Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Subramanyam

Urologist, Chennai

100 at clinic
Dr. Subramanyam Urologist, Chennai
100 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Subramanyam
Dr. Subramanyam is a trusted Urologist in Madhavaram, Chennai. You can visit him/her at K M Multi Speciality Hospital in Madhavaram, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Subramanyam on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Urologists in India. You will find Urologists with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Urologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No 8 & 9,Madhavaram Milk Colony,Landmark: Near To Arul Nagar Bus Stop& Opp To R C Flat, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My urine is not passing out as it was passing from last 2 days but did not have any pain sir what I have to do.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
My urine is not passing out as it was passing from last 2 days but did not have any pain sir what I have to do.
take good amount of water even at night[ get up at mid night & take 2-3 glass water]. - take lemon juice . avoid oily ,spicy,fried food. if continue then go for urine test- routine , microscopic.

Dear doctor I am suffering from kidney stone 5 month back it was 3 mm now it came in both kidney 6.1 mm and 4 mm I have already shown to the doctor but not curing I wanted to know what food need to take and what need to avoid and what medicine should take kindly suggest.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Dear doctor I am suffering from kidney stone 5 month back it was 3 mm now it came in both kidney 6.1 mm and 4 mm I ha...
You always take liquid diet with much water. Pls don't tale the tomato palak and calcium mix diet. Take also some homoeo medicine for it. Thanks.

Can a kidney stone patients do heavy exercise (running, jogging etc.). I mean won't it increase the risk of getting pain again?

MBBS, M.S. (General Surgery), MBA (Healthcare), M.Ch - Urology/Genito-Urinary Surgery
Urologist
Ask Free Question
Can a kidney stone patients do heavy exercise (running, jogging etc.). I mean won't it increase the risk of getting p...
No, there is no relation of pain occurring due to exercise. You can safely exercise, though evaluation would be required for the stones.

What are the symptoms of colorectum / anal cancer? What are the possibilities of a healthy 23 year old who does not smoke drink vegetarian and no family history of cancer of any kind having colon rectum n anal cancer? I have the following problem since yesterday. I traveled to a place which was super hot and I dint keep myself hydrated at all bcuz of this when I went to pass motion I had to strain myself a lot. Then the 2 other times that I used the toilet, there was no pain the stool was ok with no blood but had little mucus. But after I cleaned the anal area with water I saw a little bloody mucus coming out and when I put water I get a pricking sensation. I had Anal fissure a month back which was cured with medicines. I read about colon rectum n anal cancer on Google. And now m very scared bcuz the symptom they mentioned are same as mine. Can I get a clear guidance from a doctor on this? I know this problem is something that should be examined. And I will go to a doctor in person. But as off now only this one question is bothering me whether the symptoms I mentioned suggest cancer?

MBBS, MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon
Ask Free Question
There is nothing to be scared of, with your symptoms, looks like your fissure is still healing, thats why you have a bit of mucous. The main symptoms in colorectal malignancy are frank bleeding, mass per abdomen, loss of weight, all in above 50 years of age.

I am a student . From some days iam feeling inching in my anus. I this is piles. I read about this on Internet. Iam loosing my weight very fast. Than I started running, it helps me allot but am becoming very skinny. Please tell me what should I do.

Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am a student . From some days iam feeling inching in my anus. I this is piles. I read about this on Internet. Iam l...
Maintain proper hygiene of anus. Clean it with dettol soap during bath or whenever you feel itch. Weight can be gained by using nutritious and proper food.

Elevated PSA I am a 75 years old. My PSA last year was 4.03 this year it has elevated to 5.83. This has me stressed and worried. My urologist has recommend I have a biopsy. I have been reading and go ogling about prostate cancer and biopsies. The more I read and learn, the more confused I get. I am 50- to get a.

FACS, MBBS, MS - General Surgery
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
Elevated PSA
I am a 75 years old. My PSA last year was 4.03 this year it has elevated to 5.83. This has me stressed a...
Donot worry first of all. Psa level can be because some other resion too so witout having confusion yu must get biopsy of prostate done pl repeat psal leveltoo meanwhile pl. Let me know your complaints.

I am 40 years old man and is facing a problem of frequent urination. I am not diabetic. I just want to know the reason for frequent urination especially during stress or excitation.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
I am 40 years old man and is facing a problem of frequent urination. I am not diabetic. I just want to know the reaso...
Mr. Lybrate-user, if you are not diabetic, then there may be a possibility urinary tract infection, so get a routine urine examination done and see if there is any infection. Infection increases frequency of urine. Also please check your blood sugar once again to rule out diabetes.

I am having 5 stones in my kidney 3, 4.7, 8.7, 5.4mm. What precaution can I take? Can I send it out without pain?

DYA (DIPLOMA IN YOG & AYURVED), D.I.H.M (DIPLOMA IN INDUSTRIAL HEALTH MANAGEMENT), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am having 5 stones in my kidney 3, 4.7, 8.7, 5.4mm. What precaution can I take? Can I send it out without pain?
when stone moves it cause pain. 1) Avoid hard water to drink, drink sufficient boiled water or purified water only. 2) Avoid fruits containing small seeds like tomato, guava, vegetables like brinjal, 3) Duration to cure kidney stone is depends upon size, number of stone, position (kidney? urethra?) 4) Do skipping exercise daily so that stone can come down to bladder 5) Drink sugar-cane juice without ice empty stomach or as possible.

What are the symptoms of stone in stomach as I am feeling stomach pain from last 5 days.

PGFCP, PGDEMS, Bachelor Of Ayurvedic Medicine And Surgery
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
What are the symptoms of stone in stomach as I am feeling stomach pain from last 5 days.
DEAR LYBRATE USER...symptoms of urinary stones are....1) pain in abdomen..2) BURNING during urination...3) yellow coloured urination...4) sensation of vomitting ...5) fullness of abdomen....6) fever .....these are symptoms of stone....some times only few symptoms are present ,,some times all symptoms are present ....it is depend on location ,size, and type of the stone....THANKS

Sir, Mujhe pesaab me bahut jhalan hoti hai .jab bhi mirchi wali sabji yaa koi bhi mirchi ki cheez khata hu tab jab kuch time 2-3 hour baad pesaab aati hai tab bahut jalan mehsus hoti hai jaise mirchi lag gai ho .to please koi ilaaj btaye .yeah kis vajah se ho raha hai .aur kitne time me thik ho Sakta hai aur kaise ho sakta hai?

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Sir, Mujhe pesaab me bahut jhalan hoti hai .jab bhi mirchi wali sabji yaa koi bhi mirchi ki cheez khata hu tab jab ku...
Dear lybrate user, take homeopathic can notharis 30, 5 drops, thrice daily in empty stomach for 10 days to get rid of your problem.

Last month I was told by a doctor that I had a kidney infection and a urinary tract infection and I had to stay over night so they can treat me and it went away but i've been holding in my bladder and they pain in my back returned and some on my stomach but it's not as severe as it was the last time but I don't have a fever or chills.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Last month I was told by a doctor that I had a kidney infection and a urinary tract infection and I had to stay over ...
Urinary tract infection can completely cured with homoeopathic medicines within 1 to 3 days. No side effects in homoeopathic medicines. 100% rapid and effective results. Medicines like apis, can notharis are very effective for uti.

I drink lots of water. Always after toilet I feel like more toilet I have to do. Always toilet occurs. What should I do. Please help. Please.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I drink lots of water. Always after toilet I feel like more toilet I have to do. Always toilet occurs. What should I ...
Hello. Residual urine is urine left in the bladder after a person has urinated. Voiding the whole contents of the bladder is generally a good idea, when you can. When people are unable to fully clear their bladders, and leave residual urine, they also may feel the need to urinate more often. Any new urine entering the bladder combines with the urine that's already there to fill the bladder quickly. This can lead to poor nights of sleep, lots of bathroom breaks, and also the uncomfortable feeling that the bladder is never fully empty. The difficulty in not voiding the bladder entirely is that urine remaining in the bladder can become a good culture for bacterial growth. People who frequently leave residual urine in the bladder may be at much greater risk for urinary tract infections (UTI). UTIs can create more residual urine, because voiding the bladder may be difficult, painful, or the urine stream can become partially obstructed. Management: It’s advisable that you wait a few moments before leaving the bathroom, and try urinating again if you've had problems in the past with residual urine. Often, waiting just a minute or two before trying again can help clear residual urine. also get your blood sugar tested

I am suffering from acute knee pain right knee to be exact so what home medications can I take I have heard that medicines have bad effect on my kidneys.Please tell.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from acute knee pain right knee to be exact so what home medications can I take I have heard that medi...
Put a towel roll under knee and press for 10 second then release repeat 10 time twice a day. Do hot fermentation.

I am 26 yrs. Female. Suffering from urine infection accompanied ny fever and cold. Was using paracetamol, ceftamas tablets since 4 days. Last nyt I had no sleep completely not even an hour. Would like to ask for any low dose tablet for sleep. Was aware of AVN tablet 2 mg, can I take it or what should I do? please help.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am 26 yrs. Female. Suffering from urine infection accompanied ny fever and cold. Was using paracetamol, ceftamas ta...
Urinary tract infections can be completely cured with homoeopathic medicines. No side effects at all. 100% rapid and effective results. Drink plenty of water. Take following homoeopathic medicines for 3 days which help you to solve the problems soon. Can notharis 200, uva ursi q and ferrum phos6x tabs. Nothing to worry. For treatment please be free to consult me. Thank you.

I am 24 years old male. I have problem mujhe din mein 4 times toilet jaana padta haii aur mujhe bhookh bhii bahut lagtiii haiii aur mujhe urine bhii bahut baar aata raat ko urine 5-6 times and kaafi khaana khaane ke baad bhii waitt nahii badhtaa. I test blood sugar but my report is normal. Now what should I have to do?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 24 years old male. I have problem mujhe din mein 4 times toilet jaana padta haii aur mujhe bhookh bhii bahut lag...
Hello lybrate-user, you seem to be suffering from irritable bowel syndrome if your sugars are normal. You need to make a timetable for eating and going to toilet and for urination too. You need to keep 2-3 hrs gap between eating and you should not eat too much. You should only eat till your stomach feels little full. And include fruit salads or vegetable salads in between breakfast and lunch and between lunch and dinner. You need to eat very slowly, after chewing food properly. You can control toilet and urine. So wait till it becomes very urgent and then only visit washroom. And do let me know after 1 week how r you feeling.

I am getting burning sensation in my anus while stooling. But no blood. That pain is only for 5 minutes like that. I went to doctor. He gave medicine for week. It is controlled but after the day same problem. But mean I have taken non veg and spice food also. Can you give advise for this?

M.S, MBBS
General Surgeon
Ask Free Question
Going by symptoms you narrate, its most likely to be Fissure-in-Ano. If you can let me know the medication prescribed and suggestions provided, I can help you further in the management of your problems. Regards,

1) I have L4-L5 extrusion seen in scan. Back started started when I did a severe exercise in nov, 2008. Pain sometimes lowers and sometime it aggravates. Severe back pain now at the lower back. 2) I have wrinkled skin and I have become more darker in the last 3 years. I am 40 years. I have works at night shifts till 2 am. Is that a problem for skin? 3) In the last 3 to 5 years, many reddish brown moles have come on the different parts of the body. Some black moles also. 4) Prostate is slightly large and I have frequent urination with residue of 15%. Pls advise.

Fellowship in Shoulder and Knee Surgeries, DNB (Orthopedics), Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho), MBBS
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
1) I have L4-L5 extrusion seen in scan. Back started started when I did a severe exercise in nov, 2008. Pain sometime...
Dear lybrate-user, l4-5 extruded disc if giving you frequent problems, then it may need surgical excision. Had it been just disc bulge, non operative management would always suffice. Surgery or no surgery is your choice. Surgery will give you long term results. It may also settle down with rest and medicines.

I am suffering from frequent urination problem for example if I drink at least 1 glass of water which results in twice urination in 1hr. At night times this problem will be very severe I need to go to bathroom for 3 to 4 times and not complete urine will be discharged only drop to drop with slightly pain from organ. Because of this problem I could not sleep properly and do my work properly, kindly suggest on this.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from frequent urination problem for example if I drink at least 1 glass of water which results in twic...
You seem to have urinary infection get aurine routine exam and culture done and come back to us, till then try to drink more water so there will be no burning.

I have been suffering from stones in kidney for the last 4 months please suggest me a better treatment.

BAMS
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I have been suffering from stones in kidney for the last 4 months please suggest me a better treatment.
You should follow these very important and simple things to prevent stone formation & to get sure treatment of kidney stones: 1. First take a lot of fluid daily. The more you drink water and fluid, the less amount of deposit accumulate in kidney. So you have to make your kidneys healthy just only by drinking 2-3 liters (10-12 glasses) of water. 2. Stones are mainly formed of calcium and oxalate. So take very low quantity of milk, cheese, cream and dairy products. 3. Do not take strawberry, plum, spinach and tomatoes. These fruits and vegetables are rich in oxalate. So avoid them to prevent from kidney stones. 3. Stop taking supplementary vitamin d and calcium medication. 4. Avoid animal protein diet- eggs, red meat, fish in diet. 5. Take less amount of salt, pickle and western foods. They have high amount of sodium. So avoid it. 6. Urinary infection are also one of the cause of stone. So take proper antibiotic treatment of urinary infection on time. Even when you feelburning sensation or pain during urination, don't avoid it. Take medication as soon as possible. I hope you follow them in your life andstay healthy. 7. You can take gokshur tablets of himalaya for 3 months. It definitely get relief from kidney stones.

I am a 30 year old male suffering form kidney stone for last 5 years use homeopathic medicine after that 2 small size stone come out through urine and stone size 7mm is inside causing pain. What should I do.?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am a 30 year old male suffering form kidney stone for last 5 years use homeopathic medicine after that 2 small size...
Take a lots of water. The process of stone formation doesn't stop after rival by surgery or lithotripsy. Ayurveda herbals are diuretic as well as dissolve the stone. The round shape is acquired by stone while dissolving, doesn't hurt or traumatise the urinary tract while being expelled. As of now take kalmi shora from pansari. Take 1/4 tsp and put in aerated soft drink and drink immediately. Twice a day. Gokshar guggul tab 2 bd sheet parpati 250 mg bd. Chandanasav 20 ml + 20 ml water bd after meals. For further assistance you can concern me privately.
View All Feed