Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. T K Shanmugaraj

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, Fellowship in Diabetology

Endocrinologist, Chennai

25 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. T K Shanmugaraj MBBS, MD - General Medicine, Fellowship in Diabetology Endocrinologist, Chennai
25 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. T K Shanmugaraj
Dr. T K Shanmugaraj is a trusted Endocrinologist in Vanagaram, Chennai. Doctor has been a successful Endocrinologist for the last 25 years. Doctor has done MBBS, MD - General Medicine, Fellowship in Diabetology . You can visit him/her at Apollo Speciality Hospitals Vanagaram in Vanagaram, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. T K Shanmugaraj and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Endocrinologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Endocrinologists online in Chennai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Annamalai University - 1992
MD - General Medicine - Sriramachandra medical college, porur, chennai - 2001
Fellowship in Diabetology - Sriramachandra medical college, porur, chennai - 2001
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Apollo Speciality Hospitals Vanagaram

#64, Vanagaram, Ambattur Main Road. Landmark : Near The Schram AcademyChennai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. T K Shanmugaraj

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi doctor, My mom has a diabetes. She has ulcer like problem also. Can diabetes patient eat honey. Because I beard honey is good medicine for stomach problems.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hi doctor,
My mom has a diabetes. She has ulcer like problem also. Can diabetes patient eat honey. Because I beard ho...
Mr. lybrate-user, Honey contains sucrose which is same as sugar. If person with diabetes takes it then it is like eating sugar. There will be a rapid increase in the blood glucose level, depending on how much honey is taken. Plus I have no idea as what advantage honey has in "ulcer like condition" Hence I am of te opinion it should be avoided. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the consequences of hyper or hypo thyroid? What it will lead to if not medication is taken.

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Navi Mumbai
What are the consequences of hyper or hypo thyroid? What it will lead to if not medication is taken.
Hello Lybrate user,hypo or hyper thyroid is not actually a life threatening disease but if d treatment is not taken it may land into various complications like hypertension, arrhythmia, osteoporosis etc (in case of hyperthyroidism). In case of hypothyroidism all d symptoms like constipation,feeling hot, wt gain becomes worse with mental confusion. That's y any thyroid disorder should b treated as soon as it is detected, not becoz it is life threatening but it is difficult on d part of patient to handle all these symptoms.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic my FBS-140 mg/dl. Ppbs-170 mg/dl. Im taking Tab- Glycomet SR 500 mg. So I can take Tab voglibose 0.3 mg. What is difference between these two TAB.

Practical Course in Diabetology, POST GRADUATE COURSE IN DIABETOLOGY, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Jammu
I am diabetic my FBS-140 mg/dl. Ppbs-170 mg/dl. Im taking Tab- Glycomet SR 500 mg. So I can take Tab voglibose 0.3 mg...
Glyciphage increases insulin sensitivity and helps in utilisation of glucose in periphery, also checks glucose output from liver Where as voglibose prevents glucose absorption from gut to blood. You continue Glyciphage, make it twice a day.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir What is symptoms of diabetes? And why it happened? Which food is responsible for it?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Sir What is symptoms of diabetes? And why it happened? Which food is responsible for it?
Mr. lybrate-user, Diabetes most often has hardly any symptoms, that is one of the reasons why it is not identified. But when fully developed invariably has following symptoms: excess thirst, excess urination, excess hunger, unexplained weight loss and tiredness. The most common reasons for T2 diabetes are being overweight, having central obesity, junk food intake, lack of insulin & inactivity. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father aged 55 years, is suffering from diabetes, he is using ayurvedic medicine,, but diabetic is every time Above normal limit. what precautions should he take and what should he eat to stay fit and healthy?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My father aged 55 years, is suffering from diabetes, he is using ayurvedic medicine,, but diabetic is every time Abov...
We need to control sugar levels with medication exercise and following a diabetic diet and to take food with low glycemic index levels
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir , recently i was detected for sugar and at that time sugar was 300 , but after consulting doctor and taking medicine now sugar level is 90 , 158 . How long I had to take medicine ?

Practical Course in Diabetology, POST GRADUATE COURSE IN DIABETOLOGY, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Jammu
These are levels with medicines.If stop medicine,levels can rise again.You can give a trial if you do diet n exercise.May be your levels remain normal for some time.Consult your doctor and follow his advice.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello. I am a student at boston university. Age 29. I have slight more thyroid and a cholesterol. I do not want medicines. How do I get out of this problem. Like if I am not wrong .i can have exercises and yoga. Could you pls suggest something extra apart from these. These 2 things I am doing. Thank you.

BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
Hello. I am a student at boston university. Age 29. I have slight more thyroid and a cholesterol. I do not want medic...
Best is to hve proper diet. Avoid fatty, and fast food Hve protein, fruits n veggies Eating healthy food suitable to your condition will help u. If you hve hyperthyroid than hve less salt in diet. N yoga n exercise toe you r doing will help u.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are main symptoms of diabetes and what type food should take in this condition please tell me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
What are main symptoms of diabetes and what type food should take in this condition please tell me.
Hello, the common symptoms of diabetes:- going to the toilet a lot, especially at night. Being really thirsty. Feeling more tired than usual. Losing weight without trying to. Genital itching or thrush. Cuts and wounds take longer to heal. Blurred vision. Cut short your sugar and salt intake. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Conceiving or Fertility Problem

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS, Diploma in Specialised Advanced Gynaecological Endoscopy
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Play video

Hello, I am DR Vaishali Sharma. I am practising as a consultant Gynaecologist in South Delhi.

If you have any problem in conceiving naturally, then when to consult a gynaecologist. You should know that if your age is below 30-35 years then you can try naturally for one year. But if you are coming close to 35 years then I think that 6 months of natural conception is enough because you should not waste much time after the age of 35 years.

What are the options to increase the chance of pregnancy?

  • The best thing is that you should go for Pre- conceptional counselling. But if you are not doing so then you should know that the best chance of conception is during the mid cycle, that is, if you have a cycle of 28-30 days then the best time for pregnancy is 10-16 days after your cycle. The number of days we are calculating here are from the 1st day of the cycle. So, this is the best time from which you can calculate naturally.
  • The other thing is the kit that is available in the market to know what is the time of Ovulation, that is when the egg is released. So, these are the very commonly available in the market. YOu should use them from the 10th day of the cycle and then you have to use them daily, preferably in the afternoon period and you have to do the urine test yourself. If you find the two dark lines on it, that means you will be ovulating.
  • Then if you find that you will not be able to conceive from these methods then you should go the nearby gynaecologist. She may advise you basic investigation from basic workup. For example a blood test, semen analysis and so on. And if the basic investigation area coming normal, then you are advised to have medicines. These medicines are roughly for 5 days. This is called Ovulation Induction. They basically increase the chances of ovulation and egg release. So, this thing you can try for 3-4 months but this has to be done under the guidance of Gynaecologist. We advise them to take 5 tablets during their periods. We call them from the 9th day of their cycle and perform an ultrasound to see whether the eggs are formed or not. Once the eggs are there and the appreciable size of 18mm is attained, then we give the injection to release the eggs. After this, we tell the patients that this is an appropriate time to try the conception. This way if the couple is not able to conceive within 6-8 months, then we advise them to go for either the injections, which will help in the formation of eggs.
  • Or we advise them to go for IUI (Intrauterine Insemination). One most important point is that before suggesting IUI to the patient, the tubal testing is a must. That is usually advised HSG and SSG. In this way, we show that both the tubes are patent. In case there is a problem in semen or there is some problem with the male like the premature ejaculation or difficulty in performing. In such cases, we advise the patient to visit an endocrinologist. And the final option we give them is IUI. Through this, 50% of the patients are able to conceive in 6 months and another 50% of the patients are able to conceive in another 6 months. The cumulative success rate is come out to be around 75%.
  • In case the patient is not able to conceive after injections and IUI then we usually advise them to go for Laparoscopy treatment. This is a diagnostic and therapeutic option because, in this, the woman has to get admitted to the hospital and we directly look through the Laparoscope, that is camera through which we are able to know if the tubes are blocked, any difference in the location, a relationship between the ovaries and the tubes. In this way, we are able to detect and correct it. It is a painless procedure and the woman has to admit in the hospital for 8 hours. THis is minor operation in which 2-3 stitches are there. BUt this is mandatory before proceeding further. After doing laparoscopy we are going to tell patients that the tubes are open and you can continue with the Ovulation induction and IUI. In that way, you will have the chances of pregnancy. And even after the Laparoscopic surgery, the tubes are blocked, then we suggest our patients for the IVF that is the test tube baby. If the tubes are blocked then IUI will not be helpful.
  • IVF surgery is also advisable when the female partner is close to the age of 40 or so. After the age of 35 years, the quality of the eggs in the female ovary will decline sharply. So, sometimes the IVF is suggested directly to the patients in case ovarian reserves are poor.
  • In case IVF test tube baby is advisable, then we have lot many options.

So, if you want to take an appointment, you can visit me at Asian clinic in GK-1 or you can consult me through Lybrate for the audio and the video call consultations.

2 people found this helpful

I am 57 year old I was not diabetic patient earlier even no one in my family had the same. Two year back I suffered with injury and I had been to doctor he advise to check suger. While check it was found sugar am taking voglibose. 3mg. I like sweets too. Suggest what to do. What to avoid and what to take am taking one pills every morning before lunch.

MBBS
General Physician, Ahmedabad
Diabetes is much common now a days. Tell me your fasting and after meal sugar. Your weight, your hba1c level. Also check yr lipids, voglibose should b taken with meal preferably with last bite not before meal.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have white patches on my Body and I have advised to take Light Therapy, and Tabs prednisone 50 mg And cap omeprazole 20 mg. I was told bp will increase. My age is 67. Does it cause diabetics also as I don't have?

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I have white patches on my Body and I have advised to take Light Therapy, and Tabs prednisone 50 mg
And cap omeprazol...
in my opinion prednisolone should not be taken, some time white patches may be due to vitamine b 12 deficiency, you take tab neurobion forte 1 tab od for 2-3 months. thanks
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the causes of diabetes. Is it hereditary? What are the chances of it being inherited from parents?

MBBS, MD - Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
What are the causes of diabetes. Is it hereditary? What are the chances of it being inherited from parents?
Type 1 diabetes occurs sporadically and usually occurs at younger age due to insulin deficiency and treated with insulin injections. Type 2 can be hereditary if your parents are disbetic and it occurs usually in adults due to insulin resistance and treated with oral medicines. There is 50% risk if both your parents are diabetic. It can't be cured completely but you can keep it controlled by taking dietary precautions n regular exercise along wid medications.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend has daily metro travelling of 1.5 hrs from home to ofc, and her legs got swelling most of the time and sometime it started paining also. What happened to her? Is she has thyroid as one her friend said so? What is the issue n solution? Any prescription?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
It could be due to prolonged standing/sitting/Excess salt intake/Less hemoglobin/ kidney problem. Get your urine examined for Re/Me, test your blood for hemoglobin. Blood urea/uric acid/creatimine and consult doct or with report for advice and treatment. Avoid prolong sitting/standing. Keep your foot end elevated, take less salt in diet.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Respected doctors kind please advise me ki agar thyroid ho to calcium supplement lene chaheye ki nhi? Kya calcium supplement lene se thyroid badta hai? Kyu ki mera thyroid 4 month phele 9.3 ml tha or main thyroix25 tablets le rhe hu but fir bhi mera thyroid ab bad ki 13. 2ho gya hai. Is ke ilawa main ashokarist or ashwaghandharist bhi daily do time lete hu. Kindly advise me ki in me se kise dwai ka koi role to nhi thyroid ko increase karne me.

Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
There are 2 issues here. Either your Thyroid tablet dose is inadequate or if you are taking your Thyroid & calcium tablets together then it will reduce the effect of your Thyroid tablet. Make sure that your calcium is taken in the afternoon or evening so that it does not interfere with your Thyroid tablet absorption. This is also the case with iron. So make sure that all these tablets are taken at different times to avoid any interference in absorption.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi everyone, I am 21 years old male, I ate orange fruit and checked my blood sugar 10 minutes after eating the fruit, it showed 174. Am I in danger zone?. Thanks in advance.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hi everyone, I am 21 years old male, I ate orange fruit and checked my blood sugar 10 minutes after eating the fruit,...
Mr. lybrate-user, Orange gives only few grams of glucose. It is unlikely to raise blood glucose level to the extent mentioned. However, 174 mg random glucose level is high. It is better to get a proper fasting, PP glucose level and HbA1c% done. That will give a clear idea whether there is any problem. Following are the criteria to decide whether a person has diabetes: 1)Normal: FBG:70 to 110 mg, HbA1c% <5.9 2) Pre-diabetes: FBG:108 to 125 mg, PP 141 to 199 mg & HbA1c%5.9 to 6.4. 3) Diabetes:FBG: 126 mg and above, PP 200 mg and above & HbA1c%6.5 and above. Thanks.
17 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 60 years old, diabetic patient since 10 years, please tell diet and exercise for me.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 60 years old, diabetic patient since 10 years, please tell diet and exercise for me.
The diet will depend on your weight and sugar levels, both are not mentioned. Any exercise that suits you is fine as long as you do it for more than 1 h every day. Ideally brisk walking 5 - 6 kms a day or light jogging if you can do it. Plus some free hand exercise and stretchings and abdominals are good. If your physical activity is low then your caloric intake has to be 20 kcal/kg/d if moderate exercise - 25 kcal/kg/d, if vigerous 30 kcal/kg/d. One should avoid sweets, deep fried foods, fruits like mango, grapes, banana, chikoos. Take lot of green salads, fruits like apple, guava, pomogranate, pear, orange etc.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is there permanent treatment in homeopathy for irregular periods and thyroid? Please advice.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Vadodara
Is there permanent treatment in homeopathy for irregular periods and thyroid? Please advice.
Yes homeopathy can cure both of these problems from root without side effects if you take the medications regularly and for long term as per your problem as advised by doctor.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed