Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sri Vatsan

Gynaecologist, Chennai

Dr. Sri Vatsan Gynaecologist, Chennai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Sri Vatsan
Dr. Sri Vatsan is a popular Gynaecologist in Selaiyur, Chennai. You can consult Dr. Sri Vatsan at Sindhu Hospital in Selaiyur, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Sri Vatsan on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No.203, Camp Road Junction, Selaiyur. Landmark: Near To Santhosh Textiles, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Her periods date was on 2nd september. But till now she is not having periods. Why?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Her periods date was on 2nd september. But till now she is not having periods. Why?
Hello, If pregnancy has been ruled out then the delay can be stress induced. please rule out pregnancy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 years unmarried girl, PCOD sufferer kindly suggest me what should i do as i have gained 15 kg weight.

Doctor of Homeopathic Medicine (H.M.D.)
Homeopath, Pune
As you know its a lifestyle disorder. You should do regular exercises , proper diet as along with homoeopathy.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Mujhe pcod problem hai n mera left fallopian tube block hai. So concieve ho ga kya?

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hello Mujhe pcod problem hai n mera left fallopian tube block hai. So concieve ho ga kya?
You can conceive, but as one of your tube is blocked and you have PCOD also, so you may take time in conceiving naturally. so we would suggest you to go for IUI or IVF.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to know pregnancy I have taken k a medicine but not sure that I have pregnant or not.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist,
How to know pregnancy I have taken k a medicine but not sure that I have pregnant or not.
If you have missed your period and have indulged in sexual activity in last month, there is a doubt about pregnancy. The simplest way to detect pregnancy is by doing a urine test after the missed period. For this test it is best to use early morning urine sample. And best to do this in a lab rather than do it at home and then worry about the result! so do a urine pregnancy test in a lab and see for yourself.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

As periods became irregular whats the reason. Is it hormonal imbalance. Are all reports normal or will I face problem conceiving.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Nanded
As periods became irregular whats the reason. Is it hormonal imbalance. Are all reports normal or will I face problem...
Non following of periods paricharya is main cause for irregular menses avoid heavy work heavy food bathing travelling exercise etc during period days then there will be no problem 28 day cycle of menses is representation of normal functioning in body and irregular menses represents few lacunas consult privetly for more details.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I want to know that ultrasound is safe in pregnancy after every 7 day. Please advise.

MBBS, MS OBSTETRICS & GYNAECOLOGY, DNB OBSTETRICS & GYNAECOLOGY, MRCOG PART1, PGDMLS
Gynaecologist, Thane
Hi, I want to know that ultrasound is safe in pregnancy after every 7 day. Please advise.
Ultrasound doesn't have any radiation effects, so completely safe in pregnancy, can be done multiple times as and when required. Generally not advised every 7 days unless something goes wrong.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From past some days my menses is in spam of 15-16 days, Frσm lαѕt two mσnth i have got periods 4 times (two times in a month) Is their anything to worry about? Please tell me if any check up is needed?

BHMS
Homeopath, Lucknow
From past some days my menses is in spam of 15-16 days, Frσm lαѕt two mσnth i have got periods 4 times (two times in ...
Yes go for usg lower abdomen. As early as possible. Take sabina 30/ tds daily. China 30/tds daily for 15 days then tell me.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 21 weeks pregnant with IVF and I got last scan in that placenta is 4.3 cm from cervix and they said it is low lying placenta. But I didn't got any bleeding or complications. Just I want to know that shall I travel to Bangalore from Delhi after 2 or 3 weeks is it safe for me. I am worrying so much about this .Please let me know. Thanks.

MBBS, DGO, MRSH, DGO,
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
Hi, I am 21 weeks pregnant with IVF and I got last scan in that placenta is 4.3 cm from cervix and they said it is lo...
Not advisable to travel as bleeding can start, suggest wait atleast for another 16wks, you might have placenta position changed, and then you can travel, ideally you should get your delivery done in nellore to avoid any complications.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor. I hav pcod prblm. Doctor suggested me to take metformin and goecyst for one months. I got my periods for 30 to 35 days. I continued same course for another month. Again I got my periods on 35 th day. Later doc suggested me to take ovaa should-DS and metformin and nurosurge (folic acid). Doctor pls tell me does ovaa should helps to get pregnant? How many days it will take to get pregnant? Is there any side effects? Or will it cause delay in periods? Pls let me no wat will happen?

Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Bangalore
Hi doctor. I hav pcod prblm. Doctor suggested me to take metformin and goecyst for one months. I got my periods for 3...
Dear Lybrate user, It is difficult to answer your question in this forum. PCOS requires a detailed study and frequent follow up. Ovaa shield helps to get pregnant. However, the answer is not that straight forward. Many other parameters have to be taken into consideration. One cannot predict regarding how many days it will take to get pregnant.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If I get positive pregnancy test before 4 days. Now don't want the pregnancy and want to drop the baby. What can I do?

DGO
Gynaecologist, Pune
U will have to evaluate the fetal growth with a ultrasound first and subsequently you can choose ways to abortion.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I took abortion pills and I started bleeding within 3 hour and now I don't feel any symptoms of pregnancy but I scare about my period what should I do.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
I took abortion pills and I started bleeding within 3 hour and now I don't feel any symptoms of pregnancy but I scare...
hi shikha you should have heavy bleeding with passage of clots in order to have complete abortion. please get pelvic ultrasound done after 2weeks. don't worry about bleeding.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife 32 tsh 4.5 taking neomercazole 10, wants to conceive pls tell alternative medicine.

FRAS, MD - Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Ernakulam
Take kanchanara guggulu tab, varunadi kwatha, chandraprabha tablet, consult me private for further details
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is 22 weeks pregnant with TWINS. Medically everything is fine. My doubt is that one of doctors opinion is that you should not have sex because twin pregnancy is a risky pregnancy. Now I am confused, whether to have sex or not?

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
There is no evidence to suggest that sex is contraindicated in pregnancy including twins. But because complications in twins are more like preterm labour and mechanical discomfort sometimes doctors suggest it is better to avoid.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife get little gland on her breast. And now it's increase day by day. Or its starts pain when touched little hardly.

BUMS
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
if she is 40 plus then do a mamography .. else fnac . till start with primrose preparation n vitamin e .n can take some suitable painkiller... hot fomentation is must.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I use I pill after sex on but it is safe to use ipill once again after 20 days is there any problem or should I take another alternative to avoid pregnancy please suggest me what should I do it will be great full to you thanks.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
I use I pill after sex on but it is safe to use ipill once again after 20 days is there any problem or should I take ...
Hi lybrate user, the only solution for to avoid subsequent use of emergency pill to use proper contraceptive like birth control pills or condoms.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Me and wife are trying to conceive since last 3 months. Should my wife go for follicular study and do we need to wait for another few months.

MBBS DGO PGDCC
Gynaecologist, Belgaum
Me and wife are trying to conceive since last 3 months. Should my wife go for follicular study and do we need to wait...
Better go for infertility evaluation and treatment as your age is 28 yrs. Meanwhile you have to reduce your weight also.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of breast cancer? Is there any concern with Swelling in nipple?

BHMS
Homeopath, Kochi
A lump in a breast Change in the size and shape of the breast or nippleSunken or inverted nipples The peeling of nipple skin or breast skin (skin ulcers) Discharge from the nipples (it may contain blood) A pain in the armpits or breast (which is not related to the woman’s menstrual period) Redness of the skin of the breast A swelling in one of the armpits Bone pain Drastic weight loss These are main symptoms of CaB. You can do a self examination by standing in front of a mirror. For more details please reply me by personal msg
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 25 years old and I got married 10 months back. I was 5 months pregnant. Suddenly 1 week back I got severe pain near pelvic region early morning and when we reached hospital they said the baby moved till vagina and there is no chance of baby survival. I delivered male dead baby that day but his weight was 370gms and his formation was not good as his intestine developed outside his stomach. I got ultrasound scan at my mid 4th month but they said everything was good. I too didn't felt any abnormality. I used all medicines prescribed by my doctor without fail. It was a sudden abortion without any reason. The doctor said the cervix opened and baby reached till vagina. I want to why abortion happened and why my baby development was not not good?

Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Development may not be good due to various reasons- like defects in its gene, some drugs or unknown causes. But these should have been detected by scan. Now this abortion was probably due to "cervical incompetence" where cervix opens before time. We have to rule out possible causes before planning next pregnancy and give you proper care before and during pregnancy.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed