Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Syed Abuthaheer

General Physician, Chennai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Syed Abuthaheer General Physician, Chennai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Syed Abuthaheer
Dr. Syed Abuthaheer is one of the best General Physicians in Poonamallee High Road, Chennai. He is currently practising at Kumaran Hospital in Poonamallee High Road, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Syed Abuthaheer on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Kumaran Hospital

No.214, Evr Periyar Salai, Poonamallee High Road, Kilpauk. Landmark: Near Sangam Cinema Hall, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Syed Abuthaheer

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have a cold please tell me solution. Already I used medicines but no use So give me better solution.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello, Take Schwabe’s Alpha-CF and Biocombination-11, both after every 2 hourly for 4 days. Use Bakson's Nasal-Aid spray/ 1-2 sprays after every 4 hours. Management: - Avoid cold drinks and fried food, take healthy food. -Avoid exposure to Air-conditioner or cold air (wrap a warm stole or muffler around neck). -Take steam-inhalation once before going to bed. -Take enough sleep and rest.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir. I have headache from some years especially when I study that is increase. So I am waiting for your good solution. Please sir.

DRCH, BHMS
Homeopath, Bareilly
Dear sir. I have headache from some years especially when I study that is increase. So I am waiting for your good sol...
Get your eyes checked. May be it is due to vision problem. Try to read in natural light with siting posture. Never read in lying down position. Give a break while reading and relax your eyes by keeping your both palm on them for two minutes. Do not see tv or computer screen continuously.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have constipation problem. Can you suggest me medicine or something else which can make me feel better?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I have constipation problem. Can you suggest me medicine or something else which can make me feel better?
Eat green veg. More fiber foods. Avoid fatty foods,junk foos,oily meal, drink plenty of water.take digestive meal . Syp. Aristozyme 10 ml thrice a day. Take tab. Charcol at night. Syp . Livoluk 10 ml at night. tests for constipation.. stool c/s, Examination of the rectum and lower, or sigmoid, colon (sigmoidoscopy) Examination of the rectum and entire colon (colonoscopy). An X-ray of the rectum during defecation (defecography). Avoid smoking/alcohol if you take.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Which is most serious bulgum dry or wet bulgum for the T B and tell me solution in both cases or cure?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
-Gargle to keep from getting a sore throat. -Use saline nasal sprays or nasal irrigation. -Tablet nasorest-p once/twice daily may ease breathing. -Do steam inhalation once or twice daily -Cough- For dry cough.Take syrup Alex-D for a dry cough.(1 tsp thrice daily) -Productive cough:it brings up mucus from behind the throat or the lungs.These coughs should not be suppressed to the point that they no longer bring up mucus. Use syrup Alex. -Get chest xray done if cough lasts for more than a week and consult doctor immediately.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dr. Sahab men single hun meri age 31 year hai mujhe 2-3 problam hain k mera semen bohut thin hai or bohut jaldi discharge ho jata hai kabhi 30 scnd lgte kbhi 1 minute men nikal jata hai or kisi ladki se phone par bat karta hun to transperent laisdar qatre (drop) nikal ate hain or mujhe nightfall bhi bohut kam hota hai 1 year men 3-4 bhi hota hoga bas. Mujhe konse test karwane honge treatment k liyen.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Dr. Sahab men single hun meri age 31 year hai mujhe 2-3 problam hain k mera semen bohut thin hai or bohut jaldi disch...
Hello, You need to be confident to stand firm on the occasion. You are preoccupied with amourous thought to eject precum being sexually aroused. Go for meditation to reduce stress to nourish your reproductive organs. Tk plenty of water to hydrate your body. Tk ,homoeo medicine: @.Acid phos 1000-6 pills weekly. Avoid, junk food, alcohol, nicotine. Tk, care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 18 years. My weight is 85 kgs. My height is 5.8. I was active but always wants to sleep. Is it any disease.

BSc
Ayurveda, Ujjain
My age is 18 years. My weight is 85 kgs. My height is 5.8. I was active but always wants to sleep. Is it any disease.
You are too over weight reduce it. You are so young go for morning fast walk end evening for 3to 5 km. Per day. Do not take carbohydrates rich proteins eggs nonveg avoid too oily end ghee foods sweets. Do arobic excersices. Take fiber foods as you can. Do not sleep in noon.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi dear Sir madam I am suffering from stomach pain since three weeks ago as I walked into the local doctor but it's still continuing please assist me what should I do.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hi dear Sir madam I am suffering from stomach pain since three weeks ago as I walked into the local doctor but it's s...
For stomach pain take tablet Meftalspas-Ds with rantac and Avoid spicy food in your diet and Also avoid peanuts and potatoes in your diet and eat only curd rice or khichdi for few days and drink only boiled water
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have headache for tha last 7 days so I can't found any medicine for this what is the solution for this?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I have headache for tha last 7 days so I can't found any medicine for this what is the solution for this?
Hello, you may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ENT problem or may be Migraine Headache follow advises given below: You can take(If No drug allergy) : 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) 2. Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day 3. Get check eyes for refractive error 4.We need to go for ENT evaluation to rule out sinusitis 5. Get BP checked 6. Regular physical exercise and meditation and yoga complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis consult physician for further management.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from lack of vitamin D (14.68) and a normal person vitamin D is 75-155. What should I do to increase it?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MS - Counselling and Psychotherapy
Ayurveda, Jammu
I am suffering from lack of vitamin D (14.68) and a normal person vitamin D is 75-155. What should I do to increase it?
Hello Neha you should take milk,eggs cheese all this will help you n simply opt for ayurvedic treatment
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi all, Recently had sex with condom. After 2 months tested hiv1 and hiv 2 antibodies screening test and hiv 1 and 2.

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Chennai
Hi all,
Recently had sex with condom. After 2 months tested hiv1 and hiv 2 antibodies screening test and hiv 1 and 2.
According to WHO, testing after 3 months for antibodies is said to be conclusive. Hope this helps, all the best.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 20 year old and addicted to masturbate now from sometime I feel week down there and even can not hold erection for long and even now it's not that hard What should I do now. please suggest some good home remedies. I'm so much worried about this.

BHMS
Homeopath, Secunderabad
I'm 20 year old and addicted to masturbate now from sometime I feel week down there and even can not hold erection fo...
Change the way you think and do not take body, mind and health for granted. Any habit which goes out of control does not give any more pleasure but only leads to frustration. So strike a balance in life and choose consciously. Lead a healthy lifestyle which includes exercise, healthy diet and rest with mental relaxation. You can also learn Yoga which harmonises all the body mechanisms very naturally.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Due to excessive masturbation I am not getting full penis erection from since 3 days. Wat z the treatment.

MBBS
General Physician, Chennai
Due to excessive masturbation I am not getting full penis erection from since 3 days. Wat z the treatment.
Stop masturbating for a few months exercise daily eat well high protein diet you will be fine in three months.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the general sex time span for a man's. In my case it's just 2-3 min. Is it general? If the ans is no. Then what can I do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
What is the general sex time span for a man's. In my case it's just 2-3 min. Is it general? If the ans is no. Then wh...
The average time from vaginal penetration to ejaculation in the average man is 9 minutes. The definition of premature ejaculation is reaching orgasm within 1 minute or less after vaginal penetration (intercourse), or ejaculation that occurs too early for female partner satisfaction. This problem is common, occurring in 30% of adult men, and it is the most common form of male sexual dysfunction. It can be caused by erectile dysfunction, anxiety and nerve hypersensitivity and is, in general, quite treatable by homoepathic treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been undergone angioplasty in august 2006 .now I do not have any problem but I also undergone c t angiography in 2014 which shows 45 to 50 blockage in arteries but I am taking medicines regularly. Pls advise me what should I do now to keep heart healthy.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I have been undergone angioplasty in august 2006 .now I do not have any problem but I also undergone c t angiography ...
Please Wake up early go for morning walk in greenery daily with relaxed mind, Take a break, when you feel distressed while walking It will improve your circulation Take salads and fruits more Take plenty of water daily Take vegetables juices and soups more Take Tab Abana by Himalaya 11 regularly Continue your current medicine.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor I am a diabetic patient. My sugar level goes always high so what should I do to control it.

MBBS, MD - Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
Doctor I am a diabetic patient. My sugar level goes always high so what should I do to control it.
Increase thirst, increased frequency of urination are some initial symptoms of diabetes but it can vary from being completely asymptomatic to non specific symptoms like weakness, tingling in feet, dry mouth, blurry vision, burning during urination. You need to follow a healthy lifestyle to prevent such metabolic diseases. Type 1 usually occurs at younger age due to insulin deficiency and treated with insulin injections. Type 2 usually in adults due to insulin resistance and treated with oral medicines.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Impotence - How Homeopathy Can Help You Treat It?

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Impotence - How Homeopathy Can Help You Treat It?

Impotence or erectile dysfunction is a condition in which a man is unable to achieve an erection. Impotence makes it difficult to maintain difficult physical intimacy. It is essential to note that experiencing erectile dysfunction on one or two occasions cannot be labeled as impotence. In case the issue occurs consistently, you may want to get diagnosed for weakness or erectile dysfunction.

Many find it hard to express this issue and search for a convenient treatment simply out of shame. A typically misguided judgement is that impotence is not treatable. Some of these issues are of physical or therapeutic in nature, while others might be identified with stress or mental problems. At times a blend of both physical and mental issues might be included.

Homeopathy offers exceptional results in the case of impotence, which may have emerged from both physical and mental causes. Both mental and physical segments of the suffering can be treated using homeopathic solutions for erectile dysfunction or impotence. These medicines will have to be prescribed by a doctor. Here are a few homeopathic remedies for impotence:

  1. Agnus castus: It is one of the best homeopathic treatments for impotence. This is one of the best homeopathic prescriptions for barrenness or erectile brokenness. It is best used when there is no sexual desire and no erection. At times, this condition may happen after getting gonorrhoea or a STDs (sexually transmitted diseases). This condition may happen because of the need or loss of energy.
  2. Nux vomica: It is among one of the best homeopathic solutions for erectile dysunction or impotence. When the patient has excessively indulged in alcohol use, and other substance abuse, nux vomica is one of the best homeopathic solutions for sexual shortcoming. This medicine also helps if the patient is irritable, a hard worker and an achiever. He may have been under a ton of stress identified with the workload.
  3. Lycopodium: It is one of the most effective homeopathic solutions for impotence in senior patients. At the point when there is impotence or loss in sexual desire in connection with progressing age, lycopodium is one of the best homeopathic solutions. An enlarged prostate may also amplify the issue, leading to low control over one’s erection and ejaculation.
  4. Caladium: It is one of the best homeopathic drugs for erectile dysfunction. At the point when misuse of tobacco is the reason for erectile dysfunction, caladium is one of the best homeopathic prescriptions. This is best used when there is a halfway erection. The organs appear to be bigger and puffed or swollen in such a situation.
  5. Kali brom: It is a great homeopathic solution for sexual libido. Apart from the loss of libido, there might be loss of memory too. This circumstance may occur after having excessive sex. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a Homeopath.
5768 people found this helpful

I am 41 year old. When I drive car with wearing jeans, I feel very pain in my right testis. What is the reason. please suggest me what should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 41 year old. When I drive car with wearing jeans, I feel very pain in my right testis. What is the reason. pleas...
It could be due to tight fitting jeans which is putting pressure on the testis. However get yourself examined by doctor and follow the advice.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My knee bone has a swelling since past 4 years and it's not gone till now. It pains and I eat pain killer tablets.. Suggest me something please.

PhD in Alternative Medicine
Alternative Medicine Specialist,
My knee bone has a swelling since past 4 years and it's not gone till now. It pains and I eat pain killer tablets.. S...
Pl change life style follows simple remedy 1 wake up early 2 eat empty stomach 2 neem leaves 3 do praynam n weight exercises to that extend sweating should be out from face n body to open the pores. 4 wash face three times every time take fresh tissue. 5 don't squeeze or touch pimples 6 change cooking oil 7 if dandruff treat for 8 eat fresh fruits n green seasonal veg long process but definitely help in long.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed