Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Srinivasan

Oncologist, Chennai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Srinivasan Oncologist, Chennai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Srinivasan
Dr. Srinivasan is an experienced Oncologist in Nanganallur, Chennai. Doctor is currently practising at Sri Venkateswara C M Hospital in Nanganallur, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Srinivasan on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Oncologists in India. You will find Oncologists with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Oncologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Srinivasan

Sri Venkateswara C M Hospital

No.1, 5th Main Road, 47th Street, Nanganallur. Landmark: Near Reliance Fresh & Opp To Government Girls School, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Srinivasan

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello Sir, My mother has diagnosed with Brain Metastases from small cell lung cancer. We have finished radiation therapy and 1st cycle of chemotherapy. Do we have medicines available for above stacancer in Homeopathy?

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
Sujay as you have said cancer cell metastasis has already occured. it means it is secondary and advance. there are some cases in which homoeopathy has slow down the metastases, but it is more effective in primary and early stage. i totally can understand your situation right now. my advise is tobe strong. your mom is already taking radiation, you can start homoeopathy simultaneously. consult a good homoeopath with detailed case. it will help you in busting up your mom's immunity and weakness. as well as affect the prognosis.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife has breast pain since last one month. She says it keeps on paining whether they are touched or not, what so we do. Should we go for any major test?

MBBS, DNB - Surgery, Fellowship in Breast Surgical Oncology
Oncologist, Gurgaon
She needs a clinical examination to rule out the cause of pain as she is having continuous pain for last one month. Also she needs a screening mammogram.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 year old. Few months back I found a lump on my right breast near my armpit. No pain in it. Other than than there are no symptoms as such. I have no cancer history in my family .and I have also been suffering from irregular menstrual problems.

MBBS, M.S. General Surgery, M.R.C.S. England, M.Ch. Surgical Oncology, DNB Surgical Oncology, FEBS Surgical Oncology, DNB General Surgery, MNAMS, FMAS, FIAGES, FAIS, FICS, FEBS Breast Surgery, FACS, Fellowship IFHNOS & MSKCC USA, Fellowship in breast and oncplastic Surgery
Oncologist, Mumbai
Any lump in the breast or armpit is significant. It is better to see a Breast Surgeon or a surgical oncologist for the same. They would examine you and may ask for an ultrasound of the breast, with or without an FNAC or a core biopsy. Lump in arm pit could be due to Axillary fat, lipoma, accessory breast or a node, which may be due to infection or cancer. Lump in breast could be due to benign or cancerous. If you want to discuss in details, feel free to contact me directly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir Is eating Chicken increase the chances of Cancer and other dangerous diseases. What are the cautions we should remember while eating chicken.

Oncologist, Delhi
Fatty diet is implicated in increasing risk of cardiovascular diseases and cancer, red meat is more dangerous. Eating chicken means you need to define your total fat intake per day, if it is daily there may be more risk for some diseases. Occasional eating may not affect your health in a negative way.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sister age 39 have duct carcinoma in left breast. Which treatment for her. Operation is compulsory. Or any other treatment. Please Suggest as fast. Bones scan and other reports are normal.

MBBS, M.S. General Surgery, M.R.C.S. England, M.Ch. Surgical Oncology, DNB Surgical Oncology, FEBS Surgical Oncology, DNB General Surgery, MNAMS, FMAS, FIAGES, FAIS, FICS, FEBS Breast Surgery, FACS, Fellowship IFHNOS & MSKCC USA, Fellowship in breast and oncplastic Surgery
Oncologist, Mumbai
She needs a proper evaluation by a breast surgeon or a surgical oncologist, which entails a history and clinical examination with a mammography and an ultrasound if not done already. Mammography gives an idea about the whole breast and Opposite Breast. I prefer a core Biopsy, which gives an idea about the grade, type and immunohistochemistry of cancer, which is important for getting an idea about the prognosis and deciding the line of treatment. (I am not comfortable operating based on FNAC as it has false negative’s aswell as false positives) If Cancer is locally advanced or some times in large operable wanting breast conservation surgery or some early Breast cancers which are Triple negative or Her 2 +ve, then upfront chemotherapy is preferred before surgery. If locally advanced or > 5 cms then we prefer doing a pet scan or a CECT abdomen and pelvis with a bone scan to rule out spread of cancer. Surgery for the breast may be lumpectomy or a mastectomy. Axillary surgery may be sentinel node biopsy or an Axillary nodal clearance. If conservation then the reconstruction could be with oncoplasty which approximates the Breast tissue to prevent deformity (but leads to smaller breast if large lump excised and needs mammoplasty of that breast as well as reduction of Opposite Breast), or using the latest chest wall perforator flaps (new technique to avoid deformity or reduction of breast size especially after a large lumpectomy in a small Breast, which I have learnt in UK and is becoming quite popular there as the size of both breasts remains same) After the surgery, chemotherapy is given (if not given before or courses not completed) the type of chemotherapy or targeted therapy varies according to the report. All lumpectomy and mastectomy for large and node positive cancers need radiation therapy too, which is given after the chemotherapy. Also depending upon the immunohistochemistry, targeted therapy (transtuzumab) May be advised for 1 year and hormonal therapy for 5-10 years. The follow up would be with annual mammogram, clinical examination with some blood tests. If found to be metastatic then treatment would be mainly chemotherapy and hormonal therapy, with surgery for good responders or in cases of bleeding, where radiation is the other option. Feel free to contact me directly if you want to share the reports or discuss this further.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can numerous fibroids and an enlarged uterus cause bladder prolapse? Why does my gynecologist think my bladder bulging into my vaginal canal is a fibroid even after I was sent to a urologist for stress incontinence issues?

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Patan
Can numerous fibroids and an enlarged uterus cause bladder prolapse? Why does my gynecologist think my bladder bulgin...
Sometym bladder prolapse may be the cause for incontinence. It all depends on the degree of the prolapse. But it is better to give a try with fibroid removal once (if its really very big).
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Viagra - Can It Cause Skin Cancer?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine & Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Lucknow
Viagra - Can It Cause Skin Cancer?

Sildenafil (Viagra), whose function is to inhibit a substance called Phosphodiestarase-5 or PDE5 - was initially used only for the treatment of angina pectoris (a cardiovascular problem) and pulmonary hypertension. Incidentally, it was discovered that it could help the issue of erectile dysfunction too, and thus became hugely popular in the late 1990s. The little blue pill, as it was called, ruled more than 50% of the sexual dysfunction market for more than 15 years. However, as its popularity and usage increased, so did the scientific information about this drug, and now there is an increased speculation that it could be contributing to skin cancer, specifically melanoma. This is considered as one of the most dangerous forms of skin cancer and so the safety of Viagra sildenafil came into question.

Research has shown that users of Viagra sildenafil are at a higher risk for developing melanoma. There are reports stating that about 45 million men are at an increased risk of developing melanoma due to associated Viagra sildenafil use. The risk of developing melanoma was found to increase in men using ED drugs by 21%. Though there is no conclusive proof as yet that sildenafil is the cause, research is increasingly pointing out its role in melanoma. For example, PDE5 inhibitors (sildenafil, tadalafil, vardenafil) are known to promote melanin synthesis, which may exacerbate melanoma development.

The analysis of biochemical pathways of this correlation suggests that Viagra sildenafil triggers a special biochemical action involving the growth-stimulating cGMP (cyclic guanosine monophosphate (an intracellular signaling molecule) which in turn promotes the growth of malignant melanoma. In normal cases, the enzyme phosphodiesterase type 5 (PDE5) regulates the cGMP preventing any adverse cellular activity. Sildenafil inhibits the production of this enzyme, and potentiates a specific cGMP-related biochemical mechanism (called cGMP-cGKI pathway) , and thereby contributes to malignant melanoma. This has been proven to happen in mice and is yet to be proven in humans.

However, there are also reports which suggest that this does not happen due to Viagra sildenafil per se, but due to greater exposure to sun, which even otherwise increases the chances of skin cancer in general, and melanoma in particular. The countering theories also say that the population in which skin cancer was detected, comprised mostly of high income individuals who spent a significant amount of time holidaying on beaches and are not connected to the extensive use of Viagra per se. 

Therefore, though there is a correlation that has been established, there is no definite proof that Viagra sildenafil causes skin cancer. It is however, advisable to use ED drugs after medical consultation. If a patient has a genetic predisposition to develop melanoma, it is advisable to seek medical advice before the use of ED drugs. Occasional use should not be harmful. Also, when going out in the sun, limiting exposure to direct sun and UV protection should be managed too. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a sexologist.

5348 people found this helpful

Is wearing bra to bed leads to any problem in future like breast cancer or small breasts . I wear lace type lightly padded bra at night.

Advanced Aesthetics, M.Ch - Plastic Surgery, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Cosmetic/Plastic Surgeon, Indore
Bra only supports the breast, at bed time if you can be free of all tight and synthetic garments it helps. But there is no harm in sleeping with the bra if you are comfortable. Breast Enlargement is one of the most frequently performed surgeries and we are the pioneers in central India since last 30 years. To the best of our knowledge no medicines or creams work to increase the breast Size. Enlargement can be done with fat grafting or silicone breast implants. Bras' won’t correct the sagging but may make you feel comfortable or better.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father(approx-90 yrs) had prostate problem in 2004 and had been operated in the same year but now (from Oct-2014) blood coming out time to time through urinal with burning sensation and clotted blood without blockage of urine.What will be the treatment please advise me ?

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Delhi
Don't take the symptoms lightly and consult a Urologist. It may be anything from a simple urinary infection to more serious urinary tract malignancy.
1 person found this helpful
View All Feed