Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. T.Abdul Shakoor

General Physician, Chennai

Dr. T.Abdul Shakoor General Physician, Chennai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. T.Abdul Shakoor
Dr. T.Abdul Shakoor is one of the best General Physicians in Egmore, Chennai. You can consult Dr. T.Abdul Shakoor at Mercury Hospital in Egmore, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. T.Abdul Shakoor on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

# 36, Pantheon Road, Egmore. Landmark: Near Ashoka Hotel, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. T.Abdul Shakoor

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Having Safe Sex

Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S)
Sexologist, Chennai
Having Safe Sex

Having Safe Sex

You found this helpful

Hello doctor. I am suffering from cough for last 1 month. I just done my x-ray chest (pa) view digital test. In reports (there is pleural thickening with blunting of the right constophrenic angle suggestive of pleural effusion. Right dome appears raised? subpulmonic collection? subdiaphragmatic pathology. 1. Left lung field and costophrenic angle are clear. 2. Hilar shadows are normal. 3. No tracheal or mediastinal shift is seen. 4. Cardiac size is within normal limits. 5. Rib cage appears normal. 6. To be correlated with clinical and lab findings. U/s whole abdomen 1. There is fluid in the right pleural cavity. No subdiaphragmatic collection is seen. 2. Liver is normal in size, shape and echotexture. No focal lesion is seen. No evidence of intrahepatic biliary dilatation is seen. 3. Gall bladder is normally distended with a normal wall thickness. No calculi are seen within. Cbd and portal vein are normal n calibre. 4. Pancreas is normal in size and echotexture. No evidence of pancreatic duct dilatation is seen. No significant retroperitoneal lymphadenopathy is seen. 5. Spleen is normal in size and echotexture is seen. 6. Kidneys are normal in size, shape and position. Cortical thickness and echotexture is within normal limits. No calculus or hydronephorosis is seen. Rk = 11.2cm, lk = 11.4cm. No evidence of ureteric dilatation seen. 7. Urinary bladder is empty. 8. Uterus is anteverted. It measures appox. 7 x 5.4 x 3.7cm. Myometrial and endometrial echotexture is normal. Endometrial thickness = 4mm. Cervix is normal in size and outline. 9. Ovaries are normal in size with a smooth outline and normal exotexture. 10. No adenexal lesion is seen. 11. No free fluid is seen in the preitoneal cavity. Opinion: right pleural effusion. Liver function test ggt 23 u/i 0-50 sgot 28 u/i upto 46 sgpt 36 u/l upto 49 serum bilirubin total 0.8 mg/dl 0.00-1.00 direct 0.1 mg/dl 0.00-0.2 indirect 0.7 mg/dl 0.2-0.8 alkaline phosphate 209 u/l 106-308 complete hemogram test total leucocytes 6.0x 10/ui 4.4-11 neutrophils 60.6 % 40-80 lymphocytes 30.9 % 20-69 monocytes 1 % 0-10 eosinophils 7.3 % 0-6 basophils 0.2 % 0-1 total rbc 4.9 x 10 / ui 4.3-5.9 hrmoglobin 10.0 q/di 13.3-17.7 hematocrit 37.8 % 39.8-52.2 m. C. V. 101 fl 76-100 m. C. H. 26.1 % 76-100 platelet 197x 10 /ui 150-400 e. S. R. 40 mm/hr 0-15 fasting blood sugar 82 mg/di 70-120 this is my all reports. Please suggest what to do next.

Diploma - Diploma - OLO - Rhino-Laryngology
Acupuncturist, Indore
Drink carom seed powder n haldi in warm water avoid allgeric foods learn acupressure for permanent result.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Iam 21 years old, I have cough and cold from last 12 days and also fever. Please suggest me good medicine.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Get plenty of rest, especially while you have a fever. Rest helps your body fight infection. Stop smoking and avoid secondhand smoke, which can make cold symptoms worse drink lots of fluids such as water and clear soups. Fluids help loosen mucus. Fluids are also important because they help prevent dehydration. Gargle with warm salt water a few times a day to relieve a sore throat. Throat sprays or lozenges may also help relieve the pain. Avoid alcohol. Use saline (salt water) nose drops to help loosen mucus and moisten the tender skin in your nose.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 year old, and I am suffering from night fall, I have taken many ayurvedic medicine but not fit. So please help me.

BHMS
Homeopath,
I am 24 year old, and I am suffering from night fall, I have taken many ayurvedic medicine but not fit. So please hel...
Dear lybrate-user, if you do not have a habit of masturbation then you will experience nightfalls. Nightfalls up to twice in a month is considered as normal. One of the underlying cause of nightfalls is dyspepsia. Take care of your diet. Also take homoeopathic mother tincture ashwagandha q, 30 drops, thrice daily, after meals, in a cup of water. Continue this medication for at least one month. If you experience nightfalls more than twice in this span of one month of medication then you should consult me
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 57 years old last few weeks I am having slight pain in my head. Please help.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am 57 years old last few weeks I am having slight pain in my head. Please help.
Hello, you may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ENT problem or may be Migraine Headache kindly follow advises given below: you can take(If No drug allergy) : 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) 2. Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day 3. Get check eyes for refractive error 4. We need to go for ENT evaluation to rule out sinusitis 5. Get BP checked 6. Regular physical exercise and meditation and yoga complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis consult physician for further management.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am suffering from a problem from last few years I am unable to control my sex pleasure as a result which led me to masturbation sir ples help me how can I control it.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Sir I am suffering from a problem from last few years I am unable to control my sex pleasure as a result which led me...
I will suggest you to involve your self in some kind of work and take support from your family members.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 male I masturbate daily now I want to leave this but now due to over masturbation my body loses so many of energy thats I feel very tired all the time my eye also blurred some time I have leg pain testicular pain and my penis also shrinked in very nervous what should I do I want to over come from this as fast as possible please help me out I will very great full to you.

Fellowship in Comprehensive Ophthalmology, DOMS
Ophthalmologist, Sangrur
I am 22 male I masturbate daily now I want to leave this but now due to over masturbation my body loses so many of en...
Hello There is no relation between masturbation and body weakness You can engage yourself in some activity,keep yourself busy and meditate to get rid of this habit
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have cough for last three days and having head ache. Please tell solution for this?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have cough for last three days and having head ache. Please tell solution for this?
1. Take one tablet of paracetamol 500mg sos after food up to a maximum of three tablets daily 2. Do warm saline gurgling 3-4 times daily 3.. Take Viscodyne D syrup 2tsf thrice daily 4. You may have to take antibiotic along with it if no relief .5. consult me for further advice
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Does it cause any side effects if I masturbate every day once. OR does it affect my sex with my future wife?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Does it cause any side effects if I masturbate every day once. OR does it affect my sex with my future wife?
1.Masturbation is a normal way of relieving sexual tension. 2.It is, not harmful if done in moderation, preferably 2-3 times a week. 3.Excess indulgence may cause physical problem like weakness, tiredness, loss of memory, lack of energy, lack of concentration, loss of facial glow and sexual problem.. 4.Consult sexologist for further advice
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from type 2 since 2-3 years. Now I am taking SUGAMET MC500 daily 1 tab in the afternoon. Fasting sugar level is 110, most of time its normal in fasting, PBS is always shows more. Please guide me.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
I am suffering from type 2 since 2-3 years. Now I am taking SUGAMET MC500 daily 1 tab in the afternoon. Fasting sugar...
If only you could have specified your pp readings also I would have told you what next is required to be done in the meantime continue with the treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have diabetes last 15 years and is out of control always 350 to 450 I'm using insulin every day.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have diabetes last 15 years and is out of control always 350 to 450 I'm using insulin every day.
your Blood sugar is very high. You have to take adequate precaution.Follow the advice given below 1.Do regular aerobic exercise for 1 hour daily (brisk walking,jogging,running,swimming,cycling etc) 2.Reduce weight if overweight 3Control diet a)Avoid sweets, sugar/honey, excess calorie and carbohydrate rich diet, b)avoid all refined food like maida, pasta, starchy food like rice, potato,. c)include more fiber like pulse,green leafy vegetable, legume. d)Avoid sweetened fruit like banana,mango,litchi, chickoo,sapota, seethaphal jack fruit,grape etc. e)Avoid white/polished rice, take unpolished rice like brown rice/wheat/Jowar/Ragi,moong and chana Dal. f)Avoid ghee/ butter./coconut oil/excess salt intake like papad/pickle. g)Avoid red meat.take fish/chicken. h)Avoid alcohol and carbonated drinks like soft drink 4.Adhere to a strict diabetic diet by consulting Dietitian 5.Monitor your fasting, PP blood sugar 3 monthly and HbA1c six monthly 6.Consult diabetologist for advice and treatment
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m having itching in my inner thighs and it is giving too much trouble. What is it n how to prevent this itching from happening?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I m having itching in my inner thighs and it is giving too much trouble. What is it n how to prevent this itching fro...
It might be due to fungal infection and At bedtime wash the lesion with soap and water and apply micogel ointment for a month
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife went through a cesarean operation on 8th of Feb and now she feels pain in stomach what could be the reason.

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Chandigarh
My wife went through a cesarean operation on 8th of Feb and now she feels pain in stomach what could be the reason.
Hello lybrate-user, I strongly suggest go for check up first with your wife and try to include tri iron folic and cal mag d supplemets along with protein powder from nutrilite brand. Protein is good for feeding mother and baby also. Who certified.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pupl polyp maybe. Is there any treatment for it? Can it be due to bacterial infection or hiv? I had oral sex 8 months ago. I got tested for stds and hiv regularly till 6 months. All came negative. Why do I have this then?

DORL, MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Faridabad
Polyp is basically the complicated form of sinusitis, has to be taken care of immediately, this has to be treated on the urgent basis otherwise you may need two stage surgery. Sinus is a normal roomy structure around nasal cavity its infection called sinusitis, if a person suffering from nasal obstruction along with sinusiits and mild to moderate nasal allergies it means most probably he is suffering from dns (deviated nasal septum. Nasal obstruction is because of the deviated portion of the nasal septum (this is the bony partition of the nose cavity. Allergies are because of the hampered muco-ciliary mechanism (normally mucus is produced in the nose to moisten our nose cavity, oral cavity, and help food bolus to move downward, this mucus is basically moves on the cilia of the nasal mucosa) this mechanism gets hampered and mucus start accumulating in the nose and sinus cavity which is why thick mucus comes from nose in patients of nose obstruction and person develops sinusitis. When a surgeon removes the nasal septum deviation has not been removed properly the symptoms persists, and patient thinks that the nose bone has again regrown. It is not because of regrowth but because of half surgery done or due to the non removal of the deviation (reason can be many) nowadays nasal septal deviation can be removed endoscopically.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Thirsty? You Are Already dehydrated

B.H.Sc (Food Science & Nutrition), M.H.Sc (Food Science & Nutrition)
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Thirsty? You Are Already dehydrated

Thirsty? You are already dehydrated

Remember, thirst isn't a good predictor of your hydration status.

It takes about two hours for anything you drink to have an effect on your body’s hydration level. By the time you feel thirsty, you are two hours behind! drinking something even the second you realize you are thirsty means that you will still be dehydrated for at least two more hours.

In fact, most people spend a good portion of their life mildly dehydrated, so drink water frequently even if you r not thirsty may be only sips but please drink water.

5 people found this helpful

Hi sir my problem is shortly leaked sperm in sex time I couldn't spend more time in sex so please advise medicines Thanking you.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Hi sir my problem is shortly leaked sperm in sex time I couldn't spend more time in sex so please advise medicines
Th...
Hi Soak 10 almonds over night in water. On the next day, peel off the skin, and blend the almonds in a blender with 1 cup of cow hot milk (or crush them in hot cow milk) and add a little bit of saffron, ginger and cardamon to it. Drink this every morning. Take pranacharya heman syrup 2-2 tsf twice a day. Take pranacharya heman capsule 1-1 twice a day.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Ma skin is dry n if I use sunscreen den ma face becomes full dark n always sweats too. Wat should be done for dis.

MBBS
General Physician,
Ma skin is dry n if I use sunscreen den ma face becomes full dark n always sweats too. Wat should be done for dis.
That means you are not taking enough water by mouth required by your body. Maintain personal hygiene have regular bath go for morning walk and you are also allergic to sun rays so you should cover your body properly when you go out use sunglass outside on sun. Take home made freshly prepared lemon juice which contains lot of vitamin c thereby producing your autoimmune system which prevents infection.
3 people found this helpful

What are the symptoms of typhoid? My Brother is having high fever since two days.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
What are the symptoms of typhoid? My Brother is having high fever since two days.
Hi, The symptoms of typhoid are as follows: - prolonged pyrexia, usually remittent - headache - abdominal distension - constipation followed by loose motions - malaise - vomitting - dry coated tongue -bradycardia - enlargement of liver and spleen. The duration of the illness is usually about four weeks but may remain for eight weeks or more if untreated.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age 21 I had done blowjob with my friend 1 week back nw I am worry that I heard doing blowjob leads to HIV I just wanted a small information regarding this 1) I doesn't know he is infected or not bcoz he is not saying 2) when should I go for HIV test some of doctors are saying that after 45 days So please suggest me.

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Chennai
My age 21 I had done blowjob with my friend 1 week back nw I am worry that I heard doing blowjob leads to HIV I just ...
See, only if you have mouth ulcers, you can get HIV, even if your friend is positive. There are tests which detect the antigen in 10-15 days, but testing at 90 days for HIV antibodies is conclusive. All the best. Next time when you do blowjob for him, make him wear a condom and enjoy.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello I'm having cold which is of continued 24 hours with sneezing and coughing I can't withstand. Can you help me & say what is the symptoms of diseases I'm having. Make it soon as possible.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
It seems you are suffering from respiratory tract infection and For cold take tablet cetrizine at night and For cough take syp ascoril-D 2.5 ml twice a day and Take Cp Amoxicillin 500mg 1-1 for five days
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed