Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Swathy Moorthy

MBBS, MD - General Medicine

General Physician, Chennai

15 Years Experience  ·  400 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Swathy Moorthy MBBS, MD - General Medicine General Physician, Chennai
15 Years Experience  ·  400 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Swathy Moorthy
Dr. Swathy Moorthy is an experienced General Physician in Anna Nagar, Chennai. Doctor has helped numerous patients in his/her 15 years of experience as a General Physician. Doctor is a qualified MBBS, MD - General Medicine . You can visit him/her at Firm Hospitals in Anna Nagar, Chennai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Swathy Moorthy on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Chennai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - PGIMER, Chandigarh - 2003
MD - General Medicine - PGIMER, Chandigarh - 2007

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Swathy Moorthy

Firm Hospitals

#65, R-Block, 12th Main Street. Landmark : Near K4 Police StationChennai Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Swathy Moorthy

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I'm sweating excessively even due to simple workout . .I have got bored due to this. Please help.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Excessive sweating could be due to 1. Anxiety, nervousness 2 obesity, diabetes, thyroid problem, tuberculosis, gout, head injury 3. Alcoholism or due to effect of some anti hypertensive and psychiatric drugs (pregnancy, menopause) 4. Investigate yourself to rule out these diseases 5. Avoid anxiety, nervousness, tea/coffee, alcohol, spicy food, chocolate etc 6. Try some anti antiperspirant lotion or roll on. 7. Consult skin specialist for advice.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Im 21f .Will there be any side effects If we take 1500 mg of vitamin c tabs twice day.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Im 21f .Will there be any side effects
If we take 1500 mg of vitamin c tabs twice day.
For adults, the recommended dietary reference intake for vitamin c is 65 to 90 milligrams (mg) a day, and the upper limit is 2, 000 mg a day. Although too much dietary vitamin c is unlikely to be harmful, megadoses of vitamin c supplements may cause: diarrhea. Nausea.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 50 years old, and patient of varicose veins and suffering from hands and leg veins. What is the reason ?

BHMS
General Physician,
Hello , in healthy veins, the valves within veins stop the blood from remaining stagnant or flowing back, valves open and close so that the blood can only flow in one direction. If the valves are damaged or weakened, they may allow the blood to flow back and accumulate in the vein, making it varicose. Varicose simply means enlarged/ swollen. Tips for you:- use compression stockings, avoid long time standing/siting. Leg elevation.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

M 17 year old male. Is it fyn to do masturbation once a day? Does it affects our health? Like tiredness loss of stamina?

MBBS, Diploma in Nutrition and Health Education (DNHE), Diploma in Clinical Cosmetology
General Physician, Noida
M 17 year old male. Is it fyn to do masturbation once a day? Does it affects our health? Like tiredness loss of stamina?
This habit can affect daily life when person is addicted to this act This problem can be solved by meditation i can give you address of Rajyoga meditation center near your house (this is free of cost)
11 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mujhe kuch month se toilet baar bar aa raha hai mne M.D Dr. Ko dikhaya unhone Ultrasound karaya , urine test karaya, blood test karaya unhone bataya urine infection ho gya hai par unki medicine se aur jaldi jaldi toilet aane laga phir mane M.B.B.S Dr. Ko dikhaya unhone bola UTI ho gya hai unki medicine se kuch fayada hua phir unhone sabhi test dubara karye and urine culture bhi sabhi normal aaye jab se mane medicine start kari jab se toilet ma jalan aur hone lagi aur toilet hamesa mehsus rehta hai jase kuch toilet urinary track ma aa gya ho asa phele nahi tha toilet karke aao phir toilet mehsus , pani piyo phir toilet mehsus, neend aaye tho night ma mujhe koi problem nahi hote par jase he bed se par niche rakho turant toilet mehsus hone lagte hai aur morning ma toilet ma jalan bhi nahi hoti phir mane online urologist ko dikhaya unhone bola ya sab stress ke karan hai phir mane es baare me read kiya us time se kuch kam ho gya toilet phir toilet mehsus hota hai thora thora phir mane urologist ko dikhaya unhone bola jalan , toilet mehsus hona ya sab anxiety ke bimari ho gye hai jiske karan toilet mehsus hona jalan hona ya sab ho raha hai inhone mujhe soliten 5 mg lena ko kha and psychiatrist ko dikhane ko kha , par es medicine se mujhe toilet late start hota haiaur ma jayada toilet ke baare ma sochta hu tho toilet jaldi jaldi aane lagte hai mujhe toilet ke tension bani rahti hai ma karu ma bahut prasan ho gya hu .please provide me some best advise and medicine I want yours help.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical Cardiology, MBBS
General Physician, Ghaziabad
Mujhe kuch month se toilet baar bar aa raha hai mne M.D Dr. Ko dikhaya unhone Ultrasound karaya , urine test karaya, ...
Do not worry, do following 1. Pass urine whenever you feel a desire, empty bladder completely. 3. Take lots of water so as to have clear urine 4. Do not use any spray, scented bath products 7. Keep genital area dry- wear cotton, loose under garments, avoid tight clothes like jeans for medicine contact on private chat with details of medicine taken.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi acully I have feel pain on my private part when I did masturbation. Doctor can help me with treatment and what should I take protection. To avoid any sex issue in future.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hi acully I have feel pain on my private part when I did masturbation. Doctor can help me with treatment and what sho...
For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and To clear your doubts get an ultrasound scrotum done to rule out any pathology and follow up with reports.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am feeling pain in my chest now a days when I sit somewhere for at least 10 minutes what is the reason of this?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am feeling pain in my chest now a days when I sit somewhere for at least 10 minutes what is the reason of this?
Hello, chest pain may be because of heart problems , lung problems, gastrointestinal problems, anxiety or panic attack. So please mention few more symptoms associated with it so that i can diagnose the cause and suggest you the medication accordingly. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from uric acid. Report is 8.1. Normal is 3.0. What should I do for control this.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
I am suffering from uric acid. Report is 8.1. Normal is 3.0. What should I do for control this.
YOu need to take medication for reducing the uric acid level .Drink at least 3-4 liters per day to remove the uric acid from the body. You can include buttermilk, coconut water, lemon water, green tea etc to increase your overall fluid intake. Reduce intake of purine rich food- Uric acid is formed by breakdown of proteins called PurinesOne banana has about 105 calories and is low on sugar but very high in vitamins B6, vitamin C, fiber, magnesium, folic acid and potassium; which is very beneficial to the gout sufferer and should be part of your daily diet.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir . My age is 22. I am a fat boy. My penis generally situated beneath my belly. At that time my penis is so small. But when my penis erects ; its about 10cm. Is it normal size or not? Or what to do? Is penis size matters in sexual life? In which position I sex a girl ; so that child can produce?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Sir . My age is 22.
I am a fat boy.
My penis generally situated beneath my belly.
At that time my penis is so small.
...
The average size of the erect/aroused penis ranges from 3.2 inches to 6.5 inches, but even lower sizes don't make a difference to the ability to have sex, please one's partner or have children.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have lake of vitamin B so what food I have to taken? And what is the permanent solution of it?

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, Nutrition Certification,Registered Dietitian
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
Vitamin b can be increased by eating brown rice, wheat, seeds like sesame seeds and non vegetarian food. Eat lots of daals, grains and creals for this. The permanent solution is eating a healthy diet only.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

Dr. Mohamed Liaqath Hussain

MBBS, Post Graduate Diploma in Diabetology (PGDD)
General Physician
SIDCO Poly Clinic, 
150 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(83 ratings)

Dr. Hubert Cyril Lourdes

Madha Medical College and Hospital, Thandalam, B.Sc. In Psychology, C.D.M, A.D.F.C, Madha Medical College and Hospital, Thandalam, Madha Medical College and Hospital, Thandalam, Madha Medical College and Hospital, Thandalam, Madha Medical College and Hospital, Thandalam, Madha Medical College and Hospital, Thandalam
General Physician
MOTHER'S LOVE CLINIC, 
400 at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(185 ratings)

Dr. Vijayaraghavan P

MBBS, M.D.(Gen.Medicine)
General Physician
Medshine Multispecialty Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(56 ratings)

Dr. Rohith P A

MBBS
General Physician
Medquick Homecare, 
100 at clinic
Book Appointment