Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Siva Kumar

Endocrinologist, Chennai

100 at clinic
Dr. Siva Kumar Endocrinologist, Chennai
100 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Siva Kumar
Dr. Siva Kumar is one of the best Endocrinologists in Triplicane, Chennai. You can meet Dr. Siva Kumar personally at R R Multispeciality Hospital in Triplicane, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Siva Kumar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No 258, Triplicane High Road, Triplicane,Landmark:Near Ratna Cafe, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Siva Kumar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have six month pregnancy, tsh leve is 5.5, symptoms like-pulse rate is high, insomnia, irritating behavior. Taking eltroxin 25 as per consultancy. Is it hyperthyroidism or hypothyroidism? and what should I do?

CCMTD, CCEBDM, C.Diabetology, American Diabetes Association, DOMS, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
I have six month pregnancy, tsh leve is 5.5, symptoms like-pulse rate is high, insomnia, irritating behavior. Taking ...
Level of 5.5 tsh is very high. You need to control it in a better way. Otherwise it could be troublesome for you and your foetus. If you wish you can consult with me regarding further management with your complete medical history and latest blood reports in private consultation.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 57 years old male. My blood glucose test rpt is F-109, pp- 192, Urine rpt is urea -17, creatinine- 0.90, proteins- nill, sugar (fas)- nill, sugar (pp)- yellow ppt. Need I treatment or precaution? Pls advice me.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 57 years old male. My blood glucose test rpt is F-109, pp- 192, Urine rpt is urea -17, creatinine- 0.90, protein...
1. Your post prandial blood sugar is high and fasting blood sugar is in the upper limit of normal. 2. You may be having diabetes. Pp blood sugar should be less than 140 mg/dl in normal person. 3. Repeat your fasting, pp blood sugar, hba1c and consult physician/diabetologist with report for advice and treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am type 2 DM since one year. Taking insulin. Need to learn my diet plan for a day. Sugar level F 120 PP 180.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I am type 2 DM since one year. Taking insulin. Need to learn my diet plan for a day. Sugar level F 120 PP 180.
4-5 small meals per day inclusive of fresh vegetables & fruits, along with total calorie intake of upto 2000 calories/ day.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How I overcome problems of diabetes and blood pressure. Which medicine prescribed by you for its overcome?

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
General Physician, Sri Ganganagar
How I overcome problems of diabetes and blood pressure. Which medicine prescribed by you for its overcome?
To prevent complications of diabetes and hypertension keep hba1c less tthan 7 and use aspirin and cholesterol lowering drugs. Discuss on line please.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mera age 49 hai mujhe 10 sal se daibetes hai main wife se sex nahi kar pata hun 1-2minute ke andar dichcharg hojatahun bahut thakat mahsus karta hain aap mere isi dawai batayen jo sex ka aanad le sakun.

MD - Consultant Physician, Doctor of Medicine, MD
General Physician, Ahmedabad
Mera age 49 hai mujhe 10 sal se daibetes hai main wife se sex nahi kar pata hun 1-2minute ke andar dichcharg hojatahu...
Consult a diabetologist. Control of diabetes is most important. Take walnuts fish watermelon berries oyesters.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can diabetes be cured? If not can it be controlled to a best possible level so as to avoid / minimize the long term complications of the disease? What are the ayurvedic remedies prescribed for the diabetes? It is said that most of the ayurvedic medicines for diabetes contain heavy metal bhasmas -oxides of lead / gold etc.& can damage the liver & kidneys if taken on long term basis-as they get deposited in the tissues. If you feel this is wrong could you give any evidence like research papers etc which say that they do not cause long term damage to the vital organs? What is the role of karela juice; neem patta juice & the methica powder in reduction of the blood sugar levels? What are their dosage & how long they should be taken to get reduction in blood sugar levels & to maintain them properly in tolerable limits. I have personally taken these products foe quite a long time & have not got any appreciable results-why? What is your opinion about BGR34-a product of CSIR & sponsored by govt of india a pure ayurvedic product in tablet form contain vijaysar; duru haridra (turmeric) & gud mar which is supposed to stimulate? Regenerate the beta cells of the pancreas.--they have not given me any results -why? Please note my fasting blood glucose levels are 140mg & post food-2hrs-about 164 to 178mg. I am a tea teetotaler; never took any alcoholic drinks, do not smoke or chew tobacco, not over weight for my height 63kgs / 168cms. Age about 62yrs. Do regular exercise; follow strict diat. Never eat sweets / rice ; active in life work about 8 hrs office work; never sleep in day time ; have about 7hrs sleep at night detected sugar about 6mths ago. I have tried vinegar (sirka) which is supposed to stimulate the pancreas for secreting insulin. None of the remedies are able to reduce my fasting blood sugar levels below 140mg. Could you suggest any ayurvedic medicines which will reduce & maintain the fasting sugar levels of about110 to 120mg.(pl note I am not taking any alopathic medicines for the diabetes) Please give your valuable suggestions & guidance. Withregards.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Can diabetes be cured? If not can it be controlled to a best possible level so as to avoid / minimize the long term c...
Diabetes cannot be cured. Ayurvedic medications are not much helpful and not even juices. Kindly mention your current treatment and revert.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Im 30 years old, n I have hypo thyroid, so naturally I have mood swings very often and I get irritated very easily now day, plus cherry on the cake, im always sad. Im not that kind who stays sad for long, but even then im always sad n depressed, also I have warts around my vagina, its not becoz of intercourse, I have warts on my fingers n im cleanliness freak so I used to clean the vagina thrice so it could b the reason how can I rid of both the issues please suggest.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
Hi Im 30 years old, n I have hypo thyroid, so naturally I have mood swings very often and I get irritated very easily...
I am recommending you an following remedy which will surely help you Causes: • Anxiety • Tension • Mental stress • Drug addiction • Deficiency of vitamin B complex 1. Cut, de-seed and crush 4-5 Indian gooseberries to paste 2. Press this paste on a sieve and extract the juice 3. Take 2 tsp of this Indian gooseberry juice 4. Add ½ tsp nutmeg powder 5. Mix well 6. Drink 2 times a day Surely you will get results.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 45 years lady I have diabetes can you please suggest your natural health care tips.

MBBS & Post Graduate course in Diabetology, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE), CCEBDM
Endocrinologist, Bangalore
Hi I am 45 years lady I have diabetes can you please suggest your natural health care tips.
Diet management and exercise/walking for atleast 45 minutes daily. Avoid fried foods and junk foods. Limit rice and add plenty of vegetables like cabbage, cucumber, cauliflower to the diet. Also check the thyroid values and confirm along with sugar values for further advice.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I HV lots of hair loss. I have fast heart beats. Pains in my body. My body is very weak. I have all symptoms of thyroid. So I consulted doctor. And took blood test. BT results are, that I dont hv thyroid. It's very close to the required range. What else should I test to know my problem?

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, Nutrition Certification,Registered Dietitian
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
I HV lots of hair loss. I have fast heart beats. Pains in my body. My body is very weak. I have all symptoms of thyro...
I feel that you should challenge your body to be healthy and normal by doing exercises daily and eating lot of healthy food. You will see your body responding wonderfully.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am teacher. I often do a desk job. So how do I prevent myself from being diabetic. What control measures I should take nd what should be my diet.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am teacher. I often do a desk job. So how do I prevent myself from being diabetic. What control measures I should t...
Mr. Lybrate-user, if you are keen on preventing getting t2dm, then adapt a modified life style, which means 1) exercise regularly for more than 1 hour every day, 2) maintain normal body weight (60 kg), 3) avoid too much of sweets, deep fried foods, junk foods and pastries. Also avoid sweetened aerated drinks, fructose corn syrup containing products, high fat cheese, alcohol and smoking. Consume more of green leafy vegetables, salads and fruits. Always use whole grain products and flour, do not use refined flour like maida. These changes will help in preventing diabetes.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dark sign on neck? Diabetes

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Dark sign on neck? Diabetes
Are dark cracks behind neck a sign of diabetes?

Many overweight and obese people have darkened and a rather flaky texture behind neck, darkening in armpits and other parts of body with creases and folds like elbows, knees or knuckles. This is commonly mistaken as smudge of dirt, uncleanliness or lack of hygiene. Some people think that it is due to repeated friction caused by necklace or chains etc. In fact it is a sign of'diabetes' which is already developed or might develop in future.

This darkening is due to excessive cell growth and differentiation of fibroblasts caused by excess of insulin in the body especially in obese individuals and type 2 diabetes patients.

In obese individuals and type 2 diabetes patients excess amount of fat especially abdominal fat (tummy fat) causes resistance to action of insulin secreted by pancreas and tends to hamper its action. In return, body produces more and more insulin from pancreas to keep blood sugar under control. This excess amount of insulin secreted by body promotes this skin cell growth leading to the visible condition called'acanthosis nigricans' in medical terms.

After producing excess amount of insulin pancreas start exhausting, this converts into diabetes. At this stage diabetes can be prevented by simple lifestyle modifications & focussed weight loss.


34 people found this helpful

I am 44 years old. I am having diabetes from last 1.5 years. Almost the sugar is normal I have checked regularly after 3 months. At present I am suffering through too much itching at the tip of the penis and as well skin of penis tip is not going back. Please suggest the medicine for that.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I am 44 years old. I am having diabetes from last 1.5 years. Almost the sugar is normal I have checked regularly afte...
Dear lybrate user, prepuce of penis is not retreated after itching or before. Skin disease. * take, homoeo-medicine* @ merc iod. 200-6 pills, dly, morning. @ echinacea q-10 drops mixed with 2 tsfl of water, apply on prepuce, thrice a day. Please, report, wkly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello. I am from asansol, Burdwan. My mother is 39 yr, has diabetes and has many fractures in hand and leg and not a blood pressure patient. Today at the evening she suddenly could not feel her left hand, leg may be her left side. She is now taking homeopathy medicine. But what may be the real cause of this kind of thing suddenly. Kindly please answer.

BPTh/BPT, MSC IN YOGA THERAPY
Physiotherapist, Bangalore
Hello. I am from asansol, Burdwan. My mother is 39 yr, has diabetes and has many fractures in hand and leg and not a ...
Hi, you take your mom to any neurologist, please take her immediately according to me it may paralysis, so to clear my dought, after that you please let me know take care every thing goes good.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sugar level is 396 mg/dl without fasting and with fasting it is 263 mg/dl please tell me wht should I intake for breakfast, lunch and dinner which food and fruits to avoid. Please suggest.

MD - Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist, Panchkula
Cut down your weight. Avoid fatty and high carb food like refined sugars, sweets, potatoes, rice and many others. At this level of blood sugar you need medical management.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from diabetes, but I like eating sweets, so I feel like using sugarfree tables, so I want to know weather they are safe or not?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am suffering from diabetes, but I like eating sweets, so I feel like using sugarfree tables, so I want to know weat...
Mr. Lybrate-user, it is best to avoid sugar totally for a diabetes patient. Taking sugar substitutes also in not good. Recent studies have shown that all the sugar substitutes are unsafe. They increase craving for sugar, plus also have side effects of their own. So it is always good to avoid them totally.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am ) hypothyroid patient, please tell me some home remedies to reduce my disease?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I am ) hypothyroid patient, please tell me some home remedies to reduce my disease?
Eat a high-fiber diet. Get insoluble and soluble fiber. Limit foods that are high in fat. Choose lean meats. Incorporate probiotics into your diet. Eat on schedule. Stay hydrated.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father who is about 55 age suffering with diabetes. So please tell what to do to help him ?

MBBS, DGO (cal)
General Physician,
My father who is about 55 age suffering with diabetes. So please tell what to do to help him ?
Consult a senior and experienced doctor who treat such cases. A diabetologist / endocrinologist is the first preference. Follow his advices. Weight control, regular exercise, dietary (calorie) management, required medicine and regular monitoring for earliest sign of any complication and followup is essential part of management of diabetes. So please do not take it lightly. Do not run after hearsays and un authenticated advices.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is there a permanent cure for diabetes when no insulin medicine is required to be taken.

PG Diploma in yoga, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Sangli
Is there a permanent cure for diabetes when no insulin medicine is required to be taken.
Yes of course we can slowly taper your allopathic medicines by shifting you to ayurvedic medicine conditins apply for diet & exercise.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 39 and today immediately after getting up without having anything checked my sugar n got 110 reading.. Is this number shows pre-diabetes? Pl. Guide me to keep me fit.

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Chandigarh
My age is 39 and today immediately after getting up without having anything checked my sugar n got 110 reading.. Is t...
Do exercise. Eat small frequently. Do not skip meals. Use unrefined foods. Avoid sugar, sweetened juice. No underground vegetables, banana etc. Use healthy fats small amount. Avoid smoking, alcohol. Take stress free rest.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is 21 week pregnant and gone with cervical stitches at 13 week, now in test it sugar level shows 160 fasting, what will I do. There are 40-50 pus cells also reported in urine and traces of sugar.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
We have to treat her urinary tract infections with antibiotics and make sure her sugar levels are within normal limits.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed