Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Sridhar

Endocrinologist, Chennai

300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Sridhar Endocrinologist, Chennai
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Sridhar
Dr. Sridhar is a renowned Endocrinologist in Mylapore, Chennai. He is currently practising at Laksha Hospital in Mylapore, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Sridhar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Sridhar

Laksha Hospital

No.15, P.S. Sivasamy Salai,Mylapore,Landmark:Behind To Nilgiris, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sridhar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sir my age is 21 years .2 months back I got a fever on that time I checked my blood sugar levels which are randomly 300 mg After 2 months I am checked my FASTING IS 85 MG AND POST MEALS IS 105 MG HB1AC IS 5.0 Is I am diabetic or not I am not taking any medicines also. Please tell me can I use medicine or stop now. Regularly checking levels which are not crossed 90 mg in fasting and post meals is 110 mg please tell me can I live as a normal person or avoid all foods.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Sir my age is 21 years .2 months back I got a fever on that time I checked my blood sugar levels which are randomly 3...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. The blood glucose levels mentioned fasting 90 mg & PP 110 mg are normal. I am giving the levels which are used to diagnose whether a person is diabetic or otherwise: 1) Normal: Fasting 70 to 100 mg, PP <140 mg HbA1c% <5.9 2) Pre-diabetis: Fasting:101 to 125 mg, PP 141 to 199 mg, HbA1c% 5.9 to 6.4. 3) Diabetes: Fasting 126 mg and above, PP 200 mg and above & HbA1c % 6.6 and above. Considering these facts you seem to be having no problem. There is no diabetes. Hence no reason to worry. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear doctor, My blood sugar is 111 (fasting) & 154 (random). It is possible that once I maintain my blood sugar in normal range, it will remain normal? Or I have regularly control it?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Dear doctor,
My blood sugar is 111 (fasting) & 154 (random).
It is possible that once I maintain my blood sugar in no...
Mr. lybrate-user, When blood glucose is checked either fasting, after food or random, it only reflects that day's glucose level. One can not guarantee that same levels will be maintained every day, because our eating is different every day. The day you eat more, it will go up. If you take more sweets level will shoot up. To maintain well controlled levels, one has to have a restricted and planned diet, exercise regularly and maintain normal weight. Thanks.
21 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a diabetic person. And daily using istamet 50/1000 tablet. But I have seen my sugar level is not come down. Its around 225 PP. Can any one suggest what to do in this case.

Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
I am a diabetic person. And daily using istamet 50/1000 tablet. But I have seen my sugar level is not come down. Its ...
Make sure that you are following a proper diet & exercise regimen. Increase the dose to twice a day & see.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My TSH is 6.58 nd I am taking thyronorm 25 mg for last six days and yesterday night there is little swelling in my front part of neck may be in gland. Pls suggest what should I do. Can I continue this medicine.

MBBS
Internal Medicine Specialist, Kendujhar
Hello, Thanks for your query on Lybrate "As" per your clinical history is concerned please continue with medications and never stop at all and try to avoid certain medications like this - a) Iron supplements b) Cholestyramine c) Aluminum hydroxide, which is found in some antacids d) Calcium supplements Some diet suggestions for hypothyroidism include: 1) Take foods high in Omega 3 and Omega 6 fatty acids such as leafy green vegetables, salmon, nuts, seeds, and shrimp etc 2) Drink plenty of fluids throughout the day. Water and green tea can be sipped on in between meals to prevent dehydration. 3) Take Iodine rich foods such as seaweed and algae and this should be eaten regularly. 4) Foods such as broccoli, cauliflower, soy, beans, and spinach can actually slow down the functioning of the thyroid so they should be eaten in small quantities. 5) Try to avoid artificial sweeteners, caffeine, dairy, and alcohol when on a diet for hypothyroidism. 6) Take a multivitamin caps regularly at bedtime [Rejuvit Plus] and do exercise at least one hour every day. Hope that helps If you need any further help then chat with me online.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Muzhe thyorid ki problem hai. Mera present me TSH level 6.75 hai. Kya muzhe THYRONORM 50 mcg tab. Lifetime continue khani padegi. Me apna NEXT TSH test kab-kab karau. Thyronorm tab. Khane k koi side effect bhi hai kya. Please muzhe suggestion dijiye.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Muzhe thyorid ki problem hai. Mera present me TSH level 6.75 hai. Kya muzhe THYRONORM 50 mcg tab. Lifetime continue k...
TSH 6.75 is not acceptable as normal and if you are on Thyronorm 50 it needs to be increased. It is a safe medicine and can taken life time.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir, I am 37 yrs old suffer from uric acid level 6.7 due to this I am facing problem of sole (leg) pain. How to solve this problem pl. Reply as soon as possible. Thanks.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
no active medication required for uric acid levels <10... u can bring about dietery changes..avoid legumes like groundnut,rajma etc... drink plenty of water to excrete it out from kidneys..avoid tea/coffee... avoid taking milk at bedtime..
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother fasting sugar is 123. She is suffering gastritis vertigo for long time. Her weight 33.5 and height 152 cm. She is suffering from sugar?

BHMS
Homeopath, Secunderabad
My mother fasting sugar is 123. She is suffering gastritis vertigo for long time. Her weight 33.5 and height 152 cm. ...
Please get a complete check up with a doctor and get a detailed investigation to confirm diabetes as the fasting sugar is high. She has to give priority to health and bring in discipline into daily routine. Diet, exercise,better sleep are essential to maintain good health. The doctor after personal examination and based on the reports can begin the treament if required. If it is prediabetes, then diet control and exercise can be enough. You can also try Homeopathy for her complaints as it is safe and effective (without any side-effects ). You can contact me for further details once you have the detailed reports.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 years old male. My height 5'4 & my weight is 83 kg. I have pain in all my joints, I have fatty liver and uric acid level is high. please suggest me what should I do?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am 32 years old male. My height 5'4 & my weight is 83 kg. I have pain in all my joints, I have fatty liver and uric...
for fatty liver you can take syp. aristozyme 1o ml thrice a day. .Avoid protein diets,bad habits , fast food/fat/oily,salty foods. Coffee, smoking, alcohol intake. Non-veg., take whole grain,oats,green veg.,plenty of water in day time, 1 glass of water at night before bed. Take tab. Zyloric 100 mg once a day. Tab. Bencid 500 mg once a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is symptoms of diabetes? I am 22 years old Male I have urine problem I have to go bathroom after I drink is that cause of Diabetes.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
What is symptoms of diabetes?
I am 22 years old Male
I have urine problem
I have to go bathroom after I drink is that...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Diabetes mellitus particularly T2, hardly produces any symptoms which are easily recognisable. That is one of the reasons why most persons are unable to identify it. However, when disease is present it may cause excess thirst, excess hunger, excess urination, unexplained weight loss and tiredness. In such a situation it is better to check the blood glucose levels both fasting and after food. Thanks.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MD - Alternative Medicine
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Mumbai
Type 1: This type of Diabetes is caused due to autoimmune disease / viral infection . In simple words the immune system destroys the insulin producing cells of the pancreas
Type 2: This is generally due to hereditary cause. The pancreas produces insulin but it is not sufficient for the body. It is common for patients with this type of Disease to the overweight
Other causes:
Drugs , Pregnancy can also cause diabetes , which can temporary in nature , diabetes seen during pregnancy is called as Gestational Diabetes.
4 people found this helpful
View All Feed