Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Sunil Singhvi

MD, MBBS

Endocrinologist, Chennai

20 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Sunil Singhvi MD, MBBS Endocrinologist, Chennai
20 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Sunil Singhvi
Dr. Sunil Singhvi is a trusted Endocrinologist in Parrys, Chennai. He has helped numerous patients in his 20 years of experience as a Endocrinologist. He has completed MD, MBBS . He is currently practising at Singhvi Health Care in Parrys, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Sunil Singhvi and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MD - Dr. M.G.R Medical College Chennai - 2003
MBBS - Nagpur University - 1998
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Sunil Singhvi

Singhvi Health Care

No 127, Near Post Office, Mint Street-600079Chennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sunil Singhvi

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Mane apna blood sugar fasting karwaya tha Jo ki 98.5 mg/dL aaya hai. Or Meri pragnancy ko 10 week or 5 day ho gye hai. Kya blood Mai sugar zayada hai or hai to kitna. Or ise kam Karne ke liye kon si diet li jaye. Please give me answer.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mane apna blood sugar fasting karwaya tha Jo ki 98.5 mg/dL aaya hai. Or Meri pragnancy ko 10 week or 5 day ho gye hai...
Thanks for the query. Aap ko ek OGTT (oral glucose tolerance test) karvana chahiye. It is done with 75 g of glucose taken orally. Any lab will do it. Blood glucose levels at 0 minutes, 1 hour and 2 hours should be checked, to see if there is any problem. Fasting <90 mg, 1 hour <180 mg & 2 hour <153 mg, is normal. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the natural sweeteners that can be safely consumed by a Diabetic patient? Please guide on natural sweeteners that can be used as substitute for sugar, in food preparation for diabetic patients.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
What are the natural sweeteners that can be safely consumed by a Diabetic patient? Please guide on natural sweeteners...
Hello, Thanks for the query. There are many substitutes for sugar, but natural substitute is one known as Stavia available as powder which can be used to prepare various foods. You may use that. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son 8 yrs old having type-1 diabetes, insulin 2 times a day, dose 9 units morning, 6 in evening. I tried best of nutrition but still his glucose levels variate from 60-70 at morning n 400+ in evening i. E. High fluctuations. Pls advise.

Pediatrician, Pune
Can consult your pediatrician, can use glargine insulin with premeal actrapid for better control, take opinion of your treating doctor, in addition diet, exercise should be planned for better control.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am recently notice a thyroid problem. I am 24 years old. My t3=115, t4=8.6, TSH=8.89 Please suggest me a healthy diet. I do regular exercise. I take thyroxine sodium tablets of 50mcg. Is there any complications in pregnancy in future. Please suggest me.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hi, if you are on treatment for hypothyroidism, then tsh values should be between 3 to 4 milli units/ml, to say the condition is is in good control. Then only all symptoms are in check. Secondly if you are interested in pregnancy then tsh levels have to be between 0.3 to 2 milli units/ml even before conception the levels have to be below 2 milli units/ml. Which means there needs to be an increase in thyroxine dosage.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Taking bcaa during workout cause any problem like diabetes or any other serious conditions .as am using regular gym .for 2 hr and jogging.

MBBS, DPHA, DPH, PGDHHM, MBA (Healthcare), Fellow in Diabetes
General Physician, Gandhidham
Taking bcaa during workout cause any problem like diabetes or any other serious conditions .as am using regular gym ....
Dear Sir BCAA may not cause diabetes but may lead to Poor brain function related to liver disease. Mania. Muscle breakdown. Movement disorder called tardive dyskinesia. Regards.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir/madam how a diabetic patient can improve her weight, and what kind of food should be taken by her.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
Sir/madam how a diabetic patient can improve her weight, and what kind of food should be taken by her.
First of all you have to control diabetes strictly and take the right calorie keeping the sugar level normal and you will gain adequate weight. Too much weight is harmful
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, my post prandial sugar level is high (200 approx) even after intake of medicine. please advise whether to increase the doses.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Sir, my post prandial sugar level is high (200 approx) even after intake of medicine. please advise whether to increa...
Mr. lybrate-user, You have not mentioned which drug/s you are taking and what is the current dosage. Hence, difficult to advise. If blood glucose is marginally high, then one can bring it down to desired level by 1) increased exercise or 2) reduced food intake. There is no need to always increase the dose. Looking at your weight and height, BMI is 26.49 kgs/M2, which is showing over weight. So reduction weight itself will bring down the blood glucose. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my father is suffering from diabetes since 20 years. Toilet comes continuously. My father's one kidneys is damaged. Sir i'm shocked and have a deep sorrow. please help me.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Sir my father is suffering from diabetes since 20 years. Toilet comes continuously. My father's one kidneys is damage...
It is usual to have involvement of kidneys after such a long duration of diabetes. Do not be disheartened. Consult a Nephrologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic since last three years and taking on tablet daily at night 500 mg for diabetes control. My diabetic parameter generally remain in limit less than 150. But I am having problem of two to three times urination at night. I am a vegetarian, nonalcoholic, non smoker and generally do Yoga and exercise almost daily. My age is around 56 years and I am male Govt. Servant. Please advise about my frequent urination at night.

MD - Medicine, Diploma in Diabetes Management
Diabetologist, Surat
I am diabetic since last three years and taking on tablet daily at night 500 mg for diabetes control. My diabetic par...
There are many reasons for increased frequency of urine in Night, when you say your sugar remains around 150. Is it fasting or post meal. What is your average sugar? You need to get some investigations done to find out the cause.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir/madam, I am the diabetic patient can I use lemon with, watermelon, cheese and patica bellam (like a sweet item).

B.Sc.- Food & Nutrition, M.Sc- Food Science & Nutrition, NET (LS)
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Kolkata
Sir/madam, I am the diabetic patient can I use lemon with, watermelon, cheese and patica bellam (like a sweet item).
Lemon can be used with all these items. Since you are diabetic, restrict the watermelon intake to 2-3 pcs only in between main meals. Avoid fruit consumption with main meals. Cheese consumption should be occasional as its fat content is very high. Home made channa/ paneer is a better alternative to cheese. Sweets/sugar/honey/jaggery/sago should be avoided. Sweet fruits like dates/banana/watermelon/jackfruit are a better alternative in small portions.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

87%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Vinod Kumar

MD - Physician, Fellowship in Diabetes, Certificate in Rheumatology
Endocrinologist
Kallikuppam Nursing Home, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment