Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Srivasta

MBBS

Endocrinologist, Chennai

28 Years Experience
Dr. Srivasta MBBS Endocrinologist, Chennai
28 Years Experience
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Srivasta
Dr. Srivasta is a trusted Endocrinologist in Adyar, Chennai. Doctor has been a practicing Endocrinologist for 28 years. Doctor has done MBBS . You can meet Dr. Srivasta personally at Sree Clinic Diabetes Centre in Adyar, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Srivasta and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Gulbarga Medical College - 1989
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#20, Besant Avenue Road Landmark: Near Awai Home School, AdyarChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Srivasta

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have a thyroid problem and i am not able to eat cool items it is paining when I ate cool items more.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I have a thyroid problem and i am not able to eat cool items it is paining when I ate cool items more.
Are you on treatment for hypothyroidism? if on treatment, and tsh levels are in control it is good. Pain on eating cold items is not necessarily a special problem of hypothyroidism. If it is really so bothersome I would suggest you to avoid taking too cold eatables. There is no special remedy to control it.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I'm 39 years. I have hypo thyroid (taking Eltroxin 75 mcg tablet but no improvement)

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Mangalore
Hi, I'm 39 years. I have hypo thyroid (taking Eltroxin 75 mcg tablet but no improvement)
You can Try Homeopathic medication like Lycopus, Bromium. Even you BMI is high. (To be taken under the guidence of Registered Homeopath)
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 35 year old from last 7 month thyrox 100 continue but t3 t4 and tsh value bet normal shall I stop? 2) I am taking tab early morning after half an hrs started tea, breakfast shall I take tab any time in a day?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
The condition you are having hypothyroidism, where the hormone thyroxine (t4) is not properly produced by thyroid gland. Hence it has to be taken from outside and that too for patient's lifetime. The levels of t3, t4 & tsh are normal because of the treatment. So you can not stop it. Secondly the tablet has to be taken early morning and for two hours nothing should be taken after that. That is the requirement. If you do not follow that the benefits of treatment may not occur.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 34 weeks pregnant . My sugar level has been increased . It is 114 in fasting. Please now advice me diet according to it.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I am 34 weeks pregnant . My sugar level has been increased . It is 114 in fasting. Please now advice me diet accordin...
Eat a high-fiber diet. Get insoluble and soluble fiber. Limit foods that are high in fat. Choose lean meats. Incorporate probiotics into your diet. Eat on schedule. Stay hydrated.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic and also bp patient but both r in control recently from 3 days I am using bp tablet telapp 40 now I have normal bp can I stop bp tablet.

DNB Cardiology
Cardiologist, Bangalore
I am diabetic and also bp patient but both r in control recently from 3 days I am using bp tablet telapp 40 now I hav...
obviously no... sudden withdrawal of medication leads to shoot up of bp . which is more dangerous... Ur diabetic ...these drugs benefit for long term
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a diabetic since last 2 years. I am too fat. I tried many medication but nothing worked. Prescribe some medicine for normal daily life.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Bangalore
I suggest for glucose health with fiber supplement. Along with thos diet restriction and 30 min of exercise is a must.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Which are the fruits for which it is a BIG NO for type II diabetics patient with over all good sugar control [ HBA1C ranging from 6.4 to 6.7 for last 4 years].

BSc - Food Science & Nutrition, PGD in Sports Nutrition and Dietitics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Which are the fruits for which it is a BIG NO for type II diabetics patient with over all good sugar control [ HBA1C ...
Hello, Generally fruits like mangoes, bananas,grapes, chickoo,jackfruits, raisins,custardapple have slightly high level of sugars in them, but they can be enjoyed in moderation prescribed by a qualified dietitian. As all such fruits have very vital nutritional importance.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father have an problem of diabetes please say any way without any side effects to decrease it.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Ahmedabad
My father have an problem of diabetes please say any way without any side effects to decrease it.
It can be reduced by using homeopathic remedy. Syzigium q 10 drops in water twice a day. If it does not help further exploration is required.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hey Doctors, My mother has diabetes since last 4-5 years. She never treated with insulin dose. But her sugar level is very Unstable. Someday it is 100 and next day above 300. Please advise treatment also any good doctor in Thane.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Udupi
Hey Doctors, My mother has diabetes since last 4-5 years. She never treated with insulin dose. But her sugar level is...
Dear Lybrate User, *Take Giloya satva half spoon with a glass of water boil it for 7-8 minutes and drink in the morning and repeat the procedure at evening. To maintain proper blood glucose level you need following things to do- 1.Include more fibers in your diet. More soluble than insoluble. 2.Dont give food gap more than 2-3hrs between meals. 3.Drink min 2 ltrs of water during day time. Reduce water consumption after 6pm onwards. 4. Increase your protein intake specially veg proteins. 5.Do exercises regularly min for 1hrs min. 6.Increase your vegetables consumption. 7. Avoid simple sugar
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor M suffering from hypothyroidism due to this my weight gaining could you please me in this. And kindly prescribe diet also and medicine too.

Diploma in Diet and Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Hyderabad
Hello doctor
M suffering from hypothyroidism due to this my weight gaining could you please me in this. And kindly pr...
Your Hypothyroidism is being controlled by Extroxin medicine, hence the weight gain can't be attributed to thyroid problem. Even if thyroid effects it has only about 3-5 percent effect. You need a complete lifestyle and diet counselling. Please consult any dietician in your city and take help to resolve your weight / lifestyle problem. I am writing some general tips which you can follow for better health and lesser weight. >> Add more Fruits /Salads/Proteins to your diet. Double your water intake. One glass every hour..>> Cut down Sweets/Biscuits/ Colas/Juices from your diet..>> Cut down Puris/Parathas/Pizzas/Burgers/Fried Rice..>> Eat slowly and mindfully. Reduce portion size..>> Exercise daily - 'Intense' Cardio for 40-60 mins. This will keep you toned and trim..>> Reduce outside food. Only once a week its permitted..>> Love yourself and respect your body.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor Sir, I have erection problem for the last 5 years. I am diabetic patient presently on insulin. The diabetes isa under control, but the erection problem still remains. Please suggest me some good medicine by which I can regain my potency. I am aged about 64 years old.

MD-Pharmacology, MBBS
Sexologist, Delhi
Doctor Sir, I have erection problem for the last 5 years.  I am diabetic patient presently on insulin.  The diabetes ...
Dear, first of all I would like to assure and inform you that" erectile dysfunction" is" very common" and" manageable" issue. Due to lack of proper guidance and ignorance, this issue does not get resolved easily. It is very easily treated by following measures: 1). Proper counselling 2). Exercises / techniques 3). Ayurvedic medicines (there are not much treatment options for" erectile dysfunction" in modern system).
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Suffering from thyroid for 3 years. Taking tablet thyronorm 50 mg. Latest test report shows TSH 0.005.what to do?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello, TSH level seems to be fairly low. If you are not having any symptoms, then you may continue the same dose. Then check TSh after another 8 weeks later, if it is still very low, then dose may be reduced by about a small fraction. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have diabetes? Please tell me symptoms of this diabetes? How we can overcome from this disease?

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Chandigarh
I have diabetes? Please tell me symptoms of this diabetes? How we can overcome from this disease?
There are several means to gain control over your diabetes. Few of them as below: 1. Eating at regular intervals 2. Avoiding foods high in processed and invisible sugar 3. Good sleep hygiene 4. Consistent workouts.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Ayurvedic Remedies - How they Help You Treat Diabetes?

Jiva Ayurveda Clinic
Ayurveda, Faridabad
Ayurvedic Remedies - How they Help You Treat Diabetes?

Are you suffering from diabetes? If yes, then it’s time for you to be extra careful about your health. Diabetes may cause several other diseases as well. You must check your lifestyle and take efforts to get rid of diabetes as soon as possible. If you have diabetes, then youu are at risk of developing nerve damages (neuropathy), vascular injuries and other heart diseases, regardless of your age, sex or other external or internal factors. Diabetes patients must strive to maintain fasting blood glucose levels less than 110 mg/dL and hemoglobin HbA1C level less than 7%. Also, diabetes patients should keep a check on blood pressure and cholesterol levels.

Here’s how diabetes can affect your overall health:
There is a correlation between blood pressure, cholesterol levels and diabetes. Researchers have found that high bad cholesterol levels act as hindrance to insulin regulation. People with diabetes are more likely to develop heart-related diseases. About 60% diabetes patients die due to heart attacks. Diabetes is responsible for hardening of arteries or atherosclerosis. This situation is dangerous and can cause heart attacks, strokes or other chronic diseases.

Diabetes leads to impaired nerve function. This is called neuropathy. This condition is of two types: Peripheral (affects toes, feet, legs, hand, and arms) and Autonomic (affects digestion, bowel, bladder, heart and sexual activity). Symptoms of neuropathy include tingling, weakness, burning sensation, numbness in the limbs, digestive disorders, infection of the bladder and erectile dysfunction.

Diabetes is responsible for causing damage to the kidneys as well. This is called nephropathy. In this condition, the filters in the kidney or glomeruli get damaged. As a result, there is a leakage of protein in the urine. Consequently, kidneys get damaged. Urine showing small amounts of protein is an indication of kidney damage. About 20-40% patients suffering from diabetes die due to renal failure. The symptoms of renal disorder due to diabetes include itching, fatigue, urine with protein, swelling of feet and ankles and pale skin colour.

Diabetes causes non-injury amputations as it affects the nerve in the limbs, especially foot. Usually, minor infections in the foot may lead to ulcers and later require amputation. In rare cases, charcot joint or charcot foot may also occur. This is called neuropathic arthropathy. The symptoms include swelling and reddening of the foot. The bones of the affected foot have a tendency to develop cracks, deforming the entire region. Diabetes leads to blindness in adults. The eye disorder caused due to diabetes is called retinopathy. Patients with diabetes develop cataract easily. The capillaries and blood vessels in the retina get damaged or obstructed, resulting in damage to the entire retina.

Ayurvedic remedies for diabetes:

  1. Plan your diet as it is one of the most important thing in order to manage your diabetes. One must take balanced diet. But avoid foods increasing the Kapha Dosha. These include sugar, fats, potatoes, rice. You must avoid alcohol
  2. Take the help of physical exercises or yoga to stay fit.
  3. Check your weight.
  4. Don’t sleep during daytime.

Here is a list of useful herbs for diabetes management–

  1. Jambhul (Eugenia jambolana) powder from jamun core.
  2. Gurmar(gymnema sylvestre)
  3. Bitter Gourd/bitter melon (Momordica charantia)
  4. Bel (Aegle marmelos).
  5. Fenugreek (Trigonella foenum graecum)
  6. Turmeric
  7. Neem
  8. Triphala
  9. Shilajit

Apart from these basic natural foods, you must contact an Ayuvedic practitioner, who will help you not just in planning your diet, but will suggest certain specific Ayurvedic medicines which will boost you efforts to get rid of diabetes. 

5343 people found this helpful

My wife is thyroid patient. Her blood test result T3 - 1.41 T4- 8.81 T. S. H- 0.53 She is taking tyrox 100 mg We got married just four months before. Now we want a child. So is there any problem for her in getting pregnancy at this time. Is there any problem in 100 mg? Can it cause abortion? Medicine was prescribed by a doctor. She is losing her hair also. Please help.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My wife is thyroid patient. Her blood test result
T3 - 1.41
T4- 8.81
T. S. H- 0.53
She is taking tyrox 100 mg
We got ...
Hello, her tsh level which is 0.53 milli units/l is with in the recommended level (by american thyroid assocn), for conception. Before conception it is better to have tsh between 0.1 to 2 milli units and even during first trimester. Later 2nd trimeste it should be 0.3 to 3 mill uits and 3rd trimester 0.3 to 3.5 milli units/l. So my suggestion is you can go ahead and try for pregnancy. Hair fall is usually the last thing to get corrected once hypothyroidism comes in control. There is no need to reduce the dose of thyroxine 100 mcg now. May be post delivery you can look at that. Thanks for the question.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 54 year old male. Even though I did have symptoms, recently my blood test at Apolo revealed TSH level over 36. It should be a case of Hypothyroidism. What are the treatment options available?

PGC Diabetology, MBBS
General Physician, Hyderabad
I am a 54 year old male. Even though I did have symptoms, recently my blood test at Apolo revealed TSH level over 36....
Hi. Low tsh can be caused by several fators. We should get t3 and t4 measured too. For detailed workup, do paid consultation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 52 yrs male suffering diabetes for more than 19 yrs taking insulin for last 10 yrs (novolet30) in 10 & 8 units morning & evening respectively and also taking tablets. Recently my creatinine goes upto 1.9 pl. Advise me is the kidney is in ok position or I have to take medicines for kidney.

B.H.M.S
Homeopath, Patna
1 ultrasonography report and current blood sugar pp and fasting. 2 insuline 30 (homoeopathic remedy) take one drop twice daily for 30 days.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a diabetic patient i m taking regularly medicine then also my feets are burning please give me advice for medicine.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello how good is sugar control? if sugar levels are normal most symptoms are in check. You can add cap mego xl daily one for a month.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 38 years old. I am type 1 diabetic patient. How can I bring my sugar levels under control? I take humolog mix 50 - 26 units in the morning & 16 units in the afternoon, humolog mix 25 - 26 units in the night. I am under diet control. Even then my average sugar level shows 300.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Being a homoeopath, I can advise you to take few homoeopathic medicines along with your present medicines. Hope this will help you in maintaining yr normal sugar levels homoeopathic treatment syzizium jambolanum q, cephlandra indica q, gymnema sylvestra q (all 3 sbl lab) 30 ml each. Now mix all the 3 medicines in a 100ml bottle. We get 90 ml of the medicine. Start taking 20 drops of this combination in 20 ml fresh water 3 times a day 15 minutes before meals. Vincetoxicum (adel) 20 drops in 1 glass fresh water early morning empty stomach eat little at a time every 2-3 hourly. Don't eat too much at a time brisk morning walk for 30 minutes regularly dinner 2 hours before going to sleep 10 minutes evening walk after dinner avoid sweets, mango, grapes, cold drinks in particular.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My hair are often falling even I do yoga eat healthy and leafy vegetables and stress free. I done with thyroid test also it is normal. But I can not control hair loss. Suggest me how to get rid of this problem.

American Board of Plastic Surgery, , American Board Of General Surgery, MS - Dermatology, M.B.B.S
Cosmetic/Plastic Surgeon, Delhi
My hair are often falling even I do yoga eat healthy and leafy vegetables and stress free. I done with thyroid test a...
Thanks for your query. Falling off around 100 strands a day is normal. You can start with tab follihair once a day for 30 days. All the best.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed