Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Srisudha

Physiotherapist, Chennai

200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Srisudha Physiotherapist, Chennai
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Srisudha
Dr. Srisudha is a renowned Physiotherapist in Noble Hospitals, Chennai. Doctor is currently practising at Noble Hospitals in Noble Hospitals, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Srisudha on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Physiotherapists in India. You will find Physiotherapists with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Physiotherapists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Noble Hospitals

#4, Audiappa, Mudali Street, Purasawalkam, Land Mark: Near Lauders Gate, Opp. Lady M.ct.M.School, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Srisudha

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I did yoga yesterday I was in home for months so I did exercise yesterday and now my top joint of my both arms are hurting please tel me if there are some quick remedies.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Yoga is very good for health. But it should always be done under supervision of a expert. Perfection in poses should be done gradually.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I went through a complete blood test for checking vitamin deficiency after My MRI done for upper back pain But my Hemogram report says eosinophil 13.3 which should be 0-6, eosinophil- absolute count 0.95 which should be 0.02- 0.50 And basophilic absolute count 0.01 which should be 0.02- 0.10 Remarks said Alert Eosinophilia. Don't know what to do, is it a concern? I don't have any other problem except back ache due to poor posture.

BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
I went through a complete blood test for checking vitamin deficiency after My MRI done for upper back pain But my Hem...
You can take Vit. D course of 6 weeks as sometimes due to low vit. D levels, pain may occur at different parts of the body and generally vit. D level is low for most people. This should solve 70-80% of your pain. You can consult me privately for Vit. D course. Also, if you feel its postural, you should place a pillow in between your back and the chair.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Im 28 years old and having back problem what can I do to solve my problem. It is having since when I was 17 year. I work in a service center and had to sit in fron of computer the whole day.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Im 28 years old and having back problem what can I do to solve my problem. It is having since when I was 17 year. I w...
Do learn stretching and strengthening and postural exercises from neuro physiotherapist apply hot and cold water fomentation for thrice a day for 10 days regularly do revert for further assistance best wishes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am feeling pain in different part of right hand alongwitg tingling since last one month and took Vitamin B tablet on advice of some doctor which reduced the frequency of tingling. However I am still feeling pain in my finger wrist and elbow every now and then and it also goes away automatically. Please advise me suitably.

Master of Occupational Therapy (MOT), Bachelor of Occupational Therapy (BOT)
Occupational Therapist, Delhi
I am feeling pain in different part of right hand alongwitg tingling since last one month and took Vitamin B tablet o...
Do contrast bath therapy for hand & fingers Do ball squeezing activity multiple times a day Do hand & arm stretches Do dough making activity
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My femur bone is broken in a accident, I am getting treatment in puthur kattu (andhra Pradesh, my question is how long does it takes to heal and cure fully.

Physiotherapist, Mangalore
Fracture will take to heal one 6-8 weeks along with it physiotherapy should be done for proper healing.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My leg was injured while playing football, and I consulted a doctor who is specialist in orthopedic. He said me to do mri scan and in the report the result was injury in the lateral meniscus tear. And he said we should operate it. And teared meniscus was removed by the doctor. But still I am suffering from the pain. What is a solution for this? please help me.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Mumbai
My leg was injured while playing football, and I consulted a doctor who is specialist in orthopedic. He said me to do...
Hi you can start physiotherapy treatment to strengthen the muscles around the knee joint. Meanwhile apply cold pack for 20 minutes thrice a day for 5 days. Do reply for private consultation and detailed treatment plan wishing you a good health.
20 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dislocated Shoulder - How It Can Be Treated?

MS - Orthopaedics, Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Dislocated Shoulder - How It Can Be Treated?

Have you met with an accident recently and ended up with a dislocated shoulder? In this form of injury, a blow or any kind of injury causes the top portion of your arm bone to come off your shoulder socket. In extreme cases of a dislocated shoulder, the nerves and tissues surrounding your shoulder are damaged. If you experience a dislocated shoulder frequently, it may lead to chronic weakness and instability.

Treatment
It is important for you to treat a dislocated shoulder right after it is experienced. Your arm bone needs to be moved back into your shoulder socket. As the dislocated joint starts swelling up even more and causes more pain, immediate treatment is necessary. After the arm bone is placed back into the socket, pain gets relieved to some extent. After the repositioning of the shoulder bone, you need to apply certain treatment measures.

They are as follows:

  1. Apply ice to your shoulder for reducing the swelling and pain. You need to do this every day for 20 to 30 minutes. Carry out this therapy for around 3 days and repeat it after every four hours in a day.
  2. You should use a shoulder immobiliser or a sling in order to prevent any further injury until medical treatment is received.
  3. You may take certain painkiller medicines. These may include NSAIDS or non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs. They help in dealing with the pain and swelling associated with your dislocated shoulder. However, these medicines are associated with some side effects. You should not take such medications for extended periods without consulting your doctor.
  4. You need to carry out various strengthening exercises, along with stretching.
  5. In major cases, the above-mentioned treatment measures bear success and deal with your dislocated shoulder and its symptoms. In some intense cases, a surgery may be required.
  6. Sometimes, a surgery a for dislocated shoulder is required in order to repair your torn ligament. After such a surgery, you will be required to keep your arm hanging in a sling for around two months.
  7. In some severe and extreme cases of a dislocated shoulder, a surgery is carried out for correcting the position of your bones. In cases of recurring dislocated shoulder, a surgery for tightening the tendons surrounding your joints is essential.

The rate of recovery from a dislocated shoulder depends upon the seriousness of the injury. A dislocated shoulder may require a time of 3 weeks to 12 weeks for recovery and the recovery rate varies from person to person. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult an Orthopedist.

2905 people found this helpful

I am 29 years old. I am suffering from backache last six months. What should I do ?

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
I am 29 years old. I am suffering from backache last six months. What should I do ?
Kindly show me a photograph of the affected part. Rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick matress are harmful use no pillow under the head. Do hot fomantation. Paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do neck, back & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. You will need other supportive medicines also. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, contact me again. Do not ignore. It could be beginning of a serious problem.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been suffering from one sde leg pain sir for last months. Please tell me solution in house made medicine only.

MSc in Orhopedic Physiotherapy (UK), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Bangalore
I have been suffering from one sde leg pain sir for last months. Please tell me solution in house made medicine only.
Most leg pain results from wear and tear, overuse, or injuries in joints or bones or in muscles, ligaments, tendons or other soft tissues. Leg pain can also be caused by blood clots, varicose veins or poor circulation. To relieve mild pain: stay off your leg as much as possible apply an ice pack or bag of frozen peas to the affected area for 15 to 20 minutes three times a day elevate your leg whenever you sit or lie down please go to a physiotherapist if: you have pain during or after walking you have swelling in both legs your pain gets worse your symptoms don't improve after a few days of home treatment you have painful varicose veins if you feel the pain is from muscle cramp then you need to drink a lot of water because poor fluid intake (dehydration) may predispose to cramps also low blood levels of either calcium or magnesium directly cause cramps. Best wishes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother has knee pain 2 years back, treated at orthopaedic center. Now little pain is der at just above the knee joint.

D.A.M.S( A. M.), D.AC/B.E.M.S
Acupressurist, Mumbai
My mother has knee pain 2 years back, treated at orthopaedic center. Now little pain is der at just above the knee jo...
You should take acupressure treatment and take biochemic calc flour 200x 4 tab thrice a day with warm water and take it 5 days and inform me private online.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Knees pain in this age. Never have any accident and all then what is the reason of this joint pain.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Knees pain in this age. Never have any accident and all then what is the reason of this joint pain.
May be prolonged standing you go for Sports Taping- stretch the tape from both ends and apply on the affected area and Quadriceps Exercises- Lie straight, make a towel role and put it under the knee, press the keen against the role, hold it for 20 secs. Repeat 20 times twice a day. This will help relieve some pain.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a problem of calcification in Achilles tendon due to which i couldn't even walk properly. I have tried a lot of doctors but problem couldn't be solved by any. Is there any treatment for this disease?

DNHE, BPTh/BPT, weight management specialist
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Kolkata
Footwear modification is also advised..use of heel wedges,stretching exercises,joint mobilisation,u can consult a physiotherapist for this.All this should help.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi i have Disc slip for last two years continuous pain in the right side suggest medicine.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
This could be due to lumbar Spondylosis with nerve root compression. Rule out diabetes & vit.D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Use no pillow under the head. Any way take Paracetamol 250mg OD & SOS You will need other supportive medicines also. Do back (spine) exercises Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take You may have to use lumbosacral support for some time. Avoid painful act/activities. Take medicines as prescribed It may have to be further investigated. Do ask for detailed treatment plan. Do not ignore .It could be beginning of a serious problem.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having a pain over the joints and knee as I never fall over knee then also it is paining from last three weeks.

mpt
Physiotherapist, Ahmedabad
I am having a pain over the joints and knee as I never fall over knee then also it is paining from last three weeks.
Your age is 23 so in young age joint pain means either vitamim b12 or d3 deficiancy. Check uric acid too.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother's suffering from ankles pain since 6 months. Pain increased in winters. She can't move easily.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
My mother's suffering from ankles pain since 6 months. Pain increased in winters. She can't move easily.
Arthritis issues so avoid long standing and do wax therapy and ultrasonic therapy and calf stretching exercise and strength exercise must. In winter wear ankle cap and same treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have able savior back pain since 3 days. I doesn't do any work please reply my question.

D.P.T
Physiotherapist, Hyderabad
I have able savior back pain since 3 days. I doesn't do any work please reply my question.
Dear lybrate-user. Apy heat fermentation with any pain relief ointment to reduce pain. Do not stand for long duration. Correct your sitting posture. Do some back strengthening excercises.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have skin allergy on my penis and the shrouding leg joint so is there any tablet are ailment to cure?

MBBS
General Physician,
I have skin allergy on my penis and the shrouding leg joint so is there any tablet are ailment to cure?
you have fungal infection of groin and penis. Maybe you are having psoriasis also. you should consult a dermatologist. do not self medicate. it will be alright.

My legs are paining a lot from last 3 days Only when I sleep. If I'm walking dn there is no pain What should I do?

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
My legs are paining a lot from last 3 days Only when I sleep.
If I'm walking dn there is no pain
What should I do?
Quadriceps strengthening exercises- Quad Clenches: Lie flat on your back or sit upright on a chair with leg kept horizontally on another surface. Now, tighten the muscle on the front of the thigh by pushing your knee down. You should feel your thigh muscles clench, Hold for 3 secs. Repeat 10 times twice a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I am 26 year old. I have pain in my left ankle. From last 3 months. I taken uric acid test. Result shows 7.1 uric acid level. Doctor suggest me to take No_uric tablet. I ate 1 month but still some times It pains but some times not. Please suggest me. What I have to do. Is any natural process to cure this problem.

MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Salem
Hello, I am 26 year old. I have pain in my left ankle.
From last 3 months.
I taken uric acid test. Result shows 7.1 u...
Hi, You should avoid purine rich food such as Meat, Seafoods, Cauliflower, Spinach! Drink plenty of Water and Lime juice! Total abstinence from Alcohol.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed