Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Swathy

General Physician, Chennai

300 at clinic
Dr. Swathy General Physician, Chennai
300 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Swathy
Dr. Swathy is one of the best General Physicians in Anna Nagar, Chennai. Doctor is currently associated with I K Hospitals in Anna Nagar, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Swathy on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#65, R-Block, Near Yesyes Super Market, 12th Main street, Anna Nagar. Landmark : Near Mahakali Amman Temple, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more

New No 2 Old No 1911,15th Main Road,J Block,Anna Nagar, Landmark: Next To Hotel Skypark, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have been suffering from paralysis from 7day left side of on my face.

DNHE, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist,
You are suffering from bell's palsy. Go to a good physiotherapist and get electrical stimulation done for the motor points on face and some exercises in front of the mirror. It will definitely help. If from kolkata you can visit my centre.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am from morbid (guj) I suffer sinus problem from last 4 years and gastric problem.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
I am from morbid (guj) I suffer sinus problem from last 4 years and gastric problem.
Get ct pns to confirm sinusitis. Avoid cold dust, pollens. For gastric ploblem, avoid tea, coffee, spicy and heavy meal, fast food. Consult a ent and gastroenterologist.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Muje ek dentist ki salah ki zarurat hai. please agar koi meri problem ka solution bata do. please doctor. Mere masooro se blood aata hai. Aur dant peele par gay hai aur muh se badboo bhi aati hai, please koi medical liquied bata do jisse ki fayda ho Plz.

MDS - Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery
Dentist, Chennai
- use a soft toothbrush -- and brush properly! brush your teeth for at least two minutes twice a day and after meals. Hard brushing can further damage the soft tissues of your mouth. - floss at least once a day and be sure to floss beyond the gum line to remove more plaque. - control bleeding by applying pressure to the area with a cold compress. - rinse with salt water or hydrogen peroxide to keep the area clean. Avoid mouthwashes that contain alcohol, which can dry out your mouth. - stay away from smoking and other tobacco products, which can aggravate bleeding gums. - eat a balanced diet and limit snacking between meals. Carbohydrates and sugars feed dental plaque. - try an oral irrigation device, commonly known as a" water pick, to clear debris from around the gum line. - you may need deep cleaning along with surgical curettage or gum strengthening procedure. Use pepsodent tooth paste & gum paint for 2 to 3 weeks. Advance procedures can be done with laser. You may consult me in person.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having continues loose motion from last 5 days. i have Show to doctors and taken medicine also but it didn't control.please help me

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Homoeopathic treatment- diaheal pills-4 pills 3 times for 3 days nux vom 200- 4 pills night 3 and revert back for complete cure.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father at the age of 68 diagnosed with pancreatic cancer on august15. As some blood veins involved wibul not done. To remove the obstruction in deodanam bypass surgery done. 9 cycles of palliative chemo administered. Now past one month he suffering by fever. When we gave paracetamol fever raised 2 points then decreased. He taking 3 tablets daily.

M.Ch - Surgical Oncology, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Oncologist, Delhi
My father at the age of 68 diagnosed with pancreatic cancer on august15. As some blood veins involved wibul not done....
Sorry for your father, but not much can be done in this state. See your doctor for the fever, he may be able to give supportive treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to control sugar level if it is high?

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist,
How to control sugar level if it is high?
Mr s first thing is to take prescribed medicines regularly as directed, eat prescribed amount of calories, no sweets, no sugar, no deep fried foods, daily exercising for more than 1 h, maintain near normal weight. Avoid tobacco use in any form.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of malaria?

General Physician,
What are the symptoms of malaria?
High fever with chills and shivering are the chief symptoms. other symptoms are headache, abdominal fullness. lethargy, loss of appetite etc.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel like a throat infection everytime I wake up and I feel the passage through throat very uneasy. What to do?

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
I feel like a throat infection everytime I wake up and I feel the passage through throat very uneasy. What to do?
Do one latest X Ray of PNS (Water's View), IgE level, Absolute Eosinophile count and send me the final impression of the reports.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m suffering from flu. Feeling weakness. Not able to do daily workout. What to do.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I m suffering from flu. Feeling weakness. Not able to do daily workout. What to do.
take tab sinarest at 7 pm for 3-5 days, drink 3-4 litre of water, lemon water with sugar and healthy diet. thanks
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am suffering from just like piles disease anal pressure since last one year. I have take suggestion many doctor's but still getting not relaxation right now. So can you please update me what the right way to get relax from this problem.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1. Apply proctosedyl ointment 2-3 times daily before and after passing stool. 2.Sit in a bath tub containing warm water with little salt for some time twice daily (sitz bath). 3.Take two tea spoonful lof softovac/Naturolax powder with a glass of warm water in the evening if there is constipation. 4.Take fiber containing diet , plenty of green leafy vegetables and fruits .5 If no relief consult a general surgeon
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mere throat mai 1 month se pain aur cough hai. Tongue mai white colour ke spots bhi hai. Weakness bhi bohot ho rahi hai. Mujhe lag raha h mai hiv postive ho sakti hu. Kyuki 1 month pehle mene apne bf ke sath sath apne ek close friend ke sath physical relation bana liya tha toh mujhe ab dar lag raha hai ki esa kuch naa ho.

DORL, MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Faridabad
Mere throat mai 1 month se pain aur cough hai. Tongue mai white colour ke spots bhi hai. Weakness bhi bohot ho rahi h...
Yes if it was unprotected sex, than yes you are prone to get, but making sex with many does not lead to hiv, unless your partner is having it, but testing is required if you have doubt, after all its your life.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having migraine.

MBBS
General Physician,
Take paracetamol for headache. If you have regular migraine you have to take migraine prophylaxis after consulting neurologist
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm suffering from severe gastric issue. Pain has reached till the chest and even there is a sign of constipation. Kindly advice what all medication and precaution needs to be taken.

MBBS
General Physician,
I'm suffering from severe gastric issue. Pain has reached till the chest and even there is a sign of constipation. Ki...
It seems as if you are bothered with constipation/irregularities of your bowel habbits. Let me tell you how can your digestive system be regularized. First of all have a look at your life style. Regular sleep and dietary habbits, in most of cases do suffice. Any addictions, may be smoking, drinking, tobacco chewing etc. also have bad effects on digestion. In addition, compulsorily mixed type of salad must be present at each time when you eat.Add fruits of season to lunch. Extra effort for the problem may be taken in the form of 2 spoons of honey added to half a cup of Lukewarm water every morning empty stomach is excellent remedy. A week or so, if followed the above, still persistent, medicines may be prescribed. Not now. Hope satisfied Regards
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Types Of Behavioral And Emotional Disorders In Children

MD - Homeopathy, Masters Degree of Homoeopathy
Homeopath, Mumbai
Types Of Behavioral And Emotional Disorders In Children

Are you aware of behavioral and emotional disorders in children? During the developmental years of a child, constant growth and change are signified. This fact should be strictly kept in mind while dealing with behavioral and emotional disorders in children. Brain disorders like bipolar disorder, depression and anxiety disorders may affect any child during early childhood. The assistance of a mental health professional should be taken while dealing with these problems. On a global scale, almost 15% of children suffer from behavioral disorders. Among the different forms of behavioral disorders, Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder (ADHD) accounts for being one of the most common ones.

Here is a list of the different forms of behavioral and emotional disorders, which are observed in children:

  1. ADHD- This common mental disorder in children is more common in boys than in girls. Commonly, children affected with this disorder are unable to finish familiar tasks, plan or sit still. They may even lose awareness about what goes around them. ADHD-affected children may seem fine on some days, but on other days, they may experience disorganized and frenzied activities. This disorder may continue into adolescence and adulthood as well. There are several treatment options for ADHD, which may include medications, therapy and educational options.

  2. Autism- Children affected with autism seem to become indifferent, remote and isolated in a world of their own. They are unable to form emotional ties with other people or their peers. Autism is more likely to occur in boys than in girls. The condition may result in language delays, mental retardation, and in some cases, a child may suffer high functioning and usual speech and intelligence. This is because the brain of such children functions differently than others. Consistency is very important for managing autism in children.

  3. Bipolar Disorder- This disorder is most likely to begin in early childhood and it continues into adulthood. It is featured by extreme mood swings in the patient. A child may have extremely high or euphoric feelings, but his mood may turn into depression and sadness all of a sudden. This condition is a genetic illness, and it is often mistaken or misdiagnosed as ADHD.

  4. Anxiety- Anxiety disorders make children feel uneasy, distressed and unusually scared for no appropriate reason. Panic disorders, featured, by intense episodes of fear, which occur without any kind of provocation or signal are a common type of anxiety disorder. OCD or obsessive compulsive disorder, which is repetitive and compulsive in nature, is another type of anxiety disorder.

It is very important to treat and deal with children’s behavioral and emotional disorders at an early stage. Early diagnosis enables an early start of treatment, which prevents further degradation of the condition.

You found this helpful

Dear Sir/Madam Whenever I am talking wid girlfriend or else charting, or while watching bf its starts discharging automatically in normal position, and while having sex also its happening d same its getting discharge in a very short time. I am very much worried abt dis please suggest me. I am waiting for your response. Thank u☺

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Dear Sir/Madam
Whenever I am talking wid girlfriend or else charting, or while watching bf its starts discharging aut...
The white sticky discharge you get even with slight excitement is nothing but a secretion of Periurethral glands located in urethra. This is normal secretion of these glands which help in free passage of thick semen through Urethra during ejaculation. This is excessive in your case .It will settle down itself once you get used to normal sexual life.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is masturbate is harmful for men. If not then how much time we should masturbate in a day or a week.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Is masturbate is harmful for men. If not then how much time we should masturbate in a day or a week.
Masturbation twice per week is healthy. Masturbation should be done when there is no time limit and there is no fear that someone while doing so will catch them. Use start and stop technique in masturbation. Lots of people complained of weakness from masturbation and wants some medicines, if one feels sexual weakness (erection problem, low desire, etc) from masturbation then it could be psychological, low testosterone level, and poor nutrition so people should not feel guilty regarding masturbation, should check their testosterone level and get treated, and improve nutrition status. There are some homeopathic medicines, which if given according to over all symptoms of patient can improve the weakness apparently caused by masturbation and help regain lost vigour. Masturbation if done excessively and poor food intake can lead to sexual problems/erectile dysfunction. You can consult me by clicking on consult option for further help and homoepathic treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, i am 22 year old and my penis is small in size. So how i can make it large and strong ?

MD - General Medicine
Sexologist, Nashik
If the normal penis size is achieved, there is no medically proven treatment or modulity to increase penis size.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pimple on below of my penis from last 1 year. Could you please let me know how to remove pimple.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Faridabad
I have pimple on below of my penis from last 1 year. Could you please let me know how to remove pimple.
A common type of STD that presents as small bumps and is sometimes mistaken for pimples is genital herpes. Herpes lesions can appear on the shaft of the penis as round blisters with clear fluid that sit on top of a red base. When the blisters break, they usually cause quite painful sores or have a burning sensation.
10 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Sir, I'm suffering from body ache and fever from last 4 days, my doctor has done the blood test for dengue, malaria smear and typhoid. All tests are negative. He told me that it seems to be viral infection. So it will take again 4-5 days to recover. My platelet count is 153000 (150000-450000) and wbc is 4600, please tell me this platelet counts are normal? Because it seems to be on boundary. Please your reply will be valuable for me. Treatment is ongoing.(azithromycin, calpol 650 and omez d and injections- match, monocef and saline water)

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Endocrinology, DNB Endocrinology, MNAMS, Speciality Certificate (Endo. & Diab.) (MRCP, UK), Fellow of American College of Endocrinology (FACE)
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Hello Sir, I'm suffering from body ache and fever from last 4 days, my doctor has done the blood test for dengue, mal...
Dear lybrate-user, your platelet counts are normal. Nothing to worry. The entire clinical picture is suggestive of viral fever only. You are receiving too many medicines which has covered all possible infections. You should relax, eat good food. You should be fine in a few days inshahallah.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed