Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Siddarthar Rathnaswamy

Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Chennai

150 at clinic
Dr. Siddarthar Rathnaswamy Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Chennai
150 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Siddarthar Rathnaswamy
Dr. Siddarthar Rathnaswamy is an experienced Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist in Ambikapuram, Chennai. You can visit him at G R Clinic in Ambikapuram, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Siddarthar Rathnaswamy on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialists in India. You will find Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialists with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No 65, Near Palaniandavar Temple, Palaniandavar Koil Street, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
150 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Dizziness is the feeling of being lightheaded, woozy, or unbalanced. It affects the sensory organs, specifically eyes and ears. It can cause fainting. Dizziness is not a disease but a symptom of other disorders.

Vertigo and disequilibrium may cause a feeling of dizziness, but those two terms describe different symptoms. Vertigo is characterized by a feeling of spinning. Disequilibrium is a loss of balance or equilibrium. True dizziness is the feeling of lightheadedness or nearly fainting.

Dizziness is common. The underlying cause of dizziness is usually not serious. Occasional dizziness is nothing to worry about.

Seek medical attention if you have recurring bouts of dizziness with no apparent cause. Also seek immediate help if you experience sudden dizziness along with a head injury, a headache, neck ache, blurred vision, hearing loss, a loss of motor ability, a loss of consciousness, or chest pain. These could indicate serious issues.

What Causes Dizziness? - Common causes of dizziness include inner-ear disorders, medications, and alcohol.

Dizziness is often a result of vertigo. It can also be caused by a problem in the inner ear, where balance is regulated. The most common cause of vertigo and vertigo-related dizziness is benign paroxysmal positional vertigo (BPPV). This causes short-term dizziness when a person changes positions quickly?for instance, when sitting up in bed.

Dizziness and vertigo can also be caused by Meniere's disease (which causes fluid buildup in the ear), migraine, or acoustic neuroma, a benign growth on the nerve connecting the inner ear to the brain. Very rarely, vertigo could be caused by a stroke, brain hemorrhage, multiple sclerosis, or another neurological disorder.

Other causes of dizziness include:

- Sudden drop in blood pressure, as may occur upon standing suddenly
heart muscle disease
- Decrease in blood volume
- Neurological conditions
- Side effect from medications
- Anxiety disorders
- Anemia (low iron)
- Hypoglycemia (low blood sugar)
- Ear infection
- Dehydration
- Heat stroke
- Excessive exercise
- Motion sickness

Symptoms of dizziness include:
- Lightheadedness
- Vertigo (spinning motion)
- Unsteadiness
- Loss of balance
- Sensation of floating or swimming
- Heavy-headedness
- Spaciness

Sometimes dizziness is accompanied by clamminess, nausea, vomiting, paleness, or losing consciousness.

Feel free to consult further for any assistance.

Dr. Surbhi Agrawal
Consultant Physician, Diabetologist and Wellness Expert
11 people found this helpful

I have a tonsils on a throat its very painful on my throat. What can I do?

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath,
I have a tonsils on a throat its very painful on my throat. What can I do?
Please take following medicine:- belladonna - 30 / 5 drops in little water thrice a day for two days. Revert back after two days with feedback.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dizziness Vertigo and Unsteadiness

Doctor Of Physical Therapy (DPT), Bachelor of Physical Therapy
Physiotherapist, Bangalore

What is dizziness, vertigo and disequilibrium?

Dizziness, vertigo and disequilibrium are common symptoms and most of us have experienced momentary symptoms. They are all symptoms that can result from a peripheral vestibular disorder (a dysfunction of the balance organs of the inner ear) or central vestibular disorder (brain and pathways connecting brain to inner ear).
Dizziness is a sensation of lightheadedness, faintness, or unsteadiness.

It can be caused by heart disease, brain related causes like stroke, prolong illness, psychological issues, side effect of certain medications, blood pressure fluctualtions and many other condiions.

Vertigo has a rotational, spinning component, and is the perception of movement, either of the self or surrounding objects. Its a common symptom in inner ear disorders. Some of the conditions that cause vertigo are: bppv or positional vertigo, menieres, labrynthitis, vestibular neuritis, mal de barquement syndrome, perilymph fistula, toxicity of ears due to certain antibiotics, acoustic neuroma etc.

Disequilibrium means unsteadiness, imbalance, or loss of equilibrium. It can occur as a primary symptom or along wth vertigo and dizziness.

Vestibular rehabiliation can help decrease these symptoms. If you wish to know in detail please click on private consultation.

You found this helpful

I have recently had a ECG for a job, the results of ECG showed that I had suspect anteroseptal myocardial infarction and sinus tachycardia but they somehow granted me the fitness certificate, I want to know whether the said condition is something to be worried of or it is minor symptoms of something else.

BHMS, DEMS
Homeopath, Pune
An anteroseptal infarction is a specific area of heart that dies due to lack of or insufficient flow of blood. If Dr. Suspect you hv mi definitely they advice hospital admission. Tachycardia is caused by something that disrupts the normal electrical impulses that control the rate of your heart's pumping action. Many things can cause or contribute to problems with the heart's electrical system. Causes=anemia exercise sudden stress, such as fright high blood pressure smoking fever drinking too much alcohol. Drinking too many caffeinated beverages medication side effects. If cardiologist given fitness certificate. Then no worry about that. If you hv any doubt take one more ecg and show to cardiologist. Don't think too much. Avoid stress.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Have red nose with pain.what should I do?

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist,
Apply neosporin ointment twice daily for 5 days. Tab. Pecef-dou 200mg twice daily for 5 days. Tab. Zerodol-sp twice daily for 5 days.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having cough since 3 days. I can't sleep properly at night nor can work because I keep on coughing. My throat always itches and I can't stop coughing. Please suggest some cure to get relief from this cough.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am having cough since 3 days. I can't sleep properly at night nor can work because I keep on coughing. My throat al...
1. Do warm saline gurgling 3-4 times daily 2. Take honitus syrup 2tsf thrice daily 3. You may have to take antibiotic along with it if no relief 4. do blood examination like CBC, ESR and consult doctorfor further advice
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 30 yrs old, I have a problem of sinusitis, what is the permanent solution for the disease for cure.

M.D - Respiratory medicine
Pulmonologist, Hyderabad
Specific ige test and avoid antigentrigger or immunotherapy. Consult specialist entfor assessment of surgery.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Ear problem water come from ear it is in light yellow color.what should i do?

Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL), MBBS
Dermatologist,
Ear problem water come from ear it is in light yellow color.what should i do?
U have chronic ear infection. It is very difficult to treat. Requires high motivation from patient side. Please consult with full detail. So we can help u.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have dry cough since last week and every time I cough, my throat pains! What should I do?

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Gandhinagar
I have dry cough since last week and every time I cough, my throat pains! What should I do?
Pain in throat may be due to Allergy cum infection in throat. Through examination of throat is required. If required after taking throat swab for culture and sensitivity, accordingly antibiotics and Antihistamincs , Analgesics can be given.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have symptoms of something stuck in throat and heart burn and difficulty in breathing and pain in throat when engulfing sometimes it is difficult not always to engulf the food then what I can do it is normal or not?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have symptoms of something stuck in throat and heart burn and difficulty in breathing and pain in throat when engul...
It is abnormal and get an upper giscopy done to rule out any pathology and take tablet rantac twice a day.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I could not sleep at last few months and couldn't eat anything. Suddenly now I'm sleeping too much like around 15-16 hours a day and eat a lot which I find is excess but I cannot control. I have been shouting and yelling at my family members colleagues unnecessarily and I lose temper very easily. I'm getting irritated with very petty issues and over react. The biggest part is I have my college final exams just starting very soon and I'm unable to concentrate at all. Either I feel dizzy or sleepy or I keep on thinking about other stuffs.

L L. B..,, M.Sc psychy,, N L P, P.G.D.G.C, M.S psychotherapy,, M.A child care, M A, clinical psy, M.A,social psychiatry,, M.Phil., psychology., Ph.D .,psychology
Psychologist, Vijayawada
I could not sleep at last few months and couldn't eat anything. Suddenly now I'm sleeping too much like around 15-16 ...
You are suffering from mood disorder with depressive thoughts you need psychotherapy and behaviour therapy. The psychologist analyse the moods past and present. After analysing he will find out the cause of the mood. The main cause of the moods swinging time to time. What is the main cause of mood that disturbs you very much. If it is find out then based on that he suggest some of the methods to overcome it. He suggests some of the methods to overcome. If you have analyse yourself you can also find out the cause. Then based on that take further action. Feel and analyse yourself. Do not feel I have a problem I cannt overcome it. I unable to feel myself like that do not feel think like intellectual. And behave like properly. Ok best of luck.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to avoid head ace. When ever I get head ache I see world is revolving round. Please advise.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
How to avoid head ace. When ever I get head ache I see world is revolving round.  Please advise.
take crocin pain relief one sos. check your BP. check your eye sight . take healthy diet. take rest and proper sleep. consult if not ok.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Sir, I am prediabetes. My HbA1c is 6.8%.two months before. Nowadays it is even low. My fasting sugar level is between 100-115 and pp 110- 130. My problem is whenever I have my meal. I feel dizziness and little bit heaviness for sometimes. Please suggest help me .

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
Dear Sir, I am prediabetes. My HbA1c is 6.8%.two months before. Nowadays it is even low. My fasting sugar level is be...
Do following 1. No alcohol 2. Reduce body wt 3. No smoking 4. Diet - no ghee/ butter, have mix of vegetable oils - mustard, til, ground nut, olive oil, have more green vegetables and fruits, have whole grain atta, no fried. Fast. Spicy / processed/ junk food. Less sugar, potato, rice 5.30 mts walk daily 6. Deep breathing exercise for 10 mts daily 7. Meditation daily for 10 mts 8. Expose your body to sun for 15-20 mts daily after some oil massage to get vit d. Try for 30 days and repeat test
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from polyps since 10-12 years, I am using nasivion for adults since 8 years once in a day preferably in the night sleeping time. Without using this medicine I could not sleep, mean my noses become chocked badly, now-a-days my nose are wet from the inner sides. Please advise me. Regards,

MS - ENT(Gold Medalist), MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Delhi
First of all stop using nasivion drops bcz on prolonged use this causes nose blockage for what it is used. Instead of that start ezicas-f nasal spray 2 puffs twice a day and steam inhalation twice a day. Get a ct scan done and send the report.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Advanced implant surgical mastership, MDS Prosthodontics, Implantologist, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), BDS
Dentist, Udupi
Have snoaring problems and not able to control it. No need to worry simple occlusal splint can solve your problem for ever.
1 person found this helpful

My mother is 66 years old. BP and Sugar also. Few things which are disturbing her these days., Pain in legs, swollen feet, lot of vertigo when getting up or lying down, high pain in head, high BP. Pls help.

MBBS, F.E.M-RCGP(UK)
General Physician, Gurgaon
My mother is 66 years old. BP and Sugar also. Few things which are disturbing her these days., Pain in legs, swollen ...
Consult a nearby physician. Get full body checkup done. Important to keep sugar in normal range ,otherwise it affects almost all systems in body.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

His nose Will block at evening everyday and he used to put nose drops It Wil be cured just temporarily and then he feels hot in ear at the time of evening itself what is the reason.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
His nose Will block at evening everyday and he used to put nose drops It Wil be cured just temporarily and then he fe...
Take pranacharya allergin capsule 1-1 twice a day. 1-1 drop of cow ghee in both nostrils at night time before sleep. Avoid milk. Cold drinks. Take hot water steam.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 year old male, a service man, having snoring problem, also during sleep I often tend to some time get up for a sleep walk, getting to odd places, often hurting myself, please advice, last bp reading was 140/108. I have no pain or anything.

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Rajkot
" it may be due to overweight, nasal blockage, low soft palate or enlarged tonsils. So for proper diagnosis you are requested to send photos of nose and throat.Mostly people having snoring, have also sleep apnea, so you must go for a test called sleep study, by which we can diagnose a disease called sleep apnea. Send me the report of sleep study, so I can guide you further"
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from cold and one side nose blocked it means one side not clearing breathing. Can you suggest what should I do.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Please take Bryonia 200 – once daily for next 3-4 days. Drink plenty of warm fluids. Drinking warm fluids helps to loosen the secretions in your sinuses so that your mucus flows more freely, making you feel better faster. Studies show that drinking warm fluids relieves cold symptoms such as runny nose, cough, sneezing, sore throat, and fatigue.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am getting sneezes frequently when ever my nose get disturbed by hands or something else. My nose is very sensitive now. What I have to do.

BHMS
Homeopath, Pune
Dear lybrate user you had allergic tendency, use lemon daily in you'r diet to overcome this allergy take steam inhalation before going to bed. Take homeopathy medicine hepar sulph 200 twice a day for 3 days thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed