Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Sunder Subramanian

MBBS, MD - Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation

General Physician, Chennai

34 Years Experience  ·  250 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Sunder Subramanian MBBS, MD - Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation General Physician, Chennai
34 Years Experience  ·  250 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Sunder Subramanian
Dr. Sunder Subramanian is a renowned General Physician in Thiruvanmiyur, Chennai. He has been a successful General Physician for the last 34 years. He studied and completed MBBS, MD - Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation . You can visit him at Prem Centre For Physiotherapy in Thiruvanmiyur, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Sunder Subramanian on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Madras University - 1984
MD - Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation - Dr. MGR University - 1991
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Sunder Subramanian

Prem Centre For Physiotherapy

D1/9, Anand Apartment, LB Road, ThiruvanmiyurChennai Get Directions
250 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sunder Subramanian

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Helo dr, this is siri from vijayawada. Past from few years am suffering with headache. I have consulted so many doctors bt my pblem never get rectified. Can you pls help me.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Helo dr, this is siri from vijayawada. Past from few years am suffering with headache. I have consulted so many docto...
If you have recurrent attack of headache 1.It could be a tension headache due to anxiety/stress, inadequate sleep , Low BP/High BP,migraine, prolonged use of cell phone/computer, chronic anaemia, refractive error,chronic sinusitis, organic brain lesion 2.Avoid stress, physical and mental exertion, ,have adequate sound sleep for 7-8 hours daily in the night 3.Go for regular exercise 4.Practice yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 5.Check for refractive error, sinusitis Hemoglobin, BP 6. Avoid prolonged use of cell phone/computer 7.Consult Neurologist to rule out other causes of headache , if required take a CT scan of head to exclude any brain lesion 8. consult me for further advice
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter has constipation and going grey hair. She is at age of 16 Weight 70 kg.

DHB
Homeopath, Sagar
My daughter has constipation and going grey hair. She is at age of 16
Weight 70 kg.
Take a glass full of lukewarm water in the morning 10- 15 minutes before going to toilet. Drink 2 - 3 litter water daily take more vegetables, avoid excessive use of tea, coffee & late night sleeping. For hairs take homoeopathic medicine acid phos 30 five drops three times a day with some water if needed you can consult me privately on lybrate.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 14 months old and he had cold. After 3-4 days cold is now ok but cough (balgam) is still there. What I have to do?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
My son is 14 months old and he had cold. After 3-4 days cold is now ok but cough (balgam) is still there. What I have...
Hi give him homoeo medicine: @ bryonia alb 30-4 pills, thrice a day. Take, care of cold intke & exposure to cold. All d best.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old I have head ache from last 2 months and am in critical condition so I need immediate treatment.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I am 25 years old I have head ache from last 2 months and am in critical condition so I need immediate treatment.
Take crocin pain relief one sos, check your BP, Check your eye sight. take good sleep and rest. avoid anxiety and stress. consult if not ok. consult neurologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is suffering from jaundice from one & half month. His age is 73. As per reports some blocked in CBD. As per Dr. It might be pancreatic cancer. So any solution for it?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hello, Nothing can be declared without proper diagnosis authenticated by respective test. You should consult a gastrointerologist to assess the axact condition. I being a homoeopath can suggest you some recourse in homoeopathy:@ Chelidonium Q -10. Drops ,thrice with little water. Avoid, junkfood, alcohol & nicotine. Tk, care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am weary all day and I don't get comforted on sleeping as well, what should I do?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I am weary all day and I don't get comforted on sleeping as well, what should I do?
avoid day time sleep, avoid tea, coffee, cola in late evening and after, avoid stress. take balanced diet.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My glucose level remain between 126 to 156 Can Dates eating will have wrong and adverse. Effect.

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
My glucose level remain between 126 to 156 Can Dates eating will have wrong and adverse. Effect.
Dates are sweet ie have sugar. Better have foods and fruits with low glycaemic index as u have diabetes.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir / madam I have breathing problem, cold,cough, what to do, so much breathing problem is their, when I breathe the sound will come $$$$$$ like this, what to do.

Bachelor of Ayurvedic Medicines and Surgery(BAMS), Post Graduation Diploma in Emergency Medicines And Services(PGDEMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Hi take ginger tea mixed with 2-3 crushed garlic cloves. Massaging the chest with warm sesame oil mixed with salt helps to loosen the phlegm deposited in the chest, especially, when followed with steam inhalation. Take shwas kuthar ras twice a day. Pranacharya asthamin capsule 1-1 twice a day. And pranacharya shwas vikarasav 2-2 tsf twice a day. 1-1 drop of cow ghee in both nostrils at night time before sleep. Take hot water steam. Take pranacharya allergin capsule 1-1 cap twice a day with warm water.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi .My father is 65 years old and he is a B type diabetic patient .He has grown very weak and has deficiency of calcium. He has also a hemoglobin around 9.2 .Please suggest the diet in can take.

B.A.M.S.
Ayurveda, Alwar
Hi .My father is 65 years old and he is a B type diabetic patient .He has grown very weak and has deficiency of calci...
First of all, start morning walk and yoga, Anuloom viloom Pranayama. Avoid all type sugar​ and sugar made food items. Take​ maximum drinking water. Take​ green vegetables. Start​ Allovera juice. Avoid potato and rice. To know about more ,u can private consult me.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

92%
(185 ratings)

Dr. Vijayaraghavan P

MBBS, M.D.(Gen.Medicine)
General Physician
Andhra Mahila Sabha DD General Hospital Polyclinic , 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(56 ratings)

Dr. Rohith P A

MBBS
General Physician
Medquick Homecare, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Mohamed Liaqath Hussain

MBBS, Post Graduate Diploma in Diabetology (PGDD)
General Physician
SIDCO Poly Clinic, 
150 at clinic
Book Appointment