Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sundaranurthy Chandru

Endocrinologist, Chennai

500 at clinic
Dr. Sundaranurthy Chandru Endocrinologist, Chennai
500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Sundaranurthy Chandru
Dr. Sundaranurthy Chandru is one of the best Endocrinologists in Gopala Puram, Chennai. He is currently associated with Dr. Mohan's Diabetes Specialities Centre in Gopala Puram, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Sundaranurthy Chandru on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

6B, Conran Smith Road, Gopalapuram, Chennai, Near Sathyam Theatre, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sundaranurthy Chandru

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 36 years male and have diabetics from two years, I am suffering from tingling in left finger and some times sharp pains in whole body from head to toe, some times I get pain left side of body and fell like no strength I do regular walk and diet keep fit. Recent fasting was 102 and ppbs is 190, I am taking glycomet GP 1 and gemer 2 daily, I am feed up with this pains please do suggest go treatment.

Advance BHRT Certification, Fellowship in BHRT & Longevity Medicine, Fellowship in Endocrinology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Bangalore
I am 36 years male and have diabetics from two years, I am suffering from tingling in left finger and some times shar...
In addition to control of blood sugar levels, I would recommend a more comprehensive approach that will optimize Vit D, B12, micronutrients and metabolic hormones. This will g a long way in addressing your symptoms and preventing long term complications of Diabetes.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 47 years old vegetarian I detect sugar 121 after breakfast I want to know what precautions should I take.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), PG Dip Panchakarma, PG Dip Ksharsutra for piles,pilonidal sinus and fistula management , Post Graduate Diploma In Hospital Administration (PGDHA), Certificate in Diabetes update
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
I am 47 years old vegetarian I detect sugar 121 after breakfast I want to know what precautions should I take.
Thanks for expecting Health n fittness with Ayurved, utilise early morning warm u, yoga, Exercise or sports or traditional dance form, current era is of healthier fitness n performance so don't settle on just controlling see beyond it it'll be availed by detox n Rasayan Therapy
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have hyper thioroid for over a year with T3- 2.03, T4- 17 & TSH -0.01. How can it be cured rapidly?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mr Rajesh, Hyperthyroidism is treated with anti thyroid drugs like Methimazole, carbimazole and propylthiouracil for about a few months, that will control excess thyroxine secretion. Some time radio active iodine is used to reduce excess thyroxine production or some times thyroid surgery may be used.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 55 years, male. Since 25 years I have diabetes, asthma and psoriasis. Is there anyway to cure or reduce the issues which seem to increase with age? I underwent a bypass surgery five years back.

Post Graduate Diploma In Dietetics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I am 55 years, male. Since 25 years I have diabetes, asthma and psoriasis. Is there anyway to cure or reduce the issu...
Have you tried correcting your diet ?? Controlling diabetes is imperative for other ailments too. Diabetes is a vast subject and normally one diabetic differs from another. The best thing about diabetes is unlike other ailments this if taken care off can be controlled effectively. Diabetes is a problem which requires lot of self-control. Certain foods and lifestyle changes can show long term results on your health. Depending on the type of diabetes you have, your food habits, age and body type your treatment, insulin counts and monitoring should be scheduled. I can help you with carbohydrate counting to correct insulin techniques and monitoring your sugar levels whatever the need be.Diabetics require personalized care when it's about the diet-plans and activities that are needed to be done. A professional advice in this regard is a must in order to manage diabetes effectively. I hold expertise with Diabetics as I am a Certified Diabetes Educator apart from being a Consultant Dietitian. You can consult me privately online for any advice related to Diabetes.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 35 years old and suffering from hypothyroidism since last 15 years. I take 75 mcg dose daily but right now my TSH level is 7.14. Please suggest what to do?

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Navi Mumbai
I am 35 years old and suffering from hypothyroidism since last 15 years. I take 75 mcg dose daily but right now my TS...
Dear Lybrate user. Thyroid disorders r many of d times stress related. So I ll advice you to stay calm, try to avoid all d mentally and emotionally aggravating stimulus. Indulge in your hobbies. Meditation will help you out. Homoeopathic medicine-Thyroidinum 30, 4 pills once a day will b a good choice. Report me after 1 month.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

TSH 12.93 t3 and t4 normal, kya TSH medicine ya natural remedies normal Ho sakta h? Kya medicine all life leni paregi jese diabetics lete hen, sirf TSH level elevated hai, t3 t4 normal range m hen , sath hi haemoglobin 7.8 hai, please Suggest and consult.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
TSH 12.93 t3 and t4 normal, kya TSH medicine ya natural remedies normal Ho sakta h? Kya medicine all life leni paregi...
You definitely have to take medications for hypothyroidism and anaemia. Its not necessary that you have to take them lifelong. Kindly upload your reports and revert.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is suffering from uric acid problem. Please suggest helpful diet chart for him.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Avoid protein diets, avoid more milk products. bad habits , fast food/fat/oily,salty foods. Coffee, smoking, alcohol intake. Non-veg., take whole grain,oats,green veg.,plenty of water in day time, 1 glass of water at night before bed. Do test KFT every 6 months to monitor levels of it.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 yr old. Suffering from type 2 diabetics. M also planning for future. My fasting 120 & pp 170.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Your sugar levels are controlled but you are a young diabetic. Kindly consult privately for personalised assessment and advice. Dr. Surbhi agrawal consultant physician, diabetologist and wellness expert
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic since 1 year from right beginning I have premature ejaculation. I finish by two strokes I Sm frustrated please help my BG level FBS 180 and ppbs 200 please help.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I am diabetic since 1 year from right beginning I have premature ejaculation. I finish by two strokes I Sm frustrated...
Hi, premature ejaculation is uncontrolled ejaculation either before or shortly after sexual penetration. It happens with minimal sexual stimulation and before the person wishes. Pe is one of the most common forms of male sexual dysfunction. It has probably affected every man at some point in his life. The main symptom is an uncontrolled ejaculation either before or shortly after intercourse begins. With sexual experience and age, men often learn to delay orgasm. Premature ejaculation may occur with a new partner. Psychological factors such as anxiety, guilt, or depression can also cause it. In some cases, it may be related to a medical cause such as hormonal problems, injury, or a side effect of certain medicines. In many cases premature ejaculation gets better on its own over time. Treatment may not be needed. Practicing relaxation techniques or using distraction methods may help you delay ejaculation. For some men, stopping or cutting down on the use of alcohol, tobacco, or illegal drugs may improve how well they can control ejaculation. I recommend that you and your partner practice certain techniques to help delay ejaculation. For example, 1. You may learn to identify and control the sensations that lead up to ejaculation. 2. You may learn to communicate with your partner to slow or stop stimulation. 3. You can try using a condom to reduce sensation to the penis. 4. Or you can try a different position (such as lying on your back) during intercourse.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am seventy. Recent BS check shows FBS -120-129, PPBS-! 49-! 63. Evaluate the stage andif possible suggest medicines for which. Ishome Medicines suitable.

MD - General Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
I am seventy. Recent BS check shows FBS -120-129, PPBS-! 49-! 63. Evaluate the stage andif possible suggest medicines...
You need not to take medicines now. Follow a diabetic diet, get a diet chart online. And loose some weight, do regular exercise for 30 minutes daily. It will be sufficient for you to improve your blood sugar levels.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 41 years old and I have diabetes what should I do?

MBBS
Urologist,
I am 41 years old and I have diabetes what should I do?
Get regular check up for kidney and eye every 6 months or yearly depending on severity of the condition. Maintain strict control of blood sugar. Consult privately for investigations that need to be done and treatment accordingly.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How can I overcome hypothyroid problem? Please help me.

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist,
How can I overcome hypothyroid problem? Please help me.
Take diet for hypothyroidism:- high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread, Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, Avoid few foods in hypothroidism i.e. caffeine products tea,coffee, tabcco, alcohol / wine , kale, broccoli, spinach, mustard green, cabbage, turnip, millet, cassava, linseeds, pine nuts, soy products as soy milk, tofu, soybeans, soy souce, also avoid stress. Take Some Relax during work. Proper follow up you can feel better and reduce weight also.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, My father is suffering with chronic kidney disease stage-5. Currently he is running on dialysis. He is having bp and diabetes from last 16 yrs. Some doctors suggested kidney transplantation and some not to have. From last 5 months he is running on dialysis. We took decision of running dialysis itself. Is it correct or else we have done any mistake? With the dialysis can he survive well? Thanks for responding in advance.

Diploma In Anesthesiologist, MBBS
Anesthesiologist, Jamshedpur
Hi,
My father is suffering with chronic kidney disease stage-5. Currently he is running on dialysis. He is having bp ...
I stage 5 CKD renal transplant is only option. Better a good nephrologist will guide u. He will need regular dialysis. Dialysis has its own side effects but you have no other options left with u. Proper control of blood sugar and hypertension. Be Healthy Be happy.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a sugar patient. What food I have to take?

MBBS
General Physician,
Please avoid high sugar foods, or carbohydrates or, high glycemic food, and increase protein in your diet
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from sugar and I take lot of medicines and had not improved a lot .what is your suggestion regarding this.

CDIABT, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
I am suffering from sugar and I take lot of medicines and had not improved a lot .what is your suggestion regarding t...
For diabetes follow a diet low in carbohydrate, low in salt, low in fat and high in fibre. Avoid bakery products. Avoid too much rice and potato. Avoid fried stuff. Avoid chocolate, cakes, ice cream, soft drinks and fruit juices. Eat lots of vegetables. Walk for at least 30 minutes a day for 5 days in a week. Medicine and insulin will work better if you follow diet and exercise. Medicine will depend upon your blood reports.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have normal thyroid (3.3) and my husband seaman test is also normal. Nd sperm count is 90, I have also done my usg and result is normal .but why baby is not coming .further mention I was married 5 years ago and we trying for baby last 6 months. please help.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Hello, conception is always related to your ovulation time. And for that your menstrual cycle should be regular. It helps to know when you are fertile, 1-Day 1 starts with the first day of your period. This occurs after hormone levels drop at the end of the previous cycle, signaling blood and tissues lining the uterus (womb) to break down and shed from the body. Bleeding lasts about 5 days. 2-Usually by Day 7, bleeding has stopped. Leading up to this time, hormones cause fluid-filled pockets called follicles to develop on the ovaries. Each follicle contains a potential egg. 3-Between Day 7 and 11, one follicle will continue to develop and reach maturity. The lining of the uterus starts to thicken, waiting for a fertilized egg to implant there. The lining is rich in blood and nutrients. 4-Around Day 14 (in a 28-day cycle), hormones cause the mature follicle to burst and release an egg from the ovary, a process called ovulation. 5-Over the next few days, the egg travels down the fallopian tube towards the uterus. If a sperm unites with the egg here, the fertilized egg will continue down the fallopian tube and attach to the lining of the uterus. 6-If the egg is not fertilized, hormone levels will drop around Day 25. This signals the next menstrual cycle to begin. The egg will break apart and be shed with the next period. You can go for ultrasound scanning to check your ovulation cycle. Thank you.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of diabetes? Also I am suffering from severe hair loss . Is masturbation the cause.Please tell.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
What are the symptoms of diabetes? Also I am suffering from severe hair loss . Is masturbation the cause.Please tell.
Symptoms of Diabetes 1.Excessive Thirst 2.Frequency of urination especially in night 3.Excessive Hunger 4.Fatigue 5.Blurring Of Vision, irritability, tingling and numbness in hand/feet, fatigue 6.Recurrent boil/fungal infection, Sores or cuts that won’t heal.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is there any operation or method to cure sugar. You know curing for. Life time. Please advise.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Is there any operation or method to cure sugar. You know curing for. Life time. Please advise.
till now there is cure of any kind for diabetes. Only possibility is to transplant pancreas gland, which has not been very successful or not really done. Therefore, taking regular medicines and adapting a regulated life style are the only options.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 53 years old bp and diabetic. everything is in normal .my question is in this .age can I buildup my body and arms .through exercise or medicine. Please suggest ne.

Ph. D - Gastro & Human Nutrition Unit
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Pune
I am 53 years old bp and diabetic. everything is in normal .my question is in this .age can I buildup my body and arm...
yes u can with proper diet and exercise u can reduce medicine and also build good physique .it's not about age but right lifestyle
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mam can a thyroid person with thyroid 6 can loose weight in a month that too upto 3-5 kg.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mam can a thyroid person with thyroid 6 can loose weight in a month that too upto 3-5 kg.
What do you mean by" thyroid 6" if one is having hypothyroidism then weight will invariably increase. But if treatment is on and tsh levels have become normal then weight reduction is possible by diet restriction and regular exercise. Reducing 3 to 5 kg may be tough. 2 to 3 kg reduction is possible by reducing daily intake by 550 cal.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed