Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Suresh

General Physician, Chennai

150 at clinic
Dr. Suresh General Physician, Chennai
150 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Suresh
Dr. Suresh is an experienced General Physician in Periyar Nagar, Chennai. You can visit him/her at Shepherd Nursing Home in Periyar Nagar, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Suresh on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No 19, Kumaran Nagar Main Road, Periyar Nagar. Landmark: Near Kumaran Nagar Bus Depot, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
150 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 26 year old, I am suffering with gas and feeling burning sensation while having stool, the stool are also slightly liquid and also have right shoulder blade and shoulder joint pain. Had a ultrasound of my abdomen and it normal. Are all this related to ech other. I am getting very frustrated and at the same time feeling tensed to eat anything. My hungry and weight are normal. Please suggest me what to do?

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 26 year old, I am suffering with gas and feeling burning sensation while having stool, the stool are also slight...
Sir, Do you have any stomach pain, Nausea, Vomiting, Fever, shivering. Get back to me with details for proper assessment of the problem and for proper medical advice. Get back to me with details.

I have a headache from last 3 days continuously pls advice Also I am taking Olvance 20 regularly for BP by doctors advice.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have a headache from last 3 days continuously pls advice Also I am taking Olvance 20 regularly for BP by doctors ad...
1. Take one tablet of crocin pain relief as and when required after food up to a maximum of 3 tablets daily, 2. Drink plenty of water 3. Take adequate rest 4. Avoid stress and anxiety.
1 person found this helpful

Every morning I take 2 glass water in empty stomach but I feel acidity problem some time feel burn in side so please give advice what I do.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon
Ask Free Question
Every morning I take 2 glass water in empty stomach but I feel acidity problem some time feel burn in side so please ...
No smoking and alcohol. Avoid outside spicy and fried food. Walk about 3-5 kms daily. There should be gap of 2hrs after dinner and sleep. Small and frequent meals is of help chew your food properly at time of lunch and dinner. Keep your blood sugar controlled. Raise your bed about 4" from headend side. Get your gastroendoscopy done. Tab nexpro-l 1 tab empty stomach.

Doctor I instantly getting sweat in my underarms. Excess of sweat get in my underarms. Any precaution fr tat.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Excessive sweating 1. Anxiety, nervousness 2 obesity, diabetes, thyroid problem, tuberculosis, gout, 3. Alcoholism or due to effect of some anti hypertensive and psychiatric drugs 4. Investigate yourself to rule out these diseases 5. Avoid anxiety, nervousness, tea/coffee, alcohol, spicy food, chocolate etc 6. Try some anti antiperspirant lotion or roll on. 7. Consult skin specialist for advice.
1 person found this helpful

I am 72 yrs, suffering from swollen knees with severe pain and back pain far last several years. As I live in hilly area i. E . Himachal pradesh, india, I have to move to 2nd floor of my residence and vice versa. I feei tired soon. What are the remedies of my ailments?

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
Hello, thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am dr akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. Please tell me duration of pain and what are aggravating factors? how much distance can you walk and what is the analgesic requirement to carry out activities of daily routine? what medications you generally take and what has been your treatment history till now for existing problem. I also need to see your latest knee x rays so that I know what grade of arthritis are we dealing with on your case? it seems from your question that you have significant degeneration in both your knees and lower back region since a long time. Can you please tell me what are you doing on a daily basis, daily medications, physical therapy etc please? do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. Thanks & regards Dr Akshay Kumar Saxena
1 person found this helpful

I am suffering from gas trouble for the last 30 years. No pain or vomiting. Can you suggest what should be done.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from gas trouble for the last 30 years. No pain or vomiting. Can you suggest what should be done.
Dear Lybrate user. In my opinion you are suffering with chronic gastritis and you also have constipation. Firstly you should remove constipation. You drink at least 3 litter fresh water per day and take Trifala powder 3gm with leuke warm milk or water at bed time. Avoid Tea, coffae, spicy, fried and fast food. Take easily digestive vegetarian diet. You should take lunch and dinner in proper time. Dinner time should be at least 3 hour before going to bed ànd if possible you go to 1/2 km after dinner. If you fallows theses points you may recover with your problem.

I masturbate daily is it harmful? I am healthy till now. My sperm evacuation rate is higher then before. Does masturbate make me infertile?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I masturbate daily is it harmful? I am healthy till now. My sperm evacuation rate is higher then before. Does masturb...
Stop Mastubation because it will lead to psychatric disturbance in near future and it will not make you infertile
1 person found this helpful

I have a dust allergy please advice me and some times it convert to asthma what are the precautions?

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist
Ask Free Question
Avoid dust. Asthma controller medication and skin prick test to identify allerge and desensitization.

My penis hay turn toward left because of operation of my urine in left side. Is there any solution to make it straight.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
My penis hay turn toward left because of operation of my urine in left side. Is there any solution to make it straight.
No there is nothing harm if the penis is bend towards left. If you are having any issue such as pe/ed then get back to me for treatment.

If a non diabetic tested for blood sugar fasting & the result shows 110.2. Now the person is diabetic?

Certificate in Diabetes update, Post Graduate Diploma In Hospital Administration (PGDHA), PG Dip Ksharsutra for piles,pilonidal sinus and fistula management , PG Dip Panchakarma, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Technically yes! but one should ask for same day fasting n postprandial means empty n post lunch, any associated conditions like bp, weight, waist size, snoring, dizziness,
1 person found this helpful

I am 24 year young man and sex I my weakness every night I want sex. Sex is in my mind. please help me. What should I do.

cc USG, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 24 year young man and sex I my weakness every night I want sex. Sex is in my mind. please help me. What should I...
This problem can be solved by Meditation i can give you address of Rajyoga meditation center near your house (this is free of cost)
14 people found this helpful

Im pregnant. I have constipation problem. I had taken medicines both not cleared. What should I do?

Ask Free Question
Im pregnant. I have constipation problem.
I had taken medicines both not cleared. What should I do?
Hi, Please follow these home remedies to cure constipation: - Soak dry fig in water overnight and eat it in the morning everyday. - Add 2tsf of lemon juice and a pinch of salt to a glass of hot water and drink it on empty stomach in the morning. - Eat one medium sized raw potato along with its peel daily. - Include lot of vegeables like cucumber, carrot, onion,beetroot, ladies finger,radish, snakegourd, beans, etc, both cooked and raw , in your diet. - Add 1tsf of pure ghee to a glass of hot milk and drink it at bed time.
1 person found this helpful

My son vansh bhagotra had facing by many diseases like rabies and asthma suggest any medics for my son.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician
Ask Free Question
It is not correct to say that he is suffering rabies which is fatal and cannot wait . For asthma drugs like asthalin is used

I am suffering from gas problem. I have pain also at centre of chest since 2 month pls suggest cure.

DNB Gastroenterology, DNB (General Medicine), Doctor of Medicine, Fellow Advance Endoscopy & EUS
Gastroenterologist
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from gas problem. I have pain also at centre of chest since 2 month pls suggest cure.
This gas problems are multifactorial like related diet, sedentary lifestyle, stress, gastritis, indigestion. So low calorie high fibre diet, exercise, yoga, leaving addiction apart from medicine can cure it.
3 people found this helpful

I have a headache past 5 days, I taking medicine BT still nt able to do any wrk, give a suggestion fr my headache. Vomiting also.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have a headache past 5 days, I taking medicine BT still nt able to do any wrk, give a suggestion fr my headache. Vo...
Hi , Lifestyle habits can go a long way to help reduce the number and severity of headache. A consistent sleep pattern and regular exerciseand meals are important. Here are some lifestyle changes that may help: Sleep. Setting a consistent sleep schedule may help reducing headache. Go to bed and get up about the same time every day, including weekends and holidays. Disruptions to your sleep schedule, getting too much or too little sleep, can trigger a headache. Exercise regularly. You may be tempted to avoid exercise, afraid it might trigger a headache. And, although overexertion may trigger a headache in some people, research suggests regular, moderate aerobic exercise may reduce the severity, duration, and number of episodes in many people. Regular exercise also helps control stress, another migraine trigger. Eat regular meals. Regular meals are important to maintain level blood sugar. A drop in blood sugar can trigger a headache. Also drink plenty of water to avoid dehydration, which can trigger headache. Limit stress. For many headache sufferers, stress is a common trigger. Take time each day for a relaxation break. Find something that you enjoy that helps you relax. For example: •Listen to calming music •Take a short walk •Meditate •Do yoga.

What is symptom of dengue fever and how to remove this disease.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
What is symptom of dengue fever and how to remove this disease.
The principal symptoms of dengue are: -high fever and at least two of the following: -severe headache -severe eye pain (behind eyes) -joint pain -muscle and/or bone pain -rash -mild bleeding manifestation (nose or gum bleed, petechiae, or easy bruising) Watch for warning signs as temperature declines 3 to 5 days after symptoms/fever began, as this is the most dangerous period when platelet counts decline significantly. Report immediately to hospital if any of the following warning signs appear: -severe abdominal pain or persistent vomiting -red spots or patches on the skin -bleeding from nose or gums -vomiting blood -black, tarry stools  -drowsiness or irritability -pale, cold, or clammy skin -difficulty breathing There is no specific medication for treatment of a dengue infection. -Use analgesics with acetaminophen (crocin or dolo -650 mg) and avoid those containing ibuprofen, naproxen, aspirin or aspirin containing drugs. -Take rest, drink plenty of fluids like coconut water, lime water etc.to prevent dehydration. -Avoid visiting heavily populated residential areas, if possible. -Use mosquito repellents/mosquito nets when indoors.

What are symptoms of diabetes? What are types of diabetes? Which is best option to cure it insulin or medicine?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
What are symptoms of diabetes? What are types of diabetes? Which is best option to cure it insulin or medicine?
Symptoms of Diabetes 1. Excessive Thirst 2. Frequency of urination especially in night 3. Excessive Hunger 4. Fatigue 5. Blurring Of Vision, irritability, tingling and numbness in hand/feet, fatigue 6. Recurrent boil/fungal infection, Sores or cuts that won’t heal Cause- There are two types of Diabetes. Type 1 (insulin dependent) and Type 2 (non insulin dependent) Type-1 Diabetes A) It is an auto immune disease that attacks beta cell of pancreas, leading to inadequate insulin production which increase blood sugar B) affects5% of population mostly younger age group c) Diagnosis- blood test for auto antibody which destroys beta cell of pancreas, presence of ketone in blood (a by product from break down of fat in urine). D) Due to lack of insulin sugar is not utilised by cell for energy. Body fat breaks down as an alternate source of energy which produces high level of ketone in blood)). Not enough insulin is produced. Symptoms similar to type 2 Diabetes mellitus Type-2 cause (affects elderly people) A) Heredity, obesity, stress, B) lack of exercise, Lack of diet control, sedentary life style. In Type 2 cells can not use insulin properly. Hence oral preparations are given.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Fatty Liver
It is also called nonalcoholic fatty liver disease in adults.
It is an ongoing silent epidemic in India.
Nonalcoholic fatty liver disease (NAFLD) refers to the presence of hepatic steatosis when there are no other causes for secondary hepatic fat accumulation such as heavy alcohol consumption.
NAFLD may progress to cirrhosis and is likely an important cause of cryptogenic cirrhosis
NAFLD is subdivided into nonalcoholic fatty liver (NAFL) and nonalcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH).
In NAFLD, hepatic steatosis is present without evidence of inflammation, whereas in NASH, hepatic steatosis is associated with hepatic inflammation that histologically is indistinguishable from alcoholic steatohepatitis
Risk factors for cirrhosis are, older age, diabetes, SGOT SGPT >2 times, BMI >28, higher visceral adiposity index, which takes into account waist circumference, BMI, triglycerides and high-density lipoprotein level, less coffee consumption, heavy alcohol intake
As little as two drinks per day in those who are overweight (and one drink per day in those who are obese) is associated in hepatic injury.
Liver cancer is associated with cirrhosis due to NAFLD.
Heart disease is the most common cause of death among patients with NAFLD.
Weight loss for patients who are overweight or obese is recommended.
Goal for many patients is to lose 0.5 to 1 kg/week (1 to 2 lb/week).
Vaccination for Hepatitis A and B, pneumococcal vaccination and standard immunizations (e.G, influenza, diphtheria, tetanus boosters) are recommended for the population in general.
Risk factors for cardiovascular disease should be managed.
Vitamin E at a dose of 400 IU/day may be suggested for those patients with advanced fibrosis on biopsy who do not have diabetes or coronary artery disease.
Avoid all alcohol consumption.
Heavy alcohol use is associated with disease progression among patients with NAFLD.
Thiazolidinediones can improve histologic parameters in patients with NASH, metformin does not.
UDCA has anti-inflammatory effects in the liver
Atorvastatin has protective effect on SGOT, SGPT levels in patients with NAFLD.
Pentoxifylline inhibits production of tumor necrosis factor-alpha and may be effective in NASH.
Omega-3 fatty acids may benefit NAFLD or NASH.
If serum ferritin >1.5 times the upper limit of normal: Progressive liver disease:
If SGOT:SGPT > twice the upper limit of normal, then refer
8 people found this helpful

Dear sir, If I will do operation of my ear then how much expenses will be as am belongs from poor family that's why asking. If I will not do surgery then what kind of impact will be to my ear in future. Poss / air coming from my ear from long time. Now I can hear near about 90 % only losses 10 %

MS - ENT ( Gold Medalist Honors ), MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
Dear sir,
If I will do operation of my ear then how much expenses will be as am belongs from poor family that's why a...
Kindly let me know about your pure tone audiometry report which is a hearing test. If you have a hole in the drum get it operated whenever you have the funds. It is covered under insurance or will cost around 30000rs in private set up.

I am 23 years old female often times I get pain in left side of my chest ( at least 2 times in a day)

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 23 years old female often times I get pain in left side of my chest ( at least 2 times in a day)
Hi, change your food habbits, eat less spicy foods do exercises, get an ecg, drink plenty of water, dont take fatty foods.
View All Feed