Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Suresh Jothi. (Pt)

Physiotherapist, chennai

250 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Suresh Jothi. (Pt) Physiotherapist, chennai
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Suresh Jothi. (Pt)
Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Suresh Jothi. (Pt) on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Physiotherapists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Physiotherapists with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Physiotherapists online in Chennai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

shasswin physio care

F 2 joshi buildings udaysuryanar nagar , guduvancherry chennai Get Directions
250 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Suresh Jothi. (Pt)

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sir I have leg pain problem in my leg pain was suddenly started and it was vry pain full.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Sir I have leg pain problem in my leg pain was suddenly started and it was vry pain full.
Hi. Is there any history of injury or hurt to the area? any underlying medical condition? the pain in legs can be because of - muscle cramps (due to tiredness or dehydration), shin splints (doing activity over and over on hard surfaces can bring this on. You may also be more likely to get shin splints if you have flat feet or your feet turn outward. Rest your legs to feel better. Ice helps), tendinitis (you can get it from overworking the calf muscle or climbing the stairs, apply ice to get some relief), sprains (do rest, ice, compression & elevation). Other causes are varicose veins, arterial disease, sciatica, diabetic neuropathy. Medication: meantime, take homoeopathic medicines - arnica 200 and rhus tox. 200 - take both of them thrice daily for 1 week. Also, apply schwabe's topi-arnica and topi mp gel on the affected area in circular motions gently thrice a day. And wrap crepe bandage over it. Get back to me thereafter.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 42 years lady. Since last 3 days I am having severe back pain. In this even I am having pain while doing something even while sleeping also. What to do?

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. This is acute low backache and if your pain is only localized to your back with no other symptoms: then initially I will advise you: - rest for 3-5 days - ice packe at home 3-4 times in a day local analgesic spray (dynapar qps ) for local application - anti-inflammatory and muscle relaxant for 5-7 days - to maintain proper posture of your back initially at all times - physical therapy with modalities only, once pain subsides, then gentle back exercises can be initiated. - avoid lifting heavyweight/ acute forward bending in mornings your condition should actually become better if you follow what I have advised in next week to 10 days. In case pain does not improve or increase or there are any other neurological/systemic symptoms which appear, then you may contact me. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have muscular dystrophy. My uric acid level is 2.7, cholesterol level 154, hemoglobin level 13, cpk level 4800. Blood sugar and urine test is normal. please tell me what is the next step I should take to solve this health problem. Can I increase uric acid level by taking any medicines or special diet? Which specialist doctor I should consult.

D.A.M.S( A. M.), D.AC/B.E.M.S
Acupressurist, Mumbai
I have muscular dystrophy. My uric acid level is 2.7, cholesterol level 154, hemoglobin level 13, cpk level 4800. Blo...
You should take acupressure treatment and take biochemic mag phos 200x+ calc phos200x 4 tab each thrice a day with warm water and take it 5 days and inform me private online.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctors. .I am 43 years male and weight is 98 kg. There is pain in my left heel when I put my foot to floor in morning and it vanish within seconds when I start walking. I also done Foot Xray but it's normal. I am suffering from no disease except fatty lover. I am tea totaler and cannot taken any medicine.

Bachelor of Physiotherapy
Physiotherapist, Mumbai
Hello doctors. .I am 43 years male and weight is 98 kg.
There is pain in my left heel when I put my foot to floor in ...
The condition is called plantar fascitis, contrast bath that is cold pack followed by hot pack will help you and once you get up in the morning walk first 5 to 10 steps on your toes and then keep your heel. You can also consult a physiotherapist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering with heavy shoulder. Pain from past two days I have used different pain reliefs but no use what are. Remedy.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am suffering with heavy shoulder. Pain from past two days I have used different pain reliefs but no use what are. R...
Heat fermentation twice a day and take muscle relaxant medicine and give rest your shoulder means avoid activity if it work then ok other wise take physiotherapy treatment for 7 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I have a problem in my left shoulder about 6 months my family doctor told me to do MRI of shoulder there is some tear in my shoulder the pain is not tolerable.

Master of Occupational Therapy (MOT), Bachelor of Occupational Therapy (BOT)
Occupational Therapist, Delhi
Hi I have a problem in my left shoulder about 6 months my family doctor told me to do MRI of shoulder there is some t...
Apply hot fomentation Use pain relieving gel Apply pain relieving patch Do gentle shoulder exercises Avoid overexertion Avoid overhead activities
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have in my foot every day when I come back from my work in calcaneus bone there is more pain what I do please tell me easy treatment.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
I have in my foot every day when I come back from my work in calcaneus bone there is more pain what I do please tell ...
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. Although there can be many causes for heel pain like spurs, fascial inflammation, infection, trauma etc but normally plantar fascitis is the most common cause especially if there is no history of any injury or any s/s of inflammation or infection like swelling, skin redness etc. This kind of pain is usually due to inflammation of your heel fascia. It is chronic pain which get aggravated especially when you walk more and is better with rest. Treatment modalities are aimed at relieving inflammation of the fascia, like ice packs, physical therapy, footwear modification and anti-inflammatory therapy. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. You can also discuss your case and treatment plans with me in a greater detail in a private consultation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have noticed that I have tight hamstrings from 2 -3 years which have not started knee pain. Due to that knee pain my walking posture looks like going to side to side which looks bad. I am at the age of 15 only. please suggest me some exercise or treatment to get it normal?

D.A.M.S( A. M.), D.AC/B.E.M.S
Acupressurist, Mumbai
I have noticed that I have tight hamstrings from 2 -3 years which have not started knee pain. Due to that knee pain m...
You take bio chemic kali. Mur3x+nat mur3x+ calc. Phos 12x. 4tab thrice a day with warm water. Adv. Acupressure treatment. Do it.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Left talus posterior process fracture does it means emergency or a minor fracture heal itself.

Physiotherapist, Ahmedabad
It depends on how much dislocation has occurred between the two bone fragments. If there no dislocation and the bones are in line then no need to worry it will heal on plastering the ankle with no weight bearing on left foot. Generally it takes about 3/4 weeks to heal.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am a 26 year male & have spinal cord injury. Mera injury T6 & T7 vertebra me hua he. Mera chest se leg tak paralysed he. Me konsa yoga kar sakta hun or kese karna hai please batain. Me bed pe so k yoga karun ya wheelchair pe beith k karun please batain jo ki mujhe injury se recover karne me help kare.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics, DNB (Orthopedics), Mch( orthopaedics )
Orthopedist, Faridkot
Hi, I am a 26 year male & have spinal cord injury. Mera injury T6 & T7 vertebra me hua he. Mera chest se leg tak para...
It's very difficult for you to do exercises your self. Take the help of physio and need to take a help of any family person for the same.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I play cricket once in a week because of that I have a pain in my legs. Please suggest me a treatment.

Fellowship in Shoulder and Knee Surgeries, DNB (Orthopedics), Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho), MBBS
Orthopedist, Nagpur
When I play cricket once in a week because of that I have a pain in my legs. Please suggest me a treatment.
Do exercises regularly. Once a week activities will give pain. If you do it regularly, then you will be fit and pain free.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a desk job since last 5 years. I had a problem of back pain . So what will I do. Pls help me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I have a desk job since last 5 years. I had a problem of back pain  . So what will I do. Pls help me.
Hello, you can take homoeopathic medicines 1. Ruta 30 (4 drops in little water) thrice a day for a week. 2. Rhus tox 30 (4 drops in little water) thrice a day for a week and update. Keep a gap of 15 - 20 minutes in both the medicines. *take rest or move about once in 1-2 hours in case of working in a constant position. *maintain a good posture while reading or working with computers. *take a high fibre content diet like vegetables, fruits, etc.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend works in night shifts he is suffering from backpain because of continuous sitting at one place. Please give some suggestions.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
My friend works in night shifts he is suffering from backpain because of continuous sitting at one place. Please give...
Tk break between work and use a soft pillow for back support. Do stretching exercise of spine and legs heat fermentation with rest time. Tk a stool and keep your leg straight in sitting time.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

recently I am sitting on my desktop for 9 hours and my back is paining. Any solution for this.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, Fellowship in Orthopaedic Rehabilitation (FOR), Fellowship in Manual Medicine, Certificate in Doping Control
Physiotherapist, Kolkata
recently I am sitting on my desktop for 9 hours and my back is paining. Any solution for this.
Visual display terminal operators are more prone to get postural low back pain due to faulty ergonomic setup i. E improper backrest in chair so you need a consultation with a physiotherapist for assessment, treatment and guidance to prevent the occurrence in future.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 33 year old male. I have backpain last 4 years. I visited many doctor they prescribe medicine and suggest for free hand. And it overcome again its come after few month. Now a days I am suffering a nuro problem in left leg. What can I do now?

Master in Physiotherapy
Physiotherapist, Hubli-Dharwad
Dear, if you have neuro problem in your left leg then see your neuro physician and get the lumbar mri done to rule out any nerve complications. Till then do back stretching and strengthening exercise. Avoid sitting for long in single position. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother (60years) is suffering from back pain since 2 years. We consulted orthopedician and he adviced for caudal esi in l4-l5 region after checking her x-ray. What is that procedure and is there any side effects for that one. Will her problem resolve after taking that treatment.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Kindly show me photograph& the x rays of the affected part. Rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Use no pillow under the head. Kindly take biod3 max 1 tab dailyx10 paracetamol 250mg od & sos x5days do back (spine)/shoulder/knee exercises make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take do not ignore it. It could be beginning of a serious problem. Contact me again, if needed.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from back pain from one year. When I bend n lift wait much aa Jati he .This is happening every now n then my back is aching a lot .jab mujhe moch aati he I can't change my position nor can I sit walk n lay on bed. But with lot of pain this condition remains for 24 hour until medicine works completely I take myoril at that time. Please tell me what should I do doctors have subscribed me calcium rich tablets vitd3 powder n pain killers. This pain is increasing day by day.

MPT, BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am suffering from back pain from one year. When I bend n lift wait much aa Jati he .This is happening every now n t...
• Apply Hot Fomentation twice daily • . Avoid bending in front. • Postural Correction- Sit Tall, Walk Tall. • Extension Exercises x 15 times x twice daily - lying on tummy, take left arm up for 3 seconds, then bring it down, right arm up for 3 seconds, bring down. Bring right leg up, hold for 3 seconds, bring it down. Then right leg up and hold for 3 seconds and bring it down. Repeat twice a day- 10 times.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 38 years have low vitamin d and b-12, with high ldl, have pain in elbow joints and wrist and have pain in calf muscles what is the reason and remedy please help. Thanks.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 38 years have low vitamin d and b-12, with high ldl,
have pain in elbow joints and wrist and have pain in calf m...
Reason is basically because of suppression of bone marrow so on a long term basis apart from medicine take a sun bath early morning for an hour on daily basis.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 62 year old suffering from tennis elbow. I wear a tennis elbow support. Is there any medication you can suggest to cure me completely from the pain so that I can stop wearing the tennis elbow support. Thanks and regards,

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Mumbai
Hi take 6 sessions of ultrasound at physiotherapy clinic. Apply cold pack for 20 min. Thrice a day for 5 days. Still pain doesn't go and need further advice contact me via lybrate. Wishing you a good health.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hip Replacement Surgery - Know Everything About It!

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics, DNB (Orthopedics), Fellowship in Joint Replacement
Orthopedist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hip Replacement Surgery - Know Everything About It!

Hip replacement surgery is a method wherein a defective hip joint is removed and replaced with an artificial hip joint. This procedure is only opted for after all the other treatments have failed to yield the desired effects. Hip replacement surgery removes damaged or diseased parts of a hip joint and replaces them with new, man-made parts. The goals of this surgery are to:

  • Relieve pain
  • Help the hip joint work better
  • Improve walking and other movements.

Who Should Have Hip Replacement Surgery?

The most common reason for hip replacement is osteoarthritis in the hip joint. Your doctor might also suggest this surgery if you have:

  1. Rheumatoid arthritis (a disease that causes joint pain, stiffness, and swelling)
  2. Osteonecrosis (a disease that causes the bone in joints to die)
  3. Injury of the hip joint
  4. Bone tumors that break down the hip joint.

Your doctor will likely suggest other treatments first, including:

  1. Walking aids, such as a cane
  2. An exercise program
  3. Physical therapy
  4. Medications.

These treatments may decrease hip pain and improve function. Sometimes the pain remains and makes daily activities hard to do. In this case, your doctor may order an x ray to look at the damage to the joint. If the x ray shows damage and your hip joint hurts, you may need a hip replacement.

The Procedure-

Hip replacement surgery is a procedure that can either be performed by traditional means or a minimally invasive procedure. The primary difference between the two procedures is the size of the incision. The procedure begins with the doctor administering local anesthesia, though in certain cases, general anesthesia is also administered.

  1. An incision is then made along the hip and the muscles that are connected to the thigh bone are shifted, so that the hip joint is exposed.
  2. An equipment is then used to remove the ball socket of the joint by cutting the thighbone.
  3. The artificial joint is then fixed to the thighbone and it is allowed to adhere properly.
  4. Once the joint is fixed, the ball of the thighbone is then put in the hip socket.
  5. The fluids from the incision area are then allowed to drain.
  6. The hip muscles are then put in place and the incision is closed.

Post -surgery-

After the surgery, the recovery stage begins. The period of hospital stay post-surgery usually lasts for 4-6 days. A drainage tube is attached to the bladder to get rid of waste products from the body. Physical therapy begins immediately after the surgery and you will be able to walk after a few days with walking aids. The physical therapy continues for a few months after the surgery.

After care-

It is advised to avoid activities that involve twisting your leg for at least half a year. You should also avoid crossing the leg along the mid portion of your body. Your physiotherapist will provide you with exercises that aid to help you recover. Avoid climbing stairs and sit on chairs that have strong back support. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult an Orthopedist.

4871 people found this helpful
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

87%
(3779 ratings)

Dr. P Nagaraj

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
PMN Physiotherapy Speciaality Clinic,Pranikha Pain Relief Centre, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment