Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Suja Bhaskaran

Pediatrician, Chennai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Suja Bhaskaran Pediatrician, Chennai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Suja Bhaskaran
Dr. Suja Bhaskaran is an experienced Pediatrician in Tiruvallur, Chennai. You can visit her at Dr.Suja Bhaskaran's Clinic in Tiruvallur, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Suja Bhaskaran on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Pediatricians in India. You will find Pediatricians with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pediatricians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr.Suja Bhaskaran's Clinic

1/153,Thiruvallur Salai,Thiruvallur, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Suja Bhaskaran

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have 7 th month baby boy. He is having stools from yesterday and there is some blood in his stools. What is the reason for this and what happens if it comes like that?

MBBS, Diploma in Child Health (DCH), DNB (Pediatrics), MNAMS (Membership of the National Academy), MRCPCH, Certificate in GI Endoscopy
Pediatrician, Delhi
I have 7 th month baby boy. He is having stools from yesterday and there is some blood in his stools. What is the rea...
I think by blood you mean that stool has got something red in it. I would advise you to first get the stool tested for blood at a pathology lab near you. Blood in an infant's stool could be because of intestinal infection if feed hygiene is improper. Another important cause would be a small mass of tissue called polyp inside the intestine. If stool test confirms the presence of blood, please see a paediatrician in person.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctors, My baby is not passing motion for past three days. He is four months old. He is taking both bf and ff. Is it normal or should I need to consult doctor.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Hi doctors, My baby is not passing motion for past three days. He is four months old. He is taking both bf and ff. Is...
If he is completely breast fed this is normal. When you give other foods give more boiled water in between and stop bottle and feed from a cup and this will be normal. Moreover, newborns will no pass motion everyday normally.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Super fact of the day - 28th October, 2015

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Super fact of the day - 28th October, 2015
A baby starts off life with 350 bones. During growth, bones fuse together and an adult ends up with only 206!

Would you like to share this interesting fact with family or friends? go ahead and share!
144 people found this helpful

19 month baby 9. 750 weight ,doesnt eat properly stop to give mother milk or not?

Pediatrician, Pune
Breast milk does not provide the adequate nutrition for growth after ~ 18 months of age, try to avoid and stop breast milk, just empty sucking may give him false satiety due to swallowing of air, and he may not eat proper food required for his growth.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 3 years old. His hb is 7. 7. Last 6 months ago there was d same problem. and most important thing is that whatever we eat means green veg. and pulses. We give him. We don' t take fast food. What should I do

M.D.( Pediatrics), DCH
Pediatrician,
He needs clinical evaluation to determine the cause of anaemia. Visit pediatrician, get required investigations done.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is of 10 years, he is very weak and gets tired very soon and gets sweat frequently. We don't eat non vegetarian and eggs. Please suggest me a healthy vegetarian diet so that he will become strong and active.

MBBS, MD
Pediatrician, Gurgaon
Thanks, child is 10 years old and hence you can not force any thing.what I would suggest that make every body eat healthy diet in family.veg/nonveg. Doesn't effect.give extra curd and dal dish.curry made of curd and pulses powder(besan) is good.green vegetable should be routine with seasonal fruits(not juices) will be all that required.to complete , avoid fast food culture.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Bacho ko masquto net ghar mai use karsaktai hai per baher odomas lagana padhta hai creme lagane se skin damge hoti hai KyA doctor.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Bacho ko masquto net ghar mai use karsaktai hai per baher odomas lagana padhta hai creme lagane se skin damge hoti ha...
Hello, Odomos herbal hai jiska koi side effect as such nahi hota hai aur bachcho ke liye bahut safe hai, to darne ki koi baat nahi.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have given him all basic injection which is in private hospitals. Now he is 2 years 4 moths. The Karnataka gov started to give dadar n rubella vaccine. So is it necessary for baby?

dnb pediatrics
Pediatrician,
I have given him all basic injection which is in private hospitals. Now he is 2 years 4 moths. The Karnataka gov star...
hello.. good evening.. yes madam.. the government has made it compulsory to give the MR vaccination so it has to be given.. thank u
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I have a 2 month old baby Which formula is best for the baby? Lactogen or nan1 I am giving only 1-2 feeds per day. Rest I am breastfeeding!

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
Hi. I have a 2 month old baby
Which formula is best for the baby?
Lactogen or nan1
I am giving only 1-2 feeds per day...
Exclusive breast feeding up to 6 months of age is" amrit" for baby. No formula milk is superior to mother's milk.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

3 month baby do not sleep and weeping all times and sleep at least half an hour. Please help.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Jaipur
3 month baby do not sleep and weeping all times and sleep at least half an hour. Please help.
Excessive cry in baby commonly due to Hunger,nasal block,constipation,gas in abdomen,pain anywhere in body,feeling of heat or cold
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 6 years old mostly complains of stomach pain near naval area specially morning time for having milk. Otherwise he is quite active. Please advise.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Tumkur
Pain around navel is usually not of much concern. Give noworm suspension 10ml at bedtime. If pain is persistent go for an ultrasound examination.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby is six months old. His left eye is tearing daily after his bath. And his both eyes are watery. Please advice me what should I do.

MS - Ophthalmology
Ophthalmologist, Patna
My baby is six months old. His left eye is tearing daily after his bath. And his both eyes are watery. Please advice ...
Dear Lybrate user According to your history your baby most probably suffering from some allergic reaction by soap or other thing during bath. So choose some gentle soap or shampoo for him. If after bath still watering persist, you should contact to near by ophthalmologists to clear cut diagnosis and treatment accordingly. Good luck.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 23 year old lady, I used to feed my baby and its been 14months for I am feeding her now when I stopped feeding her my left breast which my daughter used to suck more became as hard as rock, I could feel the hardness and due to milk filled in it got enlarged. I kept on controlling my pain for 2days. But then it was unbearable so somebody told me to pour out some milk out of it, so I pressed it hardly and poured out a lot of milk. I found my pain lesser and felt light but my left breast has become larger than the other, I wanna ask is it normal?

Pediatrician, Pune
If the supply is more than the demand, it is likely to cause problems, there should be an equilibrium, try to breast feed from both breasts, alternatively. As the left breast is producing more milk, it has become larger than the other, once breast feeding is stopped, things will be back to normal, try to give food to the baby as much as possible, breast feeding should reduce by some time.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My almost 2 year old does not sleep through out the night. He is cranky between 2 to 5 in the morning. I give him milk twice in between sleeps yet he is cranky or crying what would be the reason.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Jaipur
My almost 2 year old does not sleep through out the night. He is cranky between 2 to 5 in the morning. I give him mil...
Most likely he may be sleeping for long hours in day so he is alert in night. Keep him busy in play or activities & avoid sleep more than 1 hour in day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 7 year old son is suffering from nasal bleeding. Sometimes not daily or often his nose bleeds. X ray was done and the doctor told that the cause was hypertopheid adenoids. Kindly advise. Regards

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Tumkur
Most common cause of nose bleed in that age is nosepicking. See to that he is not putting fingers in the nose & apply vaseline to the nose to keep it wet.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor. My 6 year old daughter is suffering with microcytic hypochromic anaemia. With hemoglobin 4.2. Her pediatrician suggested tonoferon syrup. N vitamin C tablets. But she's having fever, vomiting and stomach pain. And loss of appetite. Her ultra sound scanning is normal. Liver functioning test seems normal. Can you please suggest what is the cause n treatment. Please advice me proper medication. Waiting for a soon reply. Thank you.

MD Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Hyderabad
For haemoglobin of 4.2 and child being weak I suggest you to go for a blood transfusion initially and continue the oral medication. Since it will take time for hb to rise when child is on oral medications, blood transfusion will instantly raise the hb levels so that child will feel good.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby's fetal hemoglobin is 7.7 is it normal range of a 8 months old and any risk of thalassemia disease.

MBBS, MRCPCH
Pediatrician, Kolkata
My baby's fetal hemoglobin is 7.7 is it normal range of a 8 months old and any risk of thalassemia disease.
Please clarify. Is the hemoglobin 7.7 which may be normal. But if the foetal hemoglobin is 7.7% of total hemoglobin this is too high and further testing for thalassemia is essential.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Sir I am 50 yrs old and my children have complain that I am having hearing problem that I don't listen to the door bell nor the ring of the phone. It happen very often but only when I watch television or listening to music and sometime during reading. Please let me know if there is anything serious.

Bachelor of Audiology & Speech Language Pathology (B.A.S.L.P)
Audiologist, Noida
Hello Mr. Lybrate-user, as per your queries, it seems you should get a hearing check up done. As per your childeren, they are quiet right on their point as, it seems you hv got a high frequencies hearing loss, where you can miss sounds like bell, door bell, telephone ring etc. It is purely due to ageing or could be due to some associate problem like high b. P, increased blood sugar or could be due to thyroid also. It is necessary to done a hearing test very soon. After that further step can be taken.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed