Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Subbulakshmi

Pediatrician, Chennai

70 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Subbulakshmi Pediatrician, Chennai
70 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Subbulakshmi
Dr. Subbulakshmi is a renowned Pediatrician in West Mambalam, Chennai. You can meet Dr. Subbulakshmi personally at Public Health Centre in West Mambalam, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Subbulakshmi on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Pediatricians in India. You will find Pediatricians with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pediatricians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Public Health Centre

New No.174, Old No 114, Lake View Road, West Mambalam. Landmark: Near Postal Colony Bus Stop, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
70 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Subbulakshmi

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My daughter is 4 years old. Daily she is vomiting at school. Morning she will have little bit of bournivita that's it. During snack break at school while having snack she will vomit daily. After having bournvita she will say feel like vomiting. Even I changed the drink to tea & other drinks also but same problem please suggest.

MBBS, Diploma in Child Health (DCH)
Pediatrician, Kanpur
My daughter is 4 years old. Daily she is vomiting at school. Morning she will have little bit of bournivita that's it...
Stop bournvita or any such mixture. Just give her healthy food and milk, according to her liking and taste. Don't force feed.
13 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My boy is 2.9 years weight is 11.5 kg every month fever coming but boy was played well during fever time blood test and xray normal t.b also tested crp test also hb is 10.5, some doctors told immunity power low how to improve immunity power.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
My boy is 2.9 years weight is 11.5 kg every month fever coming but boy was played well during fever time blood test a...
Whenever he gets fever, maintain temp chart 4 times in a day for 3-4 days. If temp rises >100' F, give paracetamol 150 mg 6-8 hourly if needed. Since he remains playful, there is no need of worry. After temp chart, you may come back. He is under wt. Give him good nourishing diet well cooked at home in ghee/ oil. Green vegetable and fruits have good micro nutrients to increase immunity. Vit A and zinc may be helpful to improve immunity.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Gud evng Dr. My baby is 5 months old. What diet should be given to him. please suggest.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
Gud evng Dr. My baby is 5 months old. What diet should be given to him. please suggest.
Continue exclusive breast milk till 6 months of age. If at all you want to wean, start with semi solids well mashed once in a day for some days then increase gradually with different item of food.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is in 6th std she has lots of lices and nits in her hair pls give me some solution for this ?

Pediatrician, Pune
can apply 15ml gammascab lotion mixed with shampoo thrice in a week over her hair , the same should be done for other family members if they are having the same , screen some of her close friends in the school who might be having similar problem
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My grand son is 11 and half months old. Since last night he has got fever even now his fore head is very hot.Please advise.

M.D.( Pediatrics), DCH
Pediatrician,
Give syrup paracetamol 5 ml 8 hourly do cold sponging and take paediatrician's opinion, if child is alert don't worry. Fever takes 2-3 days time to settle.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son who is 45 days old demands for breast milk more often. Sometimes in 1 hr interval and continues to drink for about 20 to 30 min. Will this overfeed my baby? Does this result in digestive problems?

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician, Aurangabad
My son who is 45 days old demands for breast milk more often. Sometimes in 1 hr interval and continues to drink for a...
Give him as much as he wants. This is called demand feeding but don't forget to burp him after every feed. No, he will not have any digestive problems if you burp him after every feed.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have one year baby, but my baby has no improvement in weight gain, I'm so worry about my child, so pls suggest so prescription for my baby to gain weight, I hope I get a better idea to gain my babies weight.

MBBS, MD
Pediatrician, Gurgaon
I have one year baby, but my baby has no improvement in weight gain, I'm so worry about my child, so pls suggest so p...
well one year old baby will gain weight if he gets enough calories for his daily activity.he waste good amount of calories in his energetic work he is doing.you should give only two breast feeds,4-5 soup like,home made,added oil or butter at interval of 3 hours.h e must get one thousands calories per day.thanks ,a nice quistion
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter 5 years old and she is only 10 kg. Please suggest how can I gain her weight quickly.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Jaipur
My daughter 5 years old and she is only 10 kg. Please suggest how can I gain her weight quickly.
If she is not carrying any illness, adeqate diet given at 2-3 hours interval will help. Teat any concomitant illness if any.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby is sensitive both milk vow and amul full cream doesn't work pls tell me what should I do for the baby milk.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
My baby is sensitive both milk vow and amul full cream doesn't work pls tell me what should I do for the baby milk.
Hi, just start with infant's milk formula meant for 6-12mths as it is easy to digest and healthy too, it contains all the required nutrients for the growth of the baby. *********consult a paediatrics for detailed information*********
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Child born on 15yh july at 850 pm have small 2 holes in her heart there is there any problem at present and future there is any remedy for holes please suggest.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
Child born on 15yh july at 850 pm have small 2 holes in her heart there is there any problem at present and future th...
Remedy depends on type and size of holes. Some time it closes by passage of time but some time it requires surgery depending on type and symptoms. It is better to consult pediatric cardiologist also.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

ADHD - Homeopathic Treatment For It!

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
ADHD - Homeopathic Treatment For It!

A brain disorder, attention deficit hyperactivity disorder (ADHD) is characterized by a continuous pattern of hyperactivity and inattention, resulting in interference with normal development and functioning. The term is applied to both adults and children who exhibit these two characteristics over a long period of time. The condition is usually discovered during a child's early school years, between the third and sixth year (during which he or she may display problems associated with attention) and can go on into adulthood. Although medications are available under western medical science for treating this condition, they aren't free from any side effects.

Which remedies are generally used for treating ADHD?

Homeopathic remedies can help in easing some of the symptoms of this condition, making it easy for children to take part in normal school and social activities. A homeopath prescribes the relevant remedies after having a clear understanding of your characteristics. Some of the medicines that are used for treating the condition are Cina, Hyoscyamus Niger and Stramonium. While Cina is prescribed for alleviating aggressive behavior, Stramonium is recommended for treating fears or PTSD and Hyoscyamus Niger for sexualized or manic symptoms. But the one remedy that is most preferred for treating the varied symptoms of ADHD is Tarentula Hispana.

How is homeopathy different from conventional medicine?

When it comes to the homeopathic treatment approach for ADHD, it differs from conventional western medicine in two very different ways. Firstly, the treatment is personalized to suit your needs and health condition. For this reason, the remedy that is suggested to you differs from the one that is suggested to another individual. Such an approach allows a homeopath to better help you by addressing your specific symptoms compared to the conventional treatment of ADHD. Secondly, it treats the condition using smaller doses of the remedies and not higher doses so as to not aggravate the symptoms of ADHD.

In addition to being safe and non-toxic, when these homeopathic remedies are taken along with dietary modifications and lifestyle changes, they can bring about vital improvements in your health. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a Homeopath.

3371 people found this helpful

I have again done the stool test of my child. My child is 1 month 22 days old. The stool test report is as under: Colour- Yellow with Reddish streak. Consistency: Semisolid, Odour: Offensive, Mucus (), Reaction: Ph 6.0, Occult Blood: Positive (ve), RBC: 6-8/Hpf, Pus Cells: 2-3/ Hpf, Bacteria flora: Normal, Veg Cells, Starch, Fat globules are Nil. We see some little drops of blood in his stool when he passes stool most of time. Dr. (Pediatrician) advised us to go surgeon for checking the cause of stool. What can we do now? Why there is blood in his stool and what is his problem. My child is normal habitual and his body temperature is also normal. He is only breastfed.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Bangalore
I have again done the stool test of my child. My child is 1 month 22 days old. The stool test report is as under: Col...
Common causes: is an infection or ,Cow's milk protein allergy. Infection can be because of bottle feeds due to inadequate sterilization. Also putting hands or cloth in the mouth may cause it. Hence get a stool culture test. Also give only breast feeds for 6 months. CMPA can be because of giving top feeds, even formula. It can also happen due to milk products consumption by mother who is breast feeding. Stopping cows milk in mother and child is the answer. Soya formulas may be used.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello. My baby is two months old. She is suffering from cough since two days. Is it normal for such young babies to get cough n cold.

Pediatrician, Kaithal
Hello. My baby is two months old. She is suffering from cough since two days. Is it normal for such young babies to g...
Cough in such a small baby should not be taken lightly and needs proper treatment from a qualified doctor
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Faridabad
Small babies should wear at least six layers of warm clothes.It is layers that is important because warmth is due to the air trapped between the layers..
1 person found this helpful

My newborn boy baby 7 days old. Sometimes his breath is too strong and fast. I could feel his stomach go up and down fast and strong sometimes. Though its not continuous it happens often. Is this something I need to be worried about.

FELLOWSHIP IN PCCM, FELLOW-PEDIATRIC FLEXIBLE BRONCHOSCOPY, FELLOWSHIP IN PEDIATRIC CARDIAC CRITICAL CARE, D.C.H., M.B.B.S
Pediatrician, Ahmedabad
My newborn boy baby 7 days old. Sometimes his breath is too strong and fast. I could feel his stomach go up and down ...
With this complaints if at all you have worry get echo done. A sonography of heart. So it would rule out everything which shall be worrisome more or less. However common cause of this symptoms is" simple nasal block" try nasal drops" nasoclear" for two to three days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my daughter is 2 months old and I breastfeed her after sucking for few minutes she sleeps while feeding and I don 't understand whether her stomach is full or not, so since last few days i've started pumping my milk through a manual machine n feeding her will it decrease the supply of my breast milk? please help me.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
All babies sleep while feeding and most of the say time. If sh e sleeps you have to scratch her feet or ear and wake her up. Using pump will not be needed then and it is not known to decrease milk
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, The problem is with my sister's new born baby, from birth till now- whenever he is breast feed, after 10-20 mins he vomits all the milk out. And now a days we are giving rice water but he removes out that too. Please give some solution or let know the root problem.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
Hello,
The problem is with my sister's new born baby, from birth till now- whenever he is breast feed, after 10-20 mi...
Age and weight of baby is not mentioned. Vomiting after feed is regurgitation. Burping is solution for this. Rest depends on age n gaining weight.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son has lactose intolerance so we give him nusobee he is 3 years 3 months from past six months he get fever with in 40 days some time with in 15 days very often early he was diagnosed with urine infection but we given him medicine so I agai checked his urine routine and culture which was negative and ultra sound also done which was ok .i also give him medicine medicine for urine infection urine for 3 months so that he should not have this infection again .i give him tonoferon for iron I got tested his thelsymia when he was born because iron was very less report was negative. So please tell me reason why he get fever so often otherwise he is very active he plays runs in fever also .i just give ibugesic plus and antibiotic and he will be fine fever stays for 3 days only. So should I ger his blood test done and if yes which test I should do .

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
My son has lactose intolerance so we give him nusobee he is 3 years 3 months from past six months he get fever with i...
Uti is notorious. Recurrent fever is common in uti due to either incomplete treatment or under dosing. Some urinary tract abnormality is also responsible for recurrent uti even after proper tt. C/s of urine may be negative if done during tt with antibiotics. Anyway, if there is no chance of recurrent uti, then thorough investigation is required. Preliminary blood test cbc and gbp/ pbs is needed. I am sure he must be under care of pediatrician and must be taking all precaution as required in lactose intolerance.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, my daughter is 3 years old. She has cold, cough and bronchitis. Whenever she get cold and cough that can't cure easily. We give such medicine that will b cure for 3 to 5 days and again that continue for 2 to 3 months. So please advice proper medication to cure .

BHMS
Homeopath,
Hello, my daughter is 3 years old. She has cold, cough and bronchitis. Whenever she get cold and cough that can't cur...
Your baby has easily cold taking tendency. Homoepathy has the best answer for this. If you treat by homoeopathy your baby's tendency to easily catches cold will b cured. Study reveals that soo many antibiotics taken in childhood causes immune deficiencies. Soo treat by homeopathy. And see the result.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed