Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Srinivasan

Cardiologist, Chennai

400 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Srinivasan Cardiologist, Chennai
400 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Srinivasan
Dr. Srinivasan is an experienced Cardiologist in Nungambakkam, Chennai. Doctor is currently associated with Amma Hospital in Nungambakkam, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Srinivasan on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Srinivasan

Amma Hospital

No 1, 7th Street Choolaimedu High Road, Sowrashtra Nagar, Choolaimedu,Landmark: Near Nungambakkam Railway Station, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Srinivasan

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello there, from past week I was suffering from heart burns, acidity and I used to take digene and it used to cure it of and suddenly I got some pain whenever I swallow food or drink after there used to be a pain and burning sensation in my stomach and due to that pain my throat also started paining and I get dehydrated very soon + even though I brush my teeth and after two hours due to dehydration my mouth smells weird which is concerning me a lot and I spoke to one of the doctor nearby my home who gave antibiotics and pansec tablet which cured the pain during swallowing but the burning sensation is still happening when I get dehydrated, I drink a lot of water but still facing the same symptoms. If anyone could help me please and my lips are also getting dry. It's same to my wife as well and am not sure why :(please can anyone help me.

PhD, Human Energy Fields, Diploma in PIP, EFI, Aura scanning for Health evaluation; Energy field assessment, Fellowship Cardiac Rehabilitation, Cardiac Rehabilitation, MD (Ayur - Mind Body Med), Mind Body Medicine
Non-Invasive Conservative Cardiac Care Specialist, Pune
Hello there, from past week I was suffering from heart burns, acidity and I used to take digene and it used to cure i...
Dear lybrate-user, If you and your wife are suffering from similar problems, it is most likely to be the food you are eating, as that will be common for you two. Go on a pure veg, boiled food diet for few days. Eat lots of vitamins in fruit. Apply glycerin on areas that have dryness or blisters to help. Regards.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What was the symptoms of heart attack and if attack was not powerful then what was the symptoms.

MD - Consultant Physician
Cardiologist, Kolkata
What was the symptoms of heart attack and if attack was not powerful then what was the symptoms.
Symptoms of heart attack-- pain chest mostly central, severe distress or discomfort in chest, pain goes to throat as if someone is throttling the pt, pain may refer to arm (left side, sometimes to right arm and neck (mimics cervical spondylosis), sweating a lot, indigestion flatulence & urge to toilet (mimics stomach upset) and feeling of exhaustion & prostration.
2 people found this helpful

I have been diagnosed with high cholesterol non hdl is 183.3 total cholesterol is 236, triglycerides is 304 and vldl is 60.8. Apart from this my vitamin D is low 18, b12 is low 191, and iron is low. What should be my diet to fix this problem? What all should I eat and not eat? Age 30 years.

DM Cardiology
Cardiologist, Delhi
I have been diagnosed with high cholesterol non hdl is 183.3 total cholesterol is 236, triglycerides is 304 and vldl ...
Cholesterol is a type of fat. It has both good and bad effects on the body. Your body uses cholesterol to make hormones and to build and maintain nerve cells. However, when your body has too much cholesterol, deposits of fat in the blood called plaque form inside blood vessel walls. The blood vessel walls thicken and the vessels become narrower (a condition called atherosclerosis). This change in the blood vessels reduces blood flow through the blood vessels, possibly leading to heart attacks or strokes. Most of the cholesterol in your blood is made by your liver from the fats, carbohydrates, and proteins you eat. You also get cholesterol by eating animal products such as meat, eggs, and dairy products. How is cholesterol measured? When you get your cholesterol checked, your health care provider will give you a number for your total cholesterol level. You can use the chart below to see if your total cholesterol is high.   Total Cholesterol Level (mg/dL) less than 200 good 200 to 239 borderline high 240 or above high When your cholesterol is measured and found to be high, your health care provider may also check the amount of LDL (low-density lipoproteins) and HDL (high-density lipoproteins) in your blood. LDL and HDL carry cholesterol through your blood. LDLs carry a lot of cholesterol, leave behind fatty deposits on your artery walls, and contribute to heart disease. HDLs do the opposite. They clean the artery walls and remove extra cholesterol from the body, thus lowering the risk of heart disease. LDL is called "bad" cholesterol. (You can think of "L" for "lousy" cholesterol.) HDL is called "good" cholesterol (think of "H" for "healthy" cholesterol). It is good to have low levels of LDL and high levels of HDL. The recommended levels of LDL are shown in the following chart:   Recommended LDL Cholesterol Level (mg/dL) Less than 160 For most people Less than 130 If you have an increased risk of heart disease Less than 100 If you have heart disease, diabetes, peripheral artery disease, abdominal aortic aneurysm, or symptomatic carotid artery disease For HDL, a level below 40 mg/dL is too low. The recommended HDL level is 45 mg/dL or higher. How can I control my cholesterol level? Cholesterol levels can usually be controlled by eating right, exercising, and not smoking. Follow these diet guidelines to help control your cholesterol: Reduce the amount of cholesterol in your diet. The American Heart Association recommends eating no more than 250 to 300 milligrams (mg) of cholesterol a day. Eat less fat. Fats should contribute no more than 30% of your daily calories. Only 10% of the fat you eat should be saturated fat. Some kinds of fats are better than others. Polyunsaturated and monounsaturated fats are better than saturated fats. Monounsaturated fats are found in olive oil, canola oil, and avocados. Polyunsaturated fats are found in fish and some vegetable oils. Saturated fat raises your blood cholesterol because it makes it hard for the body to clear the cholesterol away. Saturated fat is found in different amounts in almost all foods. Butter, some oils, meat, and poultry fat contain a lot of saturated fat. Adjust the amount of calories you eat and exercise regularly to maintain a lean body weight. To control the amount of fat and cholesterol you eat: Check food labels for fat and cholesterol content. Limit the amount of butter and margarine you eat.Use sunflower, safflower, soybean, canola, corn, or olive oil rather than tropical oils such as palm or coconut. Use salad dressings and margarine made with polyunsaturated and monounsaturated fats.Use egg whites or egg substitutes rather than whole eggs. Replace whole-milk dairy products with nonfat or low-fat milk, cheese, spreads, and yogurt. Eat skinless chicken, turkey, fish, and meatless entrees more often than red meat.Choose lean cuts of meat and trim off all visible fat. Keep portion sizes moderate. Avoid fatty desserts such as ice cream, cream-filled cakes, and cheesecakes. Choose fresh fruits, nonfat frozen yogurt, Popsicles, etc. Reduce the amount of fried foods, vending machine food, and fast food you eat. Limit the amount of nuts you eat, especially nuts high in saturated fat. Examples of nuts that are especially high in saturated fat are cashews, pistachios, and Brazil and macadamia nuts. Eat fruits and vegetables (especially fresh fruits and leafy vegetables), beans, and whole grains daily. The fiber in these foods helps lower cholesterol. Look for low-fat or nonfat varieties of the foods you like to eat, or look for substitutes. Exercise goes hand-in-hand with a healthy diet for controlling cholesterol. Exercise helps because it: Keeps your weight down. Decreases your total cholesterol level. Decreases your LDL (bad cholesterol).Increases your HDL (good cholesterol). A good exercise program includes aerobic exercise. Aerobic exercise is any activity that keeps your heart rate up (such as swimming, jogging, walking, and bicycling). You should get 20 to 30 minutes of aerobic exercise at least every other day. If you haven't been exercising, ask your health care provider for an exercise prescription and start your new exercise program slowly. If you smoke, quit. Smoking increases your risk of heart disease because it lowers HDL levels. High cholesterol may run in families. Know your family history and discuss it with your health care provider. In summary, to control your cholesterol level: Eat healthy. Get regular exercise. Don't smoke. Check your cholesterol yearly. For low Vit D, take Vit D Supplements, once a week, and spend atleast 20 min in sunlight.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel pain in chest. Sometimes in both sides and some times in side of heart. What can this be. A heart problem or chest problem.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Navi Mumbai
I feel pain in chest. Sometimes in both sides and some times in side of heart. What can this be. A heart problem or c...
I am recommending you an following remedy which will surely help you 1. Take 1 tsp of dried watermelon seeds 2. Add 1 tsp of cuscus powder 3. Crush the mixture 4. Have this once in the morning and the evening 5. Consume for 3-4 weeks Causes: • Obesity • High salt intake • Alcohol consumption • Mental or physical stress surely you will get results.

My mom age 57 years old. She has high BP and is on medication since 3-4 years for high BP. Dr. had prescribed Telsartan active later changed to Tazloc beta 2-3 months ago as she had breathing problem while walking climbing stairs. But from 2-3 weeks she has swelling in her ankle, foot & hands areas so Dr. prescribed Torsemide 5 mg. But swelling did not subside. How long will it take for this swelling to subside? Is it time to be worried? Is it symptoms for problems related to kidney? Kindly guide me.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Cardiac Device Specialist (CCDS - Physician )
Cardiologist, Delhi
My mom age 57 years old. She has high BP and is on medication since 3-4 years for high BP. Dr. had prescribed Telsart...
Yes it is time that you should be concerned about what is the actual problem that is causing all these symptoms for your mom. These symptoms can be either due to heart or kidney, but for that we need to get her investigated. You should get the following tests done - RFT, Lipid Profle, LFT, ECG and a good Echo and the consult a cardiologist near you or you can take her to cardiologist and then get a proper evaluation done.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I'm male and 41 years of age. I have high uric acid levels [8.5] due to diabetes [HbA1c - 6.2, ABG - 131] and thyroid disorder [TSH - 5.77]. I have fatty liver [SGOT - 52.6, SGPT - 60.9] and high cholesterol levels [TOTAL CHOLESTEROL - 323, HDL CHOLESTEROL - DIRECT - 49, LDL CHOLESTEROL - DIRECT - 175, TRIGLYCERIDES - 389]. I do not smoke. Can you please suggest diet and medicine?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hi,
I'm male and 41 years of age. I have high uric acid levels [8.5] due to diabetes [HbA1c - 6.2, ABG - 131] and thy...
Thanks for the query. High uric acid is a separate issue unconnected to diabetes. It is usually due to some other metabolic problem. HbA1c% 6.2 is showing a pre-diabetic stae, unless you are already on treatment for it. TSH 5.7 mU/L is sub-clincal hypothyroidism. No treatment is advocated for it. However, your lipid levels are high, which do need treatment. In this communication we can only give general guidelines, no prescriptions are allowed. So it is better if you come in a private conversation (paid consultation), then I will be able to give specific guidelines and prescriptions also. For high uric acid unless there is the problem of joint pains (Gout) there is no need for treatment. Only thing you have to avoid high protein diet and avoid red meat, sea food like herring, sardines, scallops, mussels, etc. Thanks.
10 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am doing walking yoga pranayamas in morning and going to gym in after noon working out nearly 1/30 hours can I reduce my BP level down.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am doing walking yoga pranayamas in morning and going to gym in after noon working out nearly 1/30 hours can I redu...
1. Do regular aerobic exercise like brisk walk for 30 minutes every day 2.reduce your weight if overweight 3.Reduce salt intake 4. Drink plenty of water 5. Take bland diet, avoid spicy, oily, junk saturated fat and cholesterol rich diet. Take plenty of green leafy vegetables, Fruits, 6.Stop smoking and consumption of alcohol, Tobacco, 7.Avoid stress, anxiety, physical and mental exertion 8.Do Yoga, Meditation, and deep breathing exercise 9. Monitor your Bp regularly and consult Physician for treatment 10. Have adequate sleep for 7-8 hours daily.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am women I am suffering from low blood pressure And today I difficult to breath But I don't think it is asthma I was fine till yesterday Just facing it today What it might be And how to cure it.

MD - Pulmonary, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
I am women I am suffering from low blood pressure
And today I difficult to breath
But I don't think it is asthma I wa...
What was your blood pressure. If still having breathlessness,then ned xray chest and PFT and ECG to know cause
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was operated for angioplasty on 2-12-15.60% stenosis in lf. circumflex. Treatment given is. disprin-150 mg, prasovas-10 mg, prolomet-12.5 mg, atorlip- 40 mg. In addition to glycomet gp1 bd for diabetes. Pl. Guide me for course of treatment and exercise to be done.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I was operated for angioplasty on 2-12-15.60% stenosis in lf. circumflex. Treatment given is. disprin-150 mg, prasova...
You are taking right treatment, keep sugar levels in normal range, exercise moderately , simple walks are best but due to outside high pollution levels , some people do exercise on cycle at home because pollution is as bad as smoking 10 cigarettes/day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Problem in breathing suffering from asthma and now i am also suffering from heart abnormal rhythm problem . how to cure? please advice

DAA, DNB
Pulmonologist, Bangalore
Hi. I understand your concerns. Asthma is a common allergic condition which is not curable but definitely be controlled so that you lead a symptom free life. You will need to undergo pulmonary function test to diagnose and to assess the severity of asthma based on which treatment can be tailored. You will benefit from inhalers. Hope your questions were answered. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

Dr. Jyotirmaya Dash

MD - Medicine, DNB (Cardiology), MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery
Cardiologist
Medway Hospital, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(122 ratings)

Fortis Healthcare

A Fortis Hospital Association
Cardiologist
Fortis Malar Hospital - Chennai, 
at clinic
Book Appointment