Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sundhar Raja Perumal

Pulmonologist, Chennai

Dr. Sundhar Raja Perumal Pulmonologist, Chennai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Sundhar Raja Perumal
Dr. Sundhar Raja Perumal is an experienced Pulmonologist in Perambur, Chennai. You can consult Dr. Sundhar Raja Perumal at Sri Balaji Hospital in Perambur, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Sundhar Raja Perumal on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Pulmonologists in India. You will find Pulmonologists with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pulmonologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Old No 36 New No 77, Bricklin Road, Perambur Barracks,Perambur. Landmark: Near Megala Theatre, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am suffering from dry cough since two weeks . It occurs mostly at night. What type of medicine I should take?

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
Take steam inhalation regularly twice a day Do warm water saline gargles several times a day Take honitus cough syrup three times a day And suck on a piece of mulathi two three times a day
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have cold and cough during winter season and my nose is always blocked. What should I do?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
I have cold and cough during winter season and my nose is always blocked. What should I do?
Hi, take cap, nasollerin 1-1-1 after food for 2-3 days. Avoid cold and refrigerated food. Drink boiled and cooled water. Take steam inhalation by adding 1 or 2 drops of eucalyptus oil to boiling water. Wear warm clothing. Avoid intake of sweets and oil fried food. Take koflet cough syrup 2 tsf 3 times a day for about a week.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from dry cough for last 2 week and I have chest pain. Could you suggest what should be done?

B.Sc., B.A.M.S., C.C.Y.P., M.D. (Ayurveda)
Ayurveda, Aligarh
I am suffering from dry cough for last 2 week and I have chest pain. Could you suggest what should be done?
Hello In the winter season cough and cold is common. To get rid of from coughing you can take vasa and tulasi kwath with pippali. Take these things and provide your feedback.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello .. I am suffering from Tuberculosis... What should I do ?????

FCCP (USA), MD - Pulmonary Medicine
Pulmonologist,
Which part of body is affected like lung, lymph node, bone, abdomen etc. Is this first time or recurrence. How you were diagnosed I.e which test was done
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Im 28 years old female. Recently diagnosed with early cervical spondylitis. Can feel the beating of veins above the neck region. Sometimes the heart beats r so fast that I panic And can not take a full breath. Please help.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Im 28 years old female. Recently diagnosed with early cervical spondylitis. Can feel the beating of veins above the n...
Neck exercises. Neck stretching. Postural correction. Shoulder shrugs. Take frequent breaks at work. Core strengthening exercises. Use cervical pillow. Use back support. Self massage the back of neck.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a consistent cough and cold from last 15 days I have taken regular clinics medicine but the illness is not cured kindly suggest me the way and help.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I have a consistent cough and cold from last 15 days I have taken regular clinics medicine but the illness is not cur...
do test like haemogram and x ray chest pa. take sinarest one tab 2 times daily for 3 days. honitus 2 tsf 2 times daily for 5 days. do gargle, take steam.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir. Recently I have been in hospital for treatment for decease allergic asthmatic bronchitis their I got a report of allergy profile it shows I have allergy for wheat, chana, Ground nut, lemon, amoxcilin,paracetamol, etc. What should I eat? Wheat is my main source of food. And drugs how can I avoid. Please give me some suggestions on food and drugs.

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Kochi
Allergic asthma can be cured by Homoeopathic medicines ,It is better to avoid allergic food during the period of treatment .You can select your food other than avoidable the blood group related food chart which can get from Net.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother ,38 yrs old is suffering from terrible cough from 3 months.It gets fine sometimes indicating that she is free from cough but after few days the cough comes back getting more disastrous every time.She has consulted many doctors but their medicines gave releif for a day or to,but couldn't freed her from cough.Moreover she feels as if something is strucked in her throat and feels irritated as the cough seems to accumulate inside and does not comes outside.Her TONSIL is fine.Due to this she has developed pain in her neck region

FCCP (USA), MD - Pulmonary Medicine
Pulmonologist, Indore
Hi. Your mother has got chronic cough which has got several differential diagnosis both infectious and non infectious including TB, allergic rhinitis, cough variant asthma, acidity etc. If possible get sputum for AFB, culture sensitivity, gram staining, sputum eosinophil count. Also get a breathing test spirometry done. If already done please upload the reports and tell the ongoing medicines. If you are in INDORE can meet me personally or come for a private chat for further queries.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from fever and cough for last two weeks. I took medicines but it can't work. Please suggest me proper medicine.

Certificate in Basic Course on Diabetes Management, CCEBDM Certificate in Diabetes, MBBS
General Physician, Pune
I am suffering from fever and cough for last two weeks. I took medicines but it can't work. Please suggest me proper ...
No details of medications taken. Keep body temperature record to confirm there is fever. Then see a Physician for thorough clinical examination, related investigations and advice.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Regarding to previous question what is the solution for respiratory tract infections. Thank you.

FELLOWSHIP IN PCCM, FELLOW-PEDIATRIC FLEXIBLE BRONCHOSCOPY, FELLOWSHIP IN PEDIATRIC CARDIAC CRITICAL CARE, D.C.H., M.B.B.S
Pediatrician, Ahmedabad
Proper hand hygiene; rule out allergic recurrent issues, as it's a common cause for the same. And vaccinate against seasonal flu every year for child above 6 months.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel breathless when having my meals please what is wrong with me and how to know please guide I am 48 years woman.

MD - General Medicine, DTM & H
Internal Medicine Specialist, Motihari
You should go for ecg test to rule out possibility of cardiac cause (ischaemic heart disease). Other causes may be gerd (gastro-esophageal reflux disease) or lax abdomen. Obesity also causes breathlessness on taking meal.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 20 yrs old female. I Have like sinus problem. I get cold by any strong smell and dust. Suddenly I get cold sometimes and it's unbearable. Because of it I get Bad headache. So many treatments and home remedies I did but Nothing worked. What should I do? Please advice.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
Ctpns to r/o sinusitis. It can be allergic rhinitis. Get total serum ige and phadiatop adult allrgy screening done to r/o allergy.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have allergic cold and running nose for 1 year and cough for 1 week. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I have allergic cold and running nose for 1 year and cough for 1 week. What should I do?
its allergic problem,there is no permanent cure, 1tab sinarest before bed, steam inhalation. Wear mask to avoid dust, it will help. Thank you
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

You asked: I am 18 year old, female. I have been suffering from stammering since childhood and normally with my family and other people I speak normally and hardly stutter but in public places when I am in situation such as in interviews, presentation etc I am hardly able to speak and sometimes the situation gets worse as I make faces while speaking and my stomach also squeezes. Go out of breath. So recently I was thinking to join a public speaking course or should I see speech therapist but I am confused as will it help me to improve?

MBBS, MD (AIIMS, Gold Medalist), Diploma in CBT (Glasgow)
Psychiatrist, Delhi
You asked: I am 18 year old, female. I have been suffering from stammering since childhood and normally with my famil...
Hi Tanya, Thanks for writing in. Welcome to the forum. From what you are saying, there appears to be a very strong component of social anxiety. This can be handled with psychotherapy, medicines or both depending upon the exacts nature and severity of the symptoms. Public speaking courses and speech therapy are also likely to help with respect to the specific issue of stammering in public places. But with regard to the several other aspects of this problem, speaking to a mental health expert is a good idea. Take care!
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been suffering from asthma for the past 12 years. I have been using inhaler. First I used asthalin den now its aerocort 225. The power is rising day by day can it b ever cured? I need your expert advise.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
Can be controlled only. You are not on right medication. Take budamate 200 2 puff twice/day with spacer.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

asthma is a danger disease. Due to asthma breathing problem. So this problem prevent to use water daily morning walk etc.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Few tips- Avoid any triggering factor, take folic acid regularly, eat a healthy diet , always be stress free , exercise regularly
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I aged 62, am having problem of sinus. I as operated for polips in 2002 . Since then I was feeling ok . But now I have started feeling problem Please intimate the treatment as I donot intend for another operation

MS - ENT(Gold Medalist), MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Delhi
It can be due to recurrence of polyps or adhesion formation in the nose.U may require a fresh CT scan done to find out the cause.By the time start Flomist nasal spray 2 puffs twice a day u will feel better.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

The patient complains feeling like vomiting and loose motions. The patient is alcoholic and is a smoker also. His weight has also reduced as he was not having much food from 1,2 months he preferred fruits only. After going for various tests in the hospital all reports are normal. The liver reports are near the normal levels. But under chest x-ray PA veiw there is some kind of infection or damage found in chest. And after sputum test TB is also found. The potassium and sodium ratings are : potassium On 16/6/2016 - 2.5 On 18/6/2016 - 1.9 Sodium On 16/6/2016 - 130.6 On 18/6/2016 - 128 The blood pressure of patient is low from last 4,5 days near by 100-70. The hospital has discharged the patient saying he is normal now. His TB medicine started but he after taking medicine he feels like vomiting, loose motions starts and he also had 2 vomits after 1st dose which came out with some orange substance with some liquid. He is also getting fever everyday around 100-101°. Can anyone please guide me what should be done now, why he feels like vomiting & loose motions and what diet can be given to him as he is not in a condition to take heavy diets as nOw also he feels like Vomits and loose motions sometimes. Please guide and help me out regarding this.

Diploma in Tuberculosis and Chest Diseases (DTCD), MBBS
Pulmonologist, Delhi
The patient complains feeling like vomiting and loose motions.
The patient is alcoholic and is a smoker also. His wei...
Anti TB medicine taken empty stomach can cause vomiting, even pot klor should not be taken empty stomach. Continue repeating LFT every week bc anti TB drugs can cause liver damage which can lead to vomiting.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was diagnosed with chronic pharyngitis and tonsillitis. I had consulted an e.n.t specialist and taken the medicines. But it gave me relief for a very short period. I am again feeling some irritation in my throat which causes severe cough. The cough is very embarrassing which occurs 5 to 6 times a day, at regular time intervals. What should do now. Have also tried many natural remedies and gargles. Now I have also got runny and blocked nose. Please help. I am very worried.

MBBS, PG Diploma In Emergency Trauma Care, Fellowship in Diabetes
General Physician, Delhi
Prevention of Asthma, Cold and Allergies. Increasing Immunity. 1. Stay away from Dust and Pollution. 2. Increase your immunity, eat plenty of Fruits and vegetables. 3. Keep Hydrated. Drink plenty of water and soups. 4. Exercise - Make it a habit to exercise or run for 45 minutes daily. This will improve your immunity. 5. Green Tea - Drink green Tea and coffee, They contain flavnoids and will. Improve your immunity. 6. Multivitamin - A good multivitamin of Antioxidants will also help you avoid cold and allergies. 7. Avoid eating outside food. 8. Handful of nuts like walnuts and almonds will improve your immunity to fight of the cold and allergies. 9. Maintain Healthy weight. 10. Yoga may also help in improving once immunity and inner strength. Also you need some vaccinatins and medicatiions. Please let me know if you need further medication with all your details.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to treat sinus?

MBBS.DTCD
Pulmonologist,
Sinusitis first to be tried with medication. If no response and surgery may be required which is done by ent surgeon.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed