Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Subramaniam

Cardiologist, Chennai

400 at clinic
Dr. Subramaniam Cardiologist, Chennai
400 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Subramaniam
Dr. Subramaniam is a renowned Cardiologist in Adyar, Chennai. Doctor is currently associated with Heart Clinic in Adyar, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Subramaniam on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No 1 Basement Gokul Arcade, No 2 Sardar Patel Road, Adyar,Landmark:Near Adyar Signal, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 65 male. My blood sugar is coming down since last few months. Now it reached 74. What precaution I have to take to keep the blood sugar level correct. What is the FBS low level ? What medicine I have to take to keep correct level ? My FBS reduced from 100, 90, 85, 80 and now 74. Please advice.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 65 male. My blood sugar is coming down since last few months. Now it reached 74. What precaution I have to take ...
Mr. Lybrate-user, normal blood fasting glucose level is in the range of 70 to 110 mg/100 ml. If a person is non diabetic then there hardly any situation where hypoglycemia occurs. Hence, the levels mentioned by you are absolutely normal. Nothing to worry.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 31 years old male and have high blood pressure 140/110 from last year. I have used to take medicine like revelol 50/revelol 20 and all for everyday. But haven't got any relief. What so I do now.

DM - Cardiology, MD-Internal Medicine , MBBS
Cardiologist, Delhi
I am 31 years old male and have high blood pressure 140/110 from last year. I have used to take medicine like revelol...
Dear lybrate-user, persistently high blood pressure in this range can be harmful to various organs of the body and must be controlled. However considering your age, one must find and treat, treatable causes of high bp. If none found, more powerful medicines to be given along with life style modification.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the main causes of heart attack?

Certificate in Laparoscopic and Thoracoscopic Surgery, Fellowship in Paediatric cardiac Surgery, M. Ch. (CVTS), MS, MBBS
Cardiologist,
What are the main causes of heart attack?
Sudden block in the blood vessel supplying the heart muscle causes damage to the heart muscle known as heart attack.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is diabetic. And heart patient also. Can you tell me proper diet chart.

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Chandigarh
My father is diabetic. And heart patient also. Can you tell me proper diet chart.
We recommend intake of slow-release carbs (low gycemic index (GI) foods) to keep blood sugar levels even because they are digested more slowly. High GI foods spike the blood sugar rapidly, while low GI foods are absorbed gradually. We encourage eating regularly at set times. Eat smaller meals at regular intervals (6 to 7 times a day) as both overeating and starving could result in fatigue as well as cause blood sugar levels to fluctuate. The body is better able to regulate blood sugar levels—and the weight—when an individual maintains a regular meal schedule. We recommend moderate and consistent portion sizes for each meal or snack. •Reduce saturated fat and cholesterol from your diet. •Trim any visible fat off meat before cooking and remove the skin before cooking. Consume fish or chicken instead of red meat. •Instead of frying, choose to grill, broil, bake, or stir-fry. •Avoid using heavy cream, use low-fat milk. •Eat more foods rich in fiber, such as fruits, vegetables and whole grains. •Consume a low-fat balanced diet consisting of whole-grain cereals, low-fat/ skimmed dairy, fruits, vegetables, sprouts. •Avoid stimulants such as too much caffeine. •Drink 10 to 12 glasses of water everyday. •Lose weight, if overweight. Aim to maintain a healthy body weight. •Increase your level of physical activity (walk at least 45 minutes to 1 hour daily). •Meditation and relaxation techniques can help calm the body and mind, bringing them into a better state of balance. •Get enough sleep. A good night’s sleep helps reduce overall fatigue, anxiety and stress.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir&mam I have asking for you dctr. Hamara Chest me bht dard horaha hai. Pls help me pls.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Sir&mam I have asking for you dctr. Hamara Chest me bht dard horaha hai. Pls help me pls.
Hello, chest pain may be because of heart problems , lung problems, gastrointestinal problems, anxiety or panic attack. So please mention few more symptoms associated with it so that i can diagnose the cause and suggest you the medication accordingly. Now you can take mag phos 6x , 6 tabs, 4 times a day with hot water. Take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a question for you I have a high bp and I need measures to control it and can you suggest me what I jave yo do to control it.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
I have a question for you I have a high bp and I need measures to control it and can you suggest me what I jave yo do...
Dear, To control & maintan BP normal these are best methods to follow:.• Do physical exercise like jogging, running or brisk walk for atleast 20-30 minutes. • Maintain your cholesterol level to normal & eat least amount of butter, cream or fatty things. • Eat less amount of pickle, salt and fast food as they contain high sodium levels. • Avoid drinking alcohol and smoking. • Take less amount of caffine containing coffee, tea or cold drinks because caffine causes increase BP. • Drink 8 to 10 glass of water daily • Take 6 to 8 hrs of sleep daily. Do not take too much stress. • Do long breathing pranayams (Anulom- Vilom, Bhramari) daily for 10 - 15 minutes. It will reduce your stress level in your body. • Eat healthy diet such as green leafy vegetables, fruits. • Take 5 ml of GULAB Jal added in a glass of water daily once a day.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering high sugar and I have suffering bp I want to know how to control it? Please suggest me what I do? Please help me.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am suffering high sugar and I have suffering bp I want to know how to control it? Please suggest me what I do?
Plea...
Mr Maruti, To control diabetes mellitus and high BP one is you need to take appropriate medication, plus balanced and restricted diet that provides exact calories based on ideal body weight, sugar levels and extent of daily exercise. Plus exercise daily for at least 1 hour. For controlling BP you have to reduce salt intake and deep fried foods. If you are looking for specific guide lines then please come in a private conversation with details like fasting and PP sugar levels, HbA1c%, BP reading, dietary pattern and amount of exercise done daily. There I will be able to give specific suggestions.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Walk some times then pain in heart please tell me about that ?

MD - Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist,
If you experience chest pain on walking which is relieved by rest it could be angina which is due to blockage in the heart vessels. you need investigations.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir/mam My question is one of my friends mother is suffering from severe headache and pain in right leg with breathing problem. She is unable to breathe at several time in a day. My friend says she feels like minor attacks in breathing. She consulted many doctors and has done stress tests and ecg and thyroid tests also all came normal. Everyone says its due to some tensn but her mother says she do not have any tension and remains relax and cool. So please help us to find us whats the problem with her health as soon as possible and also let us know what kind of tests we can do so that we can know the problem.. Thank you.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Hello sir/mam
My question is one of my friends mother is suffering from severe headache and pain in right leg with br...
Good to know that her test reports are normal, even if she says that she does not have any tensions, who knows that she may be harboring internal tensions and is good at hiding her emotions, bottled up feelings can be dangerous. Get her enrolled for yoga and meditation classes and please do not remind her about her illness again and again, rather reassure her that there is nothing wrong with her.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to manage hypoglycemic attack in age old people while at home?

MBBS
General Physician,
Make the person lie down in supine position without pillow and take a pinch of sugar and place it below tongue and repeat it after every two minutes.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mam, I am suffering from high bp and taken tablet but still my bp is not under control is 80/120.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Mam, I am suffering from high bp and taken tablet but still my bp is not under control is 80/120.
In ayurveda, Hypertension is referred to as Rakta Capa Vriddhi and it sees the vitiation of vata and pitta doshas as the main cause..Mix 1 teaspoon of onion juice with an equal amount of honey. Take once a day for 1 week.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is lowest level of cholestrorol without harm should be?

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist,
What is lowest level of cholestrorol without harm should be?
Hello dear High triglycerides and cholesterol can cause atherosclerotic heart disease or narrowed coronary arteries in the heart can cause the symptoms of angina, when theheart muscle is not provided with enough oxygen to function. Decreased blood supply to the brain may be due to narrowed small arteries in the brain or because the larger carotidarteries in the neck may become blocked. This can result in a transient ischmic attack or stroke. Peripheral artery disease describes gradual narrowing of the arteries that supply the legs. During exercise , if the legs do not get enough blood supply, they can develop pain , called claudication . Other arteries in the body may also be affected by plaque buildup causing them to narrow, including the mesenteric arteries to the intestine and the renal arteries to the kidney. Change life style .do meditation,yoga, Go walk daily, do any one physically activity daily i.e.play any game., Avoid fast foods,oily foods,junk foods,alcohol,smoking,fatty foods, non-veg.,avoid stress,take plenty of water in day time. And 1 glass of water before bed at night. use flax oil, omega-3 fatty meal or cap., take .green veg., whole grain. Garlic,. Cod liver oil. Take anti cholesterol medicines . Cap. Ecosprin gold-10 at night daily.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hypertension - How it Affects you During Pregnancy?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist,
Hypertension - How it Affects you During Pregnancy?

Are you experiencing high blood pressure or hypertension during pregnancy? Hypertension is a condition in which your blood pressure levels shoot up to a level, which may cause damage to the body. In case of pregnant women, hypertension may inflict damage on both the mother and the growing baby. You require a special care for dealing with hypertension during pregnancy, irrespective of the fact whether it develops before or after conception. Here are some important facts you ought to know about hypertension and pregnancy.

There are different types of high blood pressure issues caused during pregnancy.

  1. Gestational hypertension: Women with this form of hypertension have high blood pressure, which develops around 20 weeks of pregnancy. There is no sign of organ damage or the presence of protein in urine. Many women with gestational hypertension develop preeclampsia eventually.
  2. Chronic hypertension: Chronic hypertension is the high blood pressure condition which is present before pregnancy or it may occur before 20 weeks of pregnancy. It is hard to determine high blood pressure as it does not have prominent symptoms.
  3. Chronic hypertension with superimposed preeclampsia: This condition is likely in women with chronic blood pressure being present from before pregnancy. During pregnancy, women with this condition develop worsened high blood pressure and protein content in the urine. Other health complications are also indicated.
  4. Preeclampsia: This is a pregnancy complication featured by high blood pressure along with signs of damage to other organs of the body. This happens from chronic high blood pressure and gestational hypertension. It usually sets in within 20 weeks of pregnancy. If untreated, preeclampsia can lead to several serious complications to the mother and the baby.

Risks of high blood pressure during pregnancy
High pressure during pregnancy is associated with several risks. They are as follows:

  1. Decreased flow of blood to the placenta: When the placenta does not receive sufficient blood, your baby will be deprived of enough oxygen and nutrients. This might cause slow growth, premature birth or low birth weight in your baby. Prematurity also causes breathing trouble in the baby.
  2. Placental abruption: Preeclampsia increases the risk of placental abruption, where the placenta gets separated from the inner uterine wall before delivery. Severe cases of placental abruption lead to placenta damage and heavy bleeding.
  3. Premature delivery: In some cases, early delivery of the baby has to be carried out for preventing some life threatening conditions.

For reducing the risk of complications caused by hypertension during pregnancy, it is important for you to visit your doctor regularly throughout pregnancy. You should take blood pressure medicines prescribed by a doctor in the most suitable dosage. You should also stay active, follow a healthy low sodium diet and keep away from smoking, alcohol and substance abuse.

2 people found this helpful

My blood pressure is very much unstable while I am normally working. What is the reason behind these problems.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
My blood pressure is very much unstable while I am normally working. What is the reason behind these problems.
You need to reduce your stress for it. Blood pressure fluctuates only under stress. So please try to control by yoga and meditation. And also try to have very simple food, avoid outside junk food.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

5 Wonderful Things That Happen to Your Body When You Quit Sugar!

MD - Diabetology, Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS), MBBS
Endocrinologist, Kochi
5 Wonderful Things That Happen to Your Body When You Quit Sugar!

On an average a person consumes nearly 800 calories daily from added sugar. This does not just include natural sugar found in fruits or milk but the processed sweet sugar as well, that is added to cakes, tea, coffee, confectionery and even pasta sauce and salad dressing. However, it is possible that you can limit your sugar intake or even quit it to get some truly amazing benefits.

When you take this hard decision, you may experience withdrawal symptoms such as mild depression, anxiety or restlessness. But if you remain adamant and continue with your decision, your body will soon show some incredible results that you couldn't have imagined.

Here are a few of them:

1. Your heart will beat happily

Sugar raises insulin levels that activate the responses of sympathetic nervous system thereby elevating your bp and heart rate. When you cut down on sugar, your ldl cholesterol will decrease by 10% and triglycerides will reduce by 20-30%. And your risk of heart attack will reduce manifold.

2. Your weight fluctuations will be gone

With the exception of fruits, sugar is mostly present in processed or high-carb foods that contain loads of other unwanted constituents like fat etc.

So when you quit sugar, your body has to no longer worry about those unwelcome calories and your weight will stop moving right and left across the scale.

3. Digestion will become efficient

When you quit sugar, the digestive system becomes more efficient. Since your stomach and intestines have to no longer worry about those difficult to digest processed foods, their abilities and functioning improves. Even your colon begins to work better, may be you take more trips to the restroom, so things get even more on track.

4. No more acne troubles

Sugar triggers acne troubles. When you cut it down, you will no longer be troubled by those zits that dampen your looks. Your skin will actually clear up, cracks will disappear and you will get a healthier skin.

5. You will no longer have sweet craving

With sugar, there is a huge negative, as you enjoy sweets, you crave for more sweets. But if you quit sugar, slowly you will begin to avoid foods that contain sugar and as a result, whenever you will eat anything that has sugar, it will taste over sweet and you will not be able to have large portions. This means no more cravings for sugar!

'Consult'.

5344 people found this helpful

Hi Tobacco chewing is vulnerable for heart or not?

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath,
Of course over a period of time apart from local carcinogenic effects it affects stomach, nervous system and heart. Please get rid of it asap.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed