Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Suresh Kumar

MBBS

General Physician, Chennai

0 at clinic
Dr. Suresh Kumar MBBS General Physician, Chennai
0 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Suresh Kumar
Dr. Suresh Kumar is one of the best General Physicians in Gopala Puram, Chennai. Doctor is a qualified MBBS . You can visit him/her at Life Med Hospitals in Gopala Puram, Chennai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Suresh Kumar on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Chennai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Life Med Hospitals

Old No.32, New No.12, Conran Smith Road, Gopalapuram. Landmark: Near Sathyam Theater.Chennai Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Suresh Kumar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

What do we should eat before sex for better stamina for continuing sex for long time?

BUMS
Sexologist, Aligarh
What do we should eat before sex for better stamina for continuing sex for long time?
you are suffering from premature ejaculation and you stop bad habits and use the fillowing for best result and consult after 10 days 1.Super top.capsule B.D
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I started my masturbation on the year of 2008, I think that the count of spem are less, and its have no power when time of out.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I started my masturbation on the year of 2008, I think that the count of spem are less, and its have no power when ti...
1.Masturbation is a normal way of relieving sexual tension. 2.It is, not harmful if done in moderation, preferably 1-2 times a week. 3.Excess indulgence may cause physical problem like weakness, tiredness, loss of memory, lack of energy, lack of concentration, loss of facial glow and sexual problem.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have constipation problem. I visited a physician few months ago, he told me to visit a surgeon and get your operation done as soon as possible. But I'm really scared of operation like stuff. Would you please tell me any other safe way to get rid of these piles permanently?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I have constipation problem. I visited a physician few months ago, he told me to visit a surgeon and get your operati...
Hi Make a powdered preparation of dried ginger root, long pepper, black pepper, and black salt in equal quantities. Have 1 teaspoon of this mixture at bedtime with lukewarm water and 2 to 3 teaspoons of psyllium husk. Take pranacharya virechan churna or triphala churna 1 tsf in warm water before sleep at night. Take chitrakadi vati 1- tab after lunch and dinner. Take 5-7 munakkas with milk. Eat papaya in fruits .avoid tea. Coffee.spicy food. Fermented food. Junk food. Avoid alcohol consumption.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 17 years old and has constant blocked nose and formation of phelm in his sinuses. Allergy of dust and smoke, chemicals etc. His height and weight is above average and eats well. He does not consume vegetables and is on diet of potato and different dals. Pl advise.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Jaipur
He is suffering from deviated nasal septum. Allergies make situations even worse. He needs to be seen by a ent doctor who will investigate exact cause & treat with antiallergics, antibiotics. Surgery may be needed in some cases.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Daily sex krne se sperm count & quality khrab ho jata hain? I mean daily sex krne se sperm patla ho jata hain?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Pune
Daily sex krne se sperm count & quality khrab ho jata hain? I mean daily sex krne se sperm patla ho jata hain?
nahi ,stress, tension, fastfood aur under weight or weakness karan ho sakate haie. Pl. Consult Ayurvedic consultant nearby.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

As per biopsy report prostate gland increased and likely to cause cancer in future. Can this disease be cured by Ayurvedic medicines/treatment? Do not want to take allopathy medicines.

BAMS
General Physician, Delhi
As per biopsy report prostate gland increased and likely to cause cancer in future. Can this disease be cured by Ayur...
Sorry no herbal remedy is available so far cancer of prostate, you have to adopt surgical as well chemotherapy without delay.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 33 years old last 2 days I have right side chest pain.I have gas problem please prescribe tablet.

SLE, Fellowship In Diabetology, Diploma In Psychology Mental Health And Illness, PLAB (MANCHESTOR, UK), FAGE, MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
I need to ask you moreinformation about the nature of pain you are having. Please ask the question in private section so that I can discuss with you and provide more info. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have fever since 11 days and also I am taking medicines to get rid of from this problem but nothing going well so please help? I am waiting for your solution thanks.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have fever since 11 days and also I am taking medicines to get rid of from this problem but nothing going well so p...
You may be having typhoid 1.Do blood examination like ESR, CBC, Widal/ Typhidot test, Blood for mp/malaria antigen and Dengue antigen(NS1) test after consulting doctor 2.. consult me for further advice
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a problem of bleeding from the nose. It happens when I used to go out of my home. How can I get relief of this problem.

PGFCP, PGDEMS, Bachelor Of Ayurvedic Medicine And Surgery
Ayurveda, Satara
HI. This problem is due to increased amount of abnormal pitta dosha (heat) in a rakta (blood) dhatu. And because of this strength of capillaries in the nose decreases and they rupture consequently bleeding occurs. You have to follow some basic things, so that you get better results in a short period of time . 1) take solid diet two times in a day and liquid diet two times in a day 2) drink only 100-150 ml of lukewarm water during meals 3) don’t drink water before meal for one hour and one hour after meal 4) avoid oily, spicy, junk, fermented and stale foods 5) avoid late night sleeping habits. 6) avoid day time sleeping. A) take 50 ml of AUDUMBARAVLEHA and 15 ml of honey along with 50 ml of lukewarm water early in the morning and at night before sleep. Along with this take 2-2 tablets of RAKTASTAMBHAK VATI (dhootpapeshwar company). B) take 2-2 tablets of MADHUMALINI VASANT and SUTSHEKHAR VATI after meals. C) instill 4-4 drops of CHANDAN BALA LAKSHYADI tail in each nostrils two times in a day. Do all these things for 7 days. This formulation is 100% effective, THANKS.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My brother-in-law (age-32) couple of days ago diagnosed with diabetes (RBS above 500 and Hba1C 10) .Now along with medications, he stopped taking white rice and refined flour and started including millets in all the three meals. Is this a good move? And he had kidney stones previously. Now can he take palak and tomato?

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
My brother-in-law (age-32) couple of days ago diagnosed with diabetes (RBS above 500 and Hba1C 10) .Now along with me...
He is in good move. But please avoid palak and tomoto .as kidney stone may recurr .drink plenty of water. For medicine any quiry you can discuss with me.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Nind me viry nikalne se kya side effect hote he? Aur nind me viry kis wajase nikatla he.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
Nind me viry nikalne se kya side effect hote he? Aur nind me viry kis wajase nikatla he.
Agar 3 se 4 baar virya nind mai nikalta hai toh ye normal hai. Jyada nikalne se weakness, sperms count kamm, weight ka na badana aur back mai dard ho sakta hai. Nind mai virya weak pelvic floor muscles aur sperms ke patla hone ki wajah se nikalta hai.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, mam I am unable to sleep from 2 weeks. Not even 1 hr. So please suggest me some tips and medicine for this. Thankyou.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
Hello sir, mam
I am unable to sleep from 2 weeks. Not even 1 hr. So please suggest me some tips and medicine for this...
First of all you should follow some basic thing 1. Avoid=hot and cold at time 2. Less the sugar as much as possible if you want to eat sweet take juggery which is black 3. Do not drink water after meal drink at the time of meal sip by sip up to 150 ml 4. Avoid late night sleep 5. Sarswatarishta 4 tsp before lunch and dinner 6. Audumbaravleha 2 tsp before lunch and dinner.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the source of calcium? which can be included to maintain the requirement of body.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Milk and milk products like curds, butter, cheese, ghee, paneer, etc arerich source of calcium. Ragi, jowar and soya also contain some amount of calcium.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm facing ths prom from last few days my penis does not erect any more, what is the solution for this?

BHMS
Homeopath,
I'm facing ths prom from last few days my penis does not erect any more, what is the solution for this?
Dear lybrate user, you may be suffering from erectile dysfunction. To get rid of erectile dysfunction you need to take homoeopathic mother tincture yohimbinum q, 30 drops, thrice daily, after meals, in a cup of water. Along with medicines you can also try a home therapy to boost your sexual performance. Soak 4-5 dry dates (khurma khajur) in a cup of lukewarm milk before going to bed daily. On waking up next morning eat those soaked dry dates & discard the milk. Repeat the process daily. This therapy often gives effective result within 15 days.
13 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 38 year old male. What can I do about redness and pain on the inside of my lower lip?

MDS - Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery
Dentist, Chennai
Kindly consult a dentist in person for further suggestion. You may consult me in person. Dental tips: - visit a dentist every six months. Gargle your mouth thoroughly after every meal. Scrub gently to clean your tongue with a tongue cleaner. Floss all your teeth inter dentally & brush twice daily, morning & night, up & down short vertical strokes, with ultra-soft bristles, indicator brush.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dr I have reddish pimple on my penis and it becomes after having sex with my wife she has also same problem. Which itch so much in a day or night as well and if we don't do sex for week it comes in normally. I am facing this problem 1 month ago.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Dr I have reddish pimple on my penis and it becomes after having sex with my wife she has also same problem. Which it...
It is most likely a sexually transmitted disease. Both of you should take drug after consulting doctors.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir/mam have any some tab. Any nutritions or any tips to control the TOTAL leukocytes (WBC) COUNT between 4000-10500? Please tell.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Dear sir/mam have any some tab. Any nutritions or any tips to control the TOTAL leukocytes (WBC) COUNT between 4000-1...
Aim to increase your immunity. The best way to boost your immunity is to take a multivitamin, a vitamin C and a fish oil tablet daily. Exercise daily. Eat a healthy diet and drink plenty of water. Avoid alcohol, nicotine and illegal substances.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I can drive a car in calcaneum fracture in my right foot and I have not more pain daily routine, cast is 3 weeks old.

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS)
Orthopedist, Trichy
Legally you are not allowed to drive with a cast because you wont be able to move your ankle, which is essential for proper breaking. your insurance company will not cover you if you have an accident while driving with a cast
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have knee pain and stomach up set, and also some times shivering tell me the solution.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Gurgaon
I have knee pain and stomach up set, and also some times shivering tell me the solution.
For knee pain take hot fermentation and do some knee exercises, to make muscle strong. For stomach and shivering problem you have to consult g. P. Thank you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed