Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Srinivasan.K.N

Cardiologist, Chennai

300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Srinivasan.K.N Cardiologist, Chennai
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Srinivasan.K.N
Dr. Srinivasan.K.N is a popular Cardiologist in Kodambakkam, Chennai. Doctor is currently associated with J V Hospital in Kodambakkam, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Srinivasan.K.N on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

J V Hospital

No.31,Railway Border Road, Kodambakkam. Landmark: Near Railway Station, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Srinivasan.K.N

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have used for tablets but pain for chest and total body at elargy at spreading.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I have used for tablets but pain for chest and total body at elargy at spreading.
Tell me name of medicine you were taking CHEST PAIN in your case may be due to 1.acidity. 2. severe anxiety 3. muscular problem Body pain may be due to 1. fever 2. abrupt start or stop of exercise 3. Any other medical disease like Anaemia/ Hypoproteinemia/ Thyroid problem 4. Vit D deficiency 5. Multimineral and vitamin Deficiency 6.Stress/ anxiety 7. Over exertion (physical and mental) kindly follow advises given below: 1. Take adequate rest 2. Proper diet 3. Measure your temperature and tell me reading 4. Bathing may also reduce body pain 5. Avoid stress Kindly consult Physician/me for further management
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having high BP & under gone open heart surgery for valve replacement can I take garlic pearls instead of garlic vege.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Delhi
I am having high BP & under gone open heart surgery for valve replacement can I take garlic pearls instead of garlic ...
Dear Mr. lybrate-user, Yes you can have garlic but along with that you have to keep an eye on your BP. Take salt a little less according to your taste. Have freshly cooked vegetables and fresh fruits in your diet. Don't starve for long hours.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am the diabetic person having diabetic levels of 140 and 220. Using medicines for heart stunt made on 20th may 2013 as using of psychiatric medicines. Sent good diet schedule to me.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I am the diabetic person having diabetic levels of 140 and 220. Using medicines for heart stunt made on 20th may 2013...
Diabetics rarely touch levels of 100 as fasting and less than 180 as postprandial, your sugar is under control, no need to increase the dose, but watch our for extra sugars in the food/ fruits.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am chest pain from from last 2 to 3 weeks and very fast heart beat, what I have to do.

Clinical Cardiology, MD - Consultant Physician
Cardiologist, Surat
I am chest pain from from last 2 to 3 weeks and very fast heart beat, what I have to do.
Hi. In your age group, chest pain and fast heart rate generally does not point towards any disease. But yes, you need to see a heart doctor in your town and get your ecg and 2d echo done for you. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Sir. I am 33 yrs old. My weight is 115 kg.Having medication of hypertension and thyroid. My cholesterol is also high. From Last few days facing . Problem in my knees. After some walking. There was pain in knee. If i sit continous 2 hour. Then face some difficulty to stand straight.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi I am Dr Akshay from Fortis Hospital, New Delhi. It seems that your knees are under a lot of stress due to high weight but you can start doing exercises - Quadriceps & Hamstring strengthening exercises for your affected knee. Also start walking for about 2-3 km everyday ( Brisk walks) and get your vitamin D and calcium metabolism correct. Do not hesitate to contact me in case of further queries. Thanks & Regards Dr Akshay Kumar Saxena
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Angina Care

M.B.B.S. , PG Diploma In Clinical Cardiology
Cardiologist, Delhi
Angina Care

Angina is a term used for chest pain caused by reduced blood flow to the heart muscle. Angina is a symptom of coronary artery disease. Angina is typically described as squeezing, pressure, heaviness, tightness or pain in your chest.

Symptoms associated with angina include:


    Chest pain or discomfort
    Pain in your arms, neck, jaw, shoulder or back accompanying chest pain
    Nausea
    Fatigue
    Shortness of breath
    Sweating
    Dizziness


The chest pain and discomfort common with angina may be described as pressure, squeezing, fullness or pain in the center of your chest. Some people with angina symptoms describe angina as feeling like a vise is squeezing their chest or feeling like a heavy weight has been placed on their chest. For others, it may feel like indigestion.

The severity, duration and type of angina can vary. It's important to recognize if you have new or changing chest discomfort. New or different symptoms may signal a more dangerous form of angina (unstable angina) or a heart attack.

Stable angina is the most common form of angina, and it typically occurs with exertion and goes away with rest. If chest discomfort is a new symptom for you, it's important to see your doctor to find out what's causing your chest pain and to get proper treatment. If your stable angina gets worse or changes, seek medical attention immediately.

Characteristics of stable angina


    Develops when your heart works harder, such as when you exercise or climb stairs
    Can usually be predicted and the pain is usually similar to previous types of chest pain you've had
    Lasts a short time, perhaps five minutes or less
    Disappears sooner if you rest or use your angina medication


Characteristics of unstable angina 


    Occurs even at rest
    Is a change in your usual pattern of angina
    Is unexpected
    Is usually more severe and lasts longer than stable angina, maybe as long as 30 minutes
    May not disappear with rest or use of angina medication
    Might signal a heart attack
    Thanks

9 people found this helpful

I am 32 years old man. Have bp. So please tell how can I Control that. Should I take medicine regularly.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am 32 years old man. Have bp. So please tell how can I Control that. Should I take medicine regularly.
Hello, Few lifestyle changes can help you in controlling and preventing the high blood pressure, even if you're taking blood pressure medication. Eat healthy foods. Consume more fruits, vegetables, whole grains, poultry, fish and low-fat dairy foods. Eat less saturated fat and trans fat. Decrease the salt in your diet. So, avoid eating processed foods, such as canned soups or frozen dinners which contains extra salt in it. Keeping a healthy weight, or losing weight if you're overweight or obese, can help you control your high blood pressure and lower your risk of related health problems. Increase physical activity which can help lowering your blood pressure, manage stress, reduce your risk of several health problems. Get indulged in regular exercising (if your doctor allows you). Limit alcohol. Even if you're healthy, alcohol can raise your blood pressure. If you choose to drink alcohol, do so in moderation. Don't smoke. Tobacco injures blood vessel walls and speeds up the process of hardening of the arteries. Reduce stress as much as possible. Practice healthy coping techniques, such as muscle relaxation, deep breathing or meditation. Getting regular physical activity and plenty of sleep can help, too. Monitor your blood pressure at home. Medication: Take Schwabe’s Essentia Aurea/ thrice daily which is a cardio-tonic which helps in maintaining blood pressure, improves muscle tone of the heart and narrowing of blood vessels.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having low bp problem and whenever my bp is low I use to have vomiting tendency what should I do for it?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
If you have low bp 1. Drink plenty of water/ nimbu pani/electral powder with water 2. Increase salt intake 3. Take plenty of fresh green leafy vegetables, fruits. Fish, chicken etc 4. Avoid alcohol 5, go for regular exercise 6. Drink tea/ coffee 7. Avoid prolonged standing 8. Avoid stress, anxiety, depression 9. Take. Adequate rest and have 7-8 hours of sound sleep in the night 10. Do yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 11. Check your hemoglobin, monitor bp and consult physician for advice and treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My BP is 128/84 and I take amlodipine 5 mg daily. How can I reduce my BP further and naturally without increasing dose of amlodipine.Please help sir.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
My BP is 128/84 and I take amlodipine 5 mg daily. How can I reduce my BP further and naturally without increasing dos...
. Hi. Lybrate user. Hi. Avoid high cholesterol foods, avoid spicy and oily / junk foods. Avoid salty foods. Avoid stress. Do exercise daily. Do yoga and meditation. Avoid high calorie foods. Non-veg. More alcohol. Smoking. Take dalia in morning, salaad, low fat lassi, whole grain foods. Green veg. Take 7 to 8 glass of water in a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor. Meri umar 36yr hai or lagbhag 1year pehle main spasmoproxivon penciler khata tha thik 2manth tak khai or uske baad mere ko saidefact hua jese hi mein raat ko sota hun mera dil tezi se dharkta hei or bhahut pyas lagti hai halanki maine vo penciler kana chod di hai par mein kya karun jisse mein normal trike se life ji saku please help me

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Take this homoeomedicine regularily 4 three months, u will gain. Avena sativa @ ( dr. Reckeweg ) 20 drops tds in 20 mlfresh water nux vomika 30 ( dr. Reckeweg ) 1 drop night direct in mouth
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I noticed that my heart is pumping so fast regularly. And I see it on my chest means I see my chest to move according to heart beat but I don't have any problem like chest pain and all what is the reason behind this can you please tell me. Thanks.

DNB Cardiology, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist, Delhi
I noticed that my heart is pumping so fast regularly. And I see it on my chest means I see my chest to move according...
Dear , fast heart beats are due to abnormal electrical circuits inside heart. You needs to see an arrhythmia specialist (electrophysiologist). We can investigate you by ecg, holter monitoring, and if necessary by ep study for palpitations. Such fast heartbeats can sometimes be dangerous, so it is necessary to investigate further.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I take paracetamol nd my fever get low but I got pain in my chest it is gastric pain which is cause by medicine what should I do sir.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I take paracetamol nd my fever get low but I got pain in my chest it is gastric pain which is cause by medicine what ...
always take paracetamol with lot of water. take it after food. you can also take digene syrup 2tsf to reduce pain chest.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I suffer from high blood pressure sometimes I feel my blood flow increasing, what should I do to control it?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I suffer from high blood pressure sometimes I feel my blood flow increasing, what should I do to control it?
In ayurveda, Hypertension is referred to as Rakta Capa Vriddhi and it sees the vitiation of vata and pitta doshas as the main cause...take sarpgandha vati twice a day...yogendra ras...akik bhasm works very good in case of hypertension....avoid salty diet...oily food...lower your stress...do pranayama early morning...
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir/mam My father is heart stent patient. His operation is done on twelve days ago. I have write the medicine please told me that this medicine is right. And you are recommended what is good medicine for health. And please told me that medicine eat to life long or few month.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Dear sir/mam My father is heart stent patient. His operation is done on twelve days ago. I have write the medicine pl...
Yes, medicines are for life to prevent another heart attack, but do modify lifestyle by eating heart friendly diet like fresh fruits and vegetables plus exercise in moderation like simple walks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering frm fever last 5 days. Tried multiple home remedies. Doctor told that it is viral infection. He told me for checkup but all reports are normal. So what should I do. please help me.

MD Microbiology
General Physician,
I am suffering frm fever last 5 days. Tried multiple home remedies. Doctor told that it is viral infection. He told m...
Hi. Viral infection takes time to settle. Does not respond to antibiotics either. And as you said your investigations are also normal. Please take healthy diet to boost up your immunity.
47 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 years old. I got my blood checked today and my cholesterol is 210. Is that too high?

Clinical Cardiology, MD - Consultant Physician
Cardiologist, Surat
I am 19 years old. I got my blood checked today and my cholesterol is 210. Is that too high?
Hi. Your cholesterol is normal. Do not worry. No need to do any special diet plan for it, no need to take any medicines for it. Take care.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doc, I am From Pune, was diagonised for only 1, 100% blockage on my LAD , I am taking 40 Mg Telma AM h, Azotor 10, Met XL 50 & Ecosprin 150, but my Bp in the higher side is always 140 the lower side 70, is that ok or still need any kind of medication to control. i am always very attentive on my regular excercise etc. kindly advice. Regards.

MD, BHMS
Homeopath, Bhilai
difference between ur up/ low bp is dangerous it's maximum limit is 50 as ICS so go for 20 min brisk walking, some pranayam , more fibrous salads and lot of water to flush out medicines to purify ur body and lastly some homeopathic medicines to get control over ur BPS difference with ur lipid profile report.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sugar level and blood pressure is on high level. I also take medicines and insulins regularly. How I control that.

MBBS
General Physician, Ahmednagar
My sugar level and blood pressure is on high level. I also take medicines and insulins regularly. How I control that.
You should try altering the doses of your regime. You should take brisk walks daily, eat plenty of leafy vegetables.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have hyper tension for the last 10 years and I am 55 years male. I have been taking allopathy medicine and the BP stays around 160/90. I lead a healthy life style walking, cycling and yoga every day (total of more than 2 hours every day) Is there any permanent cure in ayurveda?

MBBS, DMRD, MD - Radio Diagnosis, FIIM(Ayurved), D.SC, Post Doctoral Fellowship of Institute of Indian Medicine, Ph.D
Non-Invasive Conservative Cardiac Care Specialist, Ahmednagar
I have hyper tension for the last 10 years and I am 55 years male. I have been taking allopathy medicine and the BP s...
Dear sir Please add beet root in diet. No curative medicine in ayurveda. It seems you need more of stress management. This will help. Peaceful calm mind is needed and helps maintaining BP Vm
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir I want to know how to decrease our body pressure during high blood pressure and sugar.

PGDD, RD, Bachelor of Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Dear sir I want to know how to decrease our body pressure during high blood pressure and sugar.
Hye, Thanks for the query. For a diabetic with hypertension it is best advised to have a diet planned as per the sugar levels, lifestyle and history. Though you can follow some guidelines - The sugar levels will fluctuate depending on what you ate or did not eat, stress levels and activity levels. You have to try and manage a balanced carb intake. Have small frequent meals. Do not fast for long hours. You have to eat 3 main and 3 mid meals. Your diet must include whole grains, seasonal fruits, vegetables, small amounts of nuts and dairy and pulses or dals or lean meats like chicken or fish and egg. Starchy vegetables need to be planned into the diet. Avoid excess salt in foods. Avoid packeted, processed foods. Avoid a very heavy meal at one time. Avoid fruit juices, aerated drinks or sugarcane juice, honey, jaggery or sugar. Avoid junk foods. Avoid foods that say fat free or sugar free. They are not as healthy as they are made out to be. Exercise and stay active. Avoid exercise if sugar levels are above 250mg/dl. Do not attempt to try out too many remedies as you could go into hypoglycaemia. Sleep well.            It's all a matter of discipline.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed