Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. T K Shanmugaraj

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, Fellowship in Diabetology

Endocrinologist, Chennai

25 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic
Dr. T K Shanmugaraj MBBS, MD - General Medicine, Fellowship in Diabetology Endocrinologist, Chennai
25 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. T K Shanmugaraj
Dr. T K Shanmugaraj is a trusted Endocrinologist in Vanagaram, Chennai. Doctor has been a successful Endocrinologist for the last 25 years. Doctor has done MBBS, MD - General Medicine, Fellowship in Diabetology . You can visit him/her at Apollo Speciality Hospitals Vanagaram in Vanagaram, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. T K Shanmugaraj and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Endocrinologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Endocrinologists online in Chennai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Annamalai University - 1992
MD - General Medicine - Sriramachandra medical college, porur, chennai - 2001
Fellowship in Diabetology - Sriramachandra medical college, porur, chennai - 2001
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Apollo Speciality Hospitals Vanagaram

#64, Vanagaram, Ambattur Main Road. Landmark : Near The Schram AcademyChennai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. T K Shanmugaraj

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My tsh is 6.4 and ldl is 115 all other tests like free t4 are normal do I need to take thyroxine.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My tsh is 6.4 and ldl is 115 all other tests like free t4 are normal do I need to take thyroxine.
Yes your tsh is higher than the upper limit hence, to meet the thyroxine hormone need of your body those tablets have to be taken and that too for life. Dosage has to decided by the doctor, you may start with 50 mcg per day. Take it on empty stomach and nothing to be taken for 2 hours after that.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MAMC, MRCPCH, MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Noida
Hypothyroidism in newborn and children.
Frequently asked questions?

Q1. Did I do something wrong in my pregnancy which resulted in my baby having congenital hypothyroidism?
A The answer is most certainly NO. In the vast majority of cases, no cause can be identified and no link has been found with drugs, smoking or any particular foods

Q2. I am worried that I might miss giving my baby a dose of thyroxine. Would this matter?
A. Fortunately, thyroxine lasts in the body for quite some time and so even if a day?s dose is missed, your child will still benefit from the previous day?s dose. Clearly it is important to maintain a regular daily treatment and it will certainly matter if several days are missed.
Q3. Are there any side effects of thyroxine treatment?
A. No. Thyroxine is identical to the natural hormone produced by the thyroid gland and is a relatively simple chemical substance. It is really a replacement hormone treatment rather than a drug, so any side effects only occur if the dose is wrong. If too much thyroxine is given, symptoms of hyperthyroidism will occur. If not enough is given, the hypothyroid symptoms will return. Thyroxine tablets can be stored at room temperature, last a long time, and are widely available throughout the world.
Q4. What is the risk of having other children with hypothyroidism?
A. In the commonest form of hypothyroidism, i.E. When the gland has not developed properly, the risk of having another affected child is small, perhaps about 1 in 100. When the cause of hypothyroidism is due to a block in the production of the hormone, rather that normal development of the gland, the risk of having an affected child is much higher and is usually 1 in 4 in each pregnancy, with boys and girls equally affected. The late onset form of hypothyroidism also has an increase risk of brothers, sisters and other relatives having thyroid problems.
Q5. If my child is at risk of developing hypothyroidism, for instance they have Turner or Down?s syndrome, how often should they have a blood test?
A. Probably every one to two years, but your specialist will advise you on this.
Q6. How long will treatment last for?
A. We must assume that the treatment is for life as the thyroid gland will not grow again or recover, but the treatment is easy and well tolerated. White temporary or transient hypothyroidism does exist, it is uncommon, and most children will need to continue on thyroxine through adulthood. The dose will need to be increased to match their growth, but by the time adult life is reached the dose usually remains stable with the need for only an occasional blood test.
2 people found this helpful

My father is 59 years old having diabetes from many years, his sugar is too high any natural remedies? I am very much tensed please help he has lost weight.

MBBS
General Physician, Srinagar
My father is 59 years old having diabetes from many years, his sugar is too high any natural remedies? I am very much...
Hello, don't worry do following all will be fine. 1. No carbohydrates. 2. No suger. 3. No smoking 4. Regular exersice. 5. Drink lots of water. 7. Blood glucose tests should be done frequently. Thanks.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom has thyroid, its been very long since she has started her medicines from ganaram hospital, she seems alright but whenever we go for a walk or travel to even nearby places, she gets a lot of swelling and headache, and after sleeping for even an hour she gets so tired that she is not even able to stand.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
My mom has thyroid, its been very long since she has started her medicines from ganaram hospital, she seems alright b...
give her more water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. You can take Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, do tests for KFT,URINE R/M. TILL THAN you can give her cap. neurokind plus. once a day after meal.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 year old lady suffering infertility problem . Doctors said no problem to me and husband. My marriage is two years before. Please give valuable suggestion.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Pune
I am 32 year old lady suffering infertility problem . Doctors said no problem to me and husband. My marriage is two y...
There is a term called unexplained infertility. Suggest you that do not try. Let it happen on its own. Stress also effects hormons. Suggested to get panchakarma procedure done from an ayurved doctor. It will elp you more.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having sugar complaint. Since last 2 years. I am using reclimet 60 tablets daily twice. But now also I am having sugar complaint above 250?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am having sugar complaint. Since last 2 years. I am using reclimet 60 tablets daily twice. But now also I am having...
Your blood sugar is still high. Follow the advice given below 1. Do regular aerobic exercise for 1 hour daily (brisk walking, jogging, running, swimming, cycling etc) 2. Reduce weight if overweight 3control diet a) avoid sweets, sugar/honey, milk, milk product excess calorie and carbohydrate rich diet like white bread, cereal, rice, pasta b) avoid all refined food like maida, pasta, starchy food like rice, potato, bakery item, processed food, c) include more fiber like pulse, green leafy vegetable, cucumber, carrot, tomato, j legume. D) avoid sweetened fruit like banana, mango, litchi, chickoo, sapota, seethaphal jack fruit, grape etc. Can have fruits like guava, pineapple, papaya, orange, mousambi, strawberry, watermelon, pomegranate, jack fruit, sweet potato e) avoid white/polished rice, take unpolished rice like brown rice/wheat/jowar/ragi, moong and chana dal. F) avoid ghee/ butter./coconut oil/excess salt intake like papad/pickle. G) avoid red meat. Take fish/chicken. H) avoid alcohol and carbonated drinks like soft drink 4. Adhere to a strict diabetic diet by consulting dietitian 5. Monitor your fasting, pp blood sugar 3 monthly and hba1c six monthly 6. Consult diabetologist for advice and treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Prevention For Diabetes

General Surgeon,
Prevention For Diabetes


Exercise
Say no to soft drinks like cola etc
No to fast junk food
No to maida preparation like samosa etc
Have good amount of fruits n vegetable avoid red meat
Plenty of water
If you can avoid excessive sugar preparation.

17 people found this helpful

I have thyroid since 1 year and my tsh is 7.5. I have irregular periods due to pcod. My weight is 58kg n height is 5ft7in. I want to conceive what should I do? I already have history of abortion due to blighted ovum. So please help.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I have thyroid since 1 year and my tsh is 7.5. I have irregular periods due to pcod. My weight is 58kg n height is 5f...
For conception- control thyroid (<2.5) and control weight first. Also look for additional problems in you and your husband.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor, I'm in 12 weeks pregnancy. My fasting sugar is 86 and after 2 hours of meal it came out to be 79. How come this is possible. Does it indicates anything? Thank you.

MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
Doctor, I'm in 12 weeks pregnancy. My fasting sugar is 86 and after 2 hours of meal it came out to be 79. How come th...
Yes it is normal. In pregnancy there is increase in oestrogen & progesterone level which causes hyperplasia of beta cells of pancreas which leads to more insulin secretion and blood sugar level goes down. In pregnancy fasting should be between 70-90 mg/dl and 2 hr postmeal should be less than 120mg/dl (dipsi guidelines)
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a daughter of 5-6 years and she is having diabetes of 450-500. Pls suggest me something.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I have a daughter of 5-6 years and she is having diabetes of 450-500. Pls suggest me something.
Mr. lybrate-user, She has to be on Insulin multiple doses every day, plus should be taught to take proper diet and avoid sweets. This condition needs a very careful and constantly monitored treatment. So please contact a diabetologist in your town, or in a major hospital, as they will have special days for treating T1 DM and there are group discussions and other meetings held to make children understand about the problem. Online we can not do much. If not properly treated then there can be lot of complications. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 54 years old diabetic and bp. Everything is normal .now I am doing exercise to build my body .in this age .this is possible .kindly suggest me.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 54 years old diabetic and bp. Everything is normal .now I am doing exercise to build my body .in this age .this ...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. A person having diabetes and high BP can definitely do good work out and also build sizable muscles. In fact doing more exercise shoud be helpful. But primarily your blood glucose and BP should be in strict control. Fasting should be < 100 mg, PP 150 to 160 mg & HbA1c% <6.8 or even lower. BP 120 to 130 / 70 to 80 mm Hg. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father has done creatinine test and the result come as 7.9 uric acid. We thinks its gout can you please suggest the die he must follow?

M.D. (Ayurveda )
Ayurveda, Patiala
My father has done creatinine test and the result come as 7.9 uric acid. We thinks its gout can you please suggest th...
Stop milk products. milk, curd etc. Restrict sugar and salt in take. Take capsule G- Amrita, 2 caps, 2 caps, twice a day after meals. Stop non vegg diet. Take cucumber, bitter gourd, mixed grain floor, daliya, >1 yr old rice, corn and bran are high fiber foods that can help improve bowel movement, and promote the elimination of uric acid through stools. Tomatoes, broccoli, and cucumbers are some of the veggies that you need to start including in your meals. Stop soft drinks, yeast products, fatty food, cold eatables,Skip vegetables like spinach and asparagus that have high purine levels. Do regular exercise. good luck
1 person found this helpful

I am taking Galvus 50 mg BD and 250 mg Metformin BD. GI is good but PPBS crosses 140 sometimes. I take the dose half an hour before lunch and dinner. Can the morning dose be taken before breakfast? Also, what should be the time gap between the dose and the meal?

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I am taking Galvus 50 mg BD and 250 mg Metformin BD. GI is good but PPBS crosses 140 sometimes. I take the dose half ...
Yes you can take it 20 minutes before breakfast also you can take 20 minutes before meals I will suggest few points please do regular morning and evening walk take salads and fruits more as vitamins minerals and fibres in them are good for health don't fear about sugar content of fruits can add tab dibecon by himalaya 1 1 as a natural antidiabetc to your regular treatment.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My TSH levels are 9.99 uIU/ml. So do I have hyperthyroid or hypothyroid please suggest.

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
The TSHlevel in your blood reveals how much T4 your pituitary gland is asking your thyroid gland to make. If your TSH levels are abnormally high, it could mean you have an underactive thyroid, or hypothyroidism. Homeopathy treats the person as a whole. This means that homeopathic treatment focuses on the patient as a person, as well as his pathological condition. The Homeopathic thyroid treatment medicines are selected after a full individualizing examination and case-analysis, which includes the medical history of the patient, physical and mental constitution etc. A miasmatic tendency (predisposition/susceptibility) is also often taken into account for the treatment of chronic conditions.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MD-Physician, Dip. Endocrinology, Dip. Diabetes
Endocrinologist, Jabalpur
Patients with hypothyroidism suffered from hypovitaminosis d with hypocalcaemia. Moreover, the positive significant correlation between each of serum vit d and calcium with thyroid hormones and that negative significant correlation with tsh levels, suggested that deficiency of serum vit d and calcium levels were significantly associated with degree and severity of the hypothyroidism which encourage the advisability of vit d supplementation. Screening for vitamin d deficiency and serum calcium levels recommended for all hypothyroid patients.

My 2 years kid having type 1 diabetics. Any final solution to remove complete insulin?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My 2 years kid having type 1 diabetics. Any final solution to remove complete insulin?
This is t1 dm needs insulin for life. So only treatment is insulin injections daily. It is tough but there is no other way this can be managed. You have take help of a good local pediatrician.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a hypothyroid patient since long, I was on 75 mcg medicine. Now my latest report shows my Ft3 and Ft4 is in normal range, but my TSH is .006. So how much thyronorm medicine I need to take now. I am 71 kg post section and 29 yrs Note-Sep 2015-may 2016 I was pregnant so Dr. advised me 75 mcg and I am still taking same.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am a hypothyroid patient since long, I was on 75 mcg medicine. Now my latest report shows my Ft3 and Ft4 is in norm...
lybrate-user, With TSH 0.006 mU/L, and T3 & T4 being normal, thyroxine dosage can be reduced to 50 mcg per day. But it is better to check TSH after 6 weeks to see if that dose has worked well or if TSH has increased abnormally. Ideally TSH should remain between 3 to 4 mU/L for good control in a non prgnant state. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What's Diabetic neuropathy? What are the Causes & the remedies. Is it due to severe Nerve damage? Who's qualified to look Into this. What are the proper drugs. Pls. Explain.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
What's Diabetic neuropathy? What are the
Causes & the remedies. Is it due to severe
Nerve damage? Who's qualified to ...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. When diabetes continues for a number of years, even when it is fairly well controlled peripheral neuropathy occurs. This happen due to hyperglycemia, excess glucose molecules affect the functioning of peripheral nerves. It may begin first as sensory effect with altered sensations like numbness, tingling, burning and even pain. Later even motor functions may get affected. Begins usually with toes and feet, legs. May spread to upper limbs also. Strict blood glucose control is helpful. There are some drugs used like vtmin B12, folic acid, lipoleic acid, and other vitamins. Plus drugs like gabapentine and pragabalin are also used for getting pain relief. A diabetologist will definitely be able to help. Thanks.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic & HBP patient. I am using Gemer2 (two times daily) for diabetics & amlodac AT (one tab. Daily). My fasting result is 215 & PBS is 256 and BP is 95: 150. Pl. Let me know is there any suitable medicine in Homeopathy or Ayurveda to control the same?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am diabetic & HBP patient. I am using Gemer2 (two times daily) for diabetics & amlodac AT (one tab. Daily). My fast...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. It is clear that current treatment is inadequate, needs to be updated. Ideally FBG should be <100 mg & PP 150 to 160 mg & HbA1c% <6.8. As regards BP, it should be 120 to 130 /70 to 80 mm Hg. So please see that you are able to achieve these targets. As regards other two practices you may try, but unfortunately to control diabetes best option id modern drugs plus diet control and regular exercise. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed