Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Sudha Reddy

Gynaecologist, Chennai

350 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Sudha Reddy Gynaecologist, Chennai
350 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Sudha Reddy
Dr. Sudha Reddy is an experienced Gynaecologist in Rakshith Hospital, Chennai. She is currently associated with Royal Hospital in Rakshith Hospital, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Sudha Reddy on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Sudha Reddy

Royal Hospital

#1, Jawaharlal Nehru Street, Alwarthirunagar. Landmark: Opp To Mega Mart, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
350 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sudha Reddy

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Me and my girlfriend are in physical relation since 8 months. I don't use condom, however she uses pills, unwanted 72 within 4 hours of intercourse every time. However since few days she has expanded, since 3-4 days she is having feeling of vomiting and gas and her stomach is upset. Also she didn't had her periods, it's delayed, it usually happens to her because she has irregular menstrual cycle. As per I described are there any possibility that she is pregnant?

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Me and my girlfriend are in physical relation since 8 months. I don't use condom, however she uses pills, unwanted 72...
If she has missed her periods then do her urine pregnancy test, She should not be taking emergency contraceptive pill regularly, it is meant for emergency use. Emergency contraceptive pill contains high dose of hormones, it's regular use causes hormonal imbalance leading to menstrual irregularities. If you're sexualy active then adopt a regular contraceptive method like condoms or oral contraceptive pills.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir my wife is pregnant running 8 month but hemoglobin level is 8 n baby weight is 1 kg so please give me suggestions.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Faridabad
Hello sir my wife is pregnant running 8 month but hemoglobin level is 8 n baby weight is 1 kg so please give me sugge...
Hello Sumit! You should start giving her Nutrilite All Plant Protein 30gm per day and Nutrilite Tri-Iron Folic 1 tab a day with meals. Kindly get the products from a registered distributor only or you can also order it from us. No need to buy online. Was she taking Iron supplement initially also. If yes then check for type of Anaemia and consult a nearest doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I delivered a baby before 6 months and it was through operation and not a normal delivery. Me and my husband were not physically involved after delivery. Is it safe now for a relation? Were my inside wounds healed?

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Agra
I delivered a baby before 6 months and it was through operation and not a normal delivery.  Me and my husband were no...
Hi 6 mths is a sufficient time, all your wounds must have healed by now. You can have sexual relationship. Keep in mind about contraception so that you may not conceive.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am in the third trimester of my first pregnancy. I am having pulse rate upto 121 and bp upto 94/70. Is this due to vomiting that I had or I need to consult my doctor?

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I am in the third trimester of my first pregnancy. I am having pulse rate upto 121 and bp upto 94/70. Is this due to ...
better consult your doctor, i feel it is due to vomiting, consume more water. it will help. welcome.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My blood group is O+ & my wife's is AB- I want to know what precautions need to be taken while planning for our first baby.

IVF Specialist, Sahibganj
My blood group is O+ & my wife's is AB- I want to know what precautions need to be taken while planning for our first...
Hi, I think when your wife become pregnant, she has to go for a blood test called ICT at 7th month. If it's negative, she has to take anti D injection. At 7 month and post delivery also within 72 hours. Also get a level 2 scan done at 18 to 22 weeks. Hope I have answered your question. If you have any other query I will be happy to help.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been doing the routine urine test done and each time the result is RBC 2-3 HPF and weak reaction. After that I have done KUB / CT Scan and Ultra sound along with urine Cytology and PSA blood all our normal. Out of 6-7 urine routine 2 results showed 5-6 RBC. The CT Scan shows 2 mm renal calculus below left kidney. As all results our normal fail to understand why is there blood in URINE. And also is it worry some and is Cystoscopy necessary to complete the process.

BHMS
Homeopath, Washim
I have been doing the routine urine test done and each time the result is RBC 2-3 HPF and weak reaction. After that I...
No Cystoscopy is not necessary. Use Homoeopathic Medicine Sanguinurea Canadensis with 20 No pills. 2 times a day just for One Day brefore meal. Before & after Medicine Avoid any food intake for 15 Min. Avoid cabage both type, spinach,Tomato. For 3 month. Follow-up Urine routine. After 3 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had unprotected sex. Following it up I took unwanted 72 within half an hour sex. After two days again I took the unwanted 72 pill. 3 days before my period was due I had a little bit bleeding which lasted for 3 days. It was not at all heavy like a period bleed. The colour of bleed was deep red and brown. Nor was there any cramps like I usually have. After it ended I took the pregnancy test it came out negative. I took the test again after 5 days and still it came negative. Am really worried. Its been a week I haven't got period and the tests are coming negative. What could this be?

MBBS, Diploma in Cardiac Emergencies in General Practice
General Physician,
I had unprotected sex. Following it up I took unwanted 72 within half an hour sex. After two days again I took the un...
It can be a case of hormone imbalance in your system. The medications like unwanted 72 have high doses of synthetic progestin, Levonorgestrel (hormone). The side effects of this medicine include the irregular menstrual bleeding that you are having. Don't worry. Get a ultrasound done if in doubt.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, I'm 24 year old having pcod and trying to conceive. I'm using stri rasayan vati, falghrit, chsndraprabha vati is it really helpful to me? Can I conceive with this medicines?

M,S GYNAE&OBST, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Jaipur
I am alopathic doctor I can tell you that pcod is adisease in which ovum is not release from ovary leading to infertility and weight gain and require treatment for long period and for this you need long time consultation can be taken.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

88%
(36 ratings)

Dr. M Velrani

MBBS, Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Subam Specality Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. S Samundi Sankari

MBBS
Gynaecologist
Srushti Fertility Centre & Women's Hospital, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Divya Sivaraman

MBBS, DNB - Obstetrics and Gynecology, DRCOG
Gynaecologist
Srushti Fertility Centre & Women's Hospital, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(22 ratings)

Dr. Smisha

MBBS, Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), FNB Reproductive Medicine, Post Doctoral Fellowship in Reproductive Medicine
Gynaecologist
Parvathi Nursing Home, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(51 ratings)

Dr. Deepa

M.B.B.S, M.S Obstetrics and Gynaecology, Diploma in Minimal Access Surgery, Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, Diploma in Advanced Modern Cosmetic - Plastic Gynaecology, Diploma in Minimal Invasive Surgery(Germany), Fellowship of International College of Robotic Surgeons
Gynaecologist
SIMS Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(603 ratings)

Dr. K.S Jeyarani Kamaraj

MBBS, DGO, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Aakash Fertility Centre & Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment