Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Suraj Balaji

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE)

General Physician, Chennai

23 Years Experience  ·  300 - 500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Suraj Balaji MBBS, MS - General Surgery, Fellow of Academy of General ... General Physician, Chennai
23 Years Experience  ·  300 - 500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Suraj Balaji
Dr. Suraj Balaji is a renowned General Physician in Thiruvanmiyur, Chennai. He has had many happy patients in his 23 years of journey as a General Physician. He studied and completed MBBS, MS - General Surgery, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE) . He is currently practising at Balaji Nursing Home in Thiruvanmiyur, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Suraj Balaji on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Sri Ramachandra Medical College - 1994
MS - General Surgery - Kasturba Medical College Manipal - 1997
Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE) - Kasturba Medical College Manipal - 1997
Professional Memberships
Tamilnadu Medical Council

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Balaji Nursing Home

#3, 3rd Street Malavia Avenue, Thiruvanmiyur. Landmark:Near Adyar Bus Depot, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more

Apollo Spectra Hospital

#12, C P Ramaswamy Road, Landmark : Near to Fly Over, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more

Balaji Nursing Home

# 3, 3rd Street Malavia Avenue, Landmark: Near Adyar Bus Depot.Chennai Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Suraj Balaji

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello sir, At night I found my penis hard and sometimes a semi erection but m not able to get complete erection. So please tell me am I suffering to erectile dysfunction or its just a natural thing. I watch porns and masturbates thrice a week so is it related to masturbation. Should I consult a doctor. Tell.

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
Hello sir,
At night I found my penis hard and sometimes a semi erection but m not able to get complete erection. So p...
Do kegel exercise and stop and squeeze technique and drink lots of water to detoxify body and eat veg diet and plenty of salads before each meal.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have pin in my heart some time and I feel very nervous what should I do please.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Sir I have pin in my heart some time and I feel very nervous what should I do please.
For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg with rantac and get your vital parameters of the body checked
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 18 year old I have for three day headache that, I not sleep properly and stomach ache also.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I'm 18 year old I have for three day headache that, I not sleep properly and stomach ache also.
You can take(If No drug allergy) : 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) you may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ENT problem or may be Migraine Headache follow advises given below: Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day Get check eyes for refractive error complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis It may be due to stress This problem can be solved by Meditation consult privately
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can you plzz suggest the diet for patient live with diabetes and rheumatoid arthritis?

Diploma in Naturopathy & Yogic Science (DNYS), M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Vadodara
Can you plzz suggest the diet for patient live with diabetes and rheumatoid arthritis?
Diabetic diet is different for person to person. It is depend of person lifestyle, his blood sugar level, medication and many more factor. So if you want diabetic diet chart you have to give me many more detail about you. But here are some common tips 1 eat high fiber food like oats, bran, sprouts, beans 2 avoid eating refine flour and its product 3 eat fresh fruits instead of fruit juice. 4 after taking medicines take your meal within half hour
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

The patient complains feeling like vomiting and loose motions. The patient is alcoholic and is a smoker also. His weight has also reduced as he was not having much food from 1,2 months he preferred fruits only. After going for various tests in the hospital all reports are normal. The liver reports are near the normal levels. But under chest x-ray PA veiw there is some kind of infection or damage found in chest. And after sputum test TB is also found. The potassium and sodium ratings are : potassium On 16/6/2016 - 2.5 On 18/6/2016 - 1.9 Sodium On 16/6/2016 - 130.6 On 18/6/2016 - 128 The blood pressure of patient is low from last 4,5 days near by 100-70. The hospital has discharged the patient saying he is normal now. His TB medicine started but he after taking medicine he feels like vomiting, loose motions starts and he also had 2 vomits after 1st dose which came out with some orange substance with some liquid. He is also getting fever everyday around 100-101°. Can anyone please guide me what should be done now, why he feels like vomiting & loose motions and what diet can be given to him as he is not in a condition to take heavy diets as nOw also he feels like Vomits and loose motions sometimes. Please guide and help me out regarding this.

Diploma in Tuberculosis and Chest Diseases (DTCD), MBBS
Pulmonologist, Delhi
The patient complains feeling like vomiting and loose motions.
The patient is alcoholic and is a smoker also. His wei...
Anti TB medicine taken empty stomach can cause vomiting, even pot klor should not be taken empty stomach. Continue repeating LFT every week bc anti TB drugs can cause liver damage which can lead to vomiting.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a patient of BHP and same is under control by taking tab afdura daily once in night since 2 months. Can tab afdura of above dose be taken as maintenance dose or to shift to other med. E in.

BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
I am a patient of BHP and same is under control by taking tab afdura daily once in night since 2 months. Can tab afdu...
In case of BPH to maintain the symptoms you need to continue Afdura as usual but if you want to shift to other treatments like homeopathy there are very good medicines to manage your symptoms and with no side effects, decide and if you need any good homeo medicines to manage your symptoms please write back to me in detail to select and give most suitable homeo medicine.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I sleep around 4 hours each 24 hours. How do make sure that I am not drained out by the end of the day?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I sleep around 4 hours each 24 hours. How do make sure that I am not drained out by the end of the day?
1. You need 7-8 hours of sound sleep in the night to remain healthy 2. Lack of sleep causes headache, decrease eye sight, weight gain, memory loss, increased bp, irritability, lack of concentration etc.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I am unable to conceive m trying since 8 months n I had a scan n doctor has said that you r suffering from polycystic ovary n gave ginette tablets for 2 months n said it wil b cured. N said after that you wil conceive faster. Is this advice correct.

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hi. I am unable to conceive m trying since 8 months n I had a scan n doctor has said that you r suffering from polycy...
Since you are little over weight as I can judge from your height and weight, try to be physically active. Go for walks and do exercise and join a gym. Eat plenty of fruits, vegetables and salads. And take the medication prescribed by your Dr. Hope you will concieve soon. All the best dear.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi there I am having ear wax or do not know what it is bcoz I tried to take out but I am unable to find it by my own so I taken ear wax liquid but still its inside there please tell me what to do.

BHMS
Homeopath, Anand
Hi there I am having ear wax or do not know what it is bcoz I tried to take out but I am unable to find it by my own ...
Dear lybrate-user Its not advisable to try to clean your ear by yourself. Sometimes ear wax becomes dried out as becomes hard. While trying to remove it you might push against ear drum and injure or rupture it. Besides you may have other condition like fungus. If ear wax drop did not work is advisable to consult ent specialist Thanks.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have problem with early ejaculation during intercourse. Please suggest the best possible way.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I have problem with early ejaculation during intercourse. Please suggest the best possible way.
First thing you should do is to get rid off anxiety and stress as those are main offenders in many. You can try any of the following methods. You can do squeeze and stop technique. You can stimulate your partner to maximum before getting yourself stimulated. You can deviate your thought to something nonsexual when you about to near ejaculation. You can put on a condom or condom with anesthetic which will decrease the excessive stimulation on penis and there by prevent premature ejaculation. Hope this may help you. Let me know if you have any further query.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, when I use earbuds to remove dust then it pains blood comes in buds and the dust remains inside so how to remove.

MD - Microbiology
General Physician, Bangalore
Hello doctor, when I use earbuds to remove dust then it pains blood comes in buds and the dust remains inside so how ...
Hi. Please do not use buds. The dust will come out on its own. If you still have some problem please see a ent doctor who will remove the dust or wax using syringing.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My brother fell stomach pain in last few months. I can not know what he say. So I help ask me what I can doo.

MBBS
General Physician,
My brother fell stomach pain in last few months. I can not know what he say. So I help ask me what I can doo.
Stomach pain for last 3 months your brother may be having hyper acidity or may be due to wrong ingestion of food he may have infestation of intestinal worms like hook worm round worms tape worms. Ormally one should do de-worming once in a year if not six months. Get dewarming done he it is a single dose medicine only.

Hello sir, am vishal I am suffering from sweat from my palms and feet don't know why it is happening since 1 year and what is the reason behind I have not taken any of the medication for it.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Hi Take pranacharya allergin capsule 1-1 twice a day. And pranacharya sheetal syrup 2-2 tsf twice a day. Avoid tea. Coffee.junk food. Spicy food. Fermented food. Walk for atleast 30 minutes a day. Do pranayama early morning. Avoid alcohol consumption. Drink 8-10 glasses of water per day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 yrs old from last 5 years I am suffering from sinus. I have taken homeopathy medicine for last 2 yrs from Dr. Batra's but there is no improvement. Kindly suggest what should I do?

MS - ENT
ENT Specialist, Bangalore
Get ct scan of your sinuses for confirmation and then treatment can be advised. Sinus is most commonly over diagnosed and improperly treated disease.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Recently I married. My sex life is very much bad. I could not satisfied my wife with my 3.5" penis size. Please help me how to increase my penis size.

BHMS, MD - Acupuncture
Sexologist, Faridabad
Recently I married. My sex life is very much bad. I could not satisfied my wife with my 3.5" penis size. Please help ...
Hello, lybrate user,we wishing you happy marriage life. your problems are cureable and completed treat .first you known normal size of penis without erection minimum 3 inch - maximum 5 inch and in erection minimum 5 inch - maximum 7 inch. if any other problems shaer me for good treatment of penis size and increase sex time your wife satisfied.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I talk to my girlfriend on whatsapp or Facebook from then a sticky liquid comes out from penis which wet both my pant and underwear so I can not chat with my gf outside. The sticky liquid smells bad causing nasal congestion any remedy please please.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
When I talk to my girlfriend on whatsapp or Facebook from then a sticky liquid comes out from penis which wet both my...
Sticky discharge is nothing but precum. When you are feeling romantic, whether talking on the telephone or even just holding hands with your girlfriend, your body doesn't know if those romantic feelings are going to lead to sexual intercourse or not. Obviously it should not until you are married, but your body doesn't know that. All it notices is that your are sexually aroused. A number of things happen inside your body in response to sexual arousal. Your heart rate rises a bit and your blood pressure goes up. This leads to your penis getting bigger and depending on the amount of arousal, it will get erect. At the same time, preparations are made for the possibility of an ejaculation.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Air meri abhi 3 mahine pehle shadi hui hai par me apni sexual zindagi ka maza nahi le pata hun kiu ki me 2minit ke andar hi santusht ho jata hun jise meri wife mujhe se naraz hai or ye sad is liye horaha hai kiu ki mujhe bachpan se mustarbetion ki adat thi to kya meri ye halat sudhar sakti hai to kese please help me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
Air meri abhi 3 mahine pehle shadi hui hai par me apni sexual zindagi ka maza nahi le pata hun kiu ki me 2minit ke an...
Chinta mat kijie. Aapki halat ekdum sudhar sakti he. Thodi exerceise technique aur 2 se 3 mahine ki davai se ek dum thik ho jaoge. Mene ese kafi patients apni davai se thik kiye he. Aap kegel exercise kar sakte ho usase kafi fayada ho sakta he.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

PCOD - Ayurvedic Herbs & Techniques At Your Rescue!

BAMS
Ayurveda, Faridabad
PCOD - Ayurvedic Herbs & Techniques At Your Rescue!

Are you suffering from polycystic ovarian syndrome and are looking for an ideal remedy? Polycystic ovarian disease or PCOD is a common female health condition. It is a complex disorder and involves several factors which include insulin resistanceobesity, irregular menstrual bleeding, insufficient ovum production, and abnormal menstrual cycles. PCOD commonly occurs during the reproductive age of a woman and accounts for being a major cause of infertility.

According to Ayurvedic principles, PCOD occurs primarily due to the imbalance state of your doshas. The dosha vaishanmya is linked to the symptoms of PCOD, and the relationship between the doshas and lakshans is permanent.

Treatment
PCOD is associated with stri beeja and rajah formation, along with medhodhantu to some extent. These should be attended to while the condition is being treated. The Ayurvedic treatment of PCOD aims at providing ideal care by correction of the ama dosha. By this, you achieve koshta shuddi, which in turn regularizes your tridoshas. The way or approach towards Ayurvedic treatment for PCOD includes the following:

  1. Treatment of agnimandya at both dhatwagni and jataragni levels.
  2. The alleviation of sroto avarodha is an essential part of PCOD treatment using Ayurveda. You should undertake purificatory therapies which are based on the grade of your doshic vitialation, and the exact area of affliction. These should be followed by rasayana drugs, which are free radical scavenging agents.
  3. The regularization of the apana Vata is essential as well. You must firmly avoid vihara and kaphkara ahara.
  4. Yoga and meditation are very important for the Ayurvedic treatment of PCOD. You should perform yoga asanas regularly. Some of the ideal postures for PCOD management include sarvangasana, matyasana, and shavasana.
  5. It is also very important for you to work out regularly, undertake different physical exercises. This will make your overall life much healthier.
  6. You must follow a healthy, balanced diet regularly, which should consist of fresh vegetables and fruits.

Ayurvedic herbs for the treatment of PCOD

  1. The varuna crataeva nurvala is an effective herb which helps in the clearance of channels, which reduces your cyst’s size.
  2. You can try hareetaki because of its amazing laxative effects, which reduce the morbidity of your body.
  3. Bilva or aegle marmelos heps in reducing the size of your growth, via its digestive effect.
  4. Strotasshuddhi is required and herbs likes Punarnava, kaphhar medicines are advised.
  5. Phytooestrogen sources and female tonic Shatavari is very much advised.
  6. Agnimantha, similar to lions. Lake er dhareyjata
  7. Guduchi is another effective remedy for PCOD and has a rejuvenating effect.
  8. Kanchnar is the drug of choice for Thyroid as per AYURVEDA, Strotasshuddhi is done by using Trikatu, Punarnava and other medicines. Rasayan like Shatavari are advised for enhancing female hormones.

If you are experiencing any symptom of PCOD, it is recommended for you to consult an Ayurvedic practitioner. This ensures that proper diagnosis is undertaken so that you can start treating the condition as early as possible.

3112 people found this helpful

I have headache most of the time.Which medicine should be taken please advice me.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Pain killers will not have any effect in stress headache. Take tablet clonazep 0.25 mg half hour before sleep for 7 days. In my opinion go for relaxation techniques and meditation with medicine.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed