Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Shobana Priya

Gynaecologist, Chennai

Dr. Shobana Priya Gynaecologist, Chennai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Shobana Priya
Dr. Shobana Priya is a popular Gynaecologist in Kodambakkam, Chennai. You can meet Dr. Shobana Priya personally at Best Hospital in Kodambakkam, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Shobana Priya on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Vellala Street No 9, Kodambakkam. Landmark:Opposite D A Power House, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Shobana Priya

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My wife is pregnant and she in last stage, means his estimated delivery date is 10-january She is suffering urine problem she has to go toilet again and again for urine. please suggest me.

PGD Maternal Child Health, MBBS
General Physician, Akola
My wife is pregnant and she in last stage, means his estimated delivery date is 10-january
She is suffering urine pro...
If she is not having fever or burning in urine then there is nothing to worry. It may occur due to pressure of uterus on the bladder causing frequency. As she is nearing the due date, this will be there. It is better to restrict water intake to some extent, so that some relief will occur.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Eating Right

Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), PGD(Sexual Medicine & Councelling)
Sexologist, Gurgaon
Eating Right

Oatmeal is one of the world's healthiest breakfast foods.
It has soluble fibre which keeps you full for long.
Oatmeal contains a wide range of nutrients and antioxidants.
It helps in weight control and lowers risk of many health conditions.

8 people found this helpful

Hi dr, I am 25years women. And m pregnant with 2 months. I want 2 ask you tht can am allowed 2 make relationship with my husband. It is safe 4 me n our child. And pls tell me which positions r safe, if it is Yes. How many day we can do sex in a week. Kindly suggest me, I wl follow tht only.

MD. DGO.DSP
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Hi dr, I am 25years women. And m pregnant with 2 months. I want 2 ask you tht can am allowed 2 make relationship with...
Avoid man on top position ask your husband to be gentle avoid sex first 3 months and last 2 months of pregnancy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 16 years old. I had my first period 3 years ago. Recently On first day of my period the colour of blood is brown and the flow is less. It is heavy on second and third day and then it again decreases on fourth and fifth day such that it seems too negligible. Is this due to deficiency of iron or hemoglobin?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), PGCRCDM, PDCR, MBA
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am 16 years old. I had my first period 3 years ago. Recently On first day of my period the colour of blood is brown...
Yes it can be due to that. You can start taking supplements. Also if the same is repeated again and again you can consult a nearby gynecologist. Also you can start taking ayurvedic tonics as well for the same. For ayurveda solution kindly consult accordingly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I'm suffering from herpes. I got scars all over my body cause of it is there any possible way to heal it? I'm 25 years old male.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Mumbai
Hi I'm suffering from herpes. I got scars all over my body cause of it is there any possible way to heal it? I'm 25 y...
Dear Jay, do not consume any spicy or hot food. Herpes over entire body suggests highly immunocompressed condition. Kindly provide a detailed history. Herpes is normally seen along a single nerve root in one part of the body, extensive herpes is rare. So kindly get the diagnosis confirmed. For burning sensation you can have Coriander and Coconut in your regular diet and if possible also apply the same to the scars. Please get the diagnosis confirmed.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello I am 24 years old female, married. I have little high levels of prolactin that is 44 and I am not pregnant. Is there anything to really worry about. Does it effect in getting pregnant? I am really stressed after knowing this.

MBBS, DGO, FGO
Gynaecologist, Jalandhar
Hello I am 24 years old female, married. I have little high levels of prolactin that is 44 and I am not pregnant. Is ...
High level of prolactin can be the cause of infertility because it prevents ovulation to occur, get yourself properly treated
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had an abortion on 10th jan. I got hcg blood test done today. The result is 3.13 mIU/ml. What does this indicate? Is the pregnancy terminated?

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
At least 4-6 weeks after abortion preg test can renain positive and beta hcg stay high. So just wait for your periods to occur.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear doctor, we are planning for pregnant and under going IUI. My wife has been given Estradiol vslerste tablet PROGYNOVA 2mg. Is it advisable to take that? I am asking this since web results advice to avoid this particular medicine when you try pregnant. Pls advice.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Dear doctor, we are planning for pregnant and under going IUI. My wife has been given Estradiol vslerste tablet PROGY...
Progynova tablets 2mg are a hormone replacement therapy (hrt) used to substitute for a lack of oestrogen production by the ovaries. They are prescribed to prepare the womb lining for the insertion of thawed embryos or egg donated embryos. Sometimes it is prescribed during a regular fertilization, for assistance following the embryo transfer to the womb or in order to thicken the womb lining. It is prescribed via oral tablets or to introduce into the vagina, where it is well absorbed. In your case it is given to prepare your uterine lining for conceiving i.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir/madam, I just got married. There is 11 year age difference between us. My age is 28 and my wife's 39. I wanna advice that there is any issue in pregnancy? shall we get child by naturally or not? please advice me?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Chandigarh
you must not delay in conceivinf as your wife's age is 39 . for women, chances of getting pregnant lessens as the age advances. you should try to conceive naturally atleast for 6 months . if not conceived, u must visit an infertility specialist in person. does your wife has any medical problem ? you should get a preconceptional counselling ideally..wherein detailed history of both the partners need to be evaluated along with physical examination with some tests if needed.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

LMP 14 June 2016. Baby in breech. My doc says to have c section before 14 March. Is it so. Any other option.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Navi Mumbai
LMP 14 June 2016. Baby in breech. My doc says to have c section before 14 March. Is it so. Any other option.
That's too early if u don't have any other superadded complications...Feel free to talk to ur doctor and get ur answers
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Please tell me a question's answer I am a medical line student so please don't think bad at all If a girl do sex in age of 20 after she 4-5 year when she married her husband can find his wife do sex before or not? If yes explain me please

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist,
Please  tell me a question's answer
I am a medical line student so please  don't think bad at all
If a girl do sex in...
Yes and no! you may be surprised at my answer but the bottom line is trust. If the would be husband is trusting he will never bother about the hymenal bleed or tear or such considerations. But if the would be husband is" suspicious" then even if the hymen is intact, he can suspect that there has been premarital sex. Many a youth who indulge in pre marital sex, or flings in their youth, never think of these, esp men. Its the woman who has to face the burden of suspicion and guilt. Generally, the hymen of every woman differs, and in some it is very elastic while it is rigid in others. At times due to sports or some such physical activity the hymen may get torn on its own. In some the elasticity is so good it may remain intact even after repeated intercourse. Hymenal tears, whether by sex, or by such sports play can be simple cuts or it may get torn into small bits. What happens at sex, cannot be controlled by the woman or the man. The only way the hymen can be left intact it to" have no sex at all" so in effect, one can say hymen integrity cannot be an" indicator" of virginity. Nowadays there are many girls who are opting to go for hymenoplasty where the" plastic" surgeons and gynecologists can repair the hymen by various means but these surgeries are costly and may not give the same effect in all.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Taking precaution during sex and having an I -pill within 7 to 8 hrs. Can this lead to pregnancy?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Taking precaution during sex and having an I -pill within 7 to 8 hrs. Can this lead to pregnancy?
Using condom can prevent pregnancy. But you need to check for the integrity of condom after its use. If it is torn then you should use i-pill asap to prevent pregnancy. If both are used together, then there is no chance of pregnancy.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 weeks pregnant. I am having naturogest sr 400 from the day I conceived. Till when I should have this medicine please suggest.

fellow in Obstetric Medicine , MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
I am 21 weeks pregnant. I am having naturogest sr 400 from the day I conceived. Till when I should have this medicine...
hello, ur doctor wud be the best person to advise u regarding that coz the reason why u have been started on it is notmentioned nor have u mentioned ur past history..!
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 23 years old women I have two kids why I am loosing weight after I gave birth.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS, MD - Community Medicine
Gynaecologist, Lucknow
Hi I am 23 years old women I have two kids why I am loosing weight after I gave birth.
Hello, for weight loss, get your thyroid status checked. If that is normal, take care of your food. Eat every 2 hrs even if you are not hungry.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

TENNIS ELBOW

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
TENNIS ELBOW
(Syn. Lateral, Epicondylitis)
Technically Tennis Elbow is a misnomer, since most often it occurs in non tennis players. Less than 5% of patients of tennis elbow play tennis (Ludwig Ombregt et al)
Tennis elbow is a clinical condition where patient feels pain on the outer side of elbow while attempting to lift any object with palm facing downwards but the same act can be done with the palm facing upwards. Pain is also produced in any rotatory movement at the wrist e.g. opening a tap or wringing the clothes.
This is due to the internal swelling (inflammation) on the outside (Lateral Side) of the lower end of arm bone (Humerus, Lateral Epicondyle). It is at this place that all the muscles of the fore arm that lift the wrist upwards (Common Extensors) are attached. Any attempt to move these muscles cause pain.
Tennis Elbow is usually caused by a direct hit on the lateral epicondyle. Other diseases like Koch’s or metastatic deposits should be ruled out. Sometimes Cervical Spondylosis may present as tennis elbow. It is more common in diabetic and obese people.
Treatment is simple.
Diabetes must be ruled out and controlled.
Avoid painful acts and activities.
Fomentation with warm water or paraffin wax bath helps.
Pressure bandage during the day gives relief; it should be avoided at night as it can cause swelling of the fore arm.
Non steroid, anti inflammatory drugs (NSAIDS) have a definite role to play in the management of tennis elbow they take away pain and swelling at the common extensor origin. There is effect is potentiated by anti oxidants like omega three fatty acids, methyl, cobalamine and other vitamin supplements.
You found this helpful

My wife's period date is 26, today after 10 days she did not get period nor pregnancy, we try to chek it by prega news but it's saw negative, what should I have to do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
My wife's period date is 26, today after 10 days she did not get period nor pregnancy, we try to chek it by prega new...
Dear lybrate-user, sometimes urine test fails to detect pregnancy at an early stage. You can wait for a couple of days more say 7-10 days and then repeat the urine test and also do an ultrasound lower abdomen. For early detection you can get a small blood test done: qualitative hcg blood test, this can be done even today.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I lost my virginity few months ago but now I am getting married next year my husband knows about it but I have done it often with my ex but only knows that I had done it once or twice. So my issue is a loose vagina. I am very much depressed about it. Do you help me that how can I make it tight?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello, The vaginal tightness can be achieved by keGEL'S exercises for 3-5 months and avoiding intercourse or there is a surgical option where perineal muscles can be re-inforced.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Dr. I am a 33 years old married woman. I had a miscarriage 2 years back and since then I am not able to conceive. My latest hsg report shows that my both fallopian tubes are blocked and my Dr. says ivf is the only way out. Is their any medicine or treatment in homeopathy or ayurved that can unblock blocked tubes. As I don't want to undergo any surgical process or treatment. Please guide.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MNAMS, Training in USG
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hello Dr. I am a 33 years old married woman. I had a miscarriage 2 years back and since then I am not able to conceiv...
Hi Only option for you is ivf and that too you should do as early as possible because in female's body egg reserve and quality reduces with increasing age. And then chances of success in ivf also reduce.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear doctor: My wife is 16 weeks pregnant. Yesterday night, she was having a sudden sharp pain in her right breast that was moving down with difficulty breathing. She was having that with inhalation and had some relief with exhalation. She was having some left upper arm pain also. A few minutes later, it resolved. Is this serious? Will affect her or baby?

M.B.B.S, Post Graduate Diploma In Maternal & Child Health
Gynaecologist, Bokaro
Dear doctor: My wife is 16 weeks pregnant. Yesterday night, she was having a sudden sharp pain in her right breast th...
This sort of pain can be called common place in pregnancy due to gastritis. Yet, it could be something more serious. The baby will not be affected but I strongly advise that your wife should see a cardiologist / physician. It is always better to be cautious and take appropriate steps.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed