Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Supriya.G

Gynaecologist, Chennai

300 at clinic
Dr. Supriya.G Gynaecologist, Chennai
300 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Supriya.G
Dr. Supriya.G is an experienced Gynaecologist in Chetpet, Chennai. Doctor is currently associated with Prashanth Multispeciality Hospitals in Chetpet, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Supriya.G on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No.77, Harrington Road, Chetpet, Landmark: Near Madras Christian School, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Supriya.G

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 22 years old. My mc is irregular. It has came on 25th january, 2015 and have not came till today 23, april 2015. When I have done sonography in january the result is pcos. Not other things like mass formulation, ovari size and all are normal. Only result darkened is pcos. What should I do? I am afraid of taking alopathy treatment so taking homeopathy. Please suggest me what to do. thanks.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bundi
Aartav shodhan is the technique in ayurveda which is very successful to counter this problem. Different vaidyas have different approach but target is aartav shodhan. You may see some local ayurveda doctor in your area who may assess your body nature and advise. Alternatively may visit us. Or some more details required for consultation.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I did my blood test and I found hb is only 8.3 instead it should be 11 to 15. What should be the best treatment to recover this and on the same time it's my second month of pregnancy.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I did my blood test and I found hb is only 8.3 instead it should be 11 to 15. What should be the best treatment to re...
You got to be anaemic as you are pregnant, and less hb is natural. You may take diet rich in iron like spinach, soyabean, chickpeas (chole), dates (khajoor, jaggery (gud) etc. You may take iron and folic acid supplements on advice of a doctor.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 and I have low HCG. After 2 year marriage for the first time my period is delayed for 2 months and when I went to doctor last week .she took a urine test and said I am not pregnant. The problem is still I feel pregnant and my belly has grown little. The doctor prescribed me gynoset tablets for 3 days for my periods to come back. Can I have that tablet? Incase if I am pregnant will my baby get effected. Please help. Suggest me what should I do.

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Agra
I am 27 and I have low HCG. After 2 year marriage for the first time my period is delayed for 2 months and when I wen...
Helo lybrate-user I suggest please repeat your urine pregnancy test. If it still comes negative then take gynoset. Once you start your menses the bloating feeling will go away since you are now married for 2 years you should consult a gynaecologist for infertility. U can get back to me after your menses so that I can guide you further regards Dr. mukul.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife suffer from pain while doing intercourse she also get swelling on vagina after intercourse. Please give me solution thanks.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
My wife suffer from pain while doing intercourse she also get swelling on vagina after intercourse. Please give me so...
Some women experiences pain during intercourse because of lack of lubrication. This is because of lie estrogen levels. Take flaxseeds in your diet,which will help in lubrication. Apply extra virgin olive oil internally and massage it. It will lubricate the internal walls of vagina. You may also consult me privately through Lybrate so that I can help you better with other good medicines and other techniques..
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Net Qualified In Community Health And Social Medicine, M.Sc - Dietetics and Community Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Durgapur
You found this helpful

Yesterday when I squeeze my breasts while bathing a white liquid discharge came from both the breasts but I am not pregnant. Is something serious related due to this?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Yesterday when I squeeze my breasts while bathing a white liquid discharge came from both the breasts but I am not pr...
Hi, It may be due to some harmonal changes. Get your serum prolactin levels tested. If it is high, you may need some medication to bring it down. Revert back with the reports.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctors I had unprotected sex on 31 November within 24 hours I had given ipill to my gf and after 1 day on 2 December we had once again unprotected sex so please tell me what are the chances of getting pregnant should I give her 2 ipill or not? Her period is of 25 days. Her last period has over at 21 November. Please give a necessary suggestion.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello doctors I had unprotected sex on 31 November within 24 hours I had given ipill to my gf and after 1 day on 2 De...
Hello, there is no need of another pill. Just wait for withdrawal bleed in next 5-7 days and once the bleed arrives, it shall indicate that she is pregnancy safe.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is 65 year old and she is suffering with herpes, which medicine will be best to cure that.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
its viral disease, painful, take tab dolo 1tab tds or sos, you can use lignocaine gel or spray, just it will help you, as such no medicine against virus, it will help you. welcome
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctors, I want to know that, which medicine is safe during positive news in pregnancy, I have already 2nd half year old baby, so I don't want to take chance before four years, today I checked nd the report goes positive So pls help to get out of this position. What I do.

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Bhavnagar
Hello doctors, I want to know that, which medicine is safe during positive news in pregnancy, I have already 2nd half...
If you don't want pregnancy, there are two options. One is you can take medicine. Abortive pills. But sometimes they don't give results. Results also depend upon how much time is pregnancy of. Another option is curretting. It is safest method in consideration of completion.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 year old female. I've got married 3 months back. For the last 3-4 days I am feeling itching in my vagina, due to which we are not able to have sex because it starts paining during intercourse. Washing it 3-4 times also not helping. Can I use Lobate GM or not. Please suggest some remedy.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Dear Pramila, take some gap. Use anti fungal cream . Revert for additional assistance. Thanks Regards
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my age is 22 and I'm suffering from stomach pain one time a day. It pain below my stomach actually. Also at the right side near uterus. I dnt have periods problem but this month only I had late periods. Please tell me any solution.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Hi my age is 22 and I'm suffering from stomach pain one time a day. It pain below my stomach actually. Also at the ri...
This is related to hormonal changes and you can take meftal spas for the pain. If no relieved by tablets for 7 days then you can go for ultrasound to find out the cause of pain. It looks like you might have formed a ovarian cyst because of hormonal changes.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am going to get marry in next month, I want to know the some effective family planning methods.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I am going to get marry in next month, I want to know the some effective family planning methods.
Hello, You may use low dose oc pills from day 2of your next cycle and each fresh pack can be started with each cycle. You may continue till as long as you don't wish to get pregnant.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 years old. I get my periods 9-10 days late. Never had sex. How can I cure pcos permanently and naturally? I get my periods every month but 9-10 days late, also light bleeding. Which yoga would be best to treat pcos?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I am 21 years old. I get my periods 9-10 days late. Never had sex. How can I cure pcos permanently and naturally? I g...
Hello, yoga can do miracle but you need certain natural norms with medication under noted, please. * Tk, plenty of water to hydrate yourself ,to eliminate toxins & to dilute your blood to establish your flow by regulating metabolism to absorb neutrients to nourish your body.  * go for meditation to reduce your stress, anxiety to calm your nerve to ease your stress, improving Oxygen volume in blood in order, to establish your smooth flow, improving haemoglobin level. * your diet be simple, non- irritant, easily digestible on time to maintain your digestion, avoiding gastric disorder. •TK, Apple,carrots, cheese,milk, banana,papaya, pomegranate, spinach,almonds, walnuts to improve your haemoglobin to release your flow, timely. • Tk, Homoeo medicine, gentle & rapid in action with no adverse effect, thereof. @ Pulsatilla 200-6 pills, thrice. @ Sepia200 -6 pills, thrice. * Ensure, sound sleep in d night for at least 7 hrs. • Avoid, caffiene,junkfood, dust,smoke, exertion •Your feedback will highly b appreciated for further, follow up.•Tk, care,
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had sex on 18 april and the bleeding of period came after an hour n remain for 2 and half day. Can I do urine pregnancy test know to confirm that I am not pregnant?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, Fellowship in Laparoscopy, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I had sex on 18 april and the bleeding of period came after an hour n remain for 2 and half day. Can I do urine pregn...
What was your last period date, if it was your normal menses, then you do not have to go for pregnancy test as it was safe period for u.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm on yaz, after taking my last inactive pill tonight, I did not get my period yet. I had unprotected sex two days ago and yesterday I drank an emergency contraceptive (norlovo). I'm freaking out. Will it be normal to skip a period because of the timing, do I continue tomorrow with my active pills? Do I need to worry about pregnancy?

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, Royal College of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists (MRCOG)
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I'm on yaz, after taking my last inactive pill tonight, I did not get my period yet. I had unprotected sex two days a...
Take yaz as usual. As you have taken emergency pill you may have delayed periods. But for contraception you must continue the yaz. You can have unprotected intercouse when you are taking yaz even when you are taking the inactive pills.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my period starts and stop then again starts and stop. Is this pregnancy problem.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Panchkula
Sir my period starts and stop then again starts and stop. Is this pregnancy problem.
No, this could be hormonal imbalance, infection, etc. Go for the proper check up like blood tests and ultrasound.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Since the past one month, the vaginal area burns immensely after peeing. What should I do?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Homoeopathic medicine CANTHARIS 30 ( SBL) Drink 1 drop direct on tongue every 1-2 hrly for 5-10 days. Drink lots of water daily.1 glass every 1-2 hr.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I married before 4 yes ago, I have one baby 3 years .now I planned to have another baby, while doing sex I sucked her vagina, is it okay or I should avoid this? . Pls reply.

MBBS, MD Psychiatry, DNB Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Nagpur
Sucking or licking vagina may cause transmission of infections. It has nothing to do with conceiving a child.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MY having last stage pregnancy issues like having nausea and feeling low what do I do now.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
MY  having last stage pregnancy issues like having nausea and feeling low what do I do now.
Check haemoglobin and thyroid. Increase protein intake. Check for jaundice and acidity too as these cause nausea.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed