Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. T P Vallaban

MPTh/MPT, PG Diploma In Emergency Trauma Care

Physiotherapist, Chennai

7 Years Experience  ·  at clinic
Dr. T P Vallaban MPTh/MPT, PG Diploma In Emergency Trauma Care Physiotherapist, Chennai
7 Years Experience  ·  at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. T P Vallaban
Dr. T P Vallaban is a trusted Physiotherapist in Mugalivakkam, Chennai. He has had many happy patients in his 7 years of journey as a Physiotherapist. He studied and completed MPTh/MPT, PG Diploma In Emergency Trauma Care. You can consult Dr. T P Vallaban at Phoenix Academy of Sports and Orthopedics (Mugalivakkam branch) in Mugalivakkam, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. T P Vallaban and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Physiotherapists in India. You will find Physiotherapists with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Physiotherapists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MPTh/MPT - Meenakshi College Of Physiotherapy - 2009
PG Diploma In Emergency Trauma Care - Meenakshi College Of Physiotherapy - 2009
Languages spoken
English
Professional Memberships
Indian Association of Physiotherapist
Indian Association of Physiotherapist

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#37, Bharathidhasan Street, Raja Rajeshwari Nagar, MugalivakkamChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Mere bone marrow me kucch din se dard rah raha hai lagbhag 12 dino se dard ki dawa le raha hu.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Mere bone marrow me kucch din se dard rah raha hai lagbhag 12 dino se dard ki dawa le raha hu.
take calcium tablets &calcium rich diet. Rx rhus tox 200/bd for 10 days calc flour 3x/TDS 4-4 tab daily for 10 days

I am suffering from stomach pain since two days and vomthings since two days and the legs are paining and not feeling sleep.

Bachelor of Naturopathy & Yogic Sciences (BNYS)
Acupressurist
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from stomach pain since two days and vomthings since two days and the legs are paining and not feeling...
Take a glass of water add jeera and ajwain 1 tsp boil it well then add a pinch of haldi and salt drink this slowly do the same 2 r 3 times per day your stomach pain will reduce. For leg pain - go for hot foot bath. (add salt in the water)

Hi My grandfather have some pains in legs. He cannot walk tell me what I do?

masters in physiotherapy
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
Dear, your grand father might be suffering from arthritis. You can see your orthopaedician for calcium supplements and pain killers. Take care.

From last 3month having acute back pain doctor suggested for a ap, lat xray image of d-l spine and found L3-L4 erosion and checked serum PSA-151, acid phosphatase 260 creatinine-9.97, normal BP, sugar level normal, usg abdomen mentions that prostatomegaly and biopsy result is adenocarcinoma of prostrate with PNI and gleason score of 7 (3+4, suggested for orchiectomy but with the help of nuclear medicine they diagnosed that multiple myeloma. Rightnow I am having chest infection, cough, fever, body pain, shall I confirm it as a c/o multiple myeloma? What are the proper diagnostic to confirm it? If it is multiple myeloma what will be the better treatment for it?

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
From last 3month having acute back pain doctor suggested for a ap, lat xray image of d-l spine and found L3-L4 erosio...
Apply Hot Fomentation twice daily. Avoid bending in front. Postural Correction- Sit Tall, Walk Tall. Extension Exercises x 15 times x twice daily - lying on tummy, take left arm up for 3 seconds, then bring it down, right arm up for 3 seconds, bring down. Bring right leg up, hold for 3 seconds, bring it down. Then right leg up and hold for 3 seconds and bring it down. Repeat twice a day- 10 times. Bhujang Asana – Lie flat on your stomach, keeping the palms out, bend the neck backward, take a deep breath and while holding it for 6 seconds, raise the chest up. Release breath and relax your body. Repeat the exercise 15 times twice daily. Core Strengthening Exercises- Straight Leg Raised With Toes Turned Outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day. Back Stretching- lie flat, pull one of the knee forward to chest, hold for 3 seconds, then bring the other knee forward to the chest and again hold for 3 seconds. Then pull both knees towards the chest and hold for 3 seconds. Repeat 10 times each exercise twice a day. Do the cat/cow stretch. Get on all fours, with your arms straight and your hands directly under your shoulders; your knees hip-width apart.

I fell from bike during accident, no bone break but still arm is paining. Please tell me the solution.

MD - Alternative Therapies, BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I fell from bike during accident, no bone break but still arm is paining. Please tell me the solution.
Hello lybrate-user, for pain due to internal injury you can take homeopathic medicine - arnica - 200, three doses every day (at a gap of 4 hours) for three days thank you.

Hi I am 27 years female married lady have cervical problem. I will had take medicine for 2month. I still felling pain in my hand nd restless. Blood circulation is not in hand please give me some ayurvedic advice nd exercises. please help me Thanks.

DYA (DIPLOMA IN YOG & AYURVED), D.I.H.M (DIPLOMA IN INDUSTRIAL HEALTH MANAGEMENT), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Hi I am 27 years female married lady have cervical problem. I will had take medicine for 2month. I still felling pain...
hello sneha , ayurvedic & specially panchakarma treatment is very effective in spine problems . pain might be due to nerve compression . thats why you also feel no blood circulation in hand (Numbness). Do massage with warm sesame oil or suitable oil for 15 min., afterwards take hot fomentation for 10 min. Start natural calcium supplement. Do regular stretching exercise In yoga DO BHUJANGASAN, HALASAN & SURYANAMASKAR. This will give you relief in mild to moderate cases. i'll reccomend you our spine wellness package for complete care of your cervical pain. give feedback after 7 days .

I have pain in my hand I have to recover I am very weak my exam coming in October please my help I am not able to give exam.

Ph.D - Ayurveda, MD - Ayurveda, Diploma in Diet and Nutrition, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Diploma Yoga
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I have pain in my hand I have to recover I am very weak my exam coming in October please my help I am not able to giv...
Gentle massage over the affected part with lukewarm herbal pain relieving oil for 20 minutes followed by hot fomentation. It will relax the muscles and the veins of your affected part improving the blood supply to the organ and giving strength to it. Please avoid over-use of the part affected i. E. Lifting weight - pushing or pulling heavy objects. Give proper rest to the part - let it heal with the time. This will greatly help.

Hi, I have pain in all over body regularly. My weight is 78 kg and my height is 5.3 inch.i have pain in legs joint back pain shoulder wrist pain headache sometimes I want to know what all test I have to do. Kindly assist me for the same.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
Hi,
I have pain in all over body regularly. My weight is 78 kg and my height is 5.3 inch.i have pain in legs joint ba...
Leg quad clenches: lie flat on your back or sit upright on a chair with leg kept horizontally on another surface. Now, tighten the muscle on the front of the thigh by pushing your knee down. You should feel your thigh muscles clench, hold for 3 secs. Repeat 10 times twice a day. Short arcs: lie flat on your back or sit upright with your leg placed horizontally on a flat surface like a chair or bed. Place a rolled up towel under the knee. Pull your toes towards you and clench you thigh muscles. Slowly lift your foot up off the bed until your knee is straight (keep your knee resting on the towel). Hold for 3 secs and slowly lower them on the chair. Repeat 10 times twice a day. Straight leg raise: lie flat on your back. One leg and knee will be straight and other leg should be bent. Pull your toes towards you and tighten/clench the muscle on the front of the thigh, locking your knee straight. Lift your foot up in the air, about 6 inches off the bed. Hold for 3 secs and slowly lower the leg. The knee must remain straight the whole time you are doing this exercise. Back extension exercises x 15 times x twice daily. Bhujang asana. Core strengthening exercises. Back stretchingstretch do the cat/cow avoid bending in front. Postural correction- sit tall, walk tall. Apply hot fomentation. Sholder advice. Regular stretching of shoulder muscles. Warm up and cool down is a must. Hot fomentation.

When I awake in the morning my back pains. Can you give me a solution?

MS - Orthopaedics, MBBS
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
When I awake in the morning my back pains. Can you give me a solution?
Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. SPRING BEDS, FOLDING BEDS OR THICK MATRESS ARE HARMFUL Use no pillow under the head. DO HOT FOMANTATION. Paracetamol 250mg OD & SOS x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab OD x10. Do neck, back & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. You will need other supportive medicines also. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, contact me again.. Do not ignore .It could be beginning of a serious problem.

There is some pain occurs continuous in my heals while walking or long Time sitting then walking. What does it means? What should I do.

D.A.M.S( A. M.), D.AC/B.E.M.S
Acupressurist
Ask Free Question
There is some pain occurs continuous in my heals while walking or long Time sitting then walking.
What does it means?...
You should take Acupressure therapy and take Biochemic Mag phos 200x +Calc phos 200x, 4 tab each thrice a day with warm water and take it 5 days than consult private online.

I am 20 years old. I have been suffering from lower back pain since 4 years. And I do not use any pain killers. So please advice me what to do.

COMT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
I am 20 years old. I have been suffering from lower back pain since 4 years. And I do not use any pain killers. So pl...
Back pain has become very common these days because of daily life style and day today activities. It can be due to various reasons any injury, muscle strain eg-sudden twist while lifting object, bad posture, overuse of muscle or any internal disease like spondylitis, infection etc. Many of the problem occurs for which we are not aware. Health problem usually occurs because of living style and bad / incorrect sitting/standing posture. After looking at your pain I am recommending you some precautions and treatment that will be very effective. Precautions: 1. Avoid forward bending, if required then bend your knees first and then bend forward. 2. Avoid weight lifting. 3. Sit in chairs or car seats with proper back support. 4. Try to sleep in a position that helps you maintain the curve in your back like sidelying. 5. Get enough vitamin d from sun as vitamin d keep bones strong including spine. 6. Drink plenty of water to enhance the inter vertebral disks 7. Avoid standing in the one position for a long time. 8. Try to sleep in a position that helps you maintain the curve in your back. 9. Avoid stress full activity. When pain is less or no pain make a habit of morning walk atleast for 20 minutes to get fresh air in body which is really beneficial to keep fit and healthy. Meditations is an extra advantage along with walk. Physio care: I would recommend you for i-care treatment that is especially for back or neck pain. Rest required but it doesn't mean a complete bed rest. Do not over exert your body. Work take rest and then work so that you do not feel tired and started paining. Treatment- 1. Apply ice or heat which ever suits you directly to the area of low back pain will decrease swelling and inflammation, and ease your discomfort. Apply it for 10 to 15 minutes only. 2. Relaxing for 5 minutes after ice or heat treatment. Massage - ask someone to massage your painful area using fingers or thumb. Massage using kneading technique. Slightly press the thumb and start rotating as it helps to induce relaxation, relieve pain, and reduce levels of stress chemicals, such as cortisol and noradrenaline. It will give you pain relief for time being. 3. After massage again relax for 5 min and apply any pain relieving ointment eg - volini or oraflame gel etc. Make sure not to do massage with the gel, it should not penetrate the body. Just a topical application of gel should be done. 4. Again relax your body for 5 minutes an7. Consult skin specialist for further advice. D perform some normal back extension and hamstring stretching exercises to get relief from your pain. While performing exercises if pain occurs then would recommend you to stop doing exercise. Massage or slightly rub the painful area and consult your near by physio to diagnose the actual cause of the pain as he/she can guide you proper exercise plan which will be beneficial for you after checking grade of your back pain.

Am 24 years boy I was very back bone problem and often ly legs pain why I can solve this problem in my life in the future.

DNB (Orthopedics), fellowship in arthroscopy and sports medicine
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
Am 24 years boy I was very back bone problem and often ly legs pain why I can solve this problem in my life in the fu...
Surya, i feel ur muscles are weak. U need to train ur musclea and slowly strengthen them. this process takes time. if ur pain is severe and disturbing ur day to day routine then u can take some anti inflammatory medicines and do h9t homentation. precautions- dont bend forward and avoid lifting heavy weight. do not sit continuously more than 45 mins.

My hand is paining. What should i do?

MD - Acupuncture, Pranic Healing, Diploma in Acupuncture
Acupuncturist
Ask Free Question
My hand is paining. What should i do?
Give pressure the dipping point on the portion between the thumb and the index finger on the back of the palm. Press and release for 15 times where the pain is more. This will solve the problem. Further do some wrist rotation exercise. Inform after 5 days.

I am 63 years old and suffering from pain in my right from hip all along right leg for one year, despite taking allopathy treatment and Physiotherapy. I am having severe Gastric trouble also and farts heavily often. I also urinate frequently every 11/2 hour and muscle cramps as I could not sit down and getup easily. Kindly advice me some Ayurveda Treatment.

D.A.M.S( A. M.), D.AC/B.E.M.S
Acupressurist
Ask Free Question
I am 63 years old and suffering from pain in my right from hip all along right leg for one year, despite taking allop...
You should take acupressure therapy and take biochemic mag phos 200x + nat mur 200x. 4 tab each thrice a day with warm water and take it 5 days

My mother knee is pain too much what's the reason please tell me.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
My mother knee is pain too much what's the reason please tell me.
Hi many different conditions can lead to painful joints, including osteoarthritis, rheumatoid arthritis, bursitis, gout, strains, sprains, and other injuries. Kindly visit physiotherapist or orthopaedic doctor for clinical examination as treatment will be according to diagnosis. Best wishes.

I can not sleep in night my eye don't close also having back pain,what should I do?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I can not sleep in night my eye don't close also having back pain,what should I do?
For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and take Tablet folvite 5mg once a day for six months and tablet vitamin D3 60000iu once a week for six months and Take a shower at bedtime for a peaceful sleep

Hy sir am getting pain in my leg since one month what I can do in present please help for that and I need tablets for that.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hy sir am getting pain in my leg since one month what I can do in present please help for that and I need tablets for...
Homoeopathic medicine R-71 Drops ( Dr Reckeweg) Drink 20 drops in 20 ml fresh water 3 times daily GNAPHALIUM Q ( Dr Reckeweg) Drink 10 drops in 20 ml fresh water twice daily MAGNESIA PHOS 6X ( Dr Reckeweg) Chew 4 tab every 2-3 hrly depending on severity of pain.

I'm suffering joint pain in left hand for last two months. Not able to move hand in 90 degree from chest to left side. Is it frozen shoulder prob?

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
I'm suffering joint pain in left hand for last two months. Not able to move hand in 90 degree from chest to left side...
Hi It can be frozen shoulder or tendonitis , clinical examination is needed, kindly visit physiotherapist. Meanwhile apply cold pack for 20 minutes thrice a day for 5 days. Do reply for detail treatment plan. Best wishes.

Suffering from lower back pain since 3 years. Please suggest exercise for managing lower back pain.

Bachelor Of Physiotherapy
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
Suffering from lower back pain since 3 years. Please suggest exercise for managing lower back pain.
Dear as you mentioned that pain increases in the morning. You have work stress you need to check your sitting posture sit in correct way adjust your chair and monitor screen -do hot fermentation 3 times in a day duration-20 min -do stretches 2 min proper along hold and relax do it for two days then I will tell you further program take care.

My right leg is suffering from pain. I had a operation on my left leg 3 year before on an accident. Give me a solution for this pain.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
My right leg is suffering from pain. I had a operation on my left leg 3 year before on an accident. Give me a solutio...
Please take arnica 30 - twice daily for next 7 days. Do hot compresses. If this does not helps you then do a x-ray of the affected area.
View All Feed

Near By Doctors