Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Shrinath Barathan

Board Certified, Diplomate in Nephrology, Diplomate from the American Board o...

Nephrologist, Chennai

24 Years Experience  ·  0 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Shrinath Barathan Board Certified, Diplomate in Nephrology, Diplomate from ... Nephrologist, Chennai
24 Years Experience  ·  0 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Shrinath Barathan
Dr. Shrinath Barathan is a popular Nephrologist in K K Nagar, Chennai. Doctor has had many happy patients in his/her 24 years of journey as a Nephrologist. Doctor has completed Board Certified, Diplomate in Nephrology, Diplomate from the American Board of Internal Medicine, MD - General Medicine . Doctor is currently practising at Parvathi Nursing Home in K K Nagar, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Shrinath Barathan and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Nephrologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Nephrologists with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Nephrologists online in Chennai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
Board Certified, Diplomate in Nephrology - University Hospitals, MetroHealth Medical Center, VA Medical Center, Cleveland, Ohio. Case Western Reserve University, USA. - 2003
Diplomate from the American Board of Internal Medicine - MetroHealth Medical Center, The Rammelkamp Center for Education and Research, MetroHealth Medical Center. Case Western Reverse University, Cleveland, Ohio, USA - 2000
MD - General Medicine - Dr. M.G.R. Medical University - 1994
Awards and Recognitions
Pharmacy and Therapeutics Committee, Cedars,Sinai
Preceptor, School of Nursing California State University, Los Angeles
Joint Dialysis Oversight Committee, Cedars,Sinai
...more
Fellow, American Society of Nephrology
Dual American Board Certifications: Internal Medicine and Nephrology
Professional Memberships
American Society of Nephrology (ASN)
American College of Physicians (ACP)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Shrinath Barathan

Parvathi Nursing Home

New 24, Old 798, 1st Floor, Jeevanandam Salai Landmark : Opposite To Shivan ParkChennai Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Shrinath Barathan

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have over toilet going problem from 4 months. I have already shown to the urologist of pune. Also my all reports are normal (blood test) so what shall I do please help me to cure over toilet (liquid) going problem.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have over toilet going problem from 4 months. I have already shown to the urologist of pune. Also my all reports ar...
It could be due to stone in kidney/ureter/ bladder. Do usg kub after consulting urologist and follow the advice and treatment. Drink plenty of water (8-10 glasses) daily.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If I'm facing a urgency to urinate at night upto 2-3 times. As I have anxiety issues. So due to which my sleep is disturbed. What is the solution for itt. So that I should not get up to urinate and a can sleep at a stretch for 6-7 hours. Please suggest any methods.

BHMS
Homeopath, Murshidabad
If I'm facing a urgency to urinate at night upto 2-3 times. As I have anxiety issues. So due to which my sleep is dis...
Dear Mr. Lybrate-user. As you have anxiety issues disturbing sleep you should take biochemic kali phos 6x tablets. Take 4 tablets thrice daily in empty stomach with luke warm water. For your urination problem take homoeopathic causticum 200, 5 drops, thrice daily, in empty stomach.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age 49 years under labs tests yesterdays. Creatine serum shows 0.58 does it mean that I have kidney problem. My triglycerides are 400 and total cholesterol is 201. Currently I am not using any medicine. Kindly advise on the above analysis.

MBBS, Diploma in Cardiology, DTM&H(Diploma Tropical Medicine & Hygiene, PGD PPHC(Post graduate diploma in Preventive and promotive health care
General Physician, Kolkata
My age 49 years under labs tests yesterdays. Creatine serum shows 0.58 does it mean that I have kidney problem. My tr...
Hi lybrate-user, your serum creatinine- 0.58 is normal. your Triglyceride- 400 very high. U must take medicine as it is to be kept within normal limits to avoid future problem. U check Triglyceride of your brothers and sisters. After the reports we will discuss. your cholesterol -201 is marginally high. Diet control will be OK. I.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

These are my medicine my gync advised for infection uti (7 months pregnant) day 2 Nitrofurantoin sustained 100 mg for 3 days Urispas And clotrizomale pessaries capsule to insert N 1 neeri syrup I want to know is it having any side effect just taking a second option also m taking iron calcium n vitamin b12 so I ha to maintained a gap of time in eating these tablets n if it so what to eat and when.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
These are my medicine my gync advised for infection uti (7 months pregnant) day 2
Nitrofurantoin sustained 100 mg for...
UTI is generally treated aggressively during pregnancy. Please follow instruction of your gynaecologist as advised. There should be gap of 5-6 hrs between iron and calcium tablets. Rest of the medication can be taken at your convenience. Try to take nitrofurantoin at the same time everyday to maintain constant therapeutic level of the drug.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband is suffering from heavy white blood loss from his private part and suffers when he passes urine sometime while passing urine it pains him a lot and some time urine passes in drops and it pains for him in his private part actually he is working in gulf country (Kuwait) please give me a suggestion to get ride of this problem I am very much scared because I don't have anyone else then him in my life.

MD
General Physician, Delhi
My husband is suffering from heavy white blood loss from his private part and suffers when he passes urine sometime w...
It would be better for him to take 2 urine tests one for RM and another for CS, also he could to a X-ray KUB and see a physician with the results to receive the proper treatment. This could be either due stone in the urinary bladder or it could be a Urinary tract infection or it could be due to other reason.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Blood sugar fasting is 184 and pp is 340. Creatine is 1.6 mg/DL and HBA1C is 11.3% what should I do to control diabetes and kidney failure. Is it possible to treat kidney failure at initial stage.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Blood sugar fasting is 184 and pp is 340. Creatine is 1.6 mg/DL and HBA1C is 11.3% what should I do to control diabet...
Yes, with tight control of sugars you can delay the onset of renal problems. This requires a comprehensive planning and a holistic approach .Diet along with stress busters and medications can help you tackle the issue very effectively. I have seen and done this for many of my patients.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

HI, I have prostate problem for some time. Off late I am getting traces of blood while passing urine. Since yesterday morning noticed traces continually. I am 70 year old. Please suggest me.

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, MS - General Surgery, Genito Urinary Surgery
Urologist, Ludhiana
HI, I have prostate problem for some time. Off late I am getting traces of blood while passing urine. Since yesterday...
Please get USG abdomen and pvrv done. It could be from prostate or bladder. If you are taking medicine for prostate and still have problem then you might need surgery for prostate.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Kidney Diseases

DM - Nephrology, MD - Medicine
Nephrologist, Coimbatore
Kidney Diseases

Genetically   Indian ethnics have more chance of getting diabetes and hypertension. We know these are the common causes of chronic kidney disease. From the onset of diagnosis of both these diseases one has to be aware that he or she has a chance of getting a kidney problem but one should not get frightened of this fact.

Prolonged life expectancy –

            Average life span of persons even in the developing world is increasing due to advancement in the medical field and quite naturally the rate of chronic disease will be rising over the years to come

Indian stats –

            Various statistics from Indian studies show a prevalence of kidney disease may be from 2 -3 % though there may be variations.                                                 

Diabetes –

            Diabetes is an epidemic in India with more than 62 million diabetic individuals currently diagnosed with the disease.  It is predicted that by 2030 diabetes mellitus may afflict up to 79.4 million individuals in India. Diabetes is a multisystem disease and kidney problems may occur even at the diagnosis of type2 diabetes mellitus. Indians develop diabetic nephropathy earlier than the western population.

Hypertension –

            Recent studies have reported that shown that hypertension is present in 25-30% urban and 10-20% rural people in India. This translates into an approximate population burden of 100-110 million persons with high blood pressure. If hypertension is not going to be adequately controlled all the blood vessels of the body is going to get affected including the tiny blood vessels of the kidney culminating in permanent kidney failure.

Other causes –

I have sugar in urine and early morning back pain, erection problem, I feel low sperm count, how can I check sperm count my self and what is the minimum sperm count.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have sugar in urine and early morning back pain, erection problem, I feel low sperm count, how can I check sperm co...
You won't be able to check your sperm count by your self and in a known case of diabetic we need to control sugar levels with medication, aerobic exercise and following a diabetic diet and once your sugar is under control than you will have a proper erection and a proper discharge of semen.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After finishing my urinal, alittle to get ineed to wait for 3minutes wat cani do its not coming fully.

FIMSA, MD-Nephrology, DM - Nephrology, MD-Medcine, MBBS
Nephrologist, Delhi
You seem to have oab, Increase water intake. Stop consuming alcohol,tobacco,excessive coffee/tea,paan masala
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed