Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Siva Shankar

Urologist, Chennai

300 at clinic
Dr. Siva Shankar Urologist, Chennai
300 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Siva Shankar
Dr. Siva Shankar is a renowned Urologist in Adambakkam, Chennai. You can consult Dr. Siva Shankar at SP Hospital in Adambakkam, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Siva Shankar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Urologists in India. You will find Urologists with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Urologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

SP Hospital

#11, East Vellalar Street, Adambakkam. Landmark: Near Saint Thomas Mount Railway Station, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Siva Shankar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Kidney Stones - How Ayurveda Helps in Treating it

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Ahmedabad
Kidney Stones - How Ayurveda Helps in Treating it

Ayurveda is a holistic system of medicine that focuses on improving your overall well-being, rather than just focusing on the symptoms of the disease. Being a complete natural based method, it has no side effects. Ayurvedic remedies for kidney stones emphasize on improving your lifestyle and diet to keep the energy balance in your body.

The causes of kidney stones range from factors such as an imbalanced diet, sedentary lifestyle and spicy food. Less water consumption is also a major cause of kidney stones. These factors cause problems in the various doshas in the human body, leading to diseases. It leads to toxin formation in the body called ama. These toxins trickle down to the urinary tract, causing crystals to form, thus leading to kidney stones.

Ayurvedic remedies consist of using diuretic herbs to dissolve the stones. Once the stones are dissolved, it is then recommended to use various cleansing techniques such as Panchakarma, which helps in strengthening the body. It is recommended to drink at least 2 to 3 liters of water daily and urinate whenever the urge occurs.

If the bladder stores the urine for a long time, then it leads to kidney stones. You need to cut down on foods that contain salt in excess. Add more green vegetables to your diet as they provide the body with essential nutrients such as calcium.

A comprehensive list of the changes you should make are:
1. Avoid eating dry and heavy foods
2. Limit consumption of coffee, tea, pickle based foods and cold drinks
3. Restrict consumption of non-vegetarian foods such meat and poultry
4. Drink adequate water regularly
5. Consume parboiled rice, brown rice and ginger
6. Consume lots of fruit juices, soup and water
7. Increase water consumption during summer months
8. Don’t suppress the urge to urinate

Some herbal remedies to control kidney stones are combining “mehendi” with water to form a decoction and then consuming it. Increase consumption of horse-gram as it decreases risk of kidney stones. Make sure you exercise on a regular basis as it improves your overall well-being and keeps you healthy. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a ayurveda and ask a free question.

5049 people found this helpful

Since 4 days I am getting discomfort while sitting or lying down in bed due to pain in anal rectum. Swelling is there and lot of pain. I am talking pain killers to reduce the pain. It seems hemorrhoids but bleeding is not there. I used an ointment Piles Cure but it didn't work. Pain and swelling still there. Please suggest.

BHMS
Homeopath,
Dear lybrate user, you should take the following medications as directed:- 1) 5 drops of homoeopathic sulphur 200 once in a week. 2) 5 drops of homoeopathic aesculus hip 30 at early morning daily before brushing teeth 3) 5 drops of homoeopathic podophyllum 30 before going to bath daily. 4) 5 drops of homoeopathic hamamelis 30, just one hour before dinner daily.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir I have kidney stone last 8 month what I do and its very painful. Pls helo me.

B.A.M.S.
Ayurveda,
Hi lybrate-user ji, what is the size of kidney stone take varunadi kwath 2 tsf -2 tsf -2 tsf with 1 / 2 glass of water corinder juice 2 tsf with 1 glass of water early morng empty stomach.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Since few days my mom seeing some kind of black bacteria in her urine What should we do?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
The urine need to be checked microscopically and see what this is. Bacteria are too small to be seen with naked eyes!
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My height is 5'6 and my weight that I have last checked was 65 after that in four months I have gone through a hard eating disorder and intense workout and started drinking a lot and lot worm water and sometimes too hot that and now I don't even know what should I eat and when should I eat and my poop has become too hard and there is bleeding and wound in my anal.

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
Respected lybrate-user Avoid all oily spicy nonveg stuffs at all Have more liquids, fibers,fruits, curd for better digestion. Take Sitz bath (sitting in a tub filled with leuk warm water for 10-10 min mor & eve & additionally after passing stool. Thanks Dear consult later after 1 week.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having urinary infection. Urine routine report and urine culture is as follows urine examination test report urine r/m & flowcytometry investigation result units urine image 68 years / m physical examination 40 ml volume yellow color sl. Cloudy transparency nil deposit 1.020 specific gravity 8 reaction/ph chemical examination negative albumin norm sugar 10 blood /ul negative ketone bodies negative bilirubin negative nitrite 500 leucocytes /ul norm urobilinogen microscopic examination 639.6 wbc (/ul) /ul 0 - 40 100-120/hpf pus cells 10.0 rbc (/ul) /ul 0 - 20 2-3/hpf r. B. C. 2.0 epithelial cells (/ul) /ul 0 - 28 0-1/hpf epithelial cells 1.65 casts (/ul) /ul 0 - 2 microbiology urine culture/ sensitivity & mic urine image 68 years / m specimen urine organism isolated escherichia coli colony count 1, 00, 000 /ml esbl positive + ampicillin resistant (>=32) piperacillin + tazobactam sensitive (<=4) ceftriaxone resistant (16) cefepime sensitive (<=1) ertapenem sensitive (<=0.5) imipenem sensitive (<=0.25) meropenem sensitive (<=0.25) amikacin sensitive (<=2) gentamicin sensitive (<=1) ciprofloxacin sensitive (0.5) tigecycline sensitive (<=0.5) nitrofurantoin sensitive (<=16) trimethoprim/sulfamethoxazole resistant (>=320) cefoperazone/sulbactam sensitive (<=8) colistin sensitive (<=0.5) cefuroxime axetil resistant>=64 cefuroxime resistant (>=64) augmentin sensitive 4 nalidixic acid resistant>=32 what medicine should I take. I am taking cipro 500mg1bd+augmentin 1000mg1bd. I want a second opinion from an expert since medicine prescribed is by general physician.

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Urology, MBBS
Urologist, Ahmedabad
Dear , if you are taking ciprofloxacin 500 mg then take 1 hour before meals or 2 hours after meals with only water and not with milk for 15 days and check urine again to see pus cells have come down to 5 or less. Medications fine.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is suffering fromAuto Immune disease called Idiopathic perpera plus she has diabetic plus she says she has CRP high? Is it too risky for her kidneys to take a lot of medicines.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
better talk to your treating doctor as he knows in detail, you have to take medicines as there is no alternative. thanks
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Iam suffering from prostatomegaly grade ll with an app. Volume of 44cc. Whether I should go for operation or take medicine and which medicine I should take & how long? please advice.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
If don't want surgery for enlargement of prostate. You can take medicines. Cap. Urimax 0.4mg 1od after meal. And do test psa.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 74 years old. I have Hyper-tension and Diabetic.I am taking medicines and Humin- insulin 30/ 70. Regularly. What steps should I take to prevent Damage to my Kidney and What Medicine I should Take to prevent Damage to my Kidney?

PGDHM, PGCDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Ahmedabad
Hello, You have stage 3 Diabetic Nephropathy, and you have both Diabetes and Hypertension. Diabetic Nephropathy is progressive in nature and you should keep your suagar and blood pressure under good control, avoid medications which hamper kidney functions and do refular check up of serum creatinine and microalbuminuria to see progression of the kidney function, also please consult opthalmologist to get your retina checked for Diabetic Retinopathy. Thanks
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the symptom of kidney stone. I have very pain in night of kidney stone. It is like hell.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Lucknow
Dear lybrate-user, yes kidney stone pain is like hell. Symptoms of kidney pain are pain in back from side to flank of abdomen, may be radiate to lower abdomen, vomiting or nausea, may be burning urination with or without fever. If any of the symptom is matching then you have to consult your doctor. Be cautious in choosing the pathy. Only homeopathy has the power to remove the stones from kidney with help of medicines.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir or mam, I am female 22 years old I have urgent urination ,when urine is stored in bladder it cause pain in lower pelvic region ,burning sensation ,pain in backside .i done ultrasound scan it detect that I have thick bladder wall, and I done urine culture its normal. My question is, when there is blood in urine culture how to detect its period blood or other becoz I have period when I test urine culture my report is normal. Why it cause pain when urine in bladder. I masturbate by rubbing clitoris did it related. Pls ans my question pls.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
Get your Ultrasound done to ascertain for any PCOs, may be you have cysts which puts pressure on your bladder and also get your blood sugar levels tested, also get an ultrasound to rule out for any stones in kidney ,ureter or bladder, You should not avoid taking water as sometimes less water intake also irritates the bladder and causes all these symptoms. Maintain good personal hygiene and take fibre rich diet. Get back to us for further advice on this if needed.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering for anal fisser. Can you tell me what is the self treatment for this ?

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Urology, MBBS
Urologist, Ahmedabad
Dear raj, anal fissure is usually due ti constipation with passage of hard toilet. This is not a disease but a lifestyle problem. To get rid of it you will have to change your lifestyle otherwise it will be recurrent problem. First and for most is to treat constipation. Here are suggestions to help ypu. 1. Increase fluid intake. 2. Take high fiber and high residue diet like green leafy veg, salads fruits like banana, papita, mango, oranges etc. And bran and oats 3. Take emolient laxative like cremaffin plus or duphalac 1tsf at night. 4take isabgol powder 3-4 tsf in 3oo ml of water at night. 4. Apply zincal ointment in side anus twice a day especially before passing toilet 5. Sitz' bath=sitting in tubful of hot water for 15 minutes 6. Do some exercises or walking or play games regularly. 7. Avoid taking pain killers of any sort as far as possible. 8. Release your tensions if possible 9. Maintain regular timings for meals and sleep. Dr. Kiran mehta.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband has enlarged prostate. Now he is taking a brand of food supplement for it called" PROSTRASURE TABLET" From "GREEN LIFE HERBAL NETWORK LTD. Its active ingredient is "RAPE POLLEN" does it have any side effect on his sexual performance? Pls should he stop?

Fellowship in Indian Association of Gastrointestinal Endo-Surgeons, Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, M.S. - Master of Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
it is diccult to say if such herbal drugs have any side effects on sexual function or not. but prostatic enlargement and all treatment (allopathic) have some sideeffects on sexual performance
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was so exited during intercourse and done very satisfactorily. After intercourse I gone to washroom, I found blood cots in urine. Is there any emergency?

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
First you need to notice carefully that blood in urine or with semen. Blood in urine may be due to cystities, urethritis, stone in kidney or bladder. If, blood in semen then may be due to prostrate infection, epididymis, or may be to another infection in male genitals. Get urine culture, ultrasound of lower abdomen or genitals, CBC with ESR tests done first. Share reports for further management.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Whenever I sleep at night my breath stop for a while. This make me feel nervous and I could not sleep for hour. I have to urinate every hour at night. please help me.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
This is more of a compulsive disorder rather than any disease and it can be managed by youby firm determination and self discipline like read a book before sleeping or lying down in bed and fix time to go to the toilet for urination after 3 hrs initially slowly you will get into this habit another tjing is once get your general phydical examination done from a physician to rule out any underlined pathology.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed