Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Susheela

Gynaecologist, Chennai

Dr. Susheela Gynaecologist, Chennai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Susheela
Dr. Susheela is a trusted Gynaecologist in Pammal, Chennai. You can visit him/her at B P Jain Hospital in Pammal, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Susheela on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

B P Jain Hospital

Sankara Health Educational Charitable Trust, Anna Salai, Pammal. Landmark: Erattai Ilayar Koil, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Susheela

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 25 yrs old, is it mandatory to miss your periods when pregnant. Can we get pregnant without insertion just by genital contact ?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Greater Noida
I am 25 yrs old, is it mandatory to miss your periods when pregnant. Can we get pregnant without insertion just by ge...
Dear no, period may miss because of hormonal changes. No, only genital contact can not make you pregnant.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old girl n I m having PCOD. Is there any proper diet to control weight gain.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
You have pcod problem. I advise you to do physical exercise, take more proteins and less of fats and carbohydrates. Take 8 to 10 glasses of water daily. Avoid non veg and eggs.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor I am 9 month 3 days pregnant. From last few days my vagina is leaking some white discharge and yellowish discharge too I feel pain in left side of vagina pain is not too painful but it hurts during walking and by pressure on it. Their is also some pain in my thighs while I walk and any movement this pain occur more in morning. Pls suggest something why this is happening.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, Fellowship in Laparoscopy, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Your body is getting prepared for delivery. That's normal changes. Meet your gynecologist so that she can do one internal examination for u.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 10 weeks pregnant. My TT3 and TT4 levels are normal in range but TSH is 5.17 (ref range 0.6 to 3.4). I didn't had thyroid before pregnancy. Does it go away after delivery? Please answer me.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
Hi I am 10 weeks pregnant. My TT3 and TT4 levels are normal in range but TSH is 5.17 (ref range 0.6 to 3.4). I didn't...
hi lybrate user, please correct your thyroid levels as it can lead to abortion. if your thyroid levels were normal before pregnancy then their is high possibility of having normal thyroid levels after delivery.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have blood test that is 7.9 and calcium test 7.2 I am also 1 month pregnant but that blood deficiency was also before pregnancy.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, Advanced Infertility
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I have blood test that is 7.9 and calcium test 7.2 I am also 1 month pregnant but that blood deficiency was also befo...
If your haemoglobin is 7.9 it is very low .You will have to take iron injections with a gynaecs advice as well as a good diet containing iron rich foods like green leafy vegetables beetroot and dates,You will also need to take antihelminthic drugs or medicines to get rid of intestinal worms.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 year old I have problem of pcod and taking med krimson 35 from last one year and my periods are regular but whenever I tried to left the med my periods comes twice a months. What should I do? should I continue this med. Is any side effect of this medicine.?

MBBS, MD Obs & Gynae, FNB Reproductive Medicine
Gynaecologist, Jalandhar
No much side effects u can continue it but once u want pregnancy u will need help in the form of medicines for ovulation induction.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have extreme pain in my left side breast due to clots (ganth- in Hindi. What should I do, pls give a solution?

Post Doctoral Research (Ph.D.) (A.M) (Oncology), Integrative Oncology for Physicians (MSKCC, N.Y, USA), Doctor of Natural Medicine (N.D/ N.M.D), Ayurveda (I) Cert., Advanced Strategic Management (APSM), B.E (Computer Sc. & Engg.), Clinically Relevant Herb-Drug Interactions (CME) - (Cine-Med Inc. USA)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Bhubaneswar
Hi lybrate-user, I appreciate you seeking help. First and foremost, I would advise that you connect in person with your OB/ GYN who can clinically examine your breast (s) and rule out complications, if any. As regards pain, you may apply an alternating heat and cold treatment for couple of minutes that may alleviate the same. Gently massaging the breast (s) with little bit of a mixture of frankincense, sandalwood and lavender oils can help too. You may as well consider applying 'phytolacca decandra' oil topically for easing off breast pain. However, you need to exercise caution and stop further application should your skin be allergic to the same or you get any burning sensation. Simultaneously, do follow a streamlined and balanced diet (preferably Mediterranean) & regular lifestyle with due emphasis on regular exercise, stress reduction. You can take 'Amla Churna' (Patanjali) & 'Bael Churna (Patanjali- 1/2 tsp each with warm water, preferably before lunch daily for next 1 month. You can also take tomato soup to which fresh herbs like garlic, turmeric, black pepper, ginger, coriander leaves and oregano has been added, once daily. Consume plenty of fresh fruits and vegetables on a daily basis. Especially, vegetables & fruits rich in carotenoids, vitamin C & vitamin B12 are likely to help in this condition. Also, apples, broccoli, and cabbage contain glucaric acid which is closely similar to calcium D-glucarate that helps clearing out toxins and excess hormones out of the body that is likely to increase the risk of hormone dependent growths like fibroadenomas and also cancers of the breast. Try avoiding tea, coffee, carbonated soft drinks, dairy products including chocolates, alcohol, greasy, sugary and other high calorie food stuff including fast foods etc all. Green tea is an exception though. Stay well hydrated and have at least 8 - 10 glasses of clear fluids through out the day. Hope this helps. Do take care and all the very best. Sincerely
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is there any chAnces of pregnancy if period is not at date. Or how to protect to become pregnant. Plss reply.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Is there any chAnces of pregnancy if period is not at date. Or how to protect to become pregnant. Plss reply.
Hello, It is often mandatory to rule out pregnancy with a urine pregnancy test with delayed or missed menses.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hii doctor. Im a pregnant of 5th month. From 3 days I'm facing have gas problem. Hevy gas with bad smell some what sound comes inside the stomach then gas with bad smell. Not able to please pls help. Daily morning I'm taking pan-d table from the day of pregnancy.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Hii doctor. Im a pregnant of 5th month. From 3 days I'm facing have gas problem. Hevy gas with bad smell some what so...
You should have avoided pan d tab in first trimester of pregnancy pl devlop a habit of walking daily for 20 to 30 minutes daily take salads and fruits more avoid constipation to develop avoid maida containing items like biscuits toast bread khari etc avoid oily spicy and fast food continue your calcium and iron supplements, if any take triphala churna 1tsf 2 times in water re consult me on lybrate after 5 days for further advice.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When will be the chances of becoming pregnant? When sperms touches vaginal entry, how much percentage of chance is there to become pregnant? Suitable time for having sex without protection?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
The safe period for having sex is during 1st week and last week of period counting from 1st day of menstrual period as day one. Unsafe period is from 10th to 20th day of period
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am unable to get wet after having my normal delivery. My husband foreplays for hours but no signs of orgasm. Its being two months of my delivery and my diet is completely balanced as I am breastfeeding. If any exercise or medicines could help please advise.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
do foreplay with romance. do lip kiss. and ask him for clitoris kiss it can give 100% satisfaction . kesal exercise and avoid stress. if vagina is loose pl. try to keep it tight. or you can do pvt. consult on lybrate.com.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

super food for heart diseases

3 months Internship of Dietitics/Nutrition, PG diploma in Dietitics/Nutrition, M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Moradabad
super food for heart diseases
1. Garlic-helps to keep the blood thin.
2. Ginger-interfere with the formation of the blood clots helping towards of heart attacks.
3. Green tea-keep blood pressure under control.
4. Oats bran-lower cholestrole
5. Onions-keep the blood thin &prevent the blood clot.
6. Wine-lowering the harmful ldl& its contain antioxidant property but should be in limit.

Last time I took i-pill then my period was came early and now its late what should I do sir please suggest me.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Last time I took i-pill then my period was came early and now its late what should I do sir please suggest me.
Delay in periods after consuming I-pill is quite common. Wait for a week and if you do not get your periods then take pregnancy test.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I hv very severe pain in my breast bt there is no cyst (ghat), Dr. Recommended me codesoft capsules for 1 month, my treatment is going on bt still I hv pain. Wht to do then? Plzz suggest me any solution for this.

MBBS, MD - Medicine, MD - Oncology
Oncologist, Delhi
I hv very severe pain in my breast bt there is no cyst (ghat), Dr. Recommended me codesoft capsules for 1 month, my t...
Dear, it is hormonal change at your age. Possibly you might be getting more pain during menstruation. If there is no discharge from the nipple and there are no signs of inflamation on your breast, needs only observation and a n analgesic for the symptomatic relief.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Meri cousin ko operation delivery se baby hua hai. Yha doctors ne unka operation galat kia to infection ki vajah se unke do operation hue. 2 bar anesthesia ki vajah se unhe bahot weakness hoti hai or wo kuch thik se kha ni pati. Fresh ho ke ati hai to unki ankh nahi khulti or blood me zor se kuch flow krta hai or kuch feel hota. Or unhe behoshi jesa hota hai. Unko ye problems kab tak rahengi or abhi is pareshani ke lie koi bhi medicine ya kuch bhi bata dijie jisse wo kuch kha bhi sake. Or weakness khatam ho jae. Or ye Anesthesia ka asar kab tak rahegaa. Please Help Us.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Meri cousin ko operation delivery se baby hua hai. Yha doctors ne unka operation galat kia to infection ki vajah se u...
Hello, yeh sari bateyn anaesthesia ke high doses ke karan hai. Unko, khoob pani pina chahiye, jisase body ki toxins nikal jayegi, dhire -dhire energy aajayegi -gas se bachane ke liye unka bhojan supachya hona chahiye. Homoeo medicine:@AlfalfaQ -10 drops 2 chammach pani me in times dena hoga. Tk care.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years old girl. I had sex 2 weeks ago. All of sudden am having a vaginal itching ,with no irritation ,no vaginal discharge, no burning sensation. I hav the tingling sensation all over my labia major, vulva region, with a urgent sensation to urinate.

Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Bangalore
Dear Lybrate user, Your problem requires local examination by Gynaecologist. It warrants Urine routine examination followed by Urine culture, if required. Certain blood investigations may also be required.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor, Maine pregnancy me bahot weight gain ker liya h mera weight 85 kg h ab mera lscs hua h and mera baby one month ka ho chuka h mujhe apna weight loose kerna h please tell me mujhe kaisi diet leni chahye and kya workout krna chahye?

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hello Doctor, Maine pregnancy me bahot weight gain ker liya h mera weight 85 kg h ab mera lscs hua h and mera baby on...
Congrats, enjoy motherhood. You can not tjimk of dieting at this stage as you are feeding your baby. But you will have to be wiser in what you eat. Take plenty of proteins in the form of eggs, paneer, nuts /peanuts / engine channe and pulses. Green veggies, milk, curd etc and plenty of fruits. Secondly start walking. Start with a low pace and gradually increase the speed. Start exercises also. Exercise should be of low impact. Better to consult a physiotherapist for exercises. Do not do high impact exercises of abdomen area.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I had my last periods on 28 march and from last three months these extend to 5 days, I have symptoms of pregnancy but I checked today morning result was negative. I also have vaginal infection. Please suggest me what to do, was it appropriate time to check or not. From last three months m getting symptoms of pregnancy near my periods but at last periods starts after 5 days. Please suggest me.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Hi I had my last periods on 28 march and from last three months these extend to 5 days, I have symptoms of pregnancy ...
If you have missed period in april, then only get urine pregnancy test done. Otherwise no need to worry about it. Regarding infection, maintain hygiene, use cotton undergarment and avoid using ordinary soaps in those areas.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 year old woman. I abort my baby after that my periods come late and continue its going for 3 months help what to do?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MS - Counselling and Psychotherapy
Ayurveda, Jammu
I am 25 year old woman. I abort my baby after that my periods come late and continue its going for 3 months help what...
Hello lybrate-user go for a fresh ultrasound to rule out for any bits of conception left n take traxemic acid tablet which will help to stop the bleeding. U can ask for further information n details.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed