Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Surendaran

Oncologist, Chennai

250 at clinic
Dr. Surendaran Oncologist, Chennai
250 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Surendaran
Dr. Surendaran is a renowned Oncologist in Kasthuri Hospital, Chennai. Doctor is currently practising at Kasthuri Hospital in Kasthuri Hospital, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Surendaran on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Oncologists in India. You will find Oncologists with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Oncologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#119, Shanmugam Road, Thambaram West. Landmark: Opp. to Mocque, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
250 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Surendaran

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 54 and suffering from diabetes and now I am having prostrate i am in the urinary bladder. I need your advice.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Please attach your recent bsl reports and ongoing treatment and revert back to me for further assistance. Dr. Surbhi agrawal consultant physician and diabetologist
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My niece is suffering with Breast Cancer Grade 3. advice 4 cycles of Chemo+Surgery+another 4 cycles chemo and radiation. She appears to be normal, no sickness. What is the prognosis? Survival rate? Please help me.

FACS, MBBS, MS - General Surgery
Oncologist, Gurgaon
My niece is suffering with Breast Cancer Grade 3. advice 4 cycles of Chemo+Surgery+another 4 cycles chemo and radiati...
Donot worry if she has under gone all mention treatment and she is feeling good the prognosis will be good,
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can urethral stricture occurs after cystoscopy in 2 to 3 months? As I start feeling pain in urethra and slow stream even after taking alpha blocker as I have prostatitis Thanks.

MS
General Surgeon, Panipat
Can urethral stricture occurs after cystoscopy in 2 to 3 months?
As I start feeling pain in urethra and slow stream e...
Mr. lybrate-user. Stricture can develop in urethra after instrumentation but infection chances are also there so get your urine complete examination done if pus cells present get the urine culture done and then see your treating doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am having tumour like things in my nipple, am a male, I had it so far when I was matured, and now am facing the same problem. please help me.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Male breast enlargement can be benign like in gynaecomastia, due to hormonal imbalance or malignant. You must see a surgeon to exactly rule out the cause. Sometimes there can be some anatomical variation in nipple, so it could also be natural but once you must show it to a doctor.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is there any way to cure lung cancer without chemotherapy, radiation or surgery? By homeopathy or ayurveda or anything else can it be cured?

Alternative Medicine Specialist, Bhubaneswar
Hi lybrate-user, I appreciate you seeking clarification. Alternative systems of medicine, undoubtedly, will continue to have a strong role to play both in the prevention as well as treatment of cancer, independently and also as a complement to the conventional cancer treatment. The possibility of a cure, however, is influenced by a couple of factors including stage and its associated comorbidities, age, vitality, gene expressions, chromosomes affected, histopathological grading and the type of cancer etc all. Usually, small cell lung cancers are difficult to treat than the non small cell lung cancer (nsclc) ones. Again, metastasis into distant organs complicates stuff and tends to reduce the chances of a cure. Hope this clarifies. Take care and all the very best.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to over come with cancer, which is held at lungs which becomes very pain full. Please give some advice.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Dear sir, early diseases of lung can be operated and removed, but advanced diseases need chemotherapy radiation therapy. If pain is because of bone involvement then palliative radiation therapy may be offered. Patient needs adequate amount of pain killers to overcome pain and a good supportive care.
14 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 23 year old female, my ESR (western`s METHOD) came out to be 46, my hemoglobin is 12.5, I am very worried and scared. Is this cancer?

MBBS, MD - Medicine, MD - Oncology
Oncologist, Delhi
No it cannot be cancer. You need to have a general check up to see if there is any sub normal condition in the body giving rise to raised esr. You should hydrate yourself rule out any chronic problem in your body.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 50 yrs - my father recently succumbed to prostate cancer. What is your advice to prevent prostate enlargement.

General Surgeon,
I am 50 yrs - my father recently succumbed to prostate cancer. What is your advice to prevent prostate enlargement.
Prostetic enlargement is natural process of ageing. In allopathy there is no medicine to prevent enlargement uptill now. Not every enlarge prostate is cancer. But as age advances % of having prostatic cancer is more. Sometime it diagnosed after surgery when tissue send for biopsy.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the side effects of radiotherapy (IMRT) in prostate cancer? And how to do basic management after radiotherapy.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Dear mam, side effects of intensity modulated radiation therapy for carcinoma prostate could be rectal reactions like difficulty in passing motions, painful defecation or burning in the rectal passage, urinary frequency, burning urination, Urethritis. Rarely there can be erectile dysfunction and incontinence. Treatment should be directed symptomatically, mostly they are not very severe after IMRT and are self limiting, you should drink lots of water for better hydration and flushing, take healthy, high protein diet, get blood tests done and follow up with psa levels.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello I am 21 years girl and I had once pain in breast an since last 2 days its hard around nipples what should I do an is it a symptom of breast cancer?

DGO, MBBS
Sexologist,
Breast pain is a common problem if it occurs before periods, because it happens due to hormonal changes, however if the pain stays all through the month but you can feel some hardness so you may need to do ultrasound examination of breasts. Cancer 'usually' does not occur at this age, it may be an infection, see a doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I have a lump in my left breast for so long. Only in the left not in right. It does not hurt but is it serious problem?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
It looks like it is fibroadenoma, it should be removed after initial investigation like mammography and sonography of the breast and/or FNAC if it is painful. Fibroadenomas are not cancer and don’t increase the risk of developing breast cancer. They occur because of an increased sensitivity to the female hormone estrogen. A fibroadenoma usually has a smooth rubbery feel and can move easily under the skin. They are usually painless, but some people may feel pain. It is very common can occur in numbers. It can occur at any age. Most are about 1 to 3cm in size but occasionally, it can grow to more than 5cm. Most fibroadenomas stay the same size. Some get smaller and some eventually disappear over time. Sometimes surgery is required to remove large fibroadenomas.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am addicted to smoking since 4 years. I usually smoke 25-26 cegerates a day. But today I finally quit smoking. I have a problem. From past 1 month mucus is present there. Can anyone suggest me is it danger? Am I suffering from lung cancer? Please reply as fast as possible.

Alternative Medicine Specialist, Bhubaneswar
Hi lybrate-user, I appreciate you seeking help. Its indeed nice and is in your best interest that you have quit smoking ultimately. Well, it does not necessarily mean that anyone who smokes gets cancer. Smoking does increase the risk though, of getting cancer. Simultaneously, it exposes one to various lung ailments too. For your present issues, I would advise that you get in touch with a pulmonologist, in person. He/ she can clinically examine your chest and also advise diagnostics suitably including a chest x-ray (pa view) as appropriate to understand the real issue. Simultaneously, I would advise you to go for a healthy and balanced diet and maintain a regular lifestyle with due focus on daily exercises, yoga/'pranayam' de-stressing and relaxation. Try including more of green leafy vegetables and fruits in your daily diet. Preferably, go for a mediterranean diet for maximum benefits. Stay well hydrated. Dietary supplementation of b vitamins especially vitamin b6 is known to reduce the risk of lung cancer. Hope this helps. Do take care and all the very best.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Breast firming and lift up breast there is any other option inspite of breast surgery and let me breast surgery is good health for whole body or there's any side effects or any surgery mark on breast any side effects or what time duration for surgery what precautions will take what charges for breast surgery pls let me know.

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
Respected lybrate-userhi breast lifting has no other options dear duration varies according to requirement of lifting. No side effects on body scars are very tiny as done by expert plastic surgeons charges vary from center to center widely thanks regards.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have cyst in prostate. Some times it causes pain and swelling in right side of abdomen.

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
I have cyst in prostate. Some times it causes pain and swelling in right side of abdomen.
Respected lybrate-user hi cyst in prostate is not going to give swelling in abdomen dear get an ultrasound of abdomen pelvis to rule out other causes of abdomen swelling thanks regards.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Breast lump: Early evaluation is essential
=================================
A breast lump deserves medical attention. Know what to expect during a clinical breast exam — and what happens when a lump needs further evaluation.

If you find a breast lump or other change in your breast, you might worry about breast cancer.

That's understandable — but remember that breast lumps are common. Most often they're noncancerous (benign), particularly in younger women. Still, no matter how old you are, it's important to have any breast lump evaluated by a doctor, especially if it's new and feels different from surrounding breast tissue.

How breast tissue normally feels

Breasts contain tissues of varying consistency. The glandular tissue in the upper, outer part of the breast usually feels slightly rope-like, bumpy or lumpy (nodular).The surrounding fat tissue, often felt in the inner and lower parts of the breast, is soft and less nodular or lumpy than the upper, outer breast.

You might find that breast-related symptoms, such as tenderness or lumpiness, change with your menstrual cycle. Breast tissue also changes as you age, typically becoming more fatty and less dense.

When to consult your doctor

Nipple changes
Being familiar with how your breasts normally feel makes it easier to detect when there's a change in your breasts.

Consult your doctor if:

You find a new breast lump
A new breast lump or breast pain doesn't go away after your next period
An existing breast lump gets bigger or otherwise changes
You notice skin changes on your breast, such as redness, crusting, dimpling or puckering
You notice changes in your nipple — it turns inward (inversion) or appears flatter, for instance
You notice spontaneous nipple discharge from one breast that's clear, yellow, brown or red
3 people found this helpful

Dear doctor, I am a 61 yrs old male and have been diagnosed with prostate enlargement leading to frequent urination problem. I have been told to go for surgery. Is there any non surgical treatment either in allopathy or any alternative system of medicine? is there a risk of developing prostate cancer by undergoing surgery. Thanks in advance for your reply.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Prostate enlargment is generally benign condition common in your age group. Their are medications such as tamsulosin which will give you relief but overgrown prostate is treated surgically and their is no risk of prostate cancer by undergoing surgery.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Every test was done ct scan chest x ray pet biopsy blood test endoscopy everything is. Normal but scan report showing t4 n2 MX carcinoma buckled muccas oral cancer Doctors say he do not do surgery surgery was not possible radiation only they say 16 radiation sitting after they decided whats its meaning how is life span any side effects its curable its moderly differentiated carcinoma please help me sir /madam I want my dad live more longer.

MBBS, MD - Medicine, MD - Oncology
Oncologist, Delhi
Dear lybrate-user, surgery will be very extensive. The best is radiotherapy only, which is both internal aswel as external depending upon the stage. If your doctor feels it necessary chemotherapy may be added.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a cut on side of my lip and few cuts inside my mouth and few bristles inside mouth also, is it symptoms of mouth cancer? What are its symptoms? How can I know if I have it? Is there any test or checkup for it? Can it be cured if I have it? Please help me.

BDS
Dentist, Mumbai
Lybrate-user nasser have patience why so many negative question in your mind --relax and be easy. First of all visit a dental surgeon for check up and get examined and treated accordingly. This is die to deficiency of vitamin b and can be easily treated with drugs and application of ointment. We are in 21st century and have all treatment facilities so forget about negativity and enjoy life with positive ideas.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 32 years old male and have Oesofagus Squamous Cell Of Carcinoma. What should I do.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
consult oncologist as he will also need so many investigation before deciding the next step , it will help. thanks
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, I'm 26 year's old I have found my right side breast is small and left side is big is it cancer. Please tell me.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
No mam, only disproportion due to adherence of breast tissues to chest wall or enlargement of breast due to lump is suspicious. Some amount of natural disproportion is usually present in some females. Look for any lump or thickening. Since you are young you can get an ultrasound done to look for any small lump or lesion.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed