Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Subramanyam

MBBS

Urologist, Chennai

100 - 200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Subramanyam MBBS Urologist, Chennai
100 - 200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Subramanyam
Dr. Subramanyam is a popular Urologist in Mylapore, Chennai. Doctor has completed MBBS . You can visit him/her at R.R. Chest Clinic in Mylapore, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Subramanyam on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Urologists in India. You will find Urologists with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Urologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

R.R. Chest Clinic

Aarthi Arcade, No 68/114, Shop No 7, Radhakrishnan Salai, Mylapore.Landmark: AVM Rajeshwari Kalyana Mandapam, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more

K M Multi Speciality Hospital

No 8 & 9,Madhavaram Milk Colony,Landmark: Near To Arul Nagar Bus Stop& Opp To R C Flat.Chennai Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more

RR Chest Clinic

Aarthi Arcade, No 68/114, Shop No 7, Radhakrishnan Salai, Mylapore.Landmark: AVM Rajeshwari Kalyana Mandapam, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Subramanyam

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Ct scan report- mild left hydronephrois is seen with mild dilated upper ureter. A 6mm calculas is seen in the left upper 3.5 cms from the puj. 3mm calculas seen in the left lower pole calyx. Left perinephric and periureteric fat standing seen.Please suggest.

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Urology, MBBS
Urologist, Ahmedabad
Dear your left ureteric stone 6 mm in size if definitely passable and rink plenty of water. Better still if you follow oral diuresis programe. 1. Tab drotavarine hydrochloride 80 mg every morning 2. Tab. Lasilectone 50 mg every morning for 20 days every month for three months during this time if you get pain drotavarine should be taken four times a day till pain goes. When you have pain you should not take lasilectone.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Painful swelling has occurred on anus. Can not even walk or sleep properly. Kindly suggest me a quick remedy and any precaution to be taken. Thank you.

MBBS, DNB TRAINEE(General Medicine), Post Graduate Diploma in Healthcare Management (P.G.D.H.M)
Internal Medicine Specialist, Durgapur
Painful perianal swellings can be due to many reasons, eg. Protruding haemorrhoids, infected anal fissures or a perianal abscess .get in touch with a gastroenterologist/ endoscopist / general surgeon asap.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

A hole is formed at my anus (above outlet) 3 months back few times gas is released n some times lava is also coming. Recently a pus bump Is formed to side of outlet.

International Academy of Classical Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath,
hi Ars 200 twice a day for 3 days Hyper 200 one dose sil 200 one dose 4 days alternately ratina 200 one dose 3 days alternate inform progress on 10 day
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir mera accident hua Tha. Jab mein 7 saal ka Tha. Us accident me mere penis pe chot lag gyi thi. Jis ke chalte huye 1-2 saal tak meri urine apne aap nikal jati thi. Mein control he ni kr pata Tha. Lekin Ab mein 18 saal ka ho gya hu sab thik hai lekin mere penis ka size nahi bada hua. Penis chota hai mere avi vi. Jiske chalte mujhe bahut bura feel hota hai please help me.

Doctor of Homeopathic Medicine (H.M.D.), Nutrition/ Diet planning, Diploma in Naturopathy & Yogic Science (DNYS), Cosmetology, BHMS, DND, Pranic Healing
Homeopath, Navi Mumbai
Sir mera accident hua Tha. Jab mein 7 saal ka Tha. Us accident me mere penis pe chot lag gyi thi. Jis ke chalte huye ...
Take Homoeopathic medicines. Safe and effective. No side effects. Prescribe after taking brief history of patient. Guaranteed Results in just Two Months.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Sir, When I am going to toilet, blood is coming with stool as well as after stool like drops and I feel that there in some part has cutted and I am feeling like burning there. So what to do for that.

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
Dear Sir,
When I am going to toilet, blood is coming with stool as well as after stool like drops and I feel that the...
Respected lybrate-user hi it's anal fissure. Avoid oily spicy nonveg stuffs have more liquids green leafy veg fiber fruits curd for better digestion. Apply xylocaine (5) jelly over anal part after passing stool & sitz bath (sitting in tub filled with leuk warm water 10-10 min mor & eve) tab esgipyrin mor & eve after meals for 3 days. Isabgul 3 teaspoonful at night with glass of leuk warm water at night for 7 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I pee a lot and there's also a little bit of stiffness in my stomach when I get up in the morning as if I have not peed for hours and also I think I have problem of premature ejaculation.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I pee a lot and there's also a little bit of stiffness in my stomach when I get up in the morning as if I have not pe...
Actually your pelvic floor muscles are weak may be due to excessive masturbation and weakness------------in my routine practise I have come across many cases of pe and in 80 % cases the reason was the same and that was h/o masturbation frequently or sexual excesses along with erection problems. If yours is also such kind of a case then please feel free to consult me as myself being a homoeopathic physician with a experience of 20 years in this field, can assure you that your problem of pe or any other problem regarding sex will be permanently cured with some very effective homoeopathic treatment and management.------------
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a newly married since 4months. Due in our sex I really can't bear the pain in my vagina. And my husband don't nk how long it need to insert? And after inserting it pain like hell. I can't release urine also for one or two days please suggest any cream or lubricants?

Diploma In Postpartum Depression, Formerly , House Job , Gynecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am a newly married since 4months. Due in our sex I really can't bear the pain in my vagina. And my husband don't nk...
Hi I think you have vaginal infection which is quite c'mon in newly married females. Go for a urine routine examination apply surfaz -sn cream out and in of vagina. Have tab brakke two times a day morning and evening for 5 days.
167 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How long would it take to heal from prostate enlargement if I take homeopathy medicine?

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, FCCS,USA, DIPLOMA IN HOSPITAL MANAGEMENT, POST GRADUATE DIPLOMA IN JOURNALISM AND MASS COMMUNICATION
Sexologist, Jaipur
How long would it take to heal from prostate enlargement if I take homeopathy medicine?
No idea about homeopathy. But in allopathy only two options are there. Either take medicine or go for operation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mamu jaan suffering from hiccups and continuously & also have one kidney by birth. So what can we do And we go for check Can you suggest which Doctor Please help me.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My mamu jaan suffering from hiccups and continuously & also have one kidney by birth. So what can we do
And we go for...
Home remedies or ways to get rid of hiccups include: holding your breath, drinking a glass of water quickly, pulling hard on your tongue, biting on a lemon, gargling with water, and using smelling salts. One kidney is not an issue if all activities are normal
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, Doctor I am 25 year old male, and seeking to very serious problem of ANUS SWELLING because of External hemorrhoids. I am facing this problem since +2 year, some times it get well itself when I used to consume Himalaya Pilex Tablets but after some time it get worst. So my every morning is to worst, because I always have to face difficulty during poop. So please help me and tell me the solution as possible? With Permanent Cure.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, FIAGES(Fellowship in minimal access surgery), FMAS (Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery)
General Surgeon, Ghaziabad
Hi, Doctor I am 25 year old male, and seeking to very serious problem of ANUS SWELLING because of External hemorrhoid...
hello vinod. it's sad to hear that you are suffering from this disease for so long. as per your symptoms you are most probably having anal fissure. you should avoid spicy and oily food. use laxative and do sitz bath( hot foamentation - sikai of anal region) thrice a day . for medications and other queries you can consult online as I am forbidden to prescribe medicine in open forum.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband is suffering from kidney stone and urinary infection. Can he take pale diet?

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Urology, MBBS
Urologist, Ahmedabad
My husband is suffering from kidney stone and urinary infection. Can he take pale diet?
Dear at this stage what little detail you have given, it does not matter what diet he takes because diet will depend upon chemical structure of the stone you have no chemical analysis of the stone. What is more important is to find why he gets uti. Till then drink plenty of fluids. If you got any investigations done so far please post them along with pictures then I can help better.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My cousin has a stone which cause swelling in his kidneys which operation should he suggest laser operation or not?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
My cousin has a stone which cause swelling in his kidneys which operation should he suggest laser operation or not?
Take shool gaj kesari ras twice a day. Take gokshuradi guggul & punarnavadi mandoor 1-1 tab twice a day. Pranacharya you through capsule and syrup twice a day. Drink lots of water. Avoid spinach. Tea and coffee. Tomato. Lady finger etc.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is suffering with some irritation and inflammation around anus from some time now. Bowel movement is free and no problem with stools. Nothing touches to fingers on touch. However, he is thinking that it may be "internal piles" and worrying. Please advise him any treatment like medication, etc. Immediately.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Dear Lybrateuser, - Avoid constipation & straining at stools - have more of fibrous foods like vegetable & fruits, whole grains - avoid spicy, fried & junk food - have 7-8 glasses of water along with other fluids - apply Smuth jelly before & after defecation - mix a tablespoon of isabgol powder with a glass of warm water & have it before bedtime - do sitz bath (sit for 5-10 min in warm water) 2-3 times a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I hv undergone stress incontinence surgery in 2011. Now the same problem is repeated. Urine leakage is more now. One doc says the surgery is not performed well. Other says now it is a different urinary bladder problem. What should I do.

Ex Sen.V.Surgeon/Research Scientist, M.D.(Alternative Medicine/tibetan/chinese/acupuncture), Vaida/ Unani, Homeopath
Unani Specialist, Moga
I hv undergone stress incontinence surgery in 2011. Now the same problem is repeated. Urine leakage is more now. One ...
hi dear what has been done - done now u should tell here-- what r ur present day problems/ symptoms clearly so that we may help u here -also send previous reports - if any with u any query u can consult me inbox private
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having urinary infection. Urine routine report and urine culture is as follows urine examination test report urine r/m & flowcytometry investigation result units urine image 68 years / m physical examination 40 ml volume yellow color sl. Cloudy transparency nil deposit 1.020 specific gravity 8 reaction/ph chemical examination negative albumin norm sugar 10 blood /ul negative ketone bodies negative bilirubin negative nitrite 500 leucocytes /ul norm urobilinogen microscopic examination 639.6 wbc (/ul) /ul 0 - 40 100-120/hpf pus cells 10.0 rbc (/ul) /ul 0 - 20 2-3/hpf r. B. C. 2.0 epithelial cells (/ul) /ul 0 - 28 0-1/hpf epithelial cells 1.65 casts (/ul) /ul 0 - 2 microbiology urine culture/ sensitivity & mic urine image 68 years / m specimen urine organism isolated escherichia coli colony count 1, 00, 000 /ml esbl positive + ampicillin resistant (>=32) piperacillin + tazobactam sensitive (<=4) ceftriaxone resistant (16) cefepime sensitive (<=1) ertapenem sensitive (<=0.5) imipenem sensitive (<=0.25) meropenem sensitive (<=0.25) amikacin sensitive (<=2) gentamicin sensitive (<=1) ciprofloxacin sensitive (0.5) tigecycline sensitive (<=0.5) nitrofurantoin sensitive (<=16) trimethoprim/sulfamethoxazole resistant (>=320) cefoperazone/sulbactam sensitive (<=8) colistin sensitive (<=0.5) cefuroxime axetil resistant>=64 cefuroxime resistant (>=64) augmentin sensitive 4 nalidixic acid resistant>=32 what medicine should I take. I am taking cipro 500mg1bd+augmentin 1000mg1bd. I want a second opinion from an expert since medicine prescribed is by general physician.

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Urology, MBBS
Urologist, Ahmedabad
I am having urinary infection. Urine routine report and urine culture is as follows
urine examination test report
uri...
Dear , if you are taking ciprofloxacin 500 mg then take 1 hour before meals or 2 hours after meals with only water and not with milk for 15 days and check urine again to see pus cells have come down to 5 or less. Medications fine.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I remove my waste the blood comes from anus point what should I do I am scared of this disease. I am not able to tell this problem to my parents. Moreover from anus point I am also having pain to remove my waste. If I remove the waste fastly then blood comes out in rapid motion. Tell me any medicine for that or any other procedure.

MCh HPB Surgery, Fellow, European Board of Surgery, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Gastroenterologist, Guwahati
Avoid fast food. Take high fibre diet to make your stool soft. Sit in tub of luke warm water after defecation for 15 minutes.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering body heat and when I wake up in morning and go for toilet my urine is yellow from two years.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
I am suffering body heat and when I wake up in morning and go for toilet my urine is yellow from two years.
To lower down body heat- * Drink 10 ml GULAB JAL twice a day with a glass of water. * Do not eat non veg(Chicken, eggs), Peanuts( Moong fali), Dry fruits especially Kashew( Kaju). * Drink upto 2-3 liters of water everyday. * Practice SHEETALI pranayan in the morning for 5-8 minutes. You can ask me to get detail of this pranayam.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My grandfather age 75 years and his diabetes patient. 2 month before doctor say chance of kidney failure. 1 report 1) haemoglobin-9.70 2) serum creatinine-4.50 After 10 days report 1) haemoglobin-9.70 2) serum creatinine- 4.77 It is serious problem sir kindly tell me fast.

MPhil ( Foods and Nutrition), M.Sc.(Food Service Management and Dietetics)
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Bangalore
My grandfather age 75 years and his diabetes patient. 2 month before doctor say chance of kidney failure. 1 report 1)...
Hi, Yes, it is serious, as the kidneys have got affected due to Diabetes. Proper medication n Good diet will help him manage the situation. Do call me for any help on diet, as I'm a Renal Dietitian. Regards, Uma.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello. My mother has gone through 2 operations for birth and uterus removal. Since den she is not able to control her urine. Whenever she feels to urinate she have to go to washroom she can not control or stop it. please help wid its cure.

MD - General Medicine
General Physician, Mahabubnagar
Hello. My mother has gone through 2 operations for birth and uterus removal. Since den she is not able to control her...
Probably she might have got any urge incontinence or stress incontinence Need to consult a Gynaecologist if any thing they may suggest some Pelvic exercises to strengthen your Pelvic floor muscles Thank you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed