Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Siva Kumar

Cardiologist, Chennai

at clinic
Dr. Siva Kumar Cardiologist, Chennai
at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Siva Kumar
Dr. Siva Kumar is a renowned Cardiologist in Triplicane, Chennai. You can visit her at Shakthi Hospital in Triplicane, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Siva Kumar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

175, Big Street, Triplicane, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have preeclampsia, in pregnancy my bp rises, and stop my baby's growth, finally he died in overy. Can any one have a idea before I conceive to face that problem or reduce these permanently. Please Give me ans.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have preeclampsia, in pregnancy my bp rises, and stop my baby's growth, finally he died in overy. Can any one have ...
Keep a check on your bp without pregnancy also to know whether you have the tendency for it or not and get a general physical examination done to rule out any other pathology also keep your diet restricted like low salt sugars and fats once you get pregnant get under the care of an obstretician as soon as possible and start following her instructions for diet medication and exercises etc strictly once you will tell her your history she will advise you with all the precautions to be taken during pregnancy.

I am 64 years woman, I am suppose to undergo keyhole surgery of erotic valve replacement during next week, doctors r telling only two cusp is there it is birth defect now it has deposit of calcium on it, now a days finding difficult to claim stairs, they want to replace it, how safe the surgery and post operative care is it safer than open heart surgery. Please clear my doubt,

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist
Ask Free Question
I am 64 years woman, I am suppose to undergo keyhole surgery of erotic valve replacement during next week, doctors r ...
It is better approach. It will have less bleeding, less chances of infection, less discomfort, back to normal faster.

Best way to improve brain,heart and related nerves ?

PhD (Psychology), MSc Psychology, MS
Psychologist
Ask Free Question
You are just 22 and you should not much worry about your health. Because worry about health may lead to obsession. Your body is already good. Exercise and food rich with vegetables and fruits are enough for you to maintain your brain, heart and nerves. Do not over eat. Take care.

I'm a smoking cigarettes but I had alot of pain in my chest during lying and waking up from bed I consult a doctor before he just says smoke less it should be cured but I don't feel better?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I'm a smoking cigarettes but I had alot of pain in my chest during lying and waking up from bed I consult a doctor be...
you are having smokers coughing syndrome by way of bronchitis and pharyngitis. which can be allergic also. so best thing to try and leave smoking otherwise it will worsen your bronchial problems. and as it is smoking is a precursor of malignancy do warm saline gargle regularly. Three times daily. if possible. have homemade freshly prepared lemon juice which is rich in vitamin C thereby increasing your body autoimmune system which prevents infection. have lot of water go for regular morning walk followed by free hand exercises. It will improve.

I long a viral infection could last. I have do a echogram of heart and its good and ECG is good CBC blood test is good ckmr blood test is good. Because I keep feeling lighthead and unbalance sometimes dizzy. What's the cause. Of that.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I long a viral infection could last. I have do a echogram of heart and its good and ECG is good CBC blood test is goo...
Good to know about basic tests being normal. Get eyes tested too. Eat well a low carb and low fats diet but rich in natural vitamins like seasonal vegetables and fruits according to your constitution, exercise in moderation. You are overweight for your height. Reduce weight @ 5 kg per month by diet and exercise only-no health supplements to reduce weight or any medicines. Extra weight does cause blackouts and dizziness, because the body has to put in more efforts to digest food. At 27 you can change your eating habits for life. Reduce sugar, salt & fats to bare minimum but do take good fats like a spoon of desi ghee/ butter and a katori of assorted nuts, which will give you good fats plus proteins. Do take toned milk & curds as simple proteins, write back after a month. Ive.

My wife's BP is very low. It is 100/65. Can you suggest some medicine. Her age is 38 and weight around 55 kg, height 5 ft 2 inches.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Give electoral powder and increase salt intake. Do cardiac and renal evaluation in detail to find the cause. It could ne normal for her also.

For the past two weeks, my BP varies between 57/80 to 64/90. Is it a matter of concern. I am a woman aged 43 years

Diploma in Community Medicine, MBBS Alternative Medicine, Diploma in Acupuncture
Alternative Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
Hello. No there is nothing to worry about it. We normally have up down problem with the BP. Just keep monitoring your BP. For any help contact us

I am 31 years old male I have little chest pain & problem for inhale & cardiac test are normal (ct angio) what I do.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
do you have difficulty in breathing with every inhalations? kindly consult further for detailed assessment and treatment.... Dr surbhi agrawal consultant physician and diabetologist

Hello. My father had a full body checkup and his cholesterol level is 236 whereas normal should be 200. Can you please tell me the measures he should take to lower it down? N what kind of precautions and remedy does he have to observe and take? Why does cholesterol level rise? I would be highly obliged if you can help me. I just want help him.

MD - Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Hello. My father had a full body checkup and his cholesterol level is 236 whereas normal should be 200. Can you pleas...
Hi .. Looks like he is just a little away from normal ...it shall get better once he regularly does physical routines and follows diet restrictions Reduce foods like curd banana non- veg sprouts and refrigerated foods and drinks Instead try having good amounts of Amla barley oats buttermilk garlic and warm water always when drinking This should take care from his levels getting abnormal

I am 70 years male chest pain since 12 hours pain radiating left hand associated with sweating.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 70 years male chest pain since 12 hours pain radiating left hand associated with sweating.
1. It could be a myocardial infarction. 2. Get yourself admitted in the hospital immediately, take urgent ecg and consult cardiologist for advice and treatment.

I'm a healthy person and eat well but from few months I'm fainting a lot and I'm having trouble breathing also I sometimes notice my heart isn't beating normally. I checked my blood pressure and it's completely normal but Is this a sign of something bad? What should I do?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I'm a healthy person and eat well but from few months I'm fainting a lot and I'm having trouble breathing also I some...
First of all you should follow some basic thing 1. Avoid=hot and cold at time 2. Less the sugar as much as possible if you want to eat sweet take juggery which is black 3. Do not drink water after meal drink at the time of meal sip by sip up to 150 ml 4. Avoid late night sleep 5. Sarswatarishta 4 tsp after lunch and dinner 2. Audumbaravleha 2 tsp before lunch and dinner.

My name is tohidul Islam age 45 yrs, I take a antihypertensive drug for long time but don't take medication for 1 month, now my BP is 280/190 mmhg so what I do?

MBBS, D.Card(PGDCC)
Cardiologist
Ask Free Question
My name is tohidul Islam age 45 yrs, I take a antihypertensive drug for long time but don't take medication for 1 mon...
Dear lybrate-user. Seems you r sitting at the verge of disaster. This much of bp can land you in trouble any point of time. You should go & consult to your doctor asap. Do not stop medicine without the consult from your doctor.

I m ill in last 2 year my heart is weak and feel in every fear situation fear and goes to cry.

MD Microbiology
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I m ill in last 2 year my heart is weak and feel in every fear situation fear and goes to cry.
Hi. These symptoms may be due to stress and anxiety. If you feel too much disturbed please consult a general physician.

Importance Of Healthy Gums

BDS, MDS
Dentist
Ask Free Question
Our heart is very much related to gums health because bacterias forming plaque gets entry into bloodstream through unhealthy gums and can form clot in circulation of blood. So keep your gums healthy and regularly visit your dentist.
Importance Of Healthy Gums

What will be the best practices to have cholesterol free health. What all foods need to avoid for this.

DNB Cardiology, MD - General Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist
Ask Free Question
What will be the best practices to have cholesterol free health. What all foods need to avoid for this.
Hello, for healthy diet we need to cut down fat and pure carbohydrates from your diet. No fried and preserved food, no chips, farsan, pickles, ghee, red meat (mutton), egg yellow in your diet. Limit dairy products cut down upon oils used to cook food or shift to better oils like olive more of fresh fruits, vegetables, some nuts like walnut / almond, if you take fish, fatty fish like salmon 2-3 serving per week in your diet. Smaller meals as compared to 2 meals we usually take. Aerobic exercise 30-45 mins a day per week. Other supplement like, cod fish oil capsule, krill oil, garlic, flax seeds are good supplements rich in anti oxidants and improve your lipids profile.

Dear Doctor, I am 62 . My BP varies like 166/83,173/84,155/86 145 /64 .I am regularly in the morning taking one tab MetXL 50 as per my cardiologist. I had under gone heart procedure by putting stent 9 years back. Since my cardiologist away I could not consult him at present. Since the above High BP I myself taking MetXL50 in three times Please advice me what I have to do

MD Homoeopathy
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Joseph Sir, I would rather suggest to meet your cardiologist or his assistant doctor in person. I would not like to interfere treatment advised by him.

I am 60. I suffer from certain heart ailments including the high blood pressure. For the last two months. I am gripped with anxiety and wrong thoughts keep disturbing me. Also if myself loosing trust on me. Does Ayurvedia provides effective medication.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 60. I suffer from certain heart ailments including the high blood pressure. For the last two months. I am grippe...
Apart from taking symptomatic treatment I will suggest you to take tablet folvite twice a day for two weeks and revert back with your findings

Facing heart burns since 10 years of age (I'm 19 now). It occurs irrespective of the type of foods I consume, fruits (citrus and non citrus), empty stomach after waking up, boiled vegetables, anything. One Tab of Pantop 40 after waking up, solves the problem for 3 days. Doctors suggest different types of medicines like pan-d, but after the course, it's as it is. Is there any permanent solution?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Facing heart burns since 10 years of age (I'm 19 now). It occurs irrespective of the type of foods I consume, fruits ...
Dear lybrateuser, -Your problem could be due your medication - have meals on time, avoid fried, spicy & junk food, have 4-5 small meals rather than three large ones, chew your food well, do not lye down for atleast one hour after meals, have dinner 2-3 hrs before bedtime -have 7-8 glasses of water for proper digestion -get gi endoscopy done to find out any problem in GI TRACT , consult a doctor.

What is diet chart for a heart patent.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
What is diet chart for a heart patent.
Diet and heart disease: The bottom line is that you will have to spend some time putting together a balanced diet. While ready-to-eat meals or take-away meals may be convenient and quick, it?s cooked-from-scratch and healthy meals that will keep heat disease at bay. An average of 25-35 grams of fibre is recommended on a daily basis. Apart for water-soluble fibres, you may also want to take some supplements after consulting a doctor. You must also include foods that are rich in antioxidants and vitamins E and C a well as selenium to help the body fight free radicals that cause a host of diseases including atherosclerosis, hypertension, and heart disease. A Mediterranean diet for heart patients can be very beneficial for their heart health as well as their overall health. This kind of diet includes whole grains, fish, legumes, low-fat dairy products, vegetable oils, nuts and lots of fruits and vegetables ? all of which are recommended in diet chart templates made for heart patients. Studies have also shown that people who eat Mediterranean-style food have less incidences of heart disease. Good foods for heart patients: Here are some food products that are good for heart patients: Salmon: A great source of Omega-3 fatty acids, salmon can reduce the risk of blood clots and can keep the level of cholesterol under check. You may like to include salmon as well as other oily fish like herring, sardines or tuna in your diet. Olive oil: It reduces the level of LDL cholesterol in your body and keeps your heart healthy. So, you can use it for cooking and for salad dressings, and relish the smoky taste as well as the health benefits, all together. Oats: These are packed with soluble fibre, which can keep your digestive system healthy. Have these for breakfast with milk or bake oat cookies to get your dose of daily fibre. Apples: These luscious fruits contain quercetin, a phytochemical that has anti-inflammatory properties and can prevent blood clots. The fibre and vitamins in the fruit is also very beneficial. Almonds: These nuts are rich in vitamin E that keeps cholesterol in check. Red wine, whole grains, green leafy veggies, tomatoes and soy protein are some of the foods that are past of the heart diet chart. You can make a diet chart excel sheet to help you keep a track of the foods you have eaten. While several factors can lead to heart disease the right diet and daily exercise can help you cope with the disease.
View All Feed