Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Sundharam

Endocrinologist, Chennai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Sundharam Endocrinologist, Chennai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Sundharam
Dr. Sundharam is a popular Endocrinologist in Padi, Chennai. Doctor is currently practising at Rajan Nursing Home in Padi, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Sundharam on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Sundharam

Rajan Nursing Home

No 43,Sathya Nagar,Padi,Landmark:Near To Sajred Heart School, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sundharam

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi I am age 56 years and I am having the best blood sugar level fasting 120 and after food PP 218 my height is 5 foot 10 weight 78, waist 40. I, m taking wallaphase 500 twice a day.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hi I am age 56 years and I am having the best blood sugar level fasting 120 and after food PP 218 my height is 5 foot...
Post prandial sugar is still raised.Go for regular walk,reduce your weight if over weight, control your diet. Monitor your blood sugar and Hba1c and consult doctor
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father went through a test B.M.D[DEXA] [LUMBER SPINE], his LUMBER spine T-Score is -2.3, Result is OSTEOPENIA, His Vitamin D test (Method: CLIA, SAMPLE: Serum) score is 39.40. His age is 77, He is also a diabetic patient since 20 years. So please advise me treatment for his problem .

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My father went through a test B.M.D[DEXA] [LUMBER SPINE], his LUMBER spine T-Score is -2.3, Result is OSTEOPENIA, His...
Mr. lybrate-user, At 77 years, it is difficult correct osteopenia. He can be put on Vitamin D 3 and Calcium supplements, plus some regular exercise. Brisk walking is an ideal one. A healthy lifestyle benefits osteopenia patient very effectively. Diet containing dairy products, like cheese, curds, milk is useful. Plus consuming green vegetables also helps. Most important is to keep active. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father has been suffering from sugar. Earlier it remains 150-160 (almost 1 year) but this time its 220 (all fasting). I want to know if he can take fruits in his diet? If no, which fruit should be avoided?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My father has been suffering from sugar. Earlier it remains 150-160 (almost 1 year) but this time its 220 (all fastin...
Lybrate-user, glucose levels mentioned are very high, showing he has uncontrolled diabetes. Ideally fasting blood glucose should be closer to 100 mg, pp 150 to 160 mg / ml& hba1c% <7. If such control is not achieved then over a period long term complications of diabetes set in. So it is essential to bring his glucose levels as close to the ones mentioned above. As regards eating fruits, normally fruits are advised to be taken when blood glucose level is in excellent control. Fruits permitted are water melon, pomegranate, orange, sweet lime, apple, pear, guava and papaya. Fruits to be avoided are banana, mango, grapes and chikkoo. Maximum daily recommended amount is 100 g a day that too when in proper control.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Sugar: fasting 126 mg/DL Ppbs 163 mg/DL Hba1c 7.3% Total cholesterol 150 mg/DL Hdl 46 mg/DL Ldl 64 mg/DL Vldl 40 mg/DL Am already under medication. Medicine: glucored forte: twice daily H.mixtard 30/70: 10 units twice daily Janumet 50/500: twice daily Ceruvin A 75 mg: daily once Twintel CH 6.25: daily once Rosvas 20 mg: daily once Embeta XR 50 ng: daily once Gabatin NT: daily once Please advice if any further care to be taken.

MBBS, CCEBDM
Diabetologist, Bangalore
Hi Sugar: fasting 126 mg/DL
Ppbs 163 mg/DL
Hba1c 7.3%
Total cholesterol 150 mg/DL
Hdl 46 mg/DL
Ldl 64 mg/DL
Vldl 40 m...
Hi Your fasting blood sugar is slightly high, PP is normal. I recommend you have a glass of milk with protein powder. Apart from this increase your protein intake and reduce carbohydrates for dinner. Like do not have rice, ragi, oily foods or fried foods for dinner.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother has diabetes and she has Azulix 1 mf in afternoon before meal. She also has hypertension. She takes olemcip trio for it in morning after meal. 2 years ago she suffered from hypoglycemia and from There on she is on blood thinner named ecosprin 75 in morning after meal. We have done lipid profile test for her. Cholesterol total is 140. Triglycerides is 154. cholesterol hdl is 32. cholesterol ldl is 77.2.cholesterol vldl is 30.8.chol /hdl ratio is 4.4.liver profile test results. Bilirubin total :0.29.A: G ratio is 0.88.kidney function test: calcium 8.40.A: G ratio is 0.88.eosinophilic is 8.0.rbc count is 5.33.hemoglobin is 10.7.lastly fasting sugar 156.2 hrs post meal is 306. Is there anything to worry or everything seems normal. please suggest corrective measures. Diabetologist.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My mother has diabetes and she has Azulix 1 mf in afternoon before meal. She also has hypertension. She takes olemcip...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. I have gone through the details given. Her lipid profile seems good, except HDL which is slightly low. Even Hemoglobin also is slightly less. It should be over 12 g/100 ml. However, her blood glucose is very high, showing she has uncontrolled diabetes. Ideally FBG should be <100 mg, PP 160 to 180 mg, HbA1c% <7. This means her present treatment is not helping her. There is a need for additional drug or adjustment of dosage. Plus we will have to look at her diet and extent of exercise. There is no mention about her weight and height. Thanks.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

AM suffering from Uric Acid and Back pain. Digital x-ray report was normal. Please suggest what to do.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
AM suffering from Uric Acid and Back pain. Digital x-ray report was normal. Please suggest what to do.
Tk medicine for uric acid and report is normal tk heat fermentation with rest time and apply pain relief ointment. Avoid long sitting standing toward bending.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Diabetes - 5 Tips To Control It!

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Navi Mumbai
Diabetes - 5 Tips To Control It!

Diabetes is a lifestyle disease that can easily be managed by controlling our diet. Along with being aware of your sugar intake, your diet should help you lower blood pressure and cholesterol levels. However, this does not mean you have to resign yourself to a lifetime of tasteless food.

Here are a few diet tips that can help manage diabetes: 

  1. Choose high fiber carbohydrates: Carbohydrates are an essential element of the daily diet but have a huge impact on blood sugar levels. Hence, it is important to pick the right carbohydrates. Your diet should have a limited amount of refined carbohydrates such as white bread, pasta, soda etc. and should be focused more on high fiber carbohydrates such as brown rice, sweet potatoes, rolled oats and bran flakes that are digested slowly. This prevents your body from producing excessive insulin.
  2. Be sweet smart: The key to indulge your sweet tooth and controlling diabetes is moderation. Abruptly, removing sugar from your diet can make you crave for it. Instead, gradually lower your sugar intake. If you can't miss out on the dessert at the end of a meal, reduce the amount of carbohydrates in your meal. Adding healthy fats like peanut butter, yogurt or nuts to your dessert can also slow down the digestive process and thus control blood sugar level.
  3. Keep a food diary: When you are diabetic, it is very important to eat at regular intervals. Eating frequent, small meals are often better than fewer large meals. Try and maintain a food diary to keep track of your calorie intake. This helps identify problem areas of where your body is getting excessive calories from. When you are aware of the calories associated with things you eat, it is easier to cut down on snacks and replace unhealthy snacks with healthier options.
  4. Choose fats wisely: It is impossible to completely cut out fats from your diet. While some fats such as liquid vegetable oils and commercial baked goods are unhealthy, others have important health benefits. Unsaturated fats are the healthiest and safest. Replacing your vegetable cooking oil for olive oil and biscuits with nuts are easy ways to make smart choices with your fat intake.
  5. Go green: Green leafy vegetables are low on carbohydrates and high on nutrients. Thus, make them an integral part of your meal. Vegetables like kale, spinach, lettuce, etc. can be eaten raw or cooked. Along with being nutritious, they also add texture and color to your meals, thus making them more visually appealing.
5 people found this helpful

Not using any diabetic medicine. No diagnosed diabetes. But if I don't eat for 5 hours am getting sweating, confusion,shakiness etc. If I eat anything immediately I feel better in few minutes.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Not using any diabetic medicine. No diagnosed diabetes. But if I don't eat for 5 hours am getting sweating, confusion...
long hrs of fasting reduces sugar in the blood causing those symptoms of hypoglycemia . Take low glycemic index food every 5 to 6 hrs which has slow carbogydrate release . high glycemic index food can be taken when hypoglycemia occurs .
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 years old having tsh 9.81 and taking thyronorm 12.5 since 10 days should I increase my dosage of thyronorm 12.5.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 19 years old having tsh 9.81 and taking thyronorm 12.5 since 10 days should I increase my dosage of thyronorm 12.5.
lybrate-user, Thanks for the quer. Since you have started taking Thyroxine only 10 days back, there will be no change in TSH. It takes more than 4 weeks for TSH levels to show the effect. So do not change the dose. Check TSH level after at least 6 weeks then check. If level is down to about 3 to 4 mU/L, then continue the same dose. Thanks.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed