Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Srinivasan L V

Urologist, Chennai

80 at clinic
Dr. Srinivasan L V Urologist, Chennai
80 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Srinivasan L V
Dr. Srinivasan L V is a renowned Urologist in Perambur, Chennai. You can consult Dr. Srinivasan L V at Sri Haris Hospital in Perambur, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Srinivasan L V on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Urologists in India. You will find Urologists with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Urologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

New No 14 Old No 106, Pulianthope High Road, Perambur Barracks,Landmark:Near Pulianthope Police Station, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
80 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi I have a red blade urine from one month and it is very painful what should I do plez help me.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hi I have a red blade urine from one month and it is very painful what should I do plez help me.
Get your urine Re/Me ,and USG kUB done and consult urologist for advice and treatment. It could be due to urinary tract infection or stone in kidney/ureter/ and bladder
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 17 years old. I am very sexy. I get urine in every 2 minutes what to do sir please methods to avoid such things.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 17 years old. I am very sexy. I get urine in every 2 minutes what to do sir please methods to avoid such things.
For your age excessive urination could be due to 1. Drinking lot of water/ excess tea/ coffee/alcohol 2. Urinary tract/bladder infection 3. Bladder stone causing a blockage in ureter/bladder, stone in urinary tract, cystitis, interstitial nephritis 5. Diabetes mellitus/diabetes inspidus, hypertension, 6. Stress/anxiety/nervousness, 7. Do urine re/me, blood sugar testing, take usg kub, and consult urologist for advice.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

To what extent Himalaya Cystone is preferable for stones in kidneys? And what are the substitutes?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
To what extent Himalaya Cystone is preferable for stones in kidneys? And what are the substitutes?
You should follow these very important and simple things to prevent stone formation & to get sure treatment of kidney stones: 1. First take a lot of fluid daily. The more you drink water and fluid, the less amount of deposit accumulate in kidney. So you have to make your kidneys healthy just only by drinking 2-3 liters (10-12 glasses) of water. 2. Stones are mainly formed of calcium and oxalate. So take very low quantity of milk, cheese, cream and dairy products. 3. Do not take strawberry, plum, spinach and tomatoes. These fruits and vegetables are rich in oxalate. So avoid them to prevent from kidney stones. 3. Stop taking supplementary vitamin d and calcium medication. 4. Avoid animal protein diet- eggs, red meat, fish in diet. 5. Take less amount of salt, pickle and western foods. They have high amount of sodium. So avoid it. 6. Urinary infection are also one of the cause of stone. So take proper antibiotic treatment of urinary infection on time. Even when you feelburning sensation or pain during urination, don't avoid it. Take medication as soon as possible. I hope you follow them in your life andstay healthy. 7. You can take Gokshur tablets of Himalaya for 3 months. It definitely get relief from kidney stones.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 23 years old male, and a Father of 1 year old child, past from few weeks I have a burning sensation while Passing urine and after urine.

Doctor of Homeopathic Medicine (H.M.D.), Nutrition/ Diet planning, Diploma in Naturopathy & Yogic Science (DNYS), Cosmetology, BHMS, DND, Pranic Healing
Homeopath, Navi Mumbai
I'm 23 years old male, and a Father of 1 year old child, past from few weeks I have a burning sensation while Passing...
Take homoeopathic medicine can notharis 30 2 dram pills 4-4-4 after 1/2 hour of meals follow up after 15 days. Will change your medicine.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have kidney stone. Whats is the solution other than operation

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda,
I have kidney stone. Whats is the solution other than operation
there are a lot of ayurvedic medicines available to dissolve the stones but it cant be written on this public platform..u have to consult privately for that
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 36 years old. I have kidney disease from 11 years. I am on dialysis. I don't want transplant. If any other suggestions for me then please tell me. Thanks.

MD - Pathology
General Physician, Amritsar
Once kidney is not functioning only options are dialysis and kidney transplant. If you do not want transplant then only option remains is dialysis. For dialysis again there are options of home dialysis and dialysis done in a hospital. You can discuss these with your treating doctor which one will suit you better.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having irritation after urine. Feeling like high temper. Please tell me what is this.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am having irritation after urine. Feeling like high temper. Please tell me what is this.
It is because of acidic urine due to inadequate water intake. Take plenty of water 3-4 litres daily. If no relief consult doctor
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He is 12 years of age. He had a problem with Un control of urinal in bed at night. How to control and stop this.

BHMS
Homeopath,
He is 12 years of age. He had a problem with Un control of urinal in bed at night. How to control and stop this.
Dear lybrate user, the patient must follow the given medication as directed:- 1) 5 drops of homoeopathic causticum 30 at early morning daily before brushing teeth 2) 5 drops of homoeopathic conium mac 30 before going to bath daily. 3) 5 drops of homoeopathic baryta carb 30 just one hour before dinner daily. 4) homoeopathic mother tincture equisetum q, 30 drops, twice daily, after meals, in a cup of water. Along with the aforesaid medication few changes in the lifestyle of the patient are also necessary. Lifestyle alterations to address the symptoms include decreasing fluid intake before bedtime, moderating the consumption of alcohol and caffeine-containing products, and following a timed voiding schedule.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mild prostatomegaly 3.9 x 3.6 x 3.3 cm (25, 8 grams) what precautions to follow ?

BHMS
Homeopath,
U had any problem of dribbling micturition? best treatment is to go for biopsy n lap. Surgery. Take tab urimax 0.4 mg 1 hs if you have any inconsistency of urination. Do you have any drug allergy or any k/c/o htn/dm?
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is patient of Diabetes. Her blood urea is 84 and creatinine level is 1.77 we give her a medicine of pain killer two weak she lost her memory so what what can I do for this condition.

MBBS
General Physician, Chennai
My mother is patient of Diabetes. Her blood urea is 84 and creatinine level is 1.77 we give her a medicine of pain ki...
When the patient has her urea and creatinine elevated it is not advisible to give pain killers, as pain killers have the tendency to damage the kidney function nothing to do in house make her hospitalised as soon as possible.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My grandmother is 85 years old. From last few days she complaint for the back pain and today urine report was came. In which wbc count is 35400, polymorphic 96% + lymphocytes 4% + pus cells are many and red cells are many. So please suggest what to do?

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
My grandmother is 85 years old. From last few days she complaint for the back pain and today urine report was came. I...
1.Pass urine whenever you feel a desire, empty bladder completely. 2.Wipe from front to back after toilet 3.Take lots of water so as to have clear urine 7.Keep genital area dry- wear cotton, loose under garments, she has infection in urine and needs medicine. Show to doctor or contact on private chat for medicine.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

kidney stone

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), bachelor of science
Ayurveda, Meerut
kidney stone
According to ayurveda improper diet and lifestyle leads to aggravation of all three doshas (ayurvedic humors) and impairment of the digestive fire, causing formation of toxins (ama) in the body. These toxins travel down the channels carring urine, where aggravated doshas combine with it, causing its crystallization and leading to the formation of kidney stone.

Ayurvedic treatment of kidney stones involves the use of diuretic and stone-dissolving herbs in acute cases the system is then cleaned and strengthened using toning and rejuvenating preparations.
60 people found this helpful

I have proteinuria. So I am taking this medicine called losar 50 mg twice a day. Does this medicine increase Creatinine level because my Creatinine level went up to 0.9 to 1.1?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have proteinuria. So I am taking this medicine called losar 50 mg twice a day. Does this medicine increase Creatini...
Creatinine level. Upto 1.1 is within normal .limit. Proteinuria is mostly due to kidney disease. Consult nephrologist for advice and treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife suffered from renal echogencity as per ultrasound report please suggest what to do. Creatine level 1.1 Age 21 Sex female.

M.Ch - Urology, MS, MBBS
Urologist, Dehradun
Presently she is normal. Let her drink more water. Get her checked up by nephrologist every 3 months.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 22 years old boy. I have stones in my kidney I am surfing from stones since when I was 18 it very tough to me to Carry any weight thing because they get starting pain I had been gone to many doctors but they still in my body tried many different types of Medicines but don't what to do for my stones is that only way of operation for my stones or its done by any medicine please tell me what can I do?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Hi I am 22 years old boy. I have stones in my kidney I am surfing from stones since when I was 18 it very tough to me...
Take shool gaj kesari ras twice a day..take gokshuradi guggul & punarnavadi mandoor 1-1 tab twice a day...pranacharya U through capsule and syrup twice a day...drink lots of water....avoid spinach...tea and coffee..tomato...lady finger etc
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, Doctor I Wanna Ask You a question regarding the fate of success in the kidney transplantation? Is that also if our body cells accepts the kidney still it might fail to work?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
If our body cells accept the kidney it can fail to work only in case of severe infection in the kidney.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am having heavy sugar that is around 218 before food and 514 after food. After the checkup kidney and eyes are working properly. Please sujjest some diets which can be done for me.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Am having heavy sugar that is around 218 before food and 514 after food. After the checkup kidney and eyes are workin...
Here is a sample diet to help you understand the diet. Early Morning: Green tea ( sugar less) Breakfast: non fried preparations/ whole wheat bread/ vegetable poha, upma, etc. / idli sambhar etc. Mid-Morning: Fruits ( avoid the carbohydrate rich fruits like grapes, banana, custard apple and watermelon) Lunch: 2 dry chapatti + sabji 1 katori + dal or skimmed curd – 1 katori + salad 1 katori Evening Snacks: Tea / Coffee sugarless + high fiber bis. OR Sprouts 1 katori Dinner: 2 chapatti + vegetable 1 katori + skimmed buttermilk 1 glass + salad 1 katori.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed