Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Suresh

General Physician, Chennai

150 at clinic
Dr. Suresh General Physician, Chennai
150 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Suresh
Dr. Suresh is an experienced General Physician in Periyar Nagar, Chennai. You can visit him/her at Shepherd Nursing Home in Periyar Nagar, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Suresh on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No 19, Kumaran Nagar Main Road, Periyar Nagar. Landmark: Near Kumaran Nagar Bus Depot, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
150 at clinic
...more

19, Kumaran Nagar Main Road. Landmark : Near Kumaran Nagar Bus Depot.Chennai Get Directions
150 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Suresh

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi Me and my Gf had protected sex before 15 days there was a white discharged on condom. I checked whether its break but it was not break and now after 15 days she had white discharge on her undies? Is she pregnant what should we do or natural foods to postpone pregnancy?

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
If she has missed her periods it is important she should do a urine pregnancy test. White discharge per vagina is not a sign of pregnancy. In order to avoid an unwanted pregnancy regular contraception should be used like pills, injections or coils. There are no foods that are known to be effective.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have headache too much from last 2 days and I had taken medicine but no relief what should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have headache too much from last 2 days and I had taken medicine but no relief what should I do?
1. Take one tablet of crocin advance as and when required after food up to a maximum of 3 tablets daily, 2. Drink plenty of water 3. Take adequate rest 4. Avoid stress and anxiety.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having a problem of excessive sweating please help.

MBBS
General Physician,
If you are not having associated symptoms like lethargy, weakness weight gain, palpitation, anxiety, agitation then don't worry about because it might be physiological also. Otherwise get yourself screened up for thyroid test. If it comes out to be normal than consult a nearby dermatologist for hyperhidrosis.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm on Tablets Progynova and Meprate For periods E2 is 18. AMH is 3.36. FSH 0.19 LH Below 0.09 while Prolactin is 4.69 and TSH is 1.655 these are my Blood reports I Do not get my periods without tablet Can I get it? And secondly I suggest something for breast growth too. Please help.

MBBS, DGO, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Chennai
I'm on Tablets Progynova and Meprate For periods
E2 is 18. AMH is 3.36. FSH 0.19 LH Below 0.09 while Prolactin is 4.6...
Hi,since your FSH and LH are low your brain is not adequately producing these hormones.You will have to take the medication continuously.The same medication can help you in breast growth also.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the precautions for dengue fever?

MBBS
General Physician,
What are the precautions for dengue fever?
wear full shleves shirt and try tocover your body, use allout at home, apply odomass on body, cover water tank. it will help. welcome
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 years male unmarried and I never had sex with any girl. I masturbate every day but the problem is my foreskin is not retracting fully and in normal time it is stretching freely. Next month I am going to marry. Will I able to do sex ?

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I am 28 years male unmarried and I never had sex with any girl. I masturbate every day but the problem is my foreskin...
This is type 1 phimosis. If phimosis results in pain during sex, or if it impedes urination or leads to infection, homoepathic treatment is available. Phimosis, if present since birth, is purely a surgical condition. But if it develops in later age due to any inflammation/infection then there are many homeopathic medicines like Merc. iod., sulphur, acid-nit, Jacaranda, Cinnabaris, Hepar-sulph, Cantharis, Thuja etc which can help such cases.for treatment let me know since when do you have this condition ? recommend me by clicking on recommend option and leave feedback..
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have excess sweating on my palms and under the feet which makes it difficult to get a grip or shake hands. And during summer it's excess on the back and armpits too. I had read about hyperhidrosis. Is it really palmoplantar hyperhidrosis or is there any other reason for this? And is there any treatment?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
It seems to be hyperhydroses and if it is causing you problems in your daily life I will suggest you to get it operated with thoracic endoscopic sympathetectomy at hinduja hospital.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have ed problem.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine, PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS)
Ayurveda,
Ayurved has many medicines for this purpose. Like kaamkesari ras. Manmanth. Kukkut wtc. And apply gopal oil on your penis. And massage. And take 1-1 tab of chandra prabha vati 2 times a day.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had a gay sex with friend recently! But haven't ejaculate in holes or mouth! I was heard about the HIV! Nowadays I feel that HIV effects me! Can you tell me what are the earlier symptoms about the HIV in men?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hiv symptoms early stage 1. Within 2-4 week after hiv infection many but not all experience flu like symptoms which may last from few days to several weeks. This is called acute retroviral syndrome. Some patients do not experience any symptoms for 10 years or more. Until they develop aids 2. The symptoms are fever, swollen gland, sore throat, skin rash, fatigue, headache, muscle and joint pain clinical latency stage during this stage hiv patients have no symptoms. If the patient takes art (anti retroviral treatment) at this stage he can stay healthy and live in this stage for several decades without treatment, this stage lastsfor 10 years and he develops symptoms of aids after 10 years aids stage if the patient has not taken art in the clinical latency stage he develops aids after 10 years.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I suffer from asthma. I use inhaler. Any permanent solution from asthma. I never do my work properly.

CCEBDM, PGDFM, MBBS
General Physician, Budaun
Mr. Lybrate-user,there is no permanent solution for asthma. You would have to inhalational medications esp. In winters when it exacerbates due to allergens in environment. Protect yourself from cold winds and avoid hot/spicy foods.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have headache every odd day it's annoying. It usually happens when I am stressed out.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I have headache every odd day it's annoying. It usually happens when I am stressed out.
Take crocin pain relief one sos. check your BP . Check your eye sight. take rest and good sleep. avoid anxiety and stress. consult if not ok.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Tips to Deal With Celiac Disease in Children

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Delhi
Tips to Deal With Celiac Disease in Children

Celiac disease is an autoimmune disease caused due to intolerance to the protein called gluten found in common foods like wheat, barley, and rye. The exact reason for the disease is not known, but gluten attacks the small finger-like projections in the intestine called the villi, which help absorb nutrients during the digestion, leading to malnourishment.

Onset of the disease is usually once the child has started on solid foods and can include diarrhea, abdominal discomfort, underweight, skin rashes, anemia, mouth sores, etc. Diagnosis usually happens with a detailed discussion and checking the level of antibodies against gluten in the blood. In rare cases, an intestinal biopsy may also be required. Once confirmed, the following are ways to manage celiac disease.

Dietary changes: Avoiding gluten-containing foods is the first step to treating celiac disease. These are common food substances like wheat and barley. In some cases, the entire family may choose to or need to take this diet, just to provide moral support to the child.

  1. Breads, cakes (made from wheat)
  2. Creamed or breaded vegetables
  3. Processed meats
  4. Dry roasted nuts (as agents used in processing could have wheat)
  5. Fried chicken
  6. Pastas
  7. French fries (that are coated in flour)
  8. Spreads, soft cheeses, and dips
  9. Salad dressings
  10. Gravies and sauces (including some tomato and meat sauces)
  11. Soup mixes and canned soups
  12. Crab or other seafood
  13. Malt or malt-flavored drinks (usually made from barley)
  14. Modified food starch (modified corn starch is OK; modified wheat starch is not)
  15. Nondairy creamer
  16. Soy sauce and soy sauce solids (may be fermented with wheat)
  17. Wheat-free products (may contain barley or rye flour)
  18. Yogurts containing wheat starch

Read the labels of foods to ensure they are free of gluten. Organic/natural food stores and health food stores contain wide range of gluten-free products that can be used with minimal effect on the child's food habits.

Eating out: Just because the child has celiac disease, eating out is not ruled out. Carefully choosing what to eat is suggested. Also, letting the chef know is a good idea, as most chefs will prepare something safer for the child.

Cross-contamination: Avoid cross-contamination: In schools or in cases where the child could potentially eat from other children's boxes, make sure the child is well informed and ensure he does not eat from other kids' lunch boxes. It is also a good idea to keep the class teacher and a couple of his close friends informed of the child's condition.

Most children are easy to educate and adapt well to the changes required, knowing very well that it is for their own good.

4093 people found this helpful

I am feeling some breathing problem for last couple of week. Kindly help me. I am a smoker but take only 3 cigarettes in a day.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Breathing Difficulty 1.It could be due to anxiety,stress,blocked nose, DNS, Nasal polyp,sinusitis, asthma,allergy.heart problem 2.Get yourself medically examined by doctor and follow the advice and treatment accordingly
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm suffering from BPPV. What can be the causes? and what are the remedies?

DBCM (AM) General Physician
Alternative Medicine,
I'm suffering from BPPV. What can be the causes? and what are the remedies?
Often, there's no known cause for bppv. This is called idiopathic bppv. When a cause can be determined, bppv is often associated with a minor to severe blow to your head. Less common causes of bppv include disorders that damage your inner ear or, rarely, damage that occurs during ear surgery or during prolonged positioning on your back, such as in a dentist chair. Bppv also has been associated with migraines.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Dr, I'm 9 weeks pregnant, I feel extremely tired these days, I feel sick, finds difficulty in doing my regular tasks. I feel nausea but don't vomit that often and smelling sense has increased. What's the reason behind this sickness.

MBBS, PGC IN FAMILY WELFARE &HEALTH MANAGEMENT, DHA, PGD IN MEDICAL LAWS ÐICS
General Physician, Kolkata
Hello Dr, I'm 9 weeks pregnant, I feel extremely tired these days, I feel sick, finds difficulty in doing my regular ...
These are normal physiological changes during first 3 months of pregnancy due to hormonal changes.Gradually subside.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What makes us to pee I mean for a normal person if he drinks 2to 3 glass of water in morning then is it normal to go to pee 2 to 3 times thereafter. I go to exercise to the garden daily but I felt need for going to urination even when I had pee before leaving for garden from also before sleeping I go to pee but still I had sensation after 10 min that I should go to pee. What might be the reasons also suggest me some home remedies and exercises to get rid of this. I am 22years.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
What makes us to pee I mean for a normal person if he drinks 2to 3 glass of water in morning then is it normal to go ...
Urine formation in the body is a continues process and it needs to be evacuated from time to time there is no fixed frequency for that yes it increases with excessive hydration and in excessive cold conditions also frequency increases in some particular diseases like urinary tract infections etc do consult a good physician to ascertain your condition.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

It hac been quite a spme time since I have masturbated and now when I masturbate it pains a lot and also some white dots are surrounding my penis.

Diploma in Hospital Administration, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
It hac been quite a spme time since I have masturbated and now when I masturbate it pains a lot and also some white d...
Are you having habit of masturbation? If yes then you should know that Masturbation has positive effects like, Relief through ejaculation, Climax for fun and pleasure, Induces sleep, Relaxes you, Eases tension. It is important to be gentle on your genitals to avoid sores There are few negative effects of masturbation, these are: Masturbation lowers sperm count, reduces your chance of conceiving. Frequent masturbation will take longer to satisfy you and for you to ejaculate. Space it out. The self-abuse is the prime cause of various sexual disorders and it is one of the earliest abuses when a boy engages himself in this evil act. Masturbation has serious consequences since it drains the young men of his vital forces and in many case it causes impotency, if it is over-indulged. Take plenty of Water, easily digestible diet, apple / carrot/papaya/ mango/almond/walnuts/pumpkin. Avoid alcohol/Non Veg/ smoking/ junk food. For white dots around penis, consult skin Specialist.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am newly married man. Last one month I had good sex with my wife. My penis side skin were torn two days before during sex. Am not able to concentrate on sex last two days. My penis size become very small. Am afraid. Please advise.

Doctor of Medicine
General Physician, Surat
Am newly married man. Last one month I had good sex with my wife. My penis side skin were torn two days before during...
Size of the penis can not be reduce or increased so no need to worry about the size, if it is the wound formed due to torn prepuce skin then care need to be taken for infection and paraphimosis
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed