Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Sidharth

Ayurveda, Chennai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Sidharth Ayurveda, Chennai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Sidharth
Dr. Sidharth is a popular Ayurveda in Saligramam, Chennai. You can visit him/her at Dr. Sidharth's Clinic in Saligramam, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Sidharth on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Ayurvedas in India. You will find Ayurvedas with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Ayurvedas online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr. Sidharth's Clinic

No.5 , Anna Street , Gandhi Nagar , Saligramam.Landmark: Beside Old Telephone Exchange, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sidharth

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I had sex with my boyfriend and after that I had my periods on time but in next month was much stressed for no reason and now my periods are late by 4 days as comparing to normal date and still did not happen. Is there any problem?

BHMS, pgdcbm, MD(AM)
Homeopath, Gurgaon
I had sex with my boyfriend and after that I had my periods on time but in next month was much stressed for no reason...
Stress can lead to irregular periods. Please ensure that you take effective contraceptive precautions during sex to avoid pregnancy and stress as taking post contraceptive pills also cause hormonal imbalance and lead to delayed periods.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mujhe cough problem nhi hai but bulgam bahut create hota hai throat me. Bar bar bulgam clean karne ke liye Coughing karne padta hai. I have sometime chest pain in right side. What is the reason of this?

MBBS, Dip.Cardiology, Fellowship in Clinical Cardiology(FICC), Fellowship in Echocardiology
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
Mujhe cough problem nhi hai but bulgam bahut create hota hai throat me. Bar bar bulgam clean karne ke liye Coughing k...
Your condition is consistent with allergic bronchitis which is most probably precipitated by your allergy for dust. You should get a pulmonary function test echocardiography and ECG done. Also do a allergy panel and Chest Xray done. Then you can consult a chest physician for treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 29 male, diagnosed hypothyroid 6 months back, tsh at first test 9.0, t3 t4 normal. Antibodies negative. I started 25mcg for two weeks and tsh 5.5 becomes.

DNB (Endocrinology), MD - General Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Ludhiana
I am 29 male, diagnosed hypothyroid 6 months back, tsh at first test 9.0, t3 t4 normal. Antibodies negative. I starte...
You have subclinical hypothyroidism. Its treatment is given in selected patients. If you have already started treatment, then I suggest two weeks is a short period to repeat the test because it takes at least 4-6 weeks for it to settle. Repeat it after 4 weeks and consult your doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is there any relation between frequent urination and sadness? I have unending urge to urinate especially when I am emotionally unstable. I find it difficult to control urine. Pls suggest what can be done.

Diploma in Anesthesia, MBBS
General Physician, Hyderabad
Is there any relation between frequent urination and sadness? I have unending urge to urinate especially when I am em...
There is no direct relation between the two. As you are thinking mentally the urge to pass urine will be there. If you divert your mind this urge you donot feel. As the passage of urine feeling is felt through the nervous system you are experiencing the same. So divert your mind. Be physically active so that mind gets diverted to the work. Stop brooding when ever you are sad etc. And go for diversion of the mind.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, I have acne all over my face for more than 4 years. I tried every creme and face washes but none helped. Can you suggest me what should I do to get rid of them?

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Hello sir, I have acne all over my face for more than 4 years. I tried every creme and face washes but none helped. C...
Hi for a acne @ wash your face frequently @ drink plenty of fluids @ eat veggies and fruits daily @ clean your face with berb aq Q @ pls tell whether your acne contain pus or are just inflamed, for further medication @ how about your digestion
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 32 y. But my hairs are converting into gray color for last 4 years. Now process is fast. Is there any herbal medicine which stop it or make again black.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
My age is 32 y. But my hairs are converting into gray color for last 4 years. Now process is fast. Is there any herba...
hi first of all avoid following things == besan,bekary product,junk food , spicy food take following remedies 1.laghu malini vasant 1 tab after lunch and dinner 2.astiposhak vati I tab after lunch and dinner 3.apply vata-jatadi tail this all medicine you will get at ayurvedic medical
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, I am facing sensitive tooth problem since last 4 days what I should do?

MDS - Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery
Dentist, Chennai
Hello sir, I am facing sensitive tooth problem since last 4 days what I should do?
A major cause of tooth sensitivity is root exposure. Kindly consult a dentist in person for further suggestion. We need more investigations (full mouth x-ray) to decide upon treatment. You may need cleaning along with desensitizing procedures and / or artificial enamel filling. Advance procedures can be done with laser too. You may consult me in person. Until then apply a desensitizing paste (sensodyne tooth paste) on the teeth. Wait for 10 to 15 min until you brush your teeth with the same paste. Applying it overnight will be better. Dental tips: - visit a dentist every six months for cleaning and a thorough dental check-up. Limit sugary food to avoid tooth decay. Gargle your mouth thoroughly after every meal. Scrub gently to clean your tongue with a tongue cleaner. Floss all your teeth inter dentally & brush twice daily, morning & night, up & down short vertical strokes, with ultra-soft bristles, indicator brush. Tooth brush to be changed every 2 months.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I have black marks tell me what to do to be recovered soon within one month. Urgent please tell me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hi, I have black marks tell me what to do to be recovered soon within one month. Urgent please tell me.
Take berberis aqafolium mt/10~10 drops, twice aday and apply this tincture on your face after diluting with water, revert after 1 week with response.
14 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel back pain since few months. I was taken Ayurveda treatment but it's not complete yet now.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I feel back pain since few months. I was taken Ayurveda treatment but it's not complete yet now.
Apply Hot Fomentation twice daily. Avoid bending in front. Postural Correction- Sit Tall, Walk Tall. Extension Exercises x 15 times x twice daily - lying on tummy, take left arm up for 3 seconds, then bring it down, right arm up for 3 seconds, bring down. Bring right leg up, hold for 3 seconds, bring it down. Then right leg up and hold for 3 seconds and bring it down. Repeat twice a day- 10 times. Bhujang Asana -- Lie flat on your stomach, keeping the palms out, bend the neck backward, take a deep breath and while holding it for 6 seconds, raise the chest up. Release breath and relax your body. Repeat the exercise 15 times twice daily.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to get rid of dark colored lips? I drink a lot of coffee so should I stop drinking!

Ph.D - Ayurveda, FFAM-Post Graduate Fellowship, MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Delhi
Yes, you stop tea/coffee, may take fresh fruit juices, coconut water and local and internal treatment, if interested let us know.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Dr. Good evening, My name is dinesh I am 28 year old and I am suffering from hair loss and skin problems. Please suggests me in this regards. Everyday 20 to 25 hair is falling. Hair is very thin.

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Aurangabad
Hi Dr. Good evening,
My name is dinesh I am 28 year old and I am suffering from hair loss and skin problems. Please s...
Hair fall is due to many reasons now a day it is common due to stress and busy life check your haemoglobin level IF LESS THEN TAKE HAMATINIC ANY MULTINATIONAL COMPANY take proper diet (dal vegetables sprouts fruits) and do exercise minimum 15 min if possibles do yoga for 10 min increase water intake minimum 3 to 4 litres per day also take homoeo medicines homoeo medicines are known for to stop hair fall and it actually happens phosphrus 30 (30 no glouble) 2 tds x 2 weeks and reply also comb your hair gently and 2/3 time per day wash with homoeopathic shampoo (sbl or any company) twice a week preaper oil by mixing arnica montana Q 30 ml + any regular hair oil and apply before wash Dr. raj bonde you may consult me privately on this site check my economical packages on this site.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My self chetan singh, I am suffering from hair loss please guide me for preventing hair loss.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
My self chetan singh, I am suffering from hair loss please guide me for preventing hair loss.
Hi. It's normal to loose up to 100 hair per day, and in most people, those hairs grow back. But many men -- and some women -- lose hair as they grow older. You can also lose your hair if you have certain diseases, such as thyroid problems, diabetes, or lupus. If you take certain medicines or have chemotherapy for cancer, you may also lose your hair. Other causes are stress, a low protein diet, a family history, use of bore water, or nutritional deficiencies. Need to rule out any causative factor or underlying medical condition. Management: Take diet rich in protein like non-veg., eggs (it's loaded with essential nutrients such as proteins, Vitamin B12, iron, zinc and Omega 6 fatty acids in large amounts and biotin) , different pulses & legumes, sprouts, nuts (sp. walnuts and almonds); iron-rich food like green vegetables, dates, carrots, prunes, green peas; also oats, shrimp, take flaxseeds, sunflower seeds, sesame seeds, green tea, soyabean, fruits, salads, etc. Take low-fat dairy products (they also contain whey and casein, two high-quality protein sources) Take proper 6-9hrs of sound sleep. Give up the habit of smoking and excessive alcohol intake. Avoid junk food and any kind of beverages (tea, coffee, aerated drinks, cold drinks, etc.) Avoid canned/ tinned food or food that contains preservatives (eat fresh ones). Avoid use of hard water to wash the head rather use boiled water for head wash. Avoid use of harsh hair colour, hair treatment like rebonding, straightening, perming, etc. Avoid vigorous exercises or any supplements provided by the gym! Cover your head with scarf or cap while stepping outside. Use Rose wood/ any wooden hair comb to brush your hair. Regular exercising is also one of the important point, but should be done under some good, qualified yoga teacher or instructor for proper guidance; it also releases the stress/ tension in the mind and the body and keeps you FIT and YOUNG!! Medication: Take homoeopathic Rx - Schwabe's Wiesbaden 200 & Alfalfa Tonic twice a day for 1 month and revert. Also, use Schwabe's Arnica shampoo and Hair Growth oil regularly as per the condition of your scalp (minimum 3 times a week). After shampooing, use Bakson's Arnica Hair conditioner as well after every head wash. Apart from this, take Follihair tablets (multivitamin) - 1 tab. daily once for 1 month. Investigations advised: Get your blood tested for (empty stomach) - CBC, S. Iron, S. Folic acid, S. Ferritin, S. Calcium, S. Vitamin D3, S. Vitamin B12. If there is any family history of Thyroid dysfunction, get Thyroid function test done as well.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How I increase our weight please suggest me healthy food and medicine. I want a good health.

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Kolkata
How I increase our weight please suggest me healthy food and medicine. I want a good health.
Dear patient, calorie dense food should be incorporated in your diet like dried fruits, potato, sweets, nuts, jam jelly, banana or mango shake, porridge, badam kheer etc. leafy vegetables should be restricted in your diet as they reduce appetite. you should take 3 major meals a day and snacks in between. butter, margarine should be taken. Adequate amount of egg, meat, fish, milk should be taken as it help you for tissue building in your body.try to take 1 boiled egg at every morning. you should eat more food at each meal. Before taking meal you can walk for sometime as it help to you feel hungrier. Thanks...
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 25 year old female I have scars on my face, please advice me what should I do.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Hi I am 25 year old female I have scars on  my face, please advice me what should I do.
There are powerful homemade treatments used to remove accident scars naturally without causing any side effects to the skin. 1. mix curd or frozen milk and turmeric. Frozen milk is a good exfoliating agent and it nourishes your skin and leaves your skin glowing once you wash off the paste. If you have a sensitive skin then you can add a few drops of lemon juice and rose water. Facial scars from accidents can be easily removed by using the above mentioned natural home remedies. 2. you can also use the one part of baking soda with two part of water to create a paste. Baking soda is a natural exfoliator and helps in the gentle scraping of the scar tissue layer by layer. Scrub (avoid vigorous rubbing) this paste on your scars for a minute or two and after that you can rinse it off with cold water. 3. Mint juice is also effective to remove old accident scars. You can use the juice of mint on your face leave it for 5 minutes and wash that off. If you are doing the same procedure for a month then you can see visible results. The old accident scars will become lighter in color on regular usage. It is a good practice to apply vitamin E oil on car accident facial scars to fade out spots and scars. Use it before going to sleep every day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is there any medicine which will give him strength and a long time performance In bed lyk one hour or mre than tht.

PGDD, RD, Bachelor of Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Hye, thanks for the query. To maintain stamina you need to maintain a hormonal harmony apart from overall health. Firstly understand that maintaining a hormonal vibrancy is more so a matter of a healthy lifestyle. No amount of supplementation will work if your lifestyle, including your diet, exercise and stress is managed well. The following are some tips you can follow. Get enough sleep. Maintain a healthy weight. Stay active and exercise regularly. Avoid unwanted stress. Avoid simple sugars like excess of white sugar, maida and cornflour. Include foods like sweet potato, eggs, potato, sorghum, yoghurt, nuts like macadamia or brazil or almonds, olive oil, coconut oil, clarified butter, oysters, raisins, mushrooms, avocado, custard apple, pomagranates, onions, parsley, garlic and ginger in your diet. Avoid alcohol and smoking.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from diabetes presently are under control my question is ,is medicine of diabetes can be stop in future.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am suffering from diabetes presently are under control my question is ,is medicine of diabetes can be stop in future.
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. If you have T2 diabetes, then you will have to continue taking the medicine to keep blood glucose under control all through the life. There is no cure in diabetes. The day medicine is discontinued, bllod glucose levels will go up and there can be very serious long term complications affecting every single system in the body. As you are saying it is in control, ideally blood glucose should be - fasing <100 mg, PP 150 to 160 mg & HbA1c% <6.8. If this kind of a control is not achieved then there can be a multiple long term complications affecting eyes, nerves, kidney, sexual life, heart and lower limbs. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Doctor, please advise what is the best time to eat fruits? I'm having fruits in the morning time. Pls suggest some good fruit name for knee joint pain.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Kochi
Hi Doctor, please advise what is the best time to eat fruits? I'm having fruits in the morning time. Pls suggest some...
Use always seasonal fruits, make sure it is free from pesticides or other chemicals. Fruts may help general health but not knee pain.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering with stomach bloating Endoscopy -hiatus hernia sliding Ultrasound abdomen normal Stool test normal Uti normal Pl tell the causes.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1. Hiatus hernia is due to the herniation of a portion of stomach into the chest cavity through the oesophageal opening in the diaphragm. Cause- unknown, due to increase abdominal pressure due to coughing, vomiting, lifting heavy weight, obesity, straing during bowel movementand, pregnancy, obesity. Occurs mostly in women who are overweight symptoms-most patients are asymptomatic. Some patients may have recurrent heart burn, acid reflux, gerd, chest pain, epigastric pain, difficulty in swallowing, belching, heart burn, gastro oesophageal reflux, oesophagitis. 2. It is diagnosed by gi endoscopy or barium meal x ray most of the time it responds to treatment with antacid. If no relief a surgery may be indicated. 3. Consult gastro enterologist for advice.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed