Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Srinivasan

Urologist, Chennai

100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Srinivasan Urologist, Chennai
100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Srinivasan
Dr. Srinivasan is a renowned Urologist in Ambattur, Chennai. You can visit him/her at Mothers Multispeciality Hospital in Ambattur, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Srinivasan on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Urologists in India. You will find Urologists with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Urologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Srinivasan

Mothers Multispeciality Hospital

#36,Old Township Office Road, Venkatapuram ,Ambattur. Landmark:Opp To Kumar Hotel, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Srinivasan

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Prostrate ,PSA values,fora male 66 I the range of 7.3 comes down(no adverse biopsy).To 5.5 in2 months as per top Urologist advice.Can it come down again ?

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Urology, MBBS
Urologist, Ahmedabad
Dear , Yes, PSA can come down.When this test was introduced it was mainly for the screening of prostatic cancer but it rises in many other conditions as well. If the test is none within 48 hours of per rectal examination or any periurethral procedure like catheterisation, dilatation or cystourethroscopy. Besides it rises in prostatitis. It needs long term antibiotic kike 4-6 weeks and then gradually comes down.4-14 is normal range for benign prostatic enlargement.So you need not worry if it reamins at this level. Dr. Kiran Mehta.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I have done kidney transplant 3 weeks ago. My immuno suppressant dosage is 4.5 mg in the morning and 4 mg at night. So Today in the morning I took my dose But feel like I have taken 3.5 Mg. So Can it be harmful for my new kidney Or Can it cause rejection? I am really tensed so please help me.

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery
General Surgeon, Vijayawada
Hi, I have done kidney transplant 3 weeks ago. My immuno suppressant dosage is 4.5 mg in the morning and 4 mg at nigh...
Hello there is nothing big to worry for one skipped dose which is accidental and happens with many, but try to take the medication as prescribed by the doctor without fail from now on. Just leave a positive feedback if helpful.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was feeling pain while urination and for that I consulted a doctor, several tests were done and it was mentioned in a report that it is prostate. I want to know how can I cure it, is it a serious issue. Please suggest me.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I was feeling pain while urination and for that I consulted a doctor, several tests were done and it was mentioned in...
Take USG Prostate to confirm enlargemrnt. It has to be treated by laparoscopic surgery. consult Urologist for advice
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother has CKD and high pressure. The creatinine level is 5.3 and urea 90. Should I going for dialysis or medicine.

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Nephrology
Nephrologist, Delhi
My mother has CKD and high pressure. The creatinine level is 5.3 and urea 90. Should I going for dialysis or medicine.
Hello, To initiate on dialysis depends upon a number of factors. If she is feeling well, her potassium and acid levels are under control and there is no swelling or breathlessness, she can wait...however she has to be evaluated clinically as well...
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 46 years old and my prostate is 32 cc , and I am on Alfuzosin 10 mg daily. Will it get cured or I will have to go for operation ?

Fellowship in Indian Association of Gastrointestinal Endo-Surgeons, Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, M.S. - Master of Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
I am 46 years old and my prostate is 32 cc , and I am on
Alfuzosin 10 mg daily. Will it get cured or I will have to g...
Whether you need an operation or not will depend upon your symptoms. if they are intolerable then you may require surgery
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Right kidney puj obstruction Done ivpa and dpta scan Result Right kidney is mildly enlarged and hydronephrosis. It shows good cortical function and findings suggestive of passive pelvic stasis with no significant obstruction. Does it required surgery.

MS - General Surgery, FMAS.Laparoscopy
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
Right kidney puj obstruction
Done ivpa and dpta scan Result
Right kidney is mildly enlarged and hydronephrosis. It sh...
Hello dear Lybrate user, Warm welcome to Lybrate.com I have evaluated your query thoroughly. Kindly provide whole report as an attachment in scanned jpg attachment in private consultation for detailed study and precise judgement. Hope this clears your query. Wishing you fine recovery. Welcome for any further assistance at my private URL https://www.Lybrate.com/gandhinagar/doctor/dr-bhagyesh-patel-general-surgeon Regards take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

HI, I am 31 year old male my serum creatinine is 1.2 and urea is 40 both below normal. However after started to go to the gym for the past one year it has increased from 1.1to 1.2 and 32 to 40 however still nothing to worry withing limit I eat high protein diet of 64 gms a day my weight is 64 kg please advice on long term prognosis. As of now no problem.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
HI, I am 31 year old male my serum creatinine is 1.2 and urea is 40 both below normal. However after started to go to...
Few tips on Diet for kidney disease - have a low protein diet (decrease in milk and its products and also decrease in the intake of pulses and nuts etc)- can use corn oil, sunflower oil, olive oil for cooking -decrease the intake of butter, ghee, cream,coconut etc - avoid farsan food items - whole grain cereals are best for carbohydrate intake - get your blood checked for electrolyte levels regularly and adjust salt in diet as per the report values.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 a old male and I feel burning sensation when I pass urine since 2 months. So what I should do to cure.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
You are suffering from urinary tract infection. Kindly consult privately for personalised management.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the earlier symptoms for kidney damage? And how it can be cure in its starting stage?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
What is the earlier symptoms for kidney damage? And how it can be cure in its starting stage?
The following symptoms can occur a reduced amount of urine. swelling of your legs, ankles, and feet from retention of fluids caused by the failure of your kidneys to eliminate water waste. unexplained shortness of breath. excessive drowsiness or fatigue. persistent nausea. confusion. pain or pressure in your chest.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

92%
(80 ratings)

Dr. Nitesh Jain

MCh - Urology, MBBS
Urologist
Apollo Hospitals, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Jayaraj

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, MS - General Surgery, DNB - General SUrgery, Mch - Urology, DNB - Urology
Urologist
Apollo Spectra Hospital - Chennai, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment