Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. T Kamaraj

Gynaecologist, Chennai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. T Kamaraj Gynaecologist, Chennai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. T Kamaraj
Dr. T Kamaraj is an experienced Gynaecologist in Vadapalani, Chennai. You can meet Dr. T Kamaraj personally at Aakash Fertility Centre & Hospital in Vadapalani, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. T Kamaraj on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Aakash Fertility Centre & Hospital

10, Jawaharlal Nehru Road, 100 Feet Road, Vadapalani. LM : Opp to Ambika Empire Hotel, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. T Kamaraj

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

B.H.M.S
Homeopath, Kolkata
Replace Artificial Juices With Natural Ones ?
Fruit juices sold in supermarkets are filled with sugars and chemicals and therefore not at all a safe choice.

But juices prepared at home are rich with great nutritional value. You just need a blender and a few ingredients.

In addition we will give you 4 ides for healthy and delicious juice that will improve your health.

1. Raspberry and almond juice
Ingredients needed:

- Half a cup of fresh or frozen raspberry

- Half a cup of almond milk

-Half a banana

- 1 cup of low fat sour cream

- 1 teaspoon of honey

Method of preparation:

Put all above mentioned ingredients in a blender and mix. Once you get homogeneous mixture, place it in a glass and enjoy the tasty refreshing beverage.

2. Chocolate, strawberry and beet juice

Ingredients needed:

- 1 banana

- 1 cup of strawberries

- 1 tablespoon of unsweetened cocoa powder

- Half a cup of peeled and chopped beets

- Half a cup of coconut water

- � of a cup of water

Method of preparation:

The method is the same. Put all ingredients in a blender and mix until you get homogeneous mixture.

3. Green juice

Ingredients needed:

- 1 cup of kale

- 1 cup of spinach

- 1 teaspoon of honey

- 1 teaspoon of cocoa

- 1 handful of hazelnuts

- 5 Brazilian nuts

- Half a banana

- Half a cup of low fat coconut milk

Method of preparation:

Put all ingredients in a blender and mix well until you get homogeneous mixture.

4. Carrot and mango juice

Ingredients needed:

- 1 midsized mango, peeled and chopped into cubes

- Half a cup of coconut water

- Half a cup of water

- Half a teaspoon of cinnamon

- Half a cup of chopped carrot

Method of preparation:

You probably guessed it ? put all ingredients in a blender and mix until you get resulting homogeneous mixture. Cheers!

2 people found this helpful

I am 27 years old, and have pcos. I have had my first miscarriage at the age of 19, then could, t get pregnant until 2012. Luckily I got a little beautiful princess, now 4 years thanks God for that. After her I had miscarriage at 9-10 weeks, then got pregnant with my son (pergo baby) everything was going well until week 19, went for ultrasound and he was diagnosed with Hydrops. We went for second opinion all the chromosome results came negative. I missed at 27th week and had stillbirth 1st jan 2015, the autopsy report said he had some heart defects. It was very devastating to miss him. After that got pregnant with pergotime (clomid) at 10 week found out that it was blighted ovum, had medical abortion at 12 weeks. After this nothing happened, and we went for Ivf and got two embryos fertilized but hcg came negative. After all these heartbreaking attempts I became naturally pregnant in september. I and my dear husband were very happy that God has blessed us with an other child. This was a beautiful surprise as my older daughter, but in 12th week the baby had Cystic Hygroma 5 mm. We went for amino. All the chromosome, blood tests came negative. The doctors can't find any heart og other organ defects. I need to go through fertility treatments and get a second opinion. Is there any hope for me. I need help, kindly if you know any one who is expert and has worked with such cases I would like to talk to them. Kind Regards.

MBBS
IVF Specialist, Vadodara
I am 27 years old, and have pcos. I have had my first miscarriage at the age of 19, then could, t get pregnant until ...
According to your history you need to do ivf with pgd so u can have healthy baby. By pgd we can diagnose chromosomes abnormality in embryo so we can transfer only healthy embryo .
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Health Benefits of Tulsi (Holy Besil)

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Lucknow
Health Benefits of Tulsi (Holy Besil)

Tulsi (holy basil) is worshiped throughout India and it has many amazing medical properties.It is a very good antimicrobial agent. It boosts your immunity for common cough and cold. It can cure your acidity.

I'm having strong +ve ana control value and 64% polymorph in blood. What should I do?

BSc - Food Science & Nutrition, PGD in Sports Nutrition and Dietitics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I'm having strong +ve ana control value and 64% polymorph in blood. What should I do?
Hello, Elevated polymorph could be because of some stress, trauma, post operative condition, heart issues etc. You need increase your WBC counts which will take care of polymorphs. Polymorphs are the tiny parts of WBC.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Calcium Source!

MBBS, D. Ortho, DNB (Orthopedics), M Ch. Ortho
Orthopedist, Pune
Calcium Source!

Milk is best source of calcium. 

Best foods for skin

MD - Dermatology , Venereology & Leprosy
Dermatologist, Visakhapatnam
Best foods for skin


Antioxidant-rich foods seem to have a protective effect for the skin. Consider these skin-friendly foods: carrots, apricots, and other yellow and orange fruits and vegetables, spinach and other green leafy vegetables, tomatoes, blueberries, beans, peas and lentils, salmon, mackerel and other fatty fish, nuts. On the flip side, some foods seem to be associated with skin damage. For example, some research suggests that a diet high in processed or refined carbohydrates and unhealthy fats promotes skin aging. Remember, many of the best foods for healthy skin also promote good health overall. Rather than focusing on specific foods for healthy skin, concentrate on a healthy diet in general. Eat plenty of fruits and vegetables. Choose low-fat or fat-free dairy products. Include nuts, seeds and beans in your favorite meals. Opt for whole-grain breads and pasta. Limit sweets.

I am 30 years old female on 19/07/16 I got periods ,but again periods started on 09/08/16 but still now not yet bleeding stopped it has taken more than 1 week , what may be the problem will you pls suggest me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am 30 years old female on 19/07/16 I got periods ,but again periods started on 09/08/16 but still now not yet bleed...
Hello, take miliflium q. 10 drops with water twice daily and after the stopage of bleeding get an ultrasound abdomen test done. Share the reports. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Does lifting heavy weights in gym and doing weight training for 1 year along with huge weight loss make the vagina loose? I am a virgin.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician, Vellore
Does lifting heavy weights in gym and doing weight training for 1 year along with huge weight loss make the vagina lo...
No certainly not. But there is a small risk of paving the way for developing abdominal hernia, uterine decent. But this is possible for sudden un accustomed and continued stress in aged above 40 leading a sedentary life style with much of tummy developed already. They too can avoid this by toning their abdominal muscles first, then go to weight lifting. Thanks,
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Month of april usne sex kiya without protection after period nd last period 14 april ko hua avi tak se uska period nhi hua yesterday ko usne prega news tst kiya negetive aaya aur avi uska stomach pain kr rha hai any solutin doc please txt me soon.

MD-Ayurveda,Kayachikitsa(Ayurvedic physician), BAMS, MD
Ayurveda, Jammu
Month of april usne sex kiya without protection after period nd last period 14 april ko hua avi tak se uska period nh...
Dear user some times strip method to detect pregnancy is pseudo, go for urine for pregnancy test at your near by lab to confirm.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Sir, My fsh is 16.50. Pap smear is normal. Dry vagina very pain during intercourse. Infection is coming frequently. Pain on left stomach after intercourse. Irregular periods. Mood swings. What to do.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
Hello Sir, My fsh is 16.50. Pap smear is normal. Dry vagina very pain during intercourse. Infection is coming frequen...
Hi Pia, Since your FSH is on the higher side and you have mood swings with irregular periods all symptoms are pointing towards menapause. For painful intercourse you can use lubricant.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had sex with my boyfriend and after that I had my periods on time but in next month was much stressed for no reason and now my periods are late by 4 days as comparing to normal date and still did not happen. Is there any problem?

BHMS, pgdcbm, MD(AM)
Homeopath, Gurgaon
I had sex with my boyfriend and after that I had my periods on time but in next month was much stressed for no reason...
Stress can lead to irregular periods. Please ensure that you take effective contraceptive precautions during sex to avoid pregnancy and stress as taking post contraceptive pills also cause hormonal imbalance and lead to delayed periods.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have missed my periods. Its been delayed by 3 days. Am I pregnant? Pls suggest medicine for not getting pregnant.

DGO, MAOGD, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Panchkula
I have missed my periods. Its been delayed by 3 days. Am I pregnant? Pls suggest medicine for not getting pregnant.
Hi welcome to lybrate. If you have missed periods for 3 days we cannot say you are pregnant. You should wait for 7 to 10 days after delayed periods. After that you should get urine pregnancy test to rule out pregnancy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had my periods on the 22nd of last month. Me and my partner got physical on the 5th of this month. Since a week I have been feeling sick. Except vomiting i have been getting headaches, back and stomach pain, frequently going to the loo, getting tired very soon n sleepy all day. Could I be pregnant.

Doctor of Naturopathy & Natural Medicines, DM - Clinical Haematology
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Agra
I had my periods on the 22nd of last month. Me and my partner got physical on the 5th of this month. Since a week I h...
Did your boyfriend ejected inside your vagina? if yes, firstly get your pregnancy tested? if he did not ejected inn. Then no chance of pregnancy at all. Secondly for your lack of energy and above listed problem follow this natural remedy: there are 2 kinds of tulsi leaves we come across. One is" ram tulsi" (which is lighter in shade) and the other one is" shyam tulsi" (which is darker in shade) you have to consume 10-15 leaves of" shyam tulsi" which means the leaves with darker shade. Take 10 to 15 leaves of shyam tulsi and grind it into a paste. Boil this paste in 200 ml of water until the water comes down to the level of 100 ml. Consume this water swallowing (never chew tulsi) the leave remains daily in 3 installments without break. I guarantee you that you will feel better instantly and will get a permanent cure in some days. Besides natural remedies doesn't even have any side effects along with them. Besides keep yourself warm and away from cold/heat.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 year old female my periods were irregular is there any problm what should I do for it give me solution for it ?

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
Please take homoeopathic medicine - sepia. 0/2 10 equal strenth strocks put 10 to 25 drops in one or two teaspoon of water thrice a day for one month. Revert back after one month with feedback.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor My wife is 32 weeks pregnant and has swelling on face and foot. Also has varicose veins. Is it normal or might face complications How to treat.

PG Diploma in Nutrition & Diabeties, M.Sc. Food & Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Ghaziabad
Hello doctor My wife is 32 weeks pregnant and has swelling on face and foot.
Also has varicose veins.
Is it normal or...
Yes Sandip this is possible in late pregnancy days don't worry and tell her to eat more of protein,fruits and veggies,. Tell her not to keep standing for long or down position of legs, keep them on chair or foot end up while lying ,keep foot on some pillow.it will reduce after delivery can do message
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is it natural to get belly bloated during menstrual days especially the first day when I get dysmenorrhea. Before menstruation starting also I had my stomach bloated to some extend. Basically I am not an obese or something but only my stomach appears bloated. Its due to what? Please reply.

Doctor of Homeopathic Medicine (H.M.D.), B.H.M.S
Homeopath,
Is it natural to get belly bloated during menstrual days especially the first day when I get dysmenorrhea. Before men...
Yes. Abdominal bloating is a common complain associated with menstruation. Around the time of menstruation, the level of female hormones in the body fluctuates. Oestrogen is one such hormone which also causes water retention. This gives rise to the feeling of heaviness/ bloating.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How Dangerous Is Betel Nut?

MDS - Orthodontics, BDS
Dentist, Hyderabad
How Dangerous Is Betel Nut?

What is betel nut?

Highlights

  1. Betel nut is the seed of a type of palm tree.
  2. It has a long history of being  the being chewed for its mood-enhancing effects in many parts of Asia and the  Pacific.
  3. Modern research shows many health risks associated with its use, including oral cancer, an incurable jaw disorder, and reproductive issues.

A deep red or purple smile is a common sight in many parts of Asia and the Pacific.

 But what’s behind it?This red residue is the telltale sign of the betel nut, which is chewed by millions of people across the globe. In its most basic form, betel nut is a seed of the Areca catechu, a type of palm tree. It’s commonly chewed after being ground up or sliced and wrapped in leaves of the Piper betel vine that have been coated with lime. This is known as a betel quid. Tobacco or flavorful spices may also be added.

History of a habit

Betel nut has a long history in South and Southeast Asia and the Pacific Basin. In Guam and other Pacific islands, its use can be traced back as far as 2,000 years. A habit passed down through generations, chewing betel nut is a time-honored custom for 10–20 percent of the world’s population. Today, the World Health Organization (WHO) estimates that around 600 million people use some form of betel nut. It is one of the most popular psychoactive substances in the world, in fourth place after nicotine, alcohol, and caffeine. But while betel nut is an important cultural and social tradition in many countries, growing evidence points to serious health effects from regular use.

Oral cancer and other dangers

 A study  reports that betel nut users are at a higher risk for oral submucous fibrosis. This incurable condition can cause stiffness in the mouth and eventually the loss of jaw movement. Regular chewing of betel nut can also cause gum irritation and tooth decay. Teeth may become permanently stained deep red or even black.Betel nut may interact with other drugs or herbal supplements. It could cause toxic reactions in the body or reduce the effects of medications. 

Medical conditions associated with betel nut use with tobacco:

  • oral submucous fibrosis
  •  oral cancer
  •  addiction
  •  reproductive issues, including low birth weight in newborns
2 people found this helpful

My wife is 21 year old and taking dose of 1500 mg levera tablets (500 mg in day 1000 mg in night )everyday since last one and half year. Now we are planning for baby. Is it safe use of these tablets during pregnancy or it has some side effect on child/mother during pregnancy. Please guide us we are very much anxious.

MBBS, DGO, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Chennai
My wife is 21 year old and taking dose of 1500 mg levera tablets (500 mg in day 1000 mg in night )everyday since last...
Hello the tablet is anticonvulsant and it is category C drug during pregnancy.That is benefits outweigh the risks.If it is more beneficial for your wife's condition it can be continued during pregnancy.In the current dosage level it is not secreted in breast milk .Even if it will be minimal.So consult you doctor and decide.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She age is 19 year and she got pregnant. She has a child in her womb of 2 month. She does not want to give birth to child. What she should do. Give years advice.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
She age is 19 year and she got pregnant. She has a child in her womb of 2 month. She does not want to give birth to c...
Hello, She should visit her gynaecologist for termination of pregnancy by surgical method/ medical method under supervision.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed