Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sundaranurthy Chandru

Endocrinologist, Chennai

500 at clinic
Dr. Sundaranurthy Chandru Endocrinologist, Chennai
500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Sundaranurthy Chandru
Dr. Sundaranurthy Chandru is one of the best Endocrinologists in Gopala Puram, Chennai. He is currently associated with Dr. Mohan's Diabetes Specialities Centre in Gopala Puram, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Sundaranurthy Chandru on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

6B, Conran Smith Road, Gopalapuram, Chennai, Near Sathyam Theatre, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi, I am 53 years old and having BP for last 10 years and Diabetic for last 6 yrs. Currently my fasting is 297/ PP is 402, and HBA1c is 10.2, Last almost 3 years my sugar has gone up drastically I am taking Azulix 2 MF thrice a day and Pinorm 20 in morning and cilaheart 10 at night with clopitab cv 10. Please advice how I can can notrol my sugar properly.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hi,
I am 53 years old and having BP for last 10 years and Diabetic for last 6 yrs. Currently my fasting is 297/ PP is...
Mr. Lybrate-user, your diabetes is totally uncontrolled, which really bad. As it can lead to a series of lonterm complications in relation with eye (retinopathy), kidney (nephropathy), peripheral neuropathy, problems with blood supply to lower limbs and coronary artery disease. You need to make special effort to bring sugar levels rapidly under control. You may need to shift to insulin injections right away, because looking at blood sugar levels it appears your beta cell reserve is almost nil. So taking oral drugs is not going to give any more benefit. Plus usual treatment guideline says when hba1c% goes beyond 8 to 9 % it essential to use insulin injections. By not doing so you are inviting serious complications.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am 39 yrs old and suffering from diabetes past from 6 yrs. How to control it without insulin?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
Dear, assuming that you have type 2 diabetes there are many oral drugs that can be given. It would depend upon your sugar levels and other tests like your lover function test and kidney function test. Insulin would be a last option.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir I am diabetic last two years my gf 179 or pp 270. I am taking medicine glyciphage G-1. Please suggest to how control over this. Thanks a lot Raj.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Dear sir
I am diabetic last two years my gf 179 or pp 270.
I am taking medicine glyciphage G-1. Please suggest to how...
Mr. lybrate-user, To control blood glucose following things should be observed: 1) Take appropriate medications, as prescribed regularly without missing a single dose, 2) Take a restricted diet that gives exact calories based on ideal body weight, extent of daily exercise and blood glucose levels. 3) Try and maintain near normal weight (60 kgs), by regular exercise and diet, 4) Avoid sweets, deep fried foods, junk foods, pastries, other bakery items, 5) Consume more of green leafy vegetables, salads and permitted fruits (100 g a day) 6) Take small meals 4 to 5 times a day, total intake has to be within the recommended quantity. Ideally FBS should be closer to 100 mg, PP 150 to 160 mg & HbA1c%<6.8, for achieving very good control. Thanks.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Uric acid level raised to 8. 8. Should I panic?

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist,
There are many lifestyle and dietary guidelines that can be followed to protect against future flares or prevent gout or uric acid problems from occurring in the first instance: maintain a high fluid intake (2-4 liters a day) avoid alcohol maintain a healthy body weight eat a balanced diet limit fish, meat and poultry intake. If attempting to lose weight, avoid low-carbohydrate diets. If carbohydrate intake is insufficient, the body is unable to burn its own fat properly, releasing substances called ketones into the bloodstream. This results in a condition called ketosis that can increase the level of uric acid in the blood. It is most important to avoid foods that are high in purines, to ensure that the levels of uric acid in the blood do not get too high. Here is a list of high-purine foods to be wary of: beef kidneys brains dried beans and peas liver mackerel mushrooms lose some weight by walking or other exercise, avoid meats and get always be on a prescribed diet as prescribed by a registered dietitian. I am a registered dietitian, certified diabetes educator and a doctor, consult privately for detailed treatment plans using diet and medications.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Iam 38 years old, iam diabetic from last 5 years, I want know about how to maintain good health.

Diploma in Community Medicine, MBBS Alternative Medicine, Diploma in Acupuncture
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Delhi
Iam 38 years old, iam diabetic from last 5 years, I want know about how to maintain good health.
Hello lybrate-user, if you are diabetic so you shuold maintain your glucose level by avoiding sugar added food. Do regular yoga or morning walk, try to take some food supplements, get done your regular health check ups.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor. I am 25 year old married female. Following are my details. Weight 84.5 kgs. Height 5'4" My recent blood test shows the following health issues: WBC DIFFERENTIAL COUNT NEUTROPHILS 38 Low EOSINOPHILS 10 High LYMPHOCYTES 48 High KIDNEY PROFILE, SERUM BLOOD UREA NITROGEN 5 Low LIVER PROFILE ALANINE AMINOTRANSFERASE (SGPT) 19 Low VITAMIN B12 LEVEL, SERUM VITAMIN B12 117.0 Low 25 - HYDROXYVITAMIN D, SERUM 25 - HYDROXYVITAMIN D 24.70 Low While the others like sugar, thyroid & calcium is normal. Please suggest remedy for the above.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
your vit.B12 level is low. vit.D level also low.and sgot is also low. others are normal..good. but you getting over weight. do exercise daily.. take low fat diet. take high fiber diet..like oats,whole grains,green veg., vit.D diet. , plenty of water take anzymes in diet. you can take syp. aristozyme 10 ml thrice a day. tab.multivitamin which cure for your vit.D and vit.B 12.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 year old male and i have problem in my thyroid gland internally to eating time. What should I do?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am 26 year old male and i have problem in my thyroid gland internally to eating time. What should I do?
take iodine -rich meals, banana, intake at least 8 glass of water in day. eat more fiber rich foods, coconut oil, green tea, tyrosine -rich foods, low fat milk, avoid soya - products
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is diabetic from past 15yrs and doesn't want to take insulin but her sugar is uncontrollable please suggest.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
My mother is diabetic from past 15yrs and doesn't want to take insulin but her sugar is uncontrollable please suggest.
She has to strictly adhere to diabetic diet after consulting dietician. If blood sugar is high she has to take either oral medicine or take insulin. Consult diabetologist
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When am lay down on bed then after my all back stiff. And to much stiff even then cough that time also hurt. Otherwise walking time other time no stiffness. Only when am lay down. My age is 60 am having high blood pressure and diabetic 2.Please tell.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
When am lay down on bed then after my all back stiff. And to much stiff even then cough that time also hurt. Otherwis...
Mr. Lybrate-user, since you have hypertension and diabetes, it is essential that both these conditions are well in control. Plus you should do regular exercise so as to keep both upper and lower back muscles well toned and relaxed. There are specific exercises for upper and lower back muscles, which should help in overcoming the stiffness in these muscles. Your weight is shown as 91 kgs, but height is not mentioned. It appears you are having excess weight, which can be a mean reason for stiffness in the back.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Why Do Diabetic People Need to Eat Fat?

PG Diploma Nutrition and Dietetics, B.Sc - Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
Why Do Diabetic People Need to Eat Fat?

Diabetes is a condition that affects the pancreas to the extent that they do not release the required quantity of insulin, which can lead to a high blood sugar level as the body starts to absorb excess glucose from the food that it ingests. This can be of various types and have different implications for different patients. While many experts insist that keeping a low cholesterol level and low weight is a primary requirement for treatment of diabetes patients, there are a number of myths in this regard. Not eating fat is one such myth that we are out to prove wrong today.

So read on to find out why diabetic people need to eat fat:

  1. Saturated Fats and Trans Fats: There are studies that demonstrate how saturated fats can actually prove to be beneficial for diabetes patients. These can be found in various sources like fish and nuts. This releases heptadecanoic acids, which can normalise the blood sugar levels as well as the insulin and triglyceride levels in the body.
  2. Dairy Fat: The use of milk and yogurt as well as butter can actually be help in bringing the blood sugar levels down. It also shows up favourably on the lipoprotein markers. Butter in particular is known to have clarifying properties that can bring down the risk of diabetes as well. One must take care to use dairy products that are fat free. 
  3. Animal Fat: Having meat which releases fat and having dairy products like cheese and milk which releases healthy saturated fats are two different things. One can replace carbs and meat with these kinds of products so that there is better absorption and creation of quality animal fats which can actually help the insulin levels.
  4. Monounsaturated and Polyunsaturated Fats: Food items like fish and nuts that carry high levels of Omega-3 fatty acids as well as monounsaturated and polyunsaturated fats can help patients suffering from diabetes by clearing the bloodstream of cholesterol and high lipid levels. This also prevents the risk of heart disease and arterial blockages. These kinds of fats are also found in flax seeds, soya products and walnuts. 

Going low on carbohydrates and avoiding sugar is usually recommended for patients suffering from diabetes. Yet, it is important to have your fill of essential fats as mentioned above with the help of dairy products, clarified better, omega three fatty acids, dry fruits, soya products and some amount of vegetable oils, as these actually have a number of benefits for these patients. These kinds of fats are not known to cause heart disease or high cholesterol.

4224 people found this helpful

Is hypothyroid curable? my tsh level is 100, I am taking ayurvedic medicine last 1 month. Pls advice me.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Is hypothyroid curable? my tsh level is 100, I am taking ayurvedic medicine last 1 month. Pls advice me.
dear sir your level of tsh is very high..ayurvedic medicines can't control soon .hence you can start tab. thyrox 125 mcg 1bbf. for 30 days and repeat your tests. with vit.D.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How much sugar level is right at the age of 40 years?

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist,
How much sugar level is right at the age of 40 years?
at any age normal sugar level should be 70 - 110 mg / 100 ml fasting and after food it should be < 140 mg/ml. Age has nothing to do for these levels.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I lost my weight due to diabetics from 70 kgm to 57 kgm, my height is 5.8 inch, Pl give tips for gaining wait.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I lost my weight due to diabetics from 70 kgm to 57 kgm, my height is 5.8 inch, Pl give tips for gaining wait.
As a diabetic you should not aim to gain much weight. If still you want, increase proteins in your diet and exercise daily for at least 30 minutes.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 33 years old, my weight is approx 105, I am thyroid patient but now thyroid is stay with 1 medicine daily of 50mg, I am very bulky please guide me how to control on my weight ?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
I am 33 years old, my weight is approx 105, I am thyroid patient but now thyroid is stay with 1 medicine daily of 50m...
Dear, thyroid needs to be addressed with great lifestyle change, herbs and therapies. A good healthy life style is needed firstly and some form of exercise walk is needed. See what you eat, have a food diary for 6 days, then concern me.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What happens when a person suffers from diabetes and also heart attack blockage in artery is due to cholesterol something else What is meant by malaria.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
What happens when a person suffers from diabetes and also heart attack blockage in artery is due to cholesterol somet...
One at a time.1) Malaria is a fever and parasite causing it is transmitted through bite of mosquito, there is No human to human transmission. Diabetes is abnormally high levels of sugar in the blood , extra sugar comes out of body through urine and damages the kidneys and other organs including heart and blood vessels. DM is of 3 types , juvenile or type 1- young are affected, Type 2 , elders are affected 3) gestational-pregnant women are affected. Diabetes is due to less insulin produced by an organ called pancreas in the abdomen. Type 1 & 3 are controlled by injections of Insulin only ,All 3 require diet therapy along with medicines . Your 3rd query is about heart attack blockage in artery due to cholesterol something ?? Yes high levels of cholesterol are responsible for causing blockages in blood vessels but this is One of the important causes. Rest of the causes - get back here with your doubts .
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is started having pain in her joints due to her weight, she is 5 feet and 81 kgs, have thyroid problem also, what should be the proper diet plan for her to reduce weight quickly

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
Continue thyroid tab. And joint pain also due to heavy weight u start chandraprabha vati and shallaki tab u start these r ayurvedic medicines. Some dieting plans. Early morning when u wake up at that time for belly fat treatment, take liposuction treatment non surgical 2 glass of water, and in the breakfast u take easy digest the food for like idli, dosa or upma. Afternoon lunch. 1 bowl vegetable. And 2 rotis and sabji. And buttermilk. And 5pm u take fresh juice and dinner 8-9 same as lunch. And avoid oily food rice and sweet. Cold drinks
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm going toilet to take a pee regularly, every half an hour or so, my family has diabetic problem, do I need to worry.

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Acupressurist, Chandigarh
I'm going toilet to take a pee regularly, every half an hour or so, my family has diabetic problem, do I need to worry.
You should not worry. You may take nutritous diet daily. Do exercise. Do not take stress about diabities.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Blood sugar 180 (pp) and 210 (fasting). Give a diet list.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist,
Blood sugar 180 (pp) and 210 (fasting). Give a diet list.
Your sugar levels show low after food & high fasting, which is unusual. What is the treatment now? diet can be prescribed based on weight and level of physical activity about which there is no info. However, certain guidelines are: take balanced diet, containing carbs (50 - 60%), proteins (15%) & fat (20 to 30%) in terms of calories. Avoid deep fried foods (trans fats), red meat, egg yolk. Take good amount of green vegetables and salads. If you are a sedentary worker then diet should give 25kcal/kg/day. Should always avoid sweets and direct sugar and fruits like mango, grapes, bananas, & chikkoos.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to control hyper thyroidism.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist,
Hyperthyroidism is excess or hyper activity of thyroid hormone leading to increased metabolic activity, increased heart rate, loss of weight, anxious looking patient. In this case thyroid activity has to be reduced by using drugs or occasionally surgery. Hypothyroidism is reduced or lack of thyroxine activity which is seen with increasing weight, lethargy, tiredness, inability to tolerate cold and swelling of feet, legs and face. Slow heart rate is also seen. This treated by giving thyroxine tablets (eltroxin)
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MD - Diabetology, Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS), MBBS
Endocrinologist, Kochi
Urine sugar is NOT a reliable method of diagnosing or managing Diabetes. There are many non-diabetic people with normal blood sugars, but showing sugar in the urine. Conversely, there are diabetics with very high blood sugars but absolutely no sugar in the urine.
The best way of diagnosing diabetes is by doing FBS, 2 hour PPBS and HbA1c.
5 people found this helpful
View All Feed