Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Silamban

Anesthesiologist, Chennai

Dr. Silamban Anesthesiologist, Chennai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Silamban
Dr. Silamban is an experienced Anesthesiologist in Cantonment, Chennai. Doctor is currently associated with St Thomas Hospital in Cantonment, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Silamban on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Anesthesiologists in India. You will find Anesthesiologists with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Anesthesiologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No.5/105, Defence Colony Road, St Thomas Mount. Landmark: Near Cantonment Kalyana Mandapam & Mutt Road, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Silamban

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sir my mom has cervical problem from approx one year and sometimes the pain goes to the other parts also like hand or leg. So what should we done?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Sir my mom has cervical problem from approx one year and sometimes the pain goes to the other parts also like hand or...
Hello, Kindly follow advises given below 1.Avoid using computers continuously, take rest for 5 min after working for half an hour 2. In pain free interval do neck exercise (kindly learn exercise by registered Trainer) 3. you can use thin pillow while sleeping so that normal posture of neck can be maintained 4.Maintain proper posture of body while watching TV/ studying Kindly go for cervical X ray AP and lateral and review with reports consult Orthopedician for further management
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother have pain in joints of knees I have already run some test on her the report suggest that or indicates that the phosphate amount in the body is very large i. E 320 just about. My mother is taking medicine regarding that taking the medicine from the doctor although there is relief in the pain but the pain has not completely yet the doctor says that these kind of things takes time. Please suggest.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
My mother have pain in joints of knees I have already run some test on her the report suggest that or indicates that ...
Hi apply pranacharya restopain oil or prasarini oil on your affected part then give hot fomentation. Take maha rasnadi kwath 2-2 tsf twice a day. And agni tundi vati and maha yograj guggul 1-1 tab twice a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 38 years old and having joint pain bone pain in leg and back pain also skin problem at neck and foot between fingers.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Bone & joint pains with morning stiffness is a common condition. Acute phase can be managed with medicines. Physiotherapy helps in preventing contractures & deformities. Keep your moral up! any way take caldikind plus (mankind) 1tab odx10days paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days do knee exercises it may have to be further investigated make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have my shoulder pain and itching in my fingers too using painkillers but no result can you suggest me any treatment for me.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I have my shoulder pain and itching in my fingers too using painkillers but no result can you suggest me any treatmen...
Advice. Regular stretching of shoulder muscles. Warm up and cool down is a must. Do hot fomentation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 32 years old male, I am suffering from backache leg pain my uric acid level 7.9 give me treatment and exercise. Please help

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Hi I am 32 years old male, I am suffering from backache leg pain my uric acid level 7.9 give me treatment and exercis...
A high uric acid level can be caused when your body either produces too much uric acid or your kidneys don't eliminate uric acid rapidly enough. A high uric acid level may cause increasingly frequent attacks of gout, or it may never cause problems. A high uric acid level may also cause some people to develop kidney stones or kidney failure. And some people with a high uric acid level also develop high blood pressure, heart disease or chronic kidney disease, but it's often unclear whether this is a direct cause or merely an early warning sign of these conditions. Factors that may cause a high uric acid level in your blood include: Diuretic medications (water pills),Drinking too much alcohol,Genetics (inherited tendencies),hypothyroidism (underactive thyroid),Immune-suppressing drugs,Niacin, or vitamin B-3, obesity,psoriasis, Purine-rich diet — organ meat, game meat, anchovies, herring, gravy, dried beans, driedpeas, mushrooms and other foods Renal insufficiency — inability of the kidneys to filter waste Tumor lysis syndrome — a rapid release of cells into the blood caused by certain cancers or by chemotherapy for those cancers,Also, you may be monitored for high uric acid levels when undergoing chemotherapy or radiation treatment for cancer. Avoid protein diets, avoid more milk products. bad habits , fast food/fat/oily,salty foods. Coffee, smoking, alcohol intake. Non-veg., take whole grain,oats,green veg.,plenty of water in day time, 1 glass of water at night before bed. Take tab. Zyloric 100 mg once a day. Tab. Ulracet sos for pain in joints.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in my foot from 1 month .I met with doctor .He wrote uric acid test .It's 1.3 normal. He gave medicine diclofenac 50 mg but no relief .This medicine causes stomach problem.

Masters in Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Delhi
I have pain in my foot from 1 month .I met with doctor .He wrote uric acid test .It's 1.3 normal. He gave medicine di...
Foot pain in ladies could be plantar facsitis you can try contaat bath ie alternate heat and cold therapy. To know more visit a qualified, experienced and registered physiotherapist nearby.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have problem of hair failing and back pain from last three month. Please advice me what should I do?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
I have problem of hair failing and back pain from last three month. Please advice me what should I do?
Hi first of all avoid following things == besan, bekary product, junk food, spicy food take following remedies 1. Laghu malini vasant 1 tab after lunch and dinner 2. Astiposhak vati I tab after lunch and dinner 3. Apply vata-jatadi tail this all medicine you will get at ayurvedic medical.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain on my neck and I was suffering from this. With that I even not getting the sleep through out the night. I hope you will give me some suggestions regarding this. Thank you in advance.?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Regarding your pain in neck we need to rule out cervical spondylosis and better to take physiotherapy treatment apart from other medication.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am guy of 23.5 years. I have been suffered from back ache for at irregular times. Even if I lay my back on the bed, I still feel the hurting. It's not reducing completely. What is the problem with me? Is it severe or not?

BPT, MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy
Physiotherapist, Sangrur
I am guy of 23.5 years. I have been suffered from back ache for at irregular times. Even if I lay my back on the bed,...
Hello it's a common these days. Seasonal change, sedentary lifestyles, lack of high fiber diet& nutrition, lack of physical workouts or walk, cycling, running, etc. So many factors that affect the body. Inactive & weak muscle tends to stiff early hence movement gets painful. You are advised to take hot formentation twice a day, avoid squatting &forward bending positions. Physio treatment or advice will be helpful.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Coimbatore
For long sitting working people 99%get back pain due to calf and hamstring tightness that symptom is mechanical back pain to avoid stretch ur calf and hamstring every day and drink more water it help to release the tightness and improve ur flexibility
5 people found this helpful

My cervical spine mri shows that" mild diffuse annular bulge of c4-c5, c5-c6 and c6-c7 intervertebral discs and causing indentation on anterior subarachnoid spaces. And" anterior osteophytes and end plate changes at c5 and c6 vertebral levels. Kindly explain really what' s its meaning and remedy. Whether allopathy, homeo or ayurveda is more suitable. Its urgent.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I will give u the explanation in short that most probably u r suffering from cervical spondilitis nd may be you r having attacks of vertigo along with if I m not wrong. You may consult me.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir mere back me pain hota hai. Mere back me pain continue nahi hota hai par kabhi kabhi hota hai.

MBBS, Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL)
Dermatologist, Raigarh
Sir   mere back me pain hota hai. Mere back me pain continue nahi hota hai par kabhi kabhi hota hai.
HEADACH As of now for headache you can take tablet Paracetamol. But we will have to make a diagnosis to get to the cause of it which can be either due to frontal sinusitis or due to migrane or due to refractive error of the eyes or due to other causes for which we have to investigate.if you want medicine than , i will prescibe
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mostly I used to feel tiered without doing any physical work. And having severe body pain.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Mostly I used to feel tiered without doing any physical work. And having severe body pain.
1. Check your hemoglobin, bp. 2. Avoid stress, anxiety, severe physical and mental exertion 3. Take adequate rest and sleep for 7-8 hours daily to remain healthy 4. Have good nourishing diet, plenty of green leafy vegetables, fruits etc 5. Drink plenty of water (8-10 glass daily) 6. Take one capsule of revital daily after breakfast.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor I have very serious back pain and fever for two days what should I do tell me please?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Doctor I have very serious back pain and fever for two days what should I do tell me please?
Apply pranacharya restopain oil or prasarini oil on your affected part then give hot fomentation. Take maha rasnadi kwath 2-2 tsf twice a day. And agni tundi vati and maha yograj guggul 1-1 tab twice a day. Avoid junk food. Spicy food. Fermented food. Tea. Alcohol. Avoid alcohol consumption. Do pranayama early morning.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Please advice some treatment for bulging of disc I tried everything possible. Visited all type of doctor, did physical exercise and massage as well but still pain persists.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Ranchi
Please advice some treatment for bulging of disc
I tried everything possible. Visited all type of doctor, did physica...
Ok, please try for the laser therapy 6 to 10 session may do some change for your back pain please don't discontinue your spinal extension exercises planks, core strengthening exercises, hamstring stretching, standing balance on stability disc or you may try for seragem for one month.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 16 year boy from last 2nights my leg is too much paining. It was right at today morning. But now the pain starts. What can I do?

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
I am 16 year boy from last 2nights my leg is too much paining. It was right at today morning. But now the pain starts...
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. Actually pain at calf/leg region can be due to many reasons, commonly it is muscular in nature but it can also be due to tendons, nerves, blood vessels etc. My advise to you for initial 2-3 weeks will be: - ice packs application intensively with elevation of your limbs at night - take a short course of anti-inflammatory medication as per your body's suitability - stop your physical activity till pain completely subsides - intensive physical therapy, training and proper muscle conditioning once pain has subsided - slow resumption of physical activities with proper pre activity warm up and stretching of muscles and short increments in duration of physical activity each day as per pain tolerance. - we will get some blood tests for you - serum vitamin d and serum potassium levels, esr and crp once you have all these reports then you can contact me as I can advise you for proper supplementation do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. You can also discuss your case and treatment plans with me in a greater detail in a private consultation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 46 years man and have backache and other joints pain also. I am getting pain relief tablet and oil from last few years but no relief yet. What to do?

M. sc Psychology, BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
I am 46 years man and have backache and other joints pain also. I am getting pain relief tablet and oil from last few...
Mr. Lybrate user, in this age jt pains& backache became common for majority of people. But by taking pain killers will give instant but temporary releif only, & more over long time intake of those rx will effect other organs. So, better you need to choose the any other alternative system of medicine. As a homeopath I could suggest you to take homeo medicines, which will show good results without any side or adverse effects though you need to use for some time.& at the same time, you can follow physiotherapy also additionally.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 years old and I am suffering from neck pain. please tell what medicines should intake or what should i do? Another problem is constipation. Please help me.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am 30 years old and I am suffering from neck pain. please tell what medicines should intake or what should i do? An...
take tab. dolo-650 mg sos for neck pain. and use 2 tab. charcoal at night for constipation. take more fiber foods. plenty for water.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed