Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Sri Kumar

Cardiologist, Chennai

500 - 600 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Sri Kumar Cardiologist, Chennai
500 - 600 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Sri Kumar
Dr. Sri Kumar is one of the best Cardiologists in Mogappair, Chennai. She is currently practising at Frontier Lifeline Pvt Ltd in Mogappair, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Sri Kumar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Sri Kumar

Frontier Lifeline Pvt Ltd

R 30 C, Ambattur Industrial Estate Road, Mogappair, Landmark: Opp to Bharath Petrol Pump & Next To Chennai Public School, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more

Global Hospital And Health City

#439, Medavakkam Road, Cheran Nagar, Sholinganallur, Perumbakkam. Landmark: Near HCl & Near Shollinznumur Junction, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
600 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sri Kumar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have problems while running. My heartbeat become faster. What I should have to do¿

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
I have problems while running. My heartbeat become faster. What I should have to do¿
its a natural process when you will practice of running after some time it will stop automatically then also I suggest you some natural remedies 1. sarswatarishta 4 tsp after lunch and dinner
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, mujhe left side chest me pain rhta h bht salo se, x-ray evg sb reports normal h, doctor ne kha tha ki muscles pain h, painkiller lelo or sath me balm lgalo, bt ab 3-4 dino se pain continues h inhale exhale krte hue nd hilte hue bhi pain hota h, what to do.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Sir, mujhe left side chest me pain rhta h bht salo se, x-ray evg sb reports normal h, doctor ne kha tha ki muscles pa...
Dear Lybrateuser, -Give rest to the part, do not strain, lift weight, do exercise -apply over the counter pain killer gel three times a day -do hot fomentation three times a day -take tab Brufen 400 mg three times a day after meals.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

To a Cardiologist :- My 95 year old father is unwell at Allahabad, Uttar Pradesh. He has a pacemaker and is a COPD case. His abnormal parameters are :- Serum urea - 51.4, Serum creatinine - 1.78, Uric Acid - 8.21, Hb - 10.8, BP - 175/82, Pulse rate - 82, Heart beat - 102, Oxy Saturation - 92%. There is water retention in his feet upto knees and fingers also. Please advise urgent oral medication.

MBBS, MD - General Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
Looks he is having a renal failure ( may be chronic , i let me know his previous creatinine reports ) according to history and finding given by you possibility 1.may be pulmonary edema 1.Acute on chronic renal failure he will need diuretics and other group antihypertensives too
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My dad, 70,had CABG in 2013, he was on Deplatt A 75 initially and then Deplatt 75 since Nov 2017. His platelet counts are around 45000 and hence doc had prescribed Ecosprin 75 in May 2018. However platelet is still around 44000? All other parameters like WBC, RBC, haemoglobin are within parameters. Is it proper to have Ecosprin 75 on alternate days?

MD - Medicine, DNB (Cardiology), MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery
Cardiologist, Chennai
My dad, 70,had CABG in 2013, he was on Deplatt A 75 initially and then Deplatt 75 since Nov 2017. His platelet counts...
First you have to meet a Hematologist to find out the cause of low platelet count. Both Deplatt and Aspirin are antiplatelets .He needs further blood work up to ascertain the cause and accordingly he can b given antiplatelets. Alternate day aspirin will not be the answer.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to reduce cholesterol in the body? Give me some suggestions about this reducing cholesterol in the body?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
How to reduce cholesterol in the body? Give me some suggestions about this reducing cholesterol in the body?
1.hi for reduced cholesterol you should take meal on time 2.take heavy breakfast, then lunch at every day fix time , eat something light food at at evening and then have dinner at 8.00pm and sleep after 2-3 hr of dinner 3.avoid junk food ,bakery product ,spicy,late night dinner and sleep 4.do exercise at morning at least 45 min every day till you sweat 5.take following remedies a] triphala kadha at night 30 ml b]arogya vardhini vati 1 tab before lunch and dinner
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Now my baby 6 month old. Now I take blood sugar level and thyroid test. Test result BLOOD GLUCOSE (F) Method: GOD-POD=113 mg/dl BLOOD GLUCOSE (PP) Method: GOD-POD= 145 mg/dl Thyroid FREE T3 Method :ECLIA=5.76 pg/ml. Ref. Val 2.38-4.37 FREE T4 Method: ECLIA = 18.68 pmol/L.Ref.val 12.40-20.40 TSH-ECLIA Method: ECLIA = 0.093 uIU/ml. Ref. Val 0.44-3.63 Pls explain this test result. Which tablet I take .doc said eltroxin 50 mg nly. And sugar tablet not prescribe.

MBBS, MD - Forensic Medicine/Forensic Medicine & Toxicology, PG Diploma in Diabetes & General Medicine
Diabetologist, Gurgaon
Now my baby 6 month old. Now I take blood sugar level and thyroid test.
Test result
BLOOD GLUCOSE (F) Method: GOD-POD...
Please stop all sugars and sweets Walk yoga exercise ad health permits Yes only eltroxin as of now and repeat test after two weeks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My blood pressure generally remains at 142-149 (systolic) and 78-87 (diastolic. I am taking Olmesar 20 daily in the morning. My age is 61 and have persistent asthma for the last 20 years and taking foracort 200 inhaler regularly. Can this condition of High blood pressure and asthma be cured completely?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My blood pressure generally remains at 142-149 (systolic) and 78-87 (diastolic. I am taking Olmesar 20 daily in the m...
I will suggest you to- Avoid any triggering factor, take folic acid regularly, eat a healthy diet , always be stress free , exercise regularly
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I get tingling and numb feeling in my hands and legs. I feel light headed and my heart palpitates heavily. I hv to take long breathes. This happens every alternate days since last 15 years. Please help.

MD-Ayurveda, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Ahmednagar
Probably it may b due to anaemia. Do blood test. If no anaemia found rule out thyroid. Check your bmi. Your bp and also chest x ray if all reports are normal also do 2 d echo. If cardiologist advise angiography go for it. All reports all normal then anxiety should b treated.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of hyper tension and how it is cured and which precaution should be taken?

MD(hom), BHMS
Homeopath, Pune
What are the symptoms of hyper tension and how it is cured and which precaution  should be taken?
A person can have simply headaches n sometimes highbp is jus detected on a routine examination weight control, proper nutritious diet, exercise or simply a brisk walk a good healthy lifestyle.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

87%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Jyotirmaya Dash

MD - Medicine, DNB (Cardiology), MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery
Cardiologist
Royal Hospital And Fertility Center, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(158 ratings)

Fortis Healthcare

A Fortis Hospital Association
Cardiologist
Fortis Malar Hospital - Chennai, 
at clinic
Book Appointment