Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sujatha Chandrasekar

Gynaecologist, Chennai

300 at clinic
Dr. Sujatha Chandrasekar Gynaecologist, Chennai
300 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Sujatha Chandrasekar
Dr. Sujatha Chandrasekar is a popular Gynaecologist in Chromepet, Chennai. She is currently practising at Chennai Krishna Hospital in Chromepet, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Sujatha Chandrasekar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No.297, Grand Southern Trunk Rd, Kamakshi Colony,beside parvathi hospital, Chromepet. Landmark: Near MIT Bridge, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My period are 22 days late. I done two hpt is negative. Is there any chance I get pregnant. I have pregnancy symptoms. I feel pregnant. I am very confused please solve my problem.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
My period are 22 days late. I done two hpt is negative. Is there any chance I get pregnant. I have pregnancy symptoms...
Pregnancy is not there. We need to know the cause of not having periods and also need to give you drugs for starting menses.

I had missed my periods on 14 onwards. And I want know that in first 3 weeks can I came in with my husband contact. I had a miscarriage last year this tym one week is crossed so I m hoping for best please suggest me the symptoms and how to care about my pregnancy.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS, MD - Community Medicine
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I had missed my periods on 14 onwards. And I want know that in first 3 weeks can I came in with my husband contact. I...
Hello It is better if you avoid contact for some time to have a safe pregnancy. Archana gupta

I could see wax kind of stuff coming out of my left nipple once i squeez it. Please suggest.

MD - Radiothrapy, DNB
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
Smear it on a slide and submit to a good pathologist get a sonomammograph done not likely to be cancer

I am getting stomach ache since 3-4 days in the middle portion, and feeling food is filled in stomach, I did not even get periods, I lost my appetite, what should I do?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am getting stomach ache since 3-4 days in the middle portion, and feeling food is filled in stomach, I did not even...
For stomach pain take tablet Meftalspas-Ds with rantac and Avoid spicy food in your diet and Also avoid peanuts and potatoes in your diet and eat only curd rice or khichdi for few days and drink only boiled water

I did my blood test and I found hb is only 8.3 instead it should be 11 to 15. What should be the best treatment to recover this and on the same time it's my second month of pregnancy.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I did my blood test and I found hb is only 8.3 instead it should be 11 to 15. What should be the best treatment to re...
You got to be anaemic as you are pregnant, and less hb is natural. You may take diet rich in iron like spinach, soyabean, chickpeas (chole), dates (khajoor, jaggery (gud) etc. You may take iron and folic acid supplements on advice of a doctor.

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Sanitary pads or tampons or any other menstrual protection products should be changed at regular intervals as their prolonged usage can cause risk of infection and toxic shock syndrome (tss). It can also cause irritation, rashes and burning on the skin.

Hello doctor I had my periods on 22 july and it lasted for 5 days and I had unprotected sex on 10th august and I took the unwanted 72 pill on 11th august which is the next day before 24 hours. My periods date for every month varies about 3-4 days. So this month I expect it around 22. So as I know they say it bleeds within 10 days approximately. So what I wanted to as you is. If I have bleeding in these 10 days will it be my periods or the effects of the unwanted 72 pill? And if it does not bleed then when will I have my next periods approximately. Please let me know as soon as possible.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hello doctor I had my periods on 22 july and it lasted for 5 days and I had unprotected sex on 10th august and I took...
Hi do not worry so much. You can have irregular periods in this cycle. In case you do not have periods till 22 august. Just do a urine pregnancy test urself using preganews kit etc. If its negative then do not worry you will have periods sooner or later. Avoid unprotected exposure as condoms not only avoid pregnancy but also protect from many infections.

Hello , I am married. Last week we take unprotected sex So I want know that how can we avoid pregnancy with medical operation. I want know which medicine should we take to stop pregnancy. Please help me.

fellow in Obstetric Medicine , MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hello, since itz been a week already you cannot prevent a pregnancy! kindly do a pregnancy test in case of overdue periods following which you cud consult a gynaecologist and use birth control pills.

Im 21 years old I have 3 months of old daughter I don't want to get pregnant next 3 years what shall I do for tht I hve two avoid sex or wat.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Im 21 years old I have 3 months of old daughter I don't want to get pregnant next 3 years what shall I do for tht I h...
You will have to use some method of contraception like cut which is inserted in the uterus and can give you protection from 3 to 10 years according to your requirements otherwise you can use condoms also.

I have Continue white discharge from few days .is it serious or some stress which causes discharge?

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I have Continue white discharge from few days .is it serious or some stress which causes discharge?
continuous white discharge can b a sign of vaginal infection. do u have other signs og infection like foul smelling discharge and itching? consult ur gynaec for medications or discuss with me on detail if u like. .

Safer Sex

Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S)
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
Safer Sex

Safer sex at a glance:
Safer sex is anything you do to lower the chance of giving or getting STDs.
Waiting to have sex, using condoms, and getting tested regularly for STDs makes sex safer.
There’s no such thing as sex that’s 100% safe. That’s why we call it safer, not safe.

What’s safer sex?
"Safer sex" is anything we do to lower the risk of getting STDs or giving others STDs .

No kind of sex with another person is guaranteed to be 100 percent safe: Since STDs don't always have symptoms, people don't always know they have them. And pregnancy can happen even if you use birth control.

But not all kinds of sex have the same risks. Vaginal and anal sex are the most likely to spread STDs, oral sex is less likely, and things like kissing, mutual masturbation, and outercourse (AKA dry humping) are even safer. Here are ways to have safer sex:

For vaginal sex, use birth control and condoms
For anal sex, use condoms and lubricant
For oral sex, use a condom to cover the penis or a Sheer Glyde dam, cut-open condom, or plastic wrap to cover the vulva or anus
Get tested for STDs

Do I need to use a condom if I’m on birth control?

Even if you're using birth control, use condoms every time you have sex to protect yourself from STDs. Many women who take birth control (like the pill) also use condoms, because only condoms protect against STDs — the pill and other kinds of birth control do not.

The other reason to use condoms even if you're on birth control is for extra pregnancy protection, because condoms also prevent pregnancy! No birth control method is 100% effective, so adding condoms to the mix increases your protection.

Bottom line: if you decide to have vaginal sex, condoms + birth control = the best way to prevent pregnancy and STDs.

Can I get an STD from someone who’s never had sex?

It's very unlikely — but still possible — to get STDs from someone who's never had any kind of sex. Some people, for example, are born with HIV, which they can pass to other people later in life when they have sex. People can also pick up herpes through casual kissing — even from friends and family. Their herpes infections can then be passed on sexually, but this is also pretty unlikely.

The chance of this happening is small, so don't worry about it too much. On the other hand, it's another one of the many good reasons to always use condoms when you have sex.

Keep in mind that some STDs can be passed through oral sex, and some can be passed by genital skin-to-skin contact. So you need to ask people you have sex with questions like "What kinds of sex have you had? When was the last time you were tested? Do you always use protection?" But no matter what they say, using protection is always the safest bet.
Safer Sex

I have participated in sex with my girl friend without condom. Unfortunately we got broke up due to family issues. Now my parents is searching for bride for me. My question is can I participate in sex with upcoming wife without any precautions. Pls advise.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
You can surely do so if you feel that your gf dont had any multiple partners otherwise go for Blood screening tests for SEXUALLY TRANSMITTED DISEASES to be on safer side before going for marriage.

Super fact of the day - 20th October, 2015

M.D., M.B.B.S.
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Super fact of the day: Kidneys filter blood about 300 times a day!

All the blood in your body (about 5-6 liters) passes through the kidneys about 300 times. Which totals to about 1700 liters. It makes around 170 liters of primary urine - which later becomes urine.

Would you like to share this interesting fact with family or friends? Go ahead and click on share.
Super fact of the day - 20th October, 2015

Hello, I am not getting my MCs on time, I have already consulted many Gynech and had many treatments but I still have irregular MCs, I get my periods while I m under some treatment and then again the same problem continues as the course gets completed. I am bit worried because I think that due to this problem I m gaining more weight even though I have limited diet. I got my last MC in the month of dec. Please help me out with this. Thanks.

M. sc Psychology, BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hello, I am not getting my MCs on time, I have already consulted many Gynech and had many treatments but I still have...
Irregular mc are due to either harmonal imbalance, any vitamin deficiency, any pathological changesthatoccur in your reproductive system. Like ovarian cysts, or uterine tumors, less hb levels, some times, but rarely it might be due to functional origin also. But here as per you said, whenever you r taking medicines, you r getting normal, & now your obesity. All indicating that, there must be harmonal imbalance/ovarian cysts if any. For that you need to under go spcfc tests. If already under went, try to reveal the reports so that, you can opt for proper t/t.

Fast treatment for pcod problem of women can we tell me?

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
Polycystic ovary syndrome treatment generally focuses on management of your individual main concerns, such as infertility, hirsutism, acne or obesity. As a first step, I recommend weight loss through a low-calorie diet combined with moderate exercise activities. Low-fat, high-carbohydrate diets may increase insulin levels, so you may want to consider a low-carbohydrate diet if you have pcos as prescribed by a registered dietitian only. Don't severely restrict carbohydrates; instead, choose complex carbohydrates, which are high in fiber. The more fiber in a food, the more slowly it's digested and the more slowly your blood sugar levels rise. High-fiber carbohydrates include whole-grain breads and cereals, whole-wheat pasta, bulgur wheat, barley, brown rice, and beans. Limit less healthy, simple carbohydrates such as soda, excess fruit juice, cake, candy, ice cream, pies, cookies and doughnuts. Even a modest reduction in your weight for instance, losing 5 percent of your body weight might improve your condition I being a both a registered dietitian (rd) and doctor have been successfully helping patients with their problems through a holistic approach using customized therapeutic diet and medications. I will also suggest home remedies.

she has irregular periods.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
she has irregular periods.
Hello, Kindly explain me what type of irregularity is there - are you getting periods frequently/ getting delayed/ much bleeding during the menses? Since how long you have been suffering from this problem? Any associated symptoms or complaints? Any medical condition do you have? Answer all these questions for proper diagnosis and proper treatment. Any nutritional deficiency can also lead to irregularity. Meantime, suggesting you general tonics which will supply your body with calcium and iron - Five Phos. and Alfaalfa Tonic - take both the medicines thrice a day daily for 1 month.

Hi am Anjali, a 30 yrs old married girl. Earlier I used to have regular but very painful periods and got my chocolate cyst (9cm) of left every operated in march 2013. Had taken Lu pride injection and had no periods till 7th months of my operation. Doctor had suggested for immediate conception after resuming of my periods but I could not conceive so far. The pain remained the same after my operation also and I used to take" Super spas" I again consulted a gynecologist on 21st September 2015. I got my sonography done and again have 2 cm cyst in left ovary only. Medication are on. I am taking" Productive F" tablet after breakfast n" Ovigyn DSR n overall G" after dinner. Doctor has said that the cyst will be dissolved with these medicines but she did not assure me. She also said that because of the cyst I am not conceiving though I am getting regular periods. When I asked the doctor that what is my right ovary doing. She said that right ovary also might have small cysts which could not be diagnosed in sonography. please suggest. Thanks.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hi am Anjali, a 30 yrs old married girl. Earlier I used to have regular but very painful periods and got my chocolate...
From what you have written it appears you are suffering from Endometriosis. This is known to cause fertility problems even in the absence of ovarian cysts. Since you have a small cyst on the ovary it would be best to start taking pills for three months and then repeat the USG to see if the cyst has gone. If still there you may need a repeat laparoscopy first followed by IUI to help you concieve

What can I do to improve my health,like living healthy and what change make my life perfect.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
What can I do to improve my health,like living healthy and what change make my life perfect.
take protein diet, green vegetable diet, dal, paneer, cheese, fruits, eggs etc, drink 3-4 litre of water daily, 1 hr walk daily, it will help you,thank you

I am 25 years old female last 10 years am suffering with PCOD problem because of that I got periods irregularly 2 months, 6 months, 1 year am unmarried I consult many more doctors I used many hormonal tablets 3 months 6 months of courses but I don't get any result and I becomes fatty my hight is 5.4 and my wight is 70. How can I get relive from this problem in natural way.

MD (Medicine), BHMS, CGO
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am 25 years old female last 10 years am suffering with PCOD problem because of that I got periods irregularly 2 mon...
Hello lybrate user, thanks for writing. First lose your weight, so your problem will solve automatically. According to your height your weight should be 55 kg. You have to loss 17 kg weight, you can loose it very easily. You can take our holistic medicines for assures results, you can lose up to 10 kg weight per month without sides effect, without crush dieting, with out gym, without surgery. Tips for you: 1. Take 1 glass lukewarm water with lemon. 2. Drink 8 to 9 glass of water per day. 3. Eat plenty of vegetable and fruits. 4. Avoid stress.
View All Feed