Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Shoba

General Physician, Chennai

at clinic
Dr. Shoba General Physician, Chennai
at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Shoba
Dr. Shoba is a trusted General Physician in Virugambakkam, Chennai. Doctor is currently practising at Annai Hospital in Virugambakkam, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Shoba on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No 121 A/60, Elango Nagar, Kaliamman Koil Street, Virugambakkam, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Out of the drugs available in India for erectile dysfunction which is more potent with less after affects. Can I get the best reviews on this. What is the feedback of latest drug Udenafil. Tried caries but don't work anymore. Same with siladenafil.

D.C.A.H, F.C.G.P., P.G.D.I.H, F.I.C.A. (USA), M.B.B.S.
Psychiatrist
Ask Free Question
Out of the drugs available in India for erectile dysfunction which is more potent with less after affects. Can I get ...
Stop using over the counter medicines with self diagnosis, this can be dangerous at your age. Meet a qualified sexologist.

Sir, my elder brother age of 45, last 1 month I felt very much weak. But I have not given off in my duty. When I have gone to medicine doctor, he as given some taste and declare my two kidney has gone damage. I have no symptom like this. I want to give my report. DATA--HEART RATE 74BPM, PR INTERVAL 162 MS, QRS DURATION 70 MS, QT INTERVAL 348 MS, QTC INTERVAL 387MS AXIS-- P WAVE 59 degree, QRS WAVE 70 degree, T WAVE 48 Degree, IMPRESSION: SINUS RHYTHM. NORMAL ECG. CALCIUM BLOOD 8.0 mg/dl, PHOSPHORUS-INORGANIC, BLOOD, GEL SERUM 5.0 mg/dl, UREA BLOOD- 127 mg/dl, CREATINE, BLOOD 7.5 mg/dl KIDNEYS- Both the kidneys are normal in shape, size (Rt kidney 8.07 cm x 3.61 cm.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Sir, my elder brother age of 45, last 1 month I felt very much weak. But I have not given off in my duty. When I have...
Good to know that your kidneys are normal in size and shape & ecg report is also normal. Remember, there is a difference between picture of an organ and its functioning, kidneys'appear' to be normal but are not functioning properly as blood urea & creatinine are very high. Kidneys are like a filter of body that retains the useful products like proteins, carbohydrates, vitamins & minerals. Urea and creatinine are by products of metabolism and are excreted in some amounts, but if filter called kidneys, start to fail, the levels of urea and creatinine start rising in blood and this is an indication of kidney failure. You may need blood dialysis/ abdominal dialysis depending upon various factors, as decided by your treating doctor, so that chronic kidney disease does not become worse. Do consult a renal specialist without delay & remember ckd (chronic kidney disease) can have an effect on an otherwise healthy heart.

I have pain and swelling in left leg that had a fracture 2 months back. What should I do.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics, M.Ch - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
Some swelling and pain is expected up to 3 months after a fracture as the fracture is still in healing stage. If the pain has gradually been decreasing over the months, it is probably normal. However if it is a recent onset pain or it has suddenly increased, then it may be a more serious problem and you should visit your orthopedist for an expert opinion.

My digestive system is improper. I feel tummy full after eating very little. Please advise.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My digestive system is improper. I feel tummy full after eating very little. Please advise.
Consume a low-fat, high-fibre diet helps. Eat lot of fruits, vegetables (at least 4-5 helping a day) along with whole meal, cereals and lentils.

I am 30 yr old male having a chronic panic pain since so many yrs shoulder pain come to fingers.

M.D. Pathology
Pathologist
Ask Free Question
I am 30 yr old male having a chronic panic pain since so many yrs shoulder pain come to fingers.
You seem to be suffering from spondylitis for this you need physiotherapy like ultrasonics, cervical traction, exercises and some pain killers.

Sir m having burning sensation in stomach since 2months it relieved after taking medication but after 5-6 hour again I ll have this problem.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Sir m having burning sensation in stomach since 2months it relieved after taking medication but after 5-6 hour again ...
It seems you are having gastric ulcer. You should do a endoscopy for that take balance diet/bland diet. No fast-foods/cold drinks take nux vom 30 - once daily for 2 weeks and report.

I have suffer with sukhi khasi so what can I do?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
take syr honey tus 1tsf tds, steam inhalation. saline garggles, it will help you. welcome for further help

Sir I am in very stress from my marriage life. I am suffering from premature ejaculation from 1 year.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Sir I am in very stress from my marriage life. I am suffering from premature ejaculation from 1 year.
I will suggest you to Increase your self confidence and Eat protein rich food and take tablet Nurokind-more RF (1-1 )for a month and follow up on completion.

I have fever from 3 days it's gone after taking pill but next day too I am having fever?

cc USG, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have fever from 3 days it's gone after taking pill but next day too I am having fever?
Hello, Measure your temperature and tell me reading Tell me if you are having other symptoms like cough/ throat pain/ burning urine/ stomach pain so that we can confirm cause of fever. And Get your following test done and review with reports 1.CBC 2. Urine R/M 3.Typhidot 4. Malarial antigen 1. Avoid exertion 2. Take tablet paracetamol 500 mg after food (If No Drug Allergy) as and when required for fever more than 99 f (maximum 3 tablets with gap of 8 hr can be taken in a day) for 3 days 3. Lot of fluids to be taken consult me again with reports

Irrevocable cold and cough when exposed to the external atmosphere and allergic to dust and pollen. Suggest a measure to get rid of this.

MS - ENT,MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
Dust allergy is partly genetic and partly environmental. Thus it never goes away. With better, less dusty environment  the extent if the problem gets reduced. Medicines help to downregulate the immune response of your body to these environmental allergens. Long term lifestyle  changes with gradually tapering medication  helps to tackle chronic sinus problems.  Start taking Steam inhalation twice a day. *For chronic allergic rhinosinusitis you will need to take a long term course of antibiotics  together  with Nasal sprays. *You will need to avoid dusty environment  and dust mites, animal dander etc. Regular cleaning of AC air filters. Wearing mask while driving 2 wheelers/working in dusty  areas Medical  management  is done for 3 months and then patients  condition is reviewed.  Intermittent treatment is not beneficial  in the long run. Hope this helps

I have a 10 year old daughter. Her urine result alarmed me, her rbc is 5-7/hpf and her wbc is 1-2/hpf. Her pedia told me it is a possible indication of a menstrual flow. She is only 10. What are possible indicators of such result? Thanks!

Ask Free Question
I have a 10 year old daughter. Her urine result alarmed me, her rbc is 5-7/hpf and her wbc is 1-2/hpf. Her pedia told...
if she is not having any other symptoms like of burning in urination, pain etc then this may indicate her menarche is approaching. though your concern about her early menarche is genuine at age of 10. but it's not abnormal. it depends on the built of a child.

I am 31 years old male. I am suffering from renal calculi from last 10 years. I had two surgeries earlier of it. Kindly tell me what nutrition I should have so as to avoid it's further reoccurence.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 31 years old male. I am suffering from renal calculi from last 10 years. I had two surgeries earlier of it. Kind...
Drink adequate amounts of water (8 cups or 2 l of filtered or healthy spring water daily) to flush out unwanted waste and improve circulation to the organ. Follow a low-protein diet as much as possible, especially avoiding animal protein of any kind, including milk, dairy products, eggs, poultry, fish, and seafood, as these foods are high in phosphorus and encourage calcium deposition. Also avoid rhubarb, chocolate, and all caffeinated products, as these foods increase calcium oxalate or uric acid in the kidneys and could elicit a kidney stone attack in susceptible people. Also enjoy cranberry, pomegranate, and blueberry juices, which enhance kidney function, and supplement with essential nutrients.

From past few months I am suffering from hair fall problem. Specially in the front of my head. Its really very depressing. I need some good suggestion, tips ,oils & medicine.

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
From past few months I am suffering from hair fall problem. Specially in the front of my head. Its really very depres...
Hair fall, dandruff and tendency for gray hair are dependent on several factors. From stress anaemia to thyroid we have good treatment in homeopathy without causing any side effects. Homoeo medicines are given internally to restore healthy growth of hair and prevent hair fall. Precautions for care of your hair -take nutritious healthy high protin food -have regular vigorous physical exercise so that blood circulation reaches hair follicles and nourishes the hair. -avoid mental stress and smoking and such unhealthy habits. -use warm or cold water for bath and not very hot water. - hard water is harmful. Boiling and cooling will reduce hardness. - when the hair is wet, it is weaker and don't rub too much with towel. - use wide toothed comb so that there is no pulling pressure on the hair.

When I use to see porn or semi nude videos or picture then within few minutes I have some waxy, water coloured discharge on my glans of penis I do not know what this means, why it is happen, so please help me with this.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
When I use to see porn or semi nude videos or picture then within few minutes I have some waxy, water coloured discha...
Dear lybrate user, you are suffering from spermatorrhoea. Continue the following medications for at least 20 days to get rid of your problem of spermatorrhoea:- 1) take 5 drops of homoeopathic china 30 or cinchona officinalis 30, thrice daily, in empty stomach. 2) take 30 drops of homoeopathic mother tincture acid phos q in a cup of water daily after lunch. 3) take 30 drops of homoeopathic mother tincture withania somnifera q in a cup of water daily after dinner. Apart from medicines you could try a home therapy. Soak 5 grams of fennel seeds (snouff) & 5 grams of rock candy (misri) in a glass of water before going to bed daily. On waking up next morning drink the snouf-misri soaked water in empty stomach.

I am 35 yrs old and I am suffering from piles.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I can give you general guidance: don't strain while going for motions. Don't take spicy food at all. Use isabgol husk 2tsp twice a day wd luke warm water as a stool softener to reduce pain and swelling. Use annovate cream before going to motion to reduce pain and swelling. Consult a nearby surgeon for piles surgery and more advice.

hello sir today I these winter days when I go out o my bike I have ever happen a headache give me solutions for this?

cc USG, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
hello sir today I these winter days when I go out o my bike I have ever happen a headache give me solutions for this?
It seems to be due to extreme cold air Better to avoid bike in morning and night in winter We need to go for ENT evaluation to rule out sinusitis consult me for further Management

I regularly do exercises. Specially for six packs. But since last two days I am suffering from piles. Is it due to pressure on lower abdomen? what are the home remedies to treat it? in how many days I can recover? Thanks.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician
Ask Free Question
avoid straining on stool, avoid constipation, take fiber containing diet, take pilex one tab 3 times a day, apply anovate cream on anus.consult surgeon.

Sir, my wife of 40 years old having pus cells in urine 5-6 and epithelial cells 14-15, kindly advice with remedy for the said problem.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Sir, my wife of 40 years old having pus cells in urine 5-6 and epithelial cells 14-15, kindly advice with remedy for ...
Dear,it occurs due to less water intake,, follow the tips they will help:: 1.Avoid intake of hot, oily, spicy, sour, salty, and bitter foods. 2.Increase intake of liquids in the form of water, juices, coconut water, lime water, buttermilk and other cooling drinks. 3.Increase intake of pitta-pacifying herbs like green cardamom, coriander, red sandalwood, licorice root, etc. 4.Take 2 tab punarnavadi manduur twice a daily with water./5 days. revert back after 3 days for further management.

Suffering from cough and cold for 3 to 4 days. Today noted fever also around 100 c. Please suggest some medicine. No medicine given till now.

cc USG, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Follow health advises given below: measure your temperature and tell me reading 1. Avoid exertion 2. Take tablet paracetamol 500 mg after food(If No drug allergy) as and when required for fever more than 99 f (maximum 3 tablets with gap of 8 hr can be taken in a day) for 3 days 3. Lot of fluids to be taken 4. Take proper diet homemade food like moong dal dalia, chapati etc. 5. steam inhalation carefully by steam inhaler twice a day for 2-3 days Medication can be start after complete evaluation
View All Feed