Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sumitha

Gynaecologist, Chennai

150 at clinic
Dr. Sumitha Gynaecologist, Chennai
150 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Sumitha
Dr. Sumitha is an experienced Gynaecologist in Ambikapuram, Chennai. Doctor is currently practising at Rupa Clinic & Nursing Home in Ambikapuram, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Sumitha on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No 14, Bhagirathyammal Street, Raja Annamalai Puram,Landmark:Sri sai Aravind Community Hall, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
150 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi. Am under follicular study now. What should be the ideal follicle size for pregnancy.

MHA, PGDPMC, DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hi. Am under follicular study now. What should be the ideal follicle size for pregnancy.
To have an ovum capable of being fertilised, the follicle should grow up to 20-22 mm size by day 13 or 14 and then rupture. The day of the cycle and the size of the follicle should be supported with a good uterine lining of at least 12 to 14. When these things exist all together, chances are high.

I have been taking garlic pearls for the last two months. Are there any side effects of taking garlic pearls for a long period of time.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I have been taking garlic pearls for the last two months.  Are there any side effects of taking garlic pearls for a l...
Hello, You can take garlic pearl for 1 more month, after that get the s. cholesterol tested first. If it's normal, stop taking garlic pearl.Later if required, re-start using them again.

I want to conceive. My doctor advise me to be with my husband for 7 days bt we skip 1 day in between these 7 days due to his night shift in job does it will make any difference in conceiving.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I want to conceive. My doctor advise me to be with my husband for 7 days bt we skip 1 day in between these 7 days due...
Hello, You should be with your husband during your fertile days which are day 12-22 in a 28-30 days cycle.

MS, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Non spicy, non oily food during pregnancy keeps nausea at bay

I am 24 years old male and going to have sex first time that's why don't want to use any protection but don't want pregnancy also. Please suggest needful.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Do sex in safe period safe period is other than 8-22 days of her cycle use unwanted 72 after sex it is advisable to do sex with condom.

Intercourse was done for about 5 days including today without any protection and the semen had been intake. I have an irregular period as well and there was a sudden flow of blood yesterday night. What could be the reason. It wasn't my period I guess because after that bleeding stopped. What's the reason for bleeding and is there chances of getting pregnant. I get white discharge from inside and I guess it's the semen. If I could get pregnant when will I be able to find out. What's the accurate way and what's the reason for bleeding.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Bleeding could be because of some hormonal changes white discharge is your own vaginal discharge which is normal if it is not giving you any problems you can find about your pregnancy when you miss your regular period and then by doing the urine pregnancy test.

Health Benefits of Flaxseeds

DIABETES EDUCATOR, PGDND, RMP -ALTERNATIVE MEDICINE, MEDICAL TRANSCRITPTINIST, M.SC, Msc nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
If you want a healthier skin, hair and nails then consider adding 1 tbsp of flax seeds to your daily diet.
Health Benefits of Flaxseeds

I am a 26 year old female with regular periods. I have been having severe headaches and vomit sensations since past 2 years. No doctor has been able to diagnose the problem since then.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am a 26 year old female with regular periods. I have been having severe headaches and vomit sensations since past 2...
Hello as you asked about your problems related to your irregular periods for two years, I would like to advise you to follow regular daily routines of getting all dietary measures and daily behaviours as well as exercise and yoga and morning walk every day. Warm milk boiled with ginger and haldi including ghee and nuts every day before going to bed and at breakfast. You may use light diets and soups of carrots and beetroots and green vegetables and moong daal soups fried with cumin seeds and ghee and garlic. You may follow some ayurveda medicines as given below. 1-arogyavardhini vati. 1 tab chandra prabha vati. 2tabs rajah prawartini vati. 1 tab laxamana loh. 2tabs twice daily with warm water after meals. 2-laxamanarist. 15 ml dashmularist. 15 ml twice daily with water after meals.

There is any problem in pregnancy due to the white discharge? please answer to my question.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
There is any problem in pregnancy due to the white discharge? please answer to my question.
No. White mucoid discharge can be normal in pregnancy because of increased secretion from cervical glands. However if it is associated with bad smell/ vulval itching or yellowish in color please consult a gynaecologist.

My boyfriend ejaculate inside me and I took i-pill 4hrs later,its four days now after I took the contraception and still I didn't feel nausea nietger bleeding,I'm so worried! Am I pregnant?

MBBS; M.S.
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Wait till you r expected date of period if it does not start gat urine for preg test. Always us condom otherwise you may fall in problem like communicable diseases or pregnancy.

My tsh value is 5.87 against 0.3 -5.5 so wat should be the dose of thyronorm should I take as I have irregularity with my period t3 and t4 are normal in range. Please tell me.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
My tsh value is 5.87 against 0.3 -5.5 so wat should be the dose of thyronorm should I take as I have irregularity wit...
You have what is called Latent Hypothyroidism. You can start with a low dose thyroxin . However I would suggest you see a doctor so that the treatment can be monitored.

Sir My wife is pregnant she has second trimester (17 week) I want to my baby must be handsome but we have normal color what should I done.Please tell.

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Sir My wife is pregnant she has second trimester (17 week) I want to my baby must be handsome but we have normal colo...
The colour, the height or the facial features, everything is decided the moment pregnancy is set up as all these are dependent on parents genes. So relax and think and pray for a normal and healthy baby. Babies are gift of god and they are all beautiful. Enjoy this wonderful journey.

Hello doctor! My mothers age ia 50 plus she is goog and no problem with god grace but often when see watch t.v she feel drowsy or sleeps! Whether its day and night only watches tv she sleep. Let me tell you she do house hold chores is it laziness?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hello doctor! My mothers age ia 50 plus she is goog and no problem with god grace but often when see watch t.v she fe...
Hello, This could just be tiredness and when her mind is deviated to other things on tv, away from daily chores, mind relaxes and she sleeps.

Hi, Mera ek dant kharab hogaya hai aur bohot dard v ho raha hai aur mai pregnant v hu 5 months se. Kya kru? Please advise.

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hi, Mera ek dant kharab hogaya hai aur bohot dard v ho raha hai aur mai pregnant v hu 5 months se. Kya kru? Please ad...
Hi , you must get your tooth checked by dentist. In pregnancy, due to effect of hormones, gum becomes soft & spongy so becomes more prone to infections which ultimately leads to tooth damage. So regular brushing, flossing & dental check up is must. Strict no to home remedies. Inform your dentist about pregnancy so he can advise you" pregnancy safe" treatment.

Am 27 yr working, married woman and diabetic for 3yr. Am on obimet sr 1gm before lunch and dinner. I have recently conceived. And doctor has started insulin. My last date of period was 11.06. 2015. According to TVS pregnancy the baby is 6weeks 4days old, bt, according to period calculation it should be 8weeks 2days. The doctor says it's a 12day lag. What does it mean? does it mean any abnormality? is the baby normal? please tell me.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FCPS, DGO, Diploma of the Faculty of Family Planning (DFFP)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Am 27 yr working, married woman and diabetic for 3yr. Am on obimet sr 1gm before lunch and dinner. I have recently co...
Lag can be normal it means delayed pregnancy in comparision to last menstrual period. Whether baby normal or not will need further ultrasonography at different stages, your doctor will advise.

My wife was pregnant 8 weeks, but no fetus node occurs, no increase in fetus size just 10 mm today, dr.proceed for D&c and complete procedure. If the Dr. Do best or not. What are the precautions in next some days so that her health can improve also we want to proceed for tubactomy ,after how many days we can proceed for this. During this period of operation please tell me about safety of sex.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, Royal College of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists (MRCOG)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
My wife was pregnant 8 weeks, but no fetus node occurs, no increase in fetus size just 10 mm today, dr.proceed for D&...
your doctor had done the best thing for you. you should go for tubectomy operation after 3 months. till then use condom during intercourse

Hi I got married in 2013, but there is no pregnancy yet. And my age is 28. We are having sex accordingly, so what might be the problem?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hi  I got married in 2013, but there is no pregnancy yet. And my age is 28. We are having sex accordingly, so what mi...
Hello, It is suggested that you should get your semen analysis done to check if you have normal sperm count and morphology or not.

Sir aise to mera 11 July ko period shuru huaa tha or pahla din se hi gharb nirdhok kha rahi hun or sex period ke 6v din me kiya tha par mujhe hamesha thakan mehsus hote rahta hai. Sir agar mai pregnant huyee bhi hun to aap mujhe gharbpat karne ki pill ka name bhi bata dijiye please sir help me.

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Sir aise to mera 11 July ko period shuru huaa tha or pahla din se hi gharb nirdhok kha rahi hun or sex period ke 6v d...
Agar aap ko 11 th july ko period aaya tha tau aap pregnant abhi nahi ho sakti jab tak aap ka period miss nahi hota. Is liye relax kariye.

Why periods go n come back again I don't bleed 5 th day n 6 th day it's come back which day should I assume as first day of period when I spot or continue flow of my period? please help?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
Why periods go n come back again I don't bleed 5 th day n 6 th day it's come back which day should I assume as first ...
Hello lybrate user- prolonged menses or over flow during menses is known as atyartava disease in ayurveda. It occurs due to improper diet and daily schedule. Try these tips to overcome this diseases- a) avoid salty and spicy foods, avoid fast foods, green leafy vegetable and curd.(these type of foods tends to increase bleeding tendency) b) go to bed before 10 pm. C) increase dairy product other than curd in your diet specially cow's ghee. D) use ashokaristha 2 tsp twice daily with water and tab pistil forte 1 tab twice daily. E) use chandra prabha vati 1 tab twice daily. >you will be surprised by the effect of this treatment. Do share your experience.
View All Feed