Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. T. Balasubramaniyan

Nephrologist, Chennai

Dr. T. Balasubramaniyan Nephrologist, Chennai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. T. Balasubramaniyan
Dr. T. Balasubramaniyan is a trusted Nephrologist in Kelambakkam, Chennai. You can meet Dr. T. Balasubramaniyan personally at Chettinad Hospital in Kelambakkam, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. T. Balasubramaniyan on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Nephrologists in India. You will find Nephrologists with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Nephrologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No.76 & 77, Harrington Road, Chetpet, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more

Rajiv Gandhi Salai, Kelambakkam, Landmark: Near Hindustan College, KanchipuramChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My dad is having chronic kidney disease stage 4. He is high blood pressure and sugar patient from last 10 years. His creatinine level is 4.2. He is not on dialysis. My question is that is it possible to drop creatinine level?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
His creatinine level is very high. He may require Dialysis. Consult nephrologist for proper advice. ensure that his blood pressure and diabetes is under control.If is not under control, it can affect kidney and cause rise in creatinine level
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 46 year male with sedentary life style. I have a stone of 9.6 mm in the ureter of right kidney. About 9 cms from the kidney. It had pained for 2 days after which the diagnosis was done. Should I go in for lithotripsy or other surgical procedure or take medicines for stone removal. Pls suggest the medicines also.

BHMS
Homeopath,
I am 46 year male with sedentary life style. I have a stone of 9.6 mm in the ureter of right kidney. About 9 cms from...
Dear Mr. Lybrate-user. Since the stone is situated in the right ureter it has a chance to be expelled by medicine through urine. Take homoeopathic berberis vulgaris q, 30 drops, thrice daily, after meals, in a cup of water for 20 days. If the stone is not expelled within this span of medication of 20 days then you should go for surgery.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have got a headache for the last 1 month please help. systems include nausea, frequent urination, and diahhorea? I don't get an erection. please help.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have got a headache for the last 1 month please help. systems include nausea, frequent urination, and diahhorea? I ...
If you have recurrent attack of headache 1.It could be a tension headache due to inadequate sleep stress and strain , Low BP/High BP,migraine, prolonged use of cell phone, chronic anaemia, refractive error,chronic sinusitis, organic brain lesion 2.Avoid stress, physical and mental exertion, Avoid pronged use of cell phone 3.Go for regular exercise 4.Practice yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 5.Check for refractive error, sinusitis Hemoglobin, BP 6. Consult Neurologist to rule out other causes of headache 7. consult me for further advice
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My infant is of 4 months and I feel that he feel's pain while peeing. Sometimes in sleep he shivers and stop peeing or he cries alot before and while peeing. Please prescribed me beast for my infant .

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician, Akola
My infant is of 4 months and I feel that he feel's pain while peeing. Sometimes in sleep he shivers and stop peeing o...
Pain before and during passing the urine could be normal. But if baby has fever with shivering and loss of weight then first morning sample of the urine should be tested in laboratory to see for any infection. But most if the times it is normal.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 53 year old having undergone radical nephrectomy of right kidney one year back. I am now having severe pain in right side leg joint beneath waist occasionally while taking posture. Is this related to my kidney problem, what should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath,
Do not take nsaids pain killer if there is pain take dolo or calpol 650mg sos. Please give detailed history as I dnt know your creat. N? r you on hd?
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

never I drink liquids I face quick urination in half or maximum a hour. Its often but not always what should I do, nd on my neck there are so much pimples indication of heat in body. What should I do.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
never I drink liquids I face quick urination in half or maximum a hour. Its often but not always what should I do, nd...
Get your urine checked in a laboratory and to reduce heat take tablet folvite twice a day for a month
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have kidney stone (5.7 mm). I want to know which food I should take and which I shouldn't not. N I have gastric problem, bad breath.

BHMS, Certified in Aesthetic Skin Treatments, Certified in Applied Behaviour Analysis
Homeopath, Mumbai
I have kidney stone (5.7 mm). I want to know which food I should take and which I shouldn't not. N I have gastric pro...
Hello, a detailed consultation is required to know the case history so that I can help you with homeopathic medicines which will help you to remove the stones in a non surgical way. With homeopathy all your other problems will also get addressed.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm getting pain in right side abdominal. Actually I having kidney stones in left side but I don't know some time getting pain right side also. Help me for this. And also how to cure stones permanently in kidney.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
I'm getting pain in right side abdominal. Actually I having kidney stones in left side but I don't know some time get...
Stone in kidney more than 5 mm in size has to be operated. Right side pain has to be confirmed that it is due to kidney stone only. Get your usg done to confirm it.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

There are 4 stones in my kidney sizes of stones are 8mm, 10mm. Please advise.

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda,
There are 4 stones in my kidney sizes of stones are 8mm, 10mm. Please advise.
Ayurvedic medicines are 1. Tab calcurry 2 tab 2 times a day 2. Chandraprabha Vati 2-2 tab 2 times a day 3. Neery syrup 2 times a day.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have stone in kidney of 8mm and I have a pain when I passes urine it was happening last 2 month I had consult doctor they gave me medicine but I don't have any relief. Please tell me what should I do?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I have stone in kidney of 8mm and I have a pain when I passes urine it was happening last 2 month I had consult docto...
Homoeopathic medicine BERBERIS VULGARIS Q ( Dr Reckeweg) HYDRANGEA Q ( Dr Reckeweg) Drink 10 drops in 20 ml fresh water 3 times daily at a minimum difference of 20 minutes from each other and eating. For Kidney pain start taking below given homoeopathic medicine in between DIOSCOREA Q ( Dr Reckeweg) Drink 10 drops every 1-2 hrly in 10 ml luke warm water depending on severity of pain Start drinking atleast 3-4 bottles of soda water daily. Report after 15 days
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 25 years old girl. I don't have sugar but I am going toilet frequently. Hourly once. What is wrong in me I don't know. Please suggest.

MBBS
General Physician, Ahmedabad
I am a 25 years old girl. I don't have sugar but I am going toilet frequently. Hourly once. What is wrong in me I don...
Get your urine complete test done, reduce intake of tea//coffee//sweets.For further assistance you can concern me privately.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My creatinine level is 1.35 which is higher than normal. Please suggest treatment.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My creatinine level is 1.35 which is higher than normal. Please suggest treatment.
Normal levels of creatinine in the blood are approximately 0.6 to 1.2 milligrams (mg) per deciliter (dl) in adult males and 0.5 to 1.1 milligrams per deciliter in adult females. In your case the report is only minimally increased and can b e lab error and you may repeat. Unless you have any problem there is no need to routinely test creatinine. If you have an doubts ask me directly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have stone in my kidney and it is approximately 5.7 mm and to3.4 mm stone in both kidneys, what is the natural way to treat this problem?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
I have stone in my kidney and it is approximately 5.7 mm and  to3.4 mm stone in both kidneys, what is the natural way...
Tips for removing kidney stones: 1. Avoid tea, coffee, alcohol, cold drinks, pickles, fish, poultry, meat, spinach, and chocolate. 2. Avoid sour, heavy, and dry food. 3. Increase intake of liquids like water, juice, soup, lime water lemon soda etc. 4. Be sure to drink enough water each day. Usually 1 to 2 liters of water per day is adequate and must. 5. Drink more if you are perspiring heavily, working outdoors, the weather is hot, etc. 6. Increase the use of barley, horse gram (a type of bean), ginger, and brown rice or parboiled rice. 7. Avoid suppressing urges to urinate and defecate. 9. Boil 10-12 basil leaves in 1 cup of water for 15 minutes. Mix 1 teaspoon of honey in it and take twice a day. 10. Take 2 tsf neeri syrup thrice daily for 15 days. 11. Follow up after 15 days is must.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a stomach problem due urinal infection?

D.H.H.M.,D.M.C.H., M.B.B.S.
General Physician,
I have a stomach problem due urinal infection?
Get culture & sensitivity test of your urine done. Take treatment under supervision of your physician on the basis of the reports.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I hv teeth problem there are some more pain. I have also stomach pain during urine discharge.

MDS - Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery
Dentist, Chennai
I hv teeth problem there are some more pain. I have also stomach pain during urine discharge.
The type of treatment you have for toothache /sensitivity/swelling will depend on the cause of the pain, so your dentist will examine your mouth and may carry out an X-ray to try to identify the problem. •If your toothache / sensitivity/swelling is caused by tooth decay, your dentist will remove the decayed area and replace it with a filling. •If your toothache / sensitivity/swelling is caused by a loose or broken filling, the filling will be taken out, any decay will be removed and a new filling put in place. •If the pulp inside your tooth is infected, you may need root canal treatment. This procedure involves removing the infected pulp and then inserting a special type of filling to seal the tooth and prevent re-infection. •If your toothache / sensitivity/swelling can't be treated using these methods, or if your tooth is impacted (wedged between another tooth and your jaw), it may need to be removed.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

As mentioned earlier I had multiple renal calculi when diagnosed with fever and fatigue, I got weight loss of 2 KGS, is fatigue due to this, as weight loss can be due to fasting in ramazan. 1 calculi came out in urine yesterday.

MBBS, PGC IN FAMILY WELFARE &HEALTH MANAGEMENT, DHA, PGD IN MEDICAL LAWS ÐICS
General Physician, Kolkata
As mentioned earlier I had multiple renal calculi when diagnosed with fever and fatigue, I got weight loss of 2 KGS, ...
Weight loss can be due to fasting, advised- 1. Urine culture &sensitivity. 2. Urea/creatininie, 3. Serum calcium/urea. 4.3-4 ltrs of fluid intake in 24 hrs.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am chronic patient of amobiasis, now I am having urinary problem like flow of urin, unsatisfactory after urine. Feeling burn after urine. Kindly advise.

MBBS
General Physician, Ahmedabad
For chronic amoebiasis take metrogyl 400mg 3 times/day for 5 days. For urine complain get urine complete test done. Also sonography of full abdomen is required.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My urine color is yellow.Why?Please suggest

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Urology, MBBS
Urologist,
Dear , if you are not taking enough water your body needs then kidneys have to throw the waste products out in much less quantity and in the concentrated form and hence urine could be yellow. If you are taking any drugs like b complex then again urine could be yellow, if you have developed jaundice then again urine could be yellow.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, recently my Company organize a health check-up, during check-up kidney stone was found size i. E. 4.4 mm kindly guide me the solution.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Sir, recently my Company organize a health check-up, during check-up kidney stone was found size i. E. 4.4 mm kindly ...
Take shool gaj kesari ras twice a day..take gokshuradi guggul & punarnavadi mandoor 1-1 tab twice a day...pranacharya U through capsule and syrup twice a day...drink lots of water....avoid spinach...tea and coffee..tomato...lady finger etc....
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed