Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. T M Ponnuswami

MS - General Surgery, M Ch.

General Physician, Chennai

18 Years Experience
Dr. T M Ponnuswami MS - General Surgery, M Ch. General Physician, Chennai
18 Years Experience
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. T M Ponnuswami
Dr. T M Ponnuswami is one of the best General Physicians in Padi, Chennai. He has been a practicing General Physician for 18 years. He is a qualified MS - General Surgery, M Ch. . He is currently practising at Geetha's Clinic in Padi, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. T M Ponnuswami and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MS - General Surgery - Coimbatore Medical College - 1999
M Ch. - Madras Medical College - 2006
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Geetha's Clinic

#90 Yadaval street,Padi, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. T M Ponnuswami

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

How heart attack comes and what are its symptom and we can get care. Does fat effect on heart attack.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Pain or discomfort in one or both arms, the back, neck, jaw or stomach. Shortness of breath with or without chest discomfort. Other signs such as breaking out in a cold sweat, nausea or lightheadedness. Yes, obesity is a risk factor for heart attack.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I personally feel that I can not satisfied my spouse in sex from last 6 months please help.

MD - General Medicine
Sexologist, Nashik
Conversation is a key for good marital life. Simply ask her do not assume or speculate. It will make you unnecessary stressed. Simply ask her, if she says yes then re-consult.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Sir, When we breathing the impure air such as sand dust, etc. Would those dust settle in lungs. Or would it com out in human waste.

PGD Maternal Child Health, MBBS
General Physician, Akola
While the micro hairs in respiratory passages try to trap and throw away all particulate impurity above a few micron size but still many fine particles do enter the lungs and block the gas exchange areas. People working in coal and stone crusgeries, cement factories are exposed to this as an occupational hazard and suffer from diseases like anthrosilicosis where there lungs become so hard that on post mortem need to be cut with saws to be examined. Proper masks on mouth and nose can help us in saving ourselves from such pollutants entering our lungs.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was suffering from throat pain and blood and mucus was. Coming. Out with saliva sometimes. Now after taking medication, today when I was gone in washroom to get fresh. Some kind of blood was there. What should I do.

D.N.B, D.L.O
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Bangalore
Hi nothing to worry if there is fresh blood coughing or vomiting that's something to worry and needs to be evaluated. But jus saliva mixed with blood nothing to worry about. Sometimes small blood vessels open open due to coughing or due to vigorously brushing mucosal injury leads to blood stained saliva. Avoid vigorous brushing over tongue or gums. Do warm salt water gargling.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have unwanted hair growth on my face. I have cysts in my ovary and high hormonal range of s. Testosterone and d. H.E.A.S.I had taken 12 - 15 sittings of diod laser. And taking diane 35, fincar 5 mg from many time. Till now there is no result. It is too frustrating. Will you please help me to know is there any permanent treatment for this?

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Abnormal hair growth affects 5-10% of all women and a much higher percentage of women with PCOS. Interacting factors - hormonal, genetic, and lifestyle - combine to determine how much hair you have, and where it grows. Hirsutism is thought to be mostly due to excessive levels of androgenic hormones. However, what you eat, whether you exercise, how well you sleep, how you manage stress, and the pollutants you are exposed to directly influence what your genes do. So your facial and body hair growth is partially under your control. It is only a hormonal imbalance that you can take steps to correct. When you take the corrective steps, the inappropriate hair growth should diminish.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My skin burnt due to warm water? Dr. gave me tablets and lotion. Now burning sensation and swelling is less. But skin is stretched now and blackish. Is my skin will be recover?

MS - General Surgery, MBSS
General Surgeon, Mumbai
Hi lybrate-user, Generally burn wounds due to hot water returns to normal skin colour. But it will take time.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I got fungus infection near by my thai part of the body and its been from last 2 months and its very problematic so please suggest some precautions. I am male 26 years old. Thanks.

MD - Dermatology
Dermatologist, Vadodara
Keep the area as dry as possible. Use any normal powder 2-3 times a day .For the specific treatment you may start a private chat.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my husband is having piles since last two days, I just want to know how long it take to cure and which is better option of treatment.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Avoid spicy food in his diet and apply lidocaine ointment and take syp cremaffin two tsp at night and if necessary get it operated
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old and I am suffering from headache evry day what I should do to get relief from this ache.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Dear lybrate user, headache is caused due to stress, anxiety, depression, chronic disease, medicinal aggravation, sinusitis, spondiolosis, & bp. Take, homoeo medicine, for headach & acne. @ spigelia 200-6 pills, thrice a day. @ berb aqua30-6 pills, thrice a day. Avoid, dust, smoke, junk food, caffeine, nicotine, alcohol. Take, care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have bent my penis during rough masturbation 2 months ago, still bent a bit on head but do not feel severe pain on my penis any day. Sometime I feel ED. And feel less pleasure while sex. The penis also becomes larger a little bit even when not erected. All these are happening just right after penis got bent. Before this I used to get better erection. I fear is it peyronie disease. Do I need surgery? Its already 2 months have been passed. But I am still getting erection and doing sex. Is anything serious?

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
Hello- Excessive masturbation over a long period of time damages penile tissues and vessels in many ways. The motion of masturbation is usually more aggressive than that of the wet physical contact of sexual intercourse. The excessive rubbing and subsequent abrasions from over masturbation can result in detriment condition, known as Peyronie's Disease (Curvature of Penis), if continued on a regular basis. Fortunately, many potent herbs in the Herbal Remedy For Penile Fibrotic Tissue Damage & Curvature contain natural growth factors and phyto-molecules that are known to stimulate penile tissue repair and the rejuvenation process. During recovery, it is necessary to reduce the frequency of sexual activities, including masturbation, to ensure that all of the nutrients from the herbs are fully utilized for healing. Surgery can be avoided.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have premature ejaculation problem. Ejaculates less than 2 min. I am male and 40 years old. Please advice any cream or oil that can be applied externally for longer sexual intercourse. Thanks.

MS-General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Hyderabad
you may apply Lox jelly 2% before sex. if it is not working, then consult a Sexologist or Urologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

May I request you to kindly help. Duration of sex is about 30 sec. To 1 minute from beginning. I am married for last 16 years. Checked recently hormone. Testosterone normal . Have one child 16 years old. I am having high cholesterol from 2009 . Rest blood report normal. I came to know when I checked for first time.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
Hello- Instead of normal testosterone levels , you can still suffer from early ejaculations due to following reasons, imbalance in brain chemicals (neuro-transmitters), increased stress levels, alcohol/smoking addiction, improper sleep hours etc. These factors lead to weakening of nerves of the penis and penis can not hold the slightest of the sensation and releases semen within a minutes time. Since you are suffering from it from a long time period you have to start using ayurvedic aphrodisiac medicine to strengthen your penile muscles and get a healthy ejaculation time.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He is Suffering from Jaundice. He took many drinks yesterday. Would it affect in a severe manner. He is not a chain- drunker.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Hi, Liver enlargement and altered liver functioning is seen in jaundiced patient.Added to it, alcohol consumption damages the liver all the more. Hence it is advisable not to take drinks for 3 months after being affected with jaundice.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'll masturbate and I want to leave, how. Sex is a problem to me, I am unable to satisfy wife.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Masturbation is harmless and need not stop. It is only anxiety that you are not satisfying wife and frankly ask her and change positions or the way you stimulate her.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

. I had rheumatic fever. It stopped taking tablet at the age of 18 as per doctors proscription. I started smoking at the age of 22. I am not a chain smoker till now. Like 1 or 2 per day. I need know can this problem occur again.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Please Avoid smoking Avoid late dinner, rice besan, Have a habit regular exercise yoga and pranayam and walk
Submit FeedbackFeedback

An numerous fibroids and an enlarged uterus cause bladder prolapse? Why does my gynecologist think my bladder bulging into my vaginal canal is a fibroid even after I was sent to a urologist for stress incontinence issues?

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
First confirm this condition by USg and urodynamic study. Then we have to decide the therapy- whether medicines can be given or you need surgery directly
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 16 year old male and I feel tired everyday without doing any thing even though I am sleeping 9 hours a day I hope for a solution on this.

BHMS
Homeopath,
Dear lybrate user, take homoeopathic mother tincture acid phos q, 30 drops, thrice daily, after meals in a cup of water. Try to get a un-interrupted sleep of 8 hours daily. Drink a lots of water daily. If you have a habit of masturbation then you should not masturbate for more than twice in a week. Abstain from any type of addiction if you have any.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old. I have gas problem since last year. I always feel uneasy. My weight is 95 kg. I have also piles problem and constipation a lot. Sir please help me.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
avoid constipation. avoid straining on stool. increase fiber diet. take green vegetables. take tab pilex one tab 3 times a day for 3 weeks. use anovate cream on anus. if not ok consult surgeon for detail check up.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 51 year old I am suffering from pain in heels of feets from last 1 year and my blood sugar is fasting 105 and after lunch dinner ppbs after half dose of tablet dainoram m is 160 what to do and I am walking regularly 3 km please.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Heel pain is plantar fascitis. Kindly use soft slippers and consult privately for detailed management.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When my pennies erects it's slightly bends in a cross right position, Is this will create any sexual problem or any major steps should I take, for treatment of pennies, Note: when it erects it goes cross right in bending position.

MBBS
General Physician, Kolkata
Hey. You are absolutely fine, and there is nothing to worry. Let me tell you that in some individuals the penis is slightly deviated towards one side when it is fully erect and it is very normal. And also that curve will have no impact on your sexual life. So please do not worry. Be happy. No treatment is required for this. Hope I have answered your question. If you have any other questions, then I will be happy to answer them. Take care.)
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

88%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Mohamed Liaqath Hussain

pg diab, MBBS
General Physician
SIDCO POLYCLINIC, 
150 at clinic
Book Appointment