Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sundaranurthy Chandru

Endocrinologist, Chennai

500 at clinic
Dr. Sundaranurthy Chandru Endocrinologist, Chennai
500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Sundaranurthy Chandru
Dr. Sundaranurthy Chandru is one of the best Endocrinologists in Gopala Puram, Chennai. He is currently associated with Dr. Mohan's Diabetes Specialities Centre in Gopala Puram, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Sundaranurthy Chandru on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 28 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr. Mohan's Diabetes Specialities Centre

6B, Conran Smith Road, Gopalapuram, Chennai, Near Sathyam Theatre, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sundaranurthy Chandru

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am a housewife aged 52 years and crossed my menopause, suffering from diabetics, administering insulin to amount 16 unit at every night but the glucose level remains always 250 to 270 fasting and 350 in random or pp. What I shall to bring the sugar level under control?

Practical Course in Diabetology, POST GRADUATE COURSE IN DIABETOLOGY, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Jammu
I am a housewife aged 52 years and crossed my menopause, suffering from diabetics, administering insulin to amount 16...
Stop lupisulin nph. Take lupisulin30: 70 twice a day 1/2 hour before meals. If you are obese add metformin 1000 mg twice day after meals and stop dibizide m also. You will be benefitted.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is suffering from diabetes. I want to know how to control sugar level. Please tell me.

MBBS
General Physician,
My father is suffering from diabetes. I want to know how to control sugar level. Please tell me.
First you should get a blood sugar level tasted. For diabetic patient should maintain blood sugar level maintain weight as per height and weight of the body. Have a healthy life-style balanced food with less sugar intake. Do regular morning walk followed by moderate free hand exercise. And consult the treating physician as when required.

Sir, I am a 49 year old male. I am a diabetic patient but my sugar level is under control. I walk for an hour every day. But whenever I increase my exercise a bit, I get pain in my spinal cord and other muscles in the hand. Please suggest remedy. Regards.

BSc - Food Science & Nutrition, PGD in Sports Nutrition and Dietitics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Sir,
I am a 49 year old male. I am a diabetic patient but my sugar level is under control. I walk for an hour every d...
Hello, You might need some stretching before exercise. Check vitamin B12 levels. Keep your sugar under control. Help yourself with a food prewalk meal.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I think I have sugar if I have sugar what reactions I found in my body please tell me.

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
General Physician, Sri Ganganagar
I think I have sugar if I have sugar what reactions I found in my body please tell me.
Symptoms are polyphagia, polydipsia,polyuria. And weakness. You go for following tests 1. Hba1c 2. Fasting blood sugar 3. P.p. Blood sugar 4. Serum creatinine test. I can guide you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a type 2 diabetic patient and my Hb A1C level is 5.8. I have recurrent ear infections and I have taken courses of anti biotic after consulting ENT doctors but onlywith temporary relief. Is the problem diabetes related or of infected fluid of the middle ear? What is to be done?

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Ahmedabad
I am a type 2 diabetic patient and my Hb A1C level is 5.8. I have recurrent ear infections and I have taken courses o...
You should get examined your nose and nasopharynx as well, it may be associated with eustachian tube dysfunction due to nasal problem, you should go for nasal endoscopy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am diabetic a n under insulin control. Right now I am suffering from pyrea having receding gums n loosened tooth. Doctor have suggested for root planning. Kindly tell me what it is n is it going to stop my pyrea problem from aggravating. I have done scaling twice b4 but it has not been of much help.

MBBS, DNB, Diploma Dyslipidemia, CCEBDM, CCMTD
General Physician, Gurgaon
Hi I am diabetic a n under insulin control. Right now I am suffering from pyrea having receding gums n loosened tooth...
Dear lybrate user with the limited amount of information provided we assume that as you are a diabetic you are concerned about tooth issues. It could had been better had you provided us with your fasting and hba1c levels for better understanding of your condition. Tooth decay is a common problem in diabetics due to unmanaged sugars and this should be regularly taken care of. Ideally diabetics should get their tooth inspected every 6 months and any infection should be taken care of at the earliest. Good that you are already consulting a dental surgeon and he has advised you wisely, please go ahead as advised by him. Take care that your sugars should be well in control before the procedure. Hope that solves your query. Anything more then please feel free to revert.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 53 years old male and diabetic (120- 150 range Post Prondial). Taking tablets. Can I consume beer (one bottle) once or twice in a week?

MD - Consultant Physician
General Physician, Mumbai
Your diabetes is under control. Beer will increase your blood sugar but I do not think consuming it once or twice a week is bad for you as long as it does not exceed that and your diabetes and body weight are okay.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father in 43 years old male he as a blood pressure and sugar what can be do now.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
My father in 43 years old male he as a blood pressure and sugar what can be do now.
Tell me his Latest BP reading What medicine he are taking for Diabetes and Blood pressure, Get your following test done and review with reports 1. FBS, PP Blood sugar 2. HBA1C 3. KFT
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Dr, my Thyroid profile in blood test report shows TSH (7.5) and Prolactin (49) readings are high but T3 & T4 are normal. Please require advice from endocrinologist or physician.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Take Diet in hypothyroidism are as iodine -rich meals, banana, intake at least 8 glass of water in day. eat more fiber rich foods, coconut oil, green tea, tyrosine -rich foods, low fat milk, avoid soya - products, go for walk daily, do exercises---yoga. This diet plan can reduced over weight also.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hii I was with thyroid with tsh 9.81 and taking thyrox-50 but after 3 month now with tsh level is 1.94 ulU/ml so my qst is 1) please tell me now is this the suitable tsh level for pregnancy? 2) do I need to continue thyrox-50 or reduce to thyrox-25?

MBBS, DNB
Nuclear Medicine Physician, Mumbai
Kindly continue the same dose of levothyroxine. DONOT REDUCE THE DOSE. The requirement of medication would increase during pregnancy. Hence repeat the test when pregnancy is detected. Keep taking the medicine during the pregnancy especially during first 13 weeks when fetuses thyroid is yet to begin functioning and its need for levothyroxine are met through the mother. Regards.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 52 years old and suffering from diabetics for the last 7 years. I am regularly taking tablet and the blood sugar level currently 132 (fasting and 202 (pp). I have to remove a teeth in my back jaw as the teeth growth is un uniform and painful. Shall I remove the teeth with the current sugar level or I have to reduce the sugar before removing the teeth. Pl advise.

MDS - Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery
Dentist, Chennai
I am 52 years old and suffering from diabetics for the last 7 years. I am regularly taking tablet and the blood sugar...
You can proceed for Extraction . Brush twice daily, morning & night, up & down short vertical strokes, with ultra-soft bristles, indicator brush. Kindly consult a dentist in person for further suggestion. We need more investigations to decide upon treatment. . You may consult me in person too.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 50 years old now I take 50mcg eltroxcin 3 tabs daily for my thyroid, but now t4 is 18.7 and tsh is < 0.01, what will be my medicine dose?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am 50 years old now I take 50mcg eltroxcin 3 tabs daily for my thyroid, but now t4 is 18.7 and tsh is < 0.01, what ...
reduced your medicines dose of tab. eltroxin. you can take tab. eltroxin 0.25 mcg. IN HYPOTHYROIDISM:--- where there is deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving thyroxine tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work. Go for walk, Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, avoid oily foods,junk foods, go for walk. Do Tests every 3 to 6 months. And consult doctor on time.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

i am suffering from diabeties from last 14 years now my age is 49 years, i use dialy 2 times glynase mf tablet. But i have a back pain & legs are tired, some times very trouble to walk.

Vaidya Visharad
Sexologist, Narnaul
Dear, Diabetes is often called the silent killer. Diabetes, is a metabolic disease in which sugar does not get metabolized properly in the body. This means that the blood sugar levels continue to be high, threatening the normal functioning of the body. According to Ayurveda There are 20 forms of Diabetes : 4 are due to Vata, 6 result from Pitta, and 10 are caused by Kapha. But Diabetes (MADHUMEHA) is.Mainly kapha dosha disease. Poorly managed diabetes can lead to a host of long-term complications like :- Heart attacks, Strokes, Blindness, Nerve damage, Amputation of Limb. Impotency in men.Visit us at www.Malhotraayurveda.Com
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hyperthyroidism and Hypothyroidism

Diploma in Dietetics and Nutrition, Diploma in Diet and Nutrition, Diploma in Paediatric Nutrition, Diploma in Total Nutrition Therapy course, Diploma in Nutrition and Health Education, Role of Nutrition in Diabetes, ICU & Gastroenterology , Nutrition Counselor Course in Bariatric Surgery
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
Play video

Symptoms and diet plan for Thyroid

2 people found this helpful

Sir meri sugar Fasting 151aayi hai. Age 35 hai. Normal sugar level kitna hotta hai.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Sir meri sugar Fasting 151aayi hai. Age 35 hai. Normal sugar level kitna hotta hai.
normal Fasting Blood sugar level is 75 to 115mg/dl and Post prandial Blood sugar is less than 140. your blood sugar is slightly high and can be controlled with regular exercise, weight reduction and diet control. If you are already a diabetic, continue medicine
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 48 years female. Due to a minor accident some 6 months back, I developed a lymphic cyst in neck specifically in thyroid. Can it be cured with medicines or only surgical extraction is feasible.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Homoeopathic medicine------------- adel-48 drops (adel) drink 10 drops in 20 ml fresh water 3 times daily for 30 days nd consult me thereafter----------------
Submit FeedbackFeedback

56 years old male. Regular in morning walks vegetarian. Since 2_3 months uric acid is 7.9 _ 8.1. Has small knots in feet under joints. Started having pain in knee joints. Having pain in feet. While running no problems. Advice medicine, exercises and food habits to be followed please.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Kolkata
56 years old male. Regular in morning walks vegetarian. Since 2_3 months uric acid is 7.9 _ 8.1. Has small knots in f...
Swimming walking use good sports shoe join gym for knee and foot exercise purpose change your food habit take ift over both knee and both feet for 10 days @ 20 min daily ok.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother age 45-50 she is diabetes patient. Her stomach is upset, in a day he usally go washroom for 4-5 time. Now she is fed up from this. Please suggest.

MD-Ayurveda, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Ahmednagar
What drugs taking for dm. As metformin 500 causes abdomen bloating n discomfort n lose motions also. So stop metformin n start another anti diabetic. Also contact us for details.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 29 years old male and have been experiencing pain in my both heels for the past two months. My uric acid level is normal. Please guide.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I am 29 years old male and have been experiencing pain in my both heels for the past two months. My uric acid level i...
Homoeopathic medicine------------------- adel 4 (adel) drink 20 drops in 20 ml fresh water 3 times daily.------ vitamin-d plus (bakson) chew 1 tab daily--------------- drink 2 glass milk daiy and rest accordingly----------
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, my name is ankur singh and I live in patna, I am 25 year old. I want a solution for diabetes. Its a old age problem ya its touch in young period. So can you suggest me something around this topic. Thank you.

Dietitian/Nutritionist
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
Hello sir, my name is ankur singh and I live in patna, I am 25 year old. I want a solution for diabetes. Its a old ag...
Hi lybrate-user, this is a very good question because everyone should know about diabetes. Diabetes is not a disease. Its is only a metabolic change in human being this can lead diabetes and this is called as life style changes in human beings. Diabetes is many types. Type 1 diabetes. Its occur only in children due to no secreting of insulin in the body. Type 2 diabetes. Its occur mainly in adults due to no secretion of insulin or produce insufficient amount of insulin from beta cell of pancreas. Other type of diabetes is occur in mainly in pregnancy.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed