Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Dr. Shriraam Mahadevan  - Endocrinologist, Chennai

Dr. Shriraam Mahadevan

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Endocrinology

Endocrinologist, Chennai

20 Years Experience
Call Doctor
Dr. Shriraam Mahadevan MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Endocrinology Endocrinologist, Chennai
20 Years Experience
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Shriraam Mahadevan
Dr. Shriraam Mahadevan is a popular Endocrinologist in Adyar, Chennai. He has helped numerous patients in his 20 years of experience as a Endocrinologist. He is a qualified MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Endocrinology . You can meet Dr. Shriraam Mahadevan personally at Dr. Shriraam Mahadevan@Fortis Malar Hospital in Adyar, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Shriraam Mahadevan on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 28 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Stanley Medical College, Tamil Nadu - 1998
MD - General Medicine - PGIMER, Changidarh - 2001
DM - Endocrinology - PGIMER Changidarh - 2004
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)

Location

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Shriraam Mahadevan

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I ahd my thyroid blood test done my t4 and t3 are normal but my TSH level is 16.02 uIU/ml have mush neck back pain.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
Hello, Thanks for the query. TSH 16.02 mU/L is showing presence of hypothyroidism, which needs to be treated with adequate dosage of Levothyroxine. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir please tell me how to reduce my hypothyroidic disorder? what can I take instead of thyronorm for its cure? ritenow I take thyronorm 100mcg. I'm 24yrs old female.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Sir please tell me how to reduce my hypothyroidic disorder? what can I take instead of thyronorm for its cure? riteno...
dose can change according to level of tsh. IN HYPOTHYROIDISM:--- Deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving ' THYROXINE ' tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid iron medicines. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work.go walk daily.avoid oily foods,junk foods. Do Tests T3,T4,TSH EVERY 3 TO 6 MONTHS. Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement can help,
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Please prescribe medication for Alzheimer disease for diabetic type 2 patient who has undergone bypass surgery.

Diploma in Diabetology, P.G. Diploma in Health Science (Diabetology), Certificate Course in Evidence based Diabetes Management -, MBBS
Diabetologist, Thane
Please prescribe medication for Alzheimer disease for diabetic type 2 patient who has undergone bypass surgery.
Dear lybrate-user, Alzeimers disease or loss of memory is very common in diabetics due to impaired metabolism and blood supply to brain. It'll be prudent if you visit a neurophysician in your area to evaluate the case properly. Regards,
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Infertility: Why You Need To Improve Your Lifestyle?

B.A. Sanskrit, BAMS, M.A. Sanskrit, MS -Gynaecology Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Thane
Play video

Namaskar! Mai Dr. Pradnya Aptikar hoon. Thana mei practice kar rahi hoon kai saalon se. Meri jo practice hai, usmein main infertility ke patients treat karti hoon.

Aaj is video mein hum baat karenge infertility ki hi. Ismein kai patients ki report to normal aati hai, phir bhi vo conceive nahi kar paate hain. Ya phir jo test tube baby ke liye bhi jaate hai, jisko Artificial Reproductive Technology kahte hain- IUI ho ya test tube baby ho, embryos taiyaar hone ke bavjood bhi wo implant nahi ho paate. Toh yeh cheez ke bare mei mai aaj batane ja rahi hoon.

Isme bahut baar aisa hota hai ke jo endometrium lining hota hai , vo bahut thin hota hai. Jaise ki jo normal endometrium ki thickness hoti hai , voh 7 ya 8 mm ke uper hone chiye. Lekin koi koi patients mein pehle se hi kabhi kabhi hormones ke ulta palat ho ya kabhi kam zyaada ho , uske vajah se ya phir TB ki shikayat ho, kise ko pait ka TB ho sakta hai uske vajha se ya phir koi dietary inadequacy ho ya phir koi lifestyle disorder ho uski vajha se. Kabhi kabhi baar baar bachedani saaf karne se jise diancie bolte hain, frequent diancie karte hain uske vahja se endometrium thickness jo hai , voh kam ho jata hai. Voh kabhi kabhi 5 ya 6 aisa hota hai. Toh usmain bacha rehne k receptors hote hain voh kam ho jate hain.

Kabhi kabi uske ander jo blood suply hota hai vo kam ho jata hai, toh uske vajha se bache conceive nahi ho pate hain. Implantation vo jo embryos transfer karte hain test tube baby mein , voh bhi kabhi kabhi implant nahi ho paate hain ya kabhi kabhi implant ho bhi jate hain toh voh missed abortion ya phir jaldi hi pahle ya doosre mahine mein abort hoke gir jaate hain. Toh aise mein hamara ayurved kaise kam karta hai? Ismain ayurved mein hum dietery habits badalte hain, lifestyle changes krne ke liye hum aapko salah dete hain aur kuch uttarpasi jaise treatment hain Panchakarma aur pait main bhi dava dete hain.

Toh isse hame kaafi faayda hota hai or bachha jaldi reh sakta hai. Lekin iske liye aur bhi kuch cheezein hamein karni padti hain , jiske liye aapko mere se appointment leni padegi. For more information you can contact me through Lybrate.com aur agar appointment bhi book karni hai toh Lybrate.com se book kar sakte hain. Thank you so much!

6838 people found this helpful

I am 28 year old male and suffering from diabetes. Fasting sugar is 240 and after breakfast it is 300. What should be my diet?

MBBS, Post Graduate Diploma in Diabetology (PGDD)
Endocrinologist, Chennai
I am 28 year old male and suffering from diabetes. Fasting sugar is 240 and after breakfast it is 300. What should be...
Low carb; no sugar/sweets. Thats the basic stuff. You, my friend need to see a doctor at the earliest. 240/300 is quite high and rule out Type 1 Diabetes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am not getting the sleep well because of thyroid but I want to come out from this but how? and english medicine is better or homeopathy for thyroid.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am not getting the sleep well because of thyroid but I want to come out from this but how?  
and english medicine i...
stop taking more stress of any kind of work or things.go for walk daily, take intrest in your works. take healthy food diet, whole garin, oats food, plenty of water , both systems of medicines are good ..it is your choice which you wants.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is having type 2 diabetes from past 7 years. From last 1 years her fasting glucose is always high (more than 200). She is taking glimepiride 4 mg +metformin 1000 mg BD & vildagliptin OD for last 20 days but still today her Fasting was 240 PP was 262. Now doctor has prescribed insulin 30/70 - 15 units in night. Also glimepiride 4 mg in morning along with Sitagliptin+metformin 500 mg. Also metformin 1000 mg in night. Why her fasting glucose is so much high while PP usually under 200 mg/dl? Is the medication ok?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My mother is having type 2 diabetes from past 7 years. From last 1 years her fasting glucose is always high (more tha...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. From the given information it is clear that she is already on very high dose of Glimepiride 4 X 2 tabs. Usually there is no benefit in giving such a high dose of glimepiride. Plus she is on Vildagliptin also. It is essential to bring blood glucose level to: FBG <100 mg & PP 150 to 170 mg & HbA1c%<6.8, in order to prevent long term complications of diabetes. Therefore, it is necessary to use Insulin injection like Glargine once a day along with the oral drugs (with a reduction in Glimepiride dose). If you are keen on getting a better control, please come in a private conversation, with following details: current FBG, PP levels, HbA1c%, her dietary pattern and extent of daily exercise. Then I will be able to guide. Please understand it is absolutely essential to reduce the glucose levels. If not with me please do consult your local doctor and take necessary steps. Thanks.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My thyroid report shows T3 119, T4 13.7,TSH 0.05. Am I suffering from thyroid. Is it hyper thyroid.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical Cardiology, MBBS
General Physician, Ghaziabad
It is close to hyperthyroidism. Repeat tests after 1 month to confirm the diagnosis. In the mean time have more cabbage, cauliflower, soya, mustard, radish. Intimate results on private chat for proper advise.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi My husband who is 28 years is having pain and swelling in the foot with difficulty in walking! He has had that in past as well and was diagnosed with high uric acid levels! The recent test says the levels to be 8.5 Now he is on medication but the pain has not subsided! What can be done to normalise uric acid levels or will he hav to take the medication on a regular basis as suggested by the doctor? The medicines he is taking are- Colchicine 0.5 mg Etoshine 90 Superia 20 Febutaz to be started after 10 days Thanx in advance.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hi
My husband who is 28 years is having pain and swelling in the foot with difficulty in walking!
He has had that in ...
Lybrate-user, excess uric acid in some patients leads to gouty arthritis. This leads to swelling and pain in various joints. Most often great toe is first involved. The remedy is to take all those medications which your doctor has already prescribed. This condition comes in episodes. Whenever the attack comes it has to be treated with medicines. Along with that patient has to refrain from foods high in purines like red meat, organ meat, certain sea foods particularly fishes like sardines, scallops, herring, haddock, salmon, trout, mushrooms and mussels. Also avoid sweetened aerated drinks & alcohol. Eggs & milk products can be taken. Vegetables also are good. It is not a completely curable condition. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If the father have diabetes after his parenting then how is the link of his child's have diabetes. Is anything matters related to his gene or something else? If the risk is more then what care should someone suppose to take to avoid the risk?

Fellowship In Neonatology, MRCPCH(UK), Diploma In Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician, Delhi
If the father have diabetes after his parenting then how is the link of his child's have diabetes. Is anything matter...
Yes the risk of diabetes is higher if father has diabetes. Do rtegular exercise and keep the weight in normal range for your height. Eat healthy homemade food with less fat and carbohydrate diet.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

86%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Vinod Kumar

MD - Physician, Fellowship in Diabetes, Certificate in Rheumatology
Endocrinologist
Kallikuppam Nursing Home, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment