Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Shiva Kumar

MD-Siddha

Ayurveda, Chennai

7 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Shiva Kumar MD-Siddha Ayurveda, Chennai
7 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Shiva Kumar
Dr. Shiva Kumar is a trusted Ayurveda in K K Nagar, Chennai. He has helped numerous patients in his 7 years of experience as a Ayurveda. He studied and completed MD-Siddha . You can meet Dr. Shiva Kumar personally at Dr.Shiva Kumar in K K Nagar, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Shiva Kumar and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Ayurvedas in India. You will find Ayurvedas with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Ayurvedas online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MD-Siddha - Rajiv Gandhi University Karnataka - 2010
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr.Shiva Kumar

No 5, Near Billroth Hospital, Nathamuni Street - 600017Chennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Shiva Kumar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My heart is pain some times a week and I can not take air into my body properly and my body is paining some times please help me what I can do.

Clinical Cardiology, MD - Consultant Physician
Cardiologist, Surat
My heart is pain some times a week and I can not take air into my body properly and my body is paining some times ple...
Hi. At this age, having heart problems which cause such chest pain and breathing difficulties are not common. So you need to take proper food and drink lot of water ans sleep well to feel healthy. If the problem is troubling you a lot, you may once visit a cardiologist in your town for general check up like 2d echo and ecg. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am facing stiff back problem below neck. Can not move my head sometimes. Is it due to wrong posture while sleep.

Md ayurveda
Ayurveda, Bangalore
I am facing stiff back problem below neck. Can not move my head sometimes. Is it due to wrong posture while sleep.
Hello lybrate user, - might it is because of your improper posture of sleep or using hard pillows - do some neck exercises daily for 15 min to keep your muscles and joints flexible - apply some medicated oil like ksheerabala taila and give hot fomentation for 15-20 min daily once to relive the stiffness and to get the strength. Thank you.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am using cooper-t from 3 years (valid for 10 years) my discontinuity in periods start from last 3 months. Periods missed once but this month periods come twice. Is this pre menopause or something different problem.

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am using cooper-t from 3 years (valid for 10 years) my discontinuity in periods start from last 3 months. Periods m...
Dear lybrate-user though you are perimenopausal but still kindly go to a gynae clinic and get yourself examined as it is anyways beneficial for a lady using copper t to get herself examined once in a year. In the same consultation the rest of the things can be taken care of. God bless.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 19 years old male. My thyroid profile has T3 and T4 in proper range but my TSH is 4.934 whereas it should fall between 0.55 to 4.78.Is dis a reason of worry.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am a 19 years old male. My thyroid profile has T3 and T4 in proper range but my TSH is 4.934 whereas it should fall...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. The values are fine. TSh is very marginally high. Hypothyroidism is diagnosed when TSH crosses 10 mU/L. Between 6 to 9.9 mU/L it is sub-clinical hypothyroidism, needing no treatment, unless there any troublesome symptoms related to hypothyroidism. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 year old girl and my height is 5'2" and weight 40 kgs. I am vegetarian. Please suggest me ways to gain weight.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
I am 19 year old girl and my height is 5'2" and weight 40 kgs. I am vegetarian. Please suggest me ways to gain weight.
Dear you can easily gain weight by following these best things - 1. To gain weight, your digestion should work properly. If you have any disease of digestive system you should treat disease first. For proper digestion - take 10 gms powder of carom seeds (ajwain, 10 gm powder of cumin (jeera), 10 gm of rock salt. Mix them well and take 1/2 teaspoon (3-5 gm) of mixture daily after meal. Or take 1/2 teaspoon of black pepper (kali mirch), 1/ 2 tea spoon of jeera (cumin), 2-3 slice of ginger. Boil it in one glass of water for 2-3 minutes. Drink 5-10 teaspoons (15-20 ml) in morning and evening for strong digestive system. Or you can take amla powder 1 teaspoon with water for strong digestion. 2. Take a diet rich with proteins and fats. You should take high calorie food that increase your muscle mass and induce growth in bones. I am sending the diet chart. Follow it in your daily life to fastly gain weight * in morning, take a glass of milk added with 2 teaspoons of protein powder with breakfast. * in lunch time, take 1 bowl of curd or 100 gm of cheese, a bowl of vegetable, with chapattis. * in evening, take 1 glass of milk (300 ml) with 2 bananas. * in night, take a bowl of careals (daal, a bowl of salad with chapattis. 3. In morning, get up early and take awalk for 10-15 minutes and exercise light weight exercises for at least 30 minutes at home or gym. 4. For proper weight, proper sleep is very important. So you should sleep for 6-8 hours daily. 5. Avoid soft drinks, western fast food (burgers, french fries, pizza etc. They disturb your digestion. 6. You can try protein powders like endura mass, milk powder, soya protein. And creatinine for weight gain by taking 1 tea spoon added in milk once a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband has passed through angioplasty before 6 months. What precautions must he has to take? Is he leading a normal life now after angioplasty as my doctor says he is perfectly alright now blockage is discharged from his heart now he is as normal as before. please reply.

BHMS
Homeopath, Moradabad
My husband has passed through angioplasty before 6 months. What precautions must he has to take? Is he leading a norm...
Diet should be maintained less oil in veggies. Avoid fried and mutton dhesi ghee. Use saffola oil or cholestrol free oil walk in morning daily. Should be maintained so that cholestrol levels not increase.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 years old I have hair fall problem since 2 years please suggest me some tips and I also tried so many shampoo.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
I am 18 years old I have hair fall problem since 2 years please suggest me some tips and I also tried so many shampoo.
Take following oil 1. Vata-jatadi tail apply it on hair alternate days take following remedies 1 asthi poshak vati 1 tab before lunch and dinner 2. Amala juice 4 tsp + 2tsp sugar + 2tsp honey in the morning empty stomach 3. Laghu malini vasant ras vati 2 tab after lunch and dinner for application 1. Neeli bhrungadi tail apply it on hair alternate days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have lot of red spots on my both legs. The skin area where the spots arise are become very hard and pain full. If I touch the skin then it pain for 2 or 3 days after that it do not. What can I do. please suggest me.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I have lot of red spots on my both legs. The skin area where the spots arise are become very hard and pain full. If I...
Hello, You are under weight. Tk, plenty of water to eliminate toxins restoring metabolism to absorb neutrients preventing constipation, making your skin more flexible & glowing. •Go for meditation to reduce stress and  nourishing cells & tissues including brain to calm your nerve nourishing your entire body. •Your diet be normal, non-irritant in small intervals avoiding gastric disorder. •Avoid, junk food, alcohol, caffiene,  nicotine, piza,  burger. @AzadirechtaQ-10 drops with 2tsfl of water thrice. Tk, care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor, I am aged 46 yrs, I have problem of snoring in sleep.Sorry to say but very high sound comes from it,and obviously my family members are getting trouble from it ,also worrying about it.Please give the solution.Thanks.

D.O.R.L, MBBS
ENT Specialist,
Snoring is usually due to any obstruction between nose and larynx like obstructed nasal cavity by deviated nasal septum or polyps, adenoids, tonsils, bulky tongue, lax throat muscles, over weight etc . consult ent specialist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Iam very much stressed during my exams. I just can't have a peace of mind even for a second. What should I do?

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Iam very much stressed during my exams. I just can't have a peace of mind even for a second. What should I do?
Dear syed. Welcome to lybrate. Exam should be taken as an enjoyable experience. Should never be a burden. Study with intervals. Do physical exercises. Entertain yourself. Eat fruits, vegetables and nuts. Take care
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have vagina infection. Some boys suck my vagina after that I got infected now. How I remove infection. How I wash it. Kindly tell me all detail of removal of infection. Now its urgent for me to clear infections. Please help me.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Diploma in Hospital Administration
Ayurveda, Varanasi
It's due to vaginal infection, use vaginal wash like inte wash or V wash, tab gukshuradi guggle and chandra prabha vati 2 tab bd, do one urine rm test and inform me, you get result day one by use one.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I HV pain in my stomach and its increasing day by day. What could be its symptoms. And need soln for it.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I HV pain in my stomach and its increasing day by day. What could be its symptoms. And need soln for it.
For stomach pain take tablet Meftalspas-Ds with rantac and Avoid spicy food in your diet and Also avoid peanuts and potatoes in your diet and eat only curd rice or khichdi for few days and drink only boiled water
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can a person (male/female) with multiple sex partners is eligible to donate blood?

MBBS, DIiploma in Yoga and Ayurveda, Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL), PGDPC
Sexologist, Pune
Can a person (male/female) with multiple sex partners is eligible to donate blood?
If he has always used condom.But this is rare and many oral without condom happen.So please do not donate.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is suffering from Child's A Cirrhosis. She has oesophageal varices grade 2.Today morning she had nose bleeding. Is it normal for nose to bleed in cirrhosis. She has done banding for oesophageal varices.

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Gastroenterology
Gastroenterologist,
Bleeding manifestions in cirrhotics is always a problem or it can due to variceal bleed that regurgitate from noseConsult gastroenterologist if possible. Need investigations like LFT and PT - INR and PLATELET COUNT. Pinch the nose at tip for 5 minutes and keep head backwards control bleed. For medications you can consult me through private consultation. Hope this information helps you. Thank.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, actually my father was suffering from knee pain since 6 years many doctors were suggested to him and some what little bit pain was vanished. So far its running and he unable to go on steps and he unable to stand more hours at some areas can you please give tell me what should he do.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Hello doctor, actually my father was suffering from knee pain since 6 years many doctors were suggested to him and so...
Avoid sitting cross legged. Avoid squatting- quadriceps exercises- lie straight, make a towel role and put it under the knee, press the keen against the role, hold it for 20 secs. Repeat 20 times twice a day. This will help relieve some pain. Core strengthening exercise- straight leg raised with toes turned outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day. Hams stretching- lie straight, take the leg up, pull the feet towards yourself, with a elastic tube or normal belt. Repeat 10 times, twice a day. Sports taping- stretch the tape from both ends and apply on the affected area contrast fomentation (hot and cold).
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I Have a thyroid problem,lot of hair was losed and i feel dull and sleeping ,i get married but i have no pregnent because of this problem how to avoid this ,how to do control this,i have a loss of weight

MS (Psychotherapy and Counselling), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Kolkata
Treat your thyroid problem. By consulting a endocrinologist. All will be well and you will get pregnant also.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 18 years old I eat lot of thing but I cannot gain weight than tell what should I eat to get weight I also prefer protein powder but it didn't effect please tell me tips to get weight.

M.sc - Nutrition Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
Hi, I am 18 years old I eat lot of thing but I cannot gain weight than tell what should I eat to get weight I also pr...
Hello, To increase your appetite you should take small & frequent meal. Take small quantity of food/ food items either you are hungry or not. It will increase your appetite slowly. To gain weight you must consume simple foods, which has enormous amount of calories & protein. Consuming lot of calories doesn’t mean that you have to over eat or over stuff yourself. You must always choose healthy sources of calorie dense foods. Eat foods with high amount of calories than your required metabolism. Never skip your meals and make sure you are including all varieties of foods like fruits, vegetables, cereals and foods with high protein in your diet. Dairy products like milk, yoghurt and cheese are rich in protein and calcium. If you are non-vegetarian then include Egg & meat Egg is a protein rich food with high amount of calories. Nuts are the most nutritious and protein rich food. Fruits are the best sources of carbohydrates, healthy sugars, vitamins and minerals.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am surfing for a skin infection in my leg. When I come to my office then I remove shoes. My foot very smelly. I wear nike shoes or addidas shocks. Not a local material. On my leg design with black black dots. What can I do for it.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
I am surfing for a skin infection in my leg. When I come to my office then I remove shoes. My foot very smelly. I wea...
lybrate-user probably you are suffering from contact dermatitis you need to avoid tight fitting shoes and if possible wear slippers for few days and keep feets aereated for skin of feet to breathe in, maintain good hygiene and for now use a Homeopathic remedy Petroleum 6c thrice a day for 5 days and update the status.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Fellowship of College of General Practice (FCGP), MD - General Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Nagapattinam
Exercise at least four days a week for 20 to 30 minutes each day. If it’s all not possible at a go, break your workouts into smaller sessions.
22 people found this helpful
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

86%
(46 ratings)

Dr. Jayashree D

Diploma in Acupuncture, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Shree Ayurvedic Health Centre, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(53 ratings)

Dr. Gowthaman Krishnamoorthy

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Shree Varma Ayurveda and Yoga Centres, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment